Data / Carriers / Private fleets / Nebraska
Private fleets carriers in Nebraska: 2,177 carriers with 5+ trucks
FMCSA lists 2,177 active carriers in Nebraska with 5 or more power units that report private fleets that haul their own goods, 314 of them with 20 or more, running 46,294 power units with 44,361 drivers. Their vehicles went out of service in 22.4% of 10,914 vehicle inspections from November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026, against 22.9% for all carriers.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the carrier register, roadside inspections, crashes and operating authority that FMCSA publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the carriers you sell to or insure by state, city, cargo or fleet size, and new inspections, crashes and authority changes arrive in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as FMCSA posts them.
- Carriers with 5+ power units
- 2,177
- With 20+ power units
- 314
- Power units
- 46,294
- Drivers
- 44,361
- Inspections
- 20,553
- Crashes involving these carriers, wherever they happened
- 1,021
- Vehicle out of service rate
- 22.4% (0.5 points below the national rate, national 22.9%)
Largest of these carriers in Nebraska
Ranked by power units. Counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026.
| Carrier | City | Power units | Drivers | Inspections | Vehicle out of service | Crashes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Werner Enterprises Inc | Omaha | 9,863 | 9,107 | 11,875 | 20% | 699 |
| Union Pacific Railroad Company | Omaha | 2,815 | 6,303 | 363 | 17.4% | 29 |
| Central Valley Ag Cooperative | Oakland | 470 | 495 | 67 | 4.2% | 2 |
| Amcon Distributing Company | Omaha | 459 | 163 | 140 | 6% | 7 |
| Pitney Bowes Presort Services LLC | Omaha | 388 | 282 | 272 | 11.8% | 12 |
| Cooperative Producers Inc | Hastings | 384 | 229 | 27 | 14.3% | 0 |
| LRT LLC | Omaha | 356 | 303 | 49 | 30.8% | 3 |
| Mead Lumber Company Inc | Columbus | 292 | 176 | 118 | 28.9% | 4 |
| Farmers Cooperative | Dorchester | 279 | 314 | 23 | 22.2% | 3 |
| Country Partners Cooperative | Gothenburg | 273 | 130 | 39 | 30.8% | 0 |
| Waste Connections of Nebraska Inc | Bellevue | 269 | 221 | 180 | 30.8% | 0 |
| Nebco Inc | Lincoln | 269 | 199 | 37 | 20% | 5 |
| Nebraska Machinery Company LLC | Omaha | 261 | 150 | 63 | 4.9% | 1 |
| Aurora Coop Elevator Company | Aurora | 238 | 333 | 93 | 11.8% | 1 |
| Werner Construction Inc | Hastings | 225 | 66 | 39 | 42.9% | 1 |
| Thrasher Inc | Papillion | 219 | 233 | 91 | 14.5% | 1 |
| Southerncarlson Inc | Omaha | 219 | 119 | 180 | 10.6% | 0 |
| Agricultural Services Inc | Grand Island | 211 | 74 | 17 | Not listed | 0 |
| General Excavating LLC | Lincoln | 191 | 289 | 57 | 26.5% | 2 |
| Western Cooperative Company | Alliance | 178 | 80 | 43 | 23.1% | 0 |
| Trotter Inc | Arcadia | 171 | 142 | 34 | 20% | 0 |
| Great Plains Communications Inc | Blair | 170 | 90 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Bauer Underground Inc | Norfolk | 167 | 114 | 14 | 57.1% | 0 |
| Paulsen Inc | Cozad | 158 | 123 | 26 | 55.6% | 6 |
| 21ST Century Equipment LLC | Scottsbluff | 153 | 551 | 35 | 19% | 1 |
