Skip to the page

Data / France companies / Grand Est / Marne

Companies in Marne: 52,094 active companies by industry and town

Updated November 7, 2026. Source: INSEE, base Sirene des entreprises et de leurs établissements, on data.gouv.fr.

52,094 active companies have their head office in Marne (51), Grand Est, in the Sirene register stock dated 1 November 2026. 2,593 were registered in the last 12 months, 175 of them in October 2026, and 11,433 have employees.

The request: Every French company with head office in Marne, with SIREN, NAF code, registration date, address and employee band. $10 of work on sign-up, no card.

SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the Sirene register every month, and this page is that reading. Ask for the companies you track by industry, place or registration date and each new company arrives in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent.

  • 52,094Active companies
  • 2,593Registered in the last 12 months
  • 175Registered in October 2026
  • 11,433 (21.9%)With employees
  • 51Department code
  • Grand EstRegion

Registrations in the last 12 months

Active companies by the month their registration date falls in. The newest month is the last full month before the stock date.

MonthCompanies registered
October 2026175
September 2026202
August 2026122
July 2026240
June 2026242
May 2026194
April 2026227
March 2026271
February 2026224
January 2026289
December 2025217
November 2025190

Registrations per year

Companies registered in each year that are still active in the 1 November 2026 stock. Companies that closed earlier are not counted, so older years read low.

Year registeredActive companies
20222,402
20232,178
20242,420
20252,483
2026 so far2,191

By number of employees

The employee band the register holds for each company, as declared for its latest reference year.

EmployeesActive companiesShare
No employees or not declared40,66178.1%
1 to 9 employees9,55718.3%
10 to 49 employees1,5823.0%
50 to 249 employees2550.5%
250 employees or more390.1%

Biggest industries

A link opens the industry in this department where 100 or more companies list it.

IndustryNAF codeActive companies
Renting of land and other real estate68.20B17,059
Growing of grapes01.21Z3,213
Growing of cereals (except rice), leguminous crops and oil seeds01.11Z2,423
Activities of holding companies64.20Z1,571
Fund management activities66.30Z1,043
Business and other management consultancy activities70.22Z755
Traditional restaurants56.10A741
Support activities for crop production01.61Z696
Renting of housing68.20A695
Fast-food restaurants56.10C684
Activities of head offices70.10Z601
General masonry and building shell work43.99C449
Maintenance and repair of light motor vehicles45.20A447
Sale of cars and light motor vehicles45.11Z398
Hairdressing96.02A370
Production of electricity35.11Z362
Buying and selling of own real estate68.10Z361
Engineering and technical consultancy71.12B349
Trusts, funds and similar financial entities64.30Z335
Legal vehicles for development programmes41.10D324
Electrical installation in all premises43.21A324
Legal vehicles for securities portfolio management66.19A316
Wholesale of beverages46.34Z311
Beverage serving activities56.30Z294
Local road freight transport49.41B274
Long-distance road freight transport49.41A273
Management of buildings and other real estate68.32A266
Wood and PVC joinery installation43.32A248
Real estate agencies68.31Z232
Bakeries and bakery-pastry shops10.71C224
Painting and glazing43.34Z222
Manufacture of sparkling wines11.02A206
Taxi operation49.32Z202
Retail sale of clothing in specialised stores47.71Z195
Water and gas installation in all premises43.22A193
Mixed farming01.50Z185
General food stores47.11B179
Dispensing chemist in specialised stores47.73Z178
Computer programming activities62.01Z174
Legal activities69.10Z173

Biggest towns

CommuneDepartmentActive companies
ReimsMarne14,739
Chalons-en-ChampagneMarne2,369
EpernayMarne2,022
BezannesMarne966
CormontreuilMarne866
TinqueuxMarne834
Vitry-le-FrancoisMarne800
BethenyMarne616
Blancs-CoteauxMarne528
Saint-Brice-CourcellesMarne487
Ay-ChampagneMarne480
Witry-les-ReimsMarne457
GueuxMarne421
Cernay-les-ReimsMarne392
Saint-MemmieMarne384
Sainte-MenehouldMarne380
FismesMarne354
SezanneMarne353
DormansMarne337
TaissyMarne327
CourtisolsMarne288
MontmirailMarne288
ChampignyMarne265
Saint-Martin-sur-le-PreMarne265
MuizonMarne248
AvizeMarne237
FagnieresMarne237
PierryMarne228
WarmerivilleMarne222
MardeuilMarne200

Newest registered companies

Newest first. Only companies with a name that is clearly a business are listed; the counts above include every active company. Each row links to the public record.

CompanySIRENRegisteredNAF codeCommuneSource
Vanilysia1319751381 November 202646.90ZSainte-Menehouldannuaire-entreprises.data.gouv.fr
Cezon1318814761 November 202601.21ZEpernayannuaire-entreprises.data.gouv.fr
AF Immo13226100930 October 202668.10ZReimsannuaire-entreprises.data.gouv.fr
SAS Dellis Hospitality Moussy10954701830 October 202655.20ZMoussyannuaire-entreprises.data.gouv.fr
AP Gestion13222125029 October 202670.22ZEpernayannuaire-entreprises.data.gouv.fr
Mma. HOLDING13218467227 October 202670.10ZChalons-en-Champagneannuaire-entreprises.data.gouv.fr
HAT13216561427 October 202670.10ZJanvryannuaire-entreprises.data.gouv.fr
Global MAT13222749726 October 202646.61ZBouzyannuaire-entreprises.data.gouv.fr
Laika13201613022 October 202666.30ZReimsannuaire-entreprises.data.gouv.fr
Keracare13194345822 October 202646.45ZReimsannuaire-entreprises.data.gouv.fr
Maison Bernat13194615421 October 202646.39BFleury-la-Riviereannuaire-entreprises.data.gouv.fr
Zentai13185336821 October 2026Chalons-en-Champagneannuaire-entreprises.data.gouv.fr

Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab), source INSEE. Counts are of active companies in the Sirene register stock dated 1 November 2026: commercial companies (SARL, SAS, SA and the like) and civil companies such as SCI property companies. Sole traders, associations and public bodies are not counted, and the register lists dormant holding and property companies as active, so a count is of companies on the register, not of trading businesses. A company is counted under its main activity (NAF rev. 2 code) and the commune of its head office; companies whose register entry holds no NAF rev. 2 code are in the totals only. "With employees" means the register holds an employee band of one or more. Industry titles are English renderings of the INSEE labels. Contains data from INSEE, reused under the Licence Ouverte 2.0. This page is not endorsed by INSEE. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.