Data / Carriers / Private fleets / Missouri
Private fleets carriers in Missouri: 2,670 carriers with 5+ trucks
FMCSA lists 2,670 active carriers in Missouri with 5 or more power units that report private fleets that haul their own goods, 583 of them with 20 or more, running 106,397 power units with 102,810 drivers. Their vehicles went out of service in 15.4% of 25,815 vehicle inspections from November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026, against 22.9% for all carriers.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the carrier register, roadside inspections, crashes and operating authority that FMCSA publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the carriers you sell to or insure by state, city, cargo or fleet size, and new inspections, crashes and authority changes arrive in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as FMCSA posts them.
- Carriers with 5+ power units
- 2,670
- With 20+ power units
- 583
- Power units
- 106,397
- Drivers
- 102,810
- Inspections
- 41,763
- Crashes involving these carriers, wherever they happened
- 2,654
- Vehicle out of service rate
- 15.4% (7.5 points below the national rate, national 22.9%)
Largest of these carriers in Missouri
Ranked by power units. Counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026.
| Carrier | City | Power units | Drivers | Inspections | Vehicle out of service | Crashes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| At&t Services Inc | Saint Louis | 18,627 | 17,000 | 499 | 8.5% | 76 |
| New Prime Inc | Springfield | 7,919 | 9,070 | 18,469 | 9.1% | 772 |
| Charter Communications LLC | ST Louis | 6,001 | 6,001 | 384 | 18% | 60 |
| Equipmentsharecom Inc | Columbia | 3,771 | 2,866 | 1,464 | 20% | 125 |
| Ferrellgas L P | Liberty | 2,784 | 2,700 | 2,533 | 8.6% | 84 |
| Ameren Services Company | Saint Louis | 2,364 | 2,153 | 62 | 10% | 17 |
| Core & Main LP | Saint Louis | 1,892 | 1,307 | 1,054 | 15.2% | 26 |
| Hiland Dairy Foods Company LLC | Springfield | 1,437 | 1,202 | 418 | 19% | 37 |
| Apple Bus Company | Cleveland | 1,412 | 1,370 | 195 | 1.5% | 14 |
| Par Electrical Contractors LLC | Kansas City | 1,111 | 832 | 86 | 23.9% | 13 |
| Graybar Electric Company Inc | Saint Louis | 994 | 900 | 381 | 14.6% | 10 |
| Adb Companies LLC | Pacific | 942 | 726 | 83 | 19% | 10 |
| Mfa Incorporated | Columbia | 846 | 845 | 89 | 23.6% | 10 |
| Insituform Technologies LLC | Chesterfield | 842 | 779 | 329 | 12.2% | 13 |
| MTM Transit LLC | Lake ST Louis | 741 | 1,204 | 47 | 4.3% | 9 |
| Anheuser-Busch LLC | Saint Louis | 683 | 1,509 | 53 | 20% | 3 |
| Capital Electric Line Builders LLC | Parkville | 666 | 650 | 51 | 13.6% | 7 |
| Mfa Oil Company | Columbia | 640 | 466 | 227 | 6.5% | 16 |
| Emery Sapp & Sons Inc | Columbia | 508 | 611 | 109 | 31% | 17 |
| Enterprise Leasing Company of STL LLC | ST Louis | 490 | 64 | 29 | 12% | 19 |
| Bayer Research and Development Services LLC | Saint Louis | 483 | 209 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| Pacific Bell Telephone Company | Saint Louis | 446 | 446 | 13 | 0% | 2 |
| Spire Missouri Inc | Saint Louis | 424 | 2,848 | 106 | 13.4% | 10 |
| Bayer Cropscience LP | Saint Louis | 415 | 337 | 5 | Not listed | 0 |
| Arctic Glacier USA Inc | Kansas City | 379 | 454 | 198 | 14.5% | 4 |
| Custom Lighting Services LLC | Kansas City | 365 | 379 | 58 | 21.7% | 15 |
| Sta of Missouri Inc | Jefferson City | 361 | 336 | 25 | 0% | 4 |
| Channel Bio LLC | ST Louis | 360 | 360 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Evergy Metro Inc | Kansas City | 347 | 461 | 18 | 0% | 6 |