| Hawkins Construction Company | Omaha | 151 | 224 | 26 | 30.8% | 1 |
| Charles Sargent Irrigation Inc | Broken Bow | 149 | 72 | 20 | 26.7% | 0 |
| Sysco Lincoln Transportation Company Inc | Lincoln | 145 | 151 | 100 | 36.7% | 9 |
| Lanoha Nurseries Inc | Omaha | 139 | 89 | 11 | 60% | 0 |
| Landscapes Unlimited LLC | Lincoln | 138 | 91 | 5 | 60% | 0 |
| Capital City Refuse Inc | Lincoln | 130 | 55 | 8 | Not listed | 3 |
| Ies Commercial Inc | Holdrege | 125 | 77 | 13 | Not listed | 0 |
| Landmark Implement Inc | Holdrege | 124 | 97 | 6 | 0% | 0 |
| White Castle Roofing & Contracting Inc | Roca | 118 | 102 | 11 | 40% | 0 |
| TJ Cable and Underground Svcs LLC | Omaha | 117 | 76 | 13 | 57.1% | 0 |
| Legacy Cooperative | Scottsbluff | 115 | 73 | 29 | 30% | 0 |
| Watts Electric Company | Waverly | 114 | 104 | 19 | 10% | 3 |
| Harvest Roasting | Omaha | 113 | 68 | 172 | 10.2% | 4 |
| Butch's Propane LLC | Obert | 110 | 40 | 44 | 10.3% | 0 |
| FCC Environmental Services Nebraska LLC | Omaha | 109 | 79 | 34 | 25% | 0 |
| Western Sugar Cooperative | Scottsbluff | 107 | 23 | 7 | Not listed | 0 |
| Consolidated Concrete LLC | Omaha | 103 | 103 | 6 | Not listed | 0 |
| Frenchman Valley Farmers Coop | Imperial | 101 | 100 | 18 | 36.4% | 1 |
| Schuyler Cooperative Assn | Schuyler | 100 | 21 | 16 | 28.6% | 2 |
| Weathercraft Companies | North Platte | 98 | 48 | 5 | 20% | 0 |
| Heimes Corp | Omaha | 97 | 103 | 21 | 62.5% | 2 |
| Burton Plumbing Services Inc | Omaha | 96 | 95 | 5 | Not listed | 0 |
| Stephens & Smith Construction Company Inc | Lincoln | 93 | 90 | 22 | 9.1% | 0 |
| Midwest Petroleum Equipment LLC | Lincoln | 93 | 71 | 17 | 20% | 0 |
| Horizontal Boring & Tunneling Co | Exeter | 92 | 109 | 24 | 25% | 1 |
| Boss Truck Shops Inc | Grand Island | 91 | 209 | 12 | 30% | 0 |
| Midwest Respiratory Care Inc | Omaha | 89 | 116 | 41 | 23.5% | 4 |
| Holdrege Irrigation Inc | Holdrege | 88 | 60 | 1 | Not listed | 1 |
| Grosch Irrigation Co Inc | Oneill | 87 | 39 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| Consolidated Concrete Co | Hastings | 85 | 62 | 10 | Not listed | 1 |
| Immanuel | Omaha | 83 | 116 | 6 | 33.3% | 0 |
| Helget Gas Products Inc | Omaha | 82 | 93 | 211 | 9.9% | 2 |
| Allo Communications LLC | Lincoln | 81 | 436 | 37 | 9.4% | 0 |
| Concrete Industries | Lincoln | 81 | 37 | 12 | 20% | 0 |
| Me Collins Contracting Company Inc | Wahoo | 80 | 84 | 16 | 83.3% | 0 |
| Gehring Construction & Ready Mix Company Inc | Columbus | 79 | 41 | 19 | 14.3% | 2 |
| Contractor Services Inc | North Platte | 78 | 99 | 14 | 14.3% | 1 |
| Norder Supply Inc | Bruning | 77 | 102 | 9 | Not listed | 0 |
| Capitol City Electric Inc | Lincoln | 77 | 65 | 7 | Not listed | 0 |
| Paul Reed Construction & Supply Inc | Gering | 77 | 61 | 11 | 16.7% | 0 |
| Snell Services Inc | North Platte | 76 | 76 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| Mulhall's Nursery Inc | Omaha | 76 | 29 | 3 | Not listed | 1 |
| Builders Supply Co Inc | Omaha | 75 | 45 | 13 | Not listed | 0 |
| Myers Construction Inc | Broken Bow | 73 | 75 | 14 | 0% | 1 |
| Concrete Supply Inc | Gretna | 73 | 73 | 9 | Not listed | 0 |
