Skip to the page

Data / France companies / Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur / Hautes-Alpes

Companies in Hautes-Alpes: 17,099 active companies by industry and town

Updated November 7, 2026. Source: INSEE, base Sirene des entreprises et de leurs établissements, on data.gouv.fr.

17,099 active companies have their head office in Hautes-Alpes (05), Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, in the Sirene register stock dated 1 November 2026. 939 were registered in the last 12 months, 60 of them in October 2026, and 3,542 have employees.

The request: Every French company with head office in Hautes-Alpes, with SIREN, NAF code, registration date, address and employee band. $10 of work on sign-up, no card.

SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the Sirene register every month, and this page is that reading. Ask for the companies you track by industry, place or registration date and each new company arrives in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent.

Active companies
17,099
Registered in the last 12 months
939
Registered in October 2026
60
With employees
3,542 (20.7%)
Department code
05
Region
Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur

Registrations in the last 12 months

Active companies by the month their registration date falls in. The newest month is the last full month before the stock date.

MonthCompanies registered
October 202660
September 202680
August 202658
July 202675
June 202689
May 202674
April 202681
March 202694
February 202679
January 202688
December 202570
November 202591

Registrations per year

Companies registered in each year that are still active in the 1 November 2026 stock. Companies that closed earlier are not counted, so older years read low.

Year registeredActive companies
2022806
2023746
2024767
2025927
2026 so far778

By number of employees

The employee band the register holds for each company, as declared for its latest reference year.

EmployeesActive companiesShare
No employees or not declared13,55779.3%
1 to 9 employees2,99617.5%
10 to 49 employees4892.9%
50 to 249 employees550.3%
250 employees or more20.0%

Biggest industries

A link opens the industry in this department where 100 or more companies list it.

IndustryNAF codeActive companies
Renting of land and other real estate68.20B4,765
Renting of housing68.20A1,749
Traditional restaurants56.10A580
Activities of holding companies64.20Z426
Fund management activities66.30Z259
Management of buildings and other real estate68.32A256
Fast-food restaurants56.10C247
Hotels and similar accommodation55.10Z245
Legal vehicles for development programmes41.10D240
Activities of head offices70.10Z209
Beverage serving activities56.30Z198
Raising of sheep and goats01.45Z197
Holiday and other short-stay accommodation55.20Z194
Business and other management consultancy activities70.22Z187
General masonry and building shell work43.99C182
Maintenance and repair of light motor vehicles45.20A158
Retail sale of sporting equipment in specialised stores47.64Z158
Real estate agencies68.31Z148
Buying and selling of own real estate68.10Z147
Production of electricity35.11Z140
Engineering and technical consultancy71.12B112
Electrical installation in all premises43.21A104
Roof framing and carpentry43.91A104
Bakeries and bakery-pastry shops10.71C98
Wood and PVC joinery installation43.32A98
Legal vehicles for securities portfolio management66.19A93
Growing of pome fruits and stone fruits01.24Z91
Retail sale of clothing in specialised stores47.71Z90
Raising of other cattle and buffaloes01.42Z88
Residential property development41.10A88
Other miscellaneous specialised retail sale47.78C88
General food stores47.11B77
Water and gas installation in all premises43.22A76
Combined office administrative service activities82.11Z76
Sale of cars and light motor vehicles45.11Z72
Routine site preparation and earthworks43.12A65
Other amusement and recreation activities93.29Z64
Camping grounds, recreational vehicle parks and trailer parks55.30Z61
Taxi operation49.32Z59
Accounting, bookkeeping and auditing activities; tax consultancy69.20Z59

Biggest towns

CommuneDepartmentActive companies
GapHautes-Alpes4,253
BrianconHautes-Alpes1,411
EmbrunHautes-Alpes715
ChorgesHautes-Alpes395
Saint-ChaffreyHautes-Alpes350
GuillestreHautes-Alpes345
Laragne-MonteglinHautes-Alpes300
La Salle-les-AlpesHautes-Alpes294
TallardHautes-Alpes271
VarsHautes-Alpes265
VeynesHautes-Alpes255
DevoluyHautes-Alpes253
L'Argentiere-la-BesseeHautes-Alpes249
OrcieresHautes-Alpes242
Le Monetier-les-BainsHautes-Alpes236
Saint-Bonnet-en-ChampsaurHautes-Alpes233
La Batie-NeuveHautes-Alpes212
Les OrresHautes-Alpes207
AncelleHautes-Alpes190
RisoulHautes-Alpes178
Vallouise-PelvouxHautes-Alpes173
MontgenevreHautes-Alpes169
CrotsHautes-Alpes165
SerresHautes-Alpes154

Newest registered companies

Newest first. Only companies with a name that is clearly a business are listed; the counts above include every active company. Each row links to the public record.

CompanySIRENRegisteredNAF codeCommuneSource
Orski13224278529 October 2026Orcieresannuaire-entreprises.data.gouv.fr
Hart Automobiles13224207427 October 202645.11ZGapannuaire-entreprises.data.gouv.fr
Centre Equestre du Meale13202251816 October 202685.51ZSaint-Sauveurannuaire-entreprises.data.gouv.fr
Chaimouks13193739316 October 2026Saint-Chaffreyannuaire-entreprises.data.gouv.fr
NP Distribution13183535716 October 202647.99BArvieuxannuaire-entreprises.data.gouv.fr
LE 190713170591516 October 2026Montgenevreannuaire-entreprises.data.gouv.fr
HOLDING Peyron13172326415 October 202670.10ZChateauroux-les-Alpesannuaire-entreprises.data.gouv.fr
PR Patrimoine13165585415 October 202670.10ZSaint-Chaffreyannuaire-entreprises.data.gouv.fr
Casao13165458415 October 2026Embrunannuaire-entreprises.data.gouv.fr
DUO de la Cime13164611914 October 2026Ceillacannuaire-entreprises.data.gouv.fr
Hotel de la Mairie13157968213 October 2026L'Argentiere-la-Besseeannuaire-entreprises.data.gouv.fr
Immo Viso1316727769 October 202668.20BGuillestreannuaire-entreprises.data.gouv.fr

Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab), source INSEE. Counts are of active companies in the Sirene register stock dated 1 November 2026: commercial companies (SARL, SAS, SA and the like) and civil companies such as SCI property companies. Sole traders, associations and public bodies are not counted, and the register lists dormant holding and property companies as active, so a count is of companies on the register, not of trading businesses. A company is counted under its main activity (NAF rev. 2 code) and the commune of its head office; companies whose register entry holds no NAF rev. 2 code are in the totals only. "With employees" means the register holds an employee band of one or more. Industry titles are English renderings of the INSEE labels. Contains data from INSEE, reused under the Licence Ouverte 2.0. This page is not endorsed by INSEE. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.