| Alff Construction LLC | Omaha | 72 | 93 | 10 | 83.3% | 0 |
| C & M Supply Inc | Ruskin | 71 | 21 | 7 | 14.3% | 0 |
| Gill Hauling Inc | South Sioux City | 70 | 49 | 58 | 87.1% | 3 |
| Groundscapes Inc | Valley | 69 | 30 | 7 | Not listed | 0 |
| The Diamond Engineering Co | Grand Island | 68 | 31 | 5 | Not listed | 0 |
| NMC Industrial Services LLC | Omaha | 67 | 93 | 31 | 4.2% | 0 |
| Akrs Equipment Solutions Inc | Seward | 67 | 40 | 68 | 16.2% | 3 |
| Omaha Track Inc | Omaha | 66 | 149 | 26 | 13.3% | 1 |
| Eyman Plumbing Inc | Lavista | 64 | 82 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Pillen Family Farms Transport LLC | Columbus | 64 | 47 | 28 | Not listed | 1 |
| Ag Valley Cooperative Non Stock | Arapahoe | 62 | 64 | 12 | 22.2% | 0 |
| Chief Industries Inc | Grand Island | 61 | 65 | 12 | 28.6% | 0 |
| Patriot Crane and Rigging LLC | Omaha | 61 | 46 | 25 | 60% | 0 |
| Millard Lumber Inc | Omaha | 60 | 57 | 28 | Not listed | 0 |
| Protex Central Inc | Hastings | 60 | 30 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Midlands Contracting Inc | Kearney | 59 | 18 | 8 | Not listed | 0 |
| Uribe Refuse Services Inc | Lincoln | 58 | 101 | 18 | 62.5% | 1 |
| Builders Warehouse Inc | Kearney | 57 | 47 | 38 | 18.8% | 1 |
| Bosselman Energy Inc | Grand Island | 57 | 41 | 28 | 9.5% | 1 |
| Premier Electric Inc | Gretna | 55 | 55 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Cox Communications Omaha LLC | Omaha | 53 | 53 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Ayars & Ayars Inc | Lincoln | 53 | 52 | 11 | 37.5% | 2 |
| Reefer Systems Inc | Omaha | 53 | 49 | 6 | 16.7% | 0 |
| Rotella's Italian Bakery Inc | Lavista | 52 | 69 | 4 | Not listed | 1 |
| Constructors Inc | Lincoln | 52 | 38 | 21 | 40% | 1 |
| Midwest Livestock Systems LLC | Beatrice | 51 | 59 | 20 | 18.8% | 0 |
| Rasmussen Air & Gas Energy Inc | Waterloo | 51 | 11 | 5 | Not listed | 0 |
| Abe's Trash Service Inc | Omaha | 50 | 51 | 19 | 42.9% | 5 |
| Graham Group US Inc | Valley | 50 | 48 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Consolidated Companies Inc | Lincoln | 50 | 34 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
Cities
| City | Carriers |
|---|---|
| Omaha | 358 |
| Lincoln | 214 |
| Grand Island | 98 |
| Kearney | 65 |
| Norfolk | 51 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from US Department of Transportation, FMCSA Motor Carrier Census, Inspection, Crash and Licensing files. Public domain (U.S. government work). Inspection and crash counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026. Fleet size, drivers, cargo and operation are as each carrier reports them to FMCSA and can be out of date. A vehicle or driver out of service order means an inspector ordered the vehicle or driver off the road until the problem was fixed. The national rate comes from every inspection in the same window. Crashes are those state police reported to FMCSA and are not a finding of fault. This page uses US Department of Transportation data and is not endorsed or certified by the Department of Transportation or FMCSA. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.