| Waste Management of Missouri Inc | ST Louis | 303 | 202 | 148 | 27% | 12 |
| Ace Pipe Cleaning Inc | Kansas City | 299 | 132 | 34 | 18.2% | 9 |
| Hoffmann Brothers | Saint Louis | 292 | 292 | 1 | Not listed | 2 |
| Herzog Contracting Corp | Saint Joseph | 284 | 250 | 19 | 12.5% | 2 |
| America's Parking Remarking LLC | Valley Park | 266 | 141 | 9 | 33.3% | 2 |
| Vance Brothers LLC | Kansas City | 263 | 221 | 41 | 40.6% | 5 |
| Mccarthy Building Companies Inc | ST Louis | 258 | 318 | 24 | 5.3% | 1 |
| Ozarks Coca-Coladr Pepper Bottling Company | Springfield | 235 | 215 | 16 | 14.3% | 2 |
| Gilster Mary Lee Corporation | Perryville | 225 | 130 | 175 | 20.5% | 10 |
| BBC Electrical Services LLC | Joplin | 217 | 245 | 15 | 30% | 9 |
| Truanchor Solutions, LLC | Saint Louis | 207 | 57 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| The Empire District Electric Company | Joplin | 206 | 190 | 2 | Not listed | 2 |
| Francis Howell School District | O Fallon | 200 | 200 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Shade Tree Service Co | Fenton | 189 | 165 | 15 | 50% | 1 |
| Quik 'N Tasty Foods Inc | Belton | 188 | 389 | 120 | 12.1% | 12 |
| Waste Connections of Missouri Inc | Bridgeton | 176 | 129 | 42 | 32.3% | 8 |
| Kissick Construction Co Inc | Kansas City | 172 | 145 | 27 | 31.8% | 3 |
| Battery Outfitters Inc | Golden | 171 | 74 | 39 | 9.1% | 2 |
| Aesop Intermediate LLC | Kansas City | 164 | 164 | 54 | 13.5% | 4 |
| Collins and Hermann Inc | Saint Louis | 162 | 121 | 49 | 20.5% | 4 |
| Millstone Weber LLC | ST Charles | 158 | 140 | 11 | 50% | 0 |
| BMC Leasing Inc | ST Louis | 157 | 157 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Central Power Systems & Services LLC | Liberty | 157 | 58 | 18 | 17.6% | 0 |
| Mfa Enterprises Inc | Columbia | 156 | 154 | 2 | Not listed | 1 |
| Lettermen's Energy KC LLC | Kearney | 152 | 94 | 29 | 0% | 1 |
| Herzog Services Inc | ST Joseph | 152 | 85 | 21 | 0% | 0 |
| Cee Kay Supply Inc | Saint Louis | 151 | 43 | 62 | 8.3% | 1 |
| HTH Companies Inc | Union | 151 | 43 | 18 | 41.7% | 0 |
| Garney Construction Co Inc | Kansas City | 150 | 241 | 2 | Not listed | 1 |
| Springfield Grocer Company | Springfield | 149 | 200 | 84 | 9.3% | 5 |
| Schatz Underground Inc | Villa Ridge | 148 | 81 | 10 | 57.1% | 3 |
| Custom Truck & Equipment LLC | Kansas City | 146 | 290 | 110 | 6.5% | 5 |
| Magnum Boring LLC | Kansas City | 146 | 62 | 26 | 8% | 0 |
| Ozark Ready-Mix Company Inc | Osage Beach | 143 | 143 | 14 | 33.3% | 8 |
| Community Wholesale Tire Dis Inc | Hazelwood | 142 | 142 | 110 | 6.8% | 6 |
| Wentzville R I-Iv School District | Wentzville | 141 | 121 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Power Line Consultants LLC | Doe Run | 141 | 99 | 3 | Not listed | 3 |
| Neumayer Equipment Company Inc | ST Louis | 140 | 140 | 4 | Not listed | 1 |
| The Kansas City Southern Railway Company | Kansas City | 135 | 361 | 29 | 0% | 3 |
| Club Car Wash Operating LLC | Columbia | 135 | 135 | 110 | 5.4% | 2 |
| Groundworks FRS LLC | Moberly | 131 | 183 | 51 | 46.2% | 5 |
| Embassy Landscape Group Inc | Riverside | 131 | 83 | 7 | 28.6% | 1 |
| STF LLC | Valley Park | 130 | 110 | 11 | 0% | 2 |
| Mid-Western Car Carriers Inc | Kansas City | 128 | 86 | 99 | 33.3% | 10 |
| Environmental Restoration LLC | Ballwin | 127 | 58 | 24 | 35.3% | 0 |
| TLG Operations LLC | Springfield | 126 | 120 | 28 | 0% | 1 |
| Sellenriek Construction Inc | Jonesburg | 125 | 142 | 15 | 33.3% | 1 |
| L & P Transportation LLC | Carthage | 123 | 115 | 307 | 13.2% | 10 |
| Clean Uniform Transportation Services Company | ST Louis | 122 | 124 | 20 | 0% | 7 |
| Katsam LLC | Fenton | 122 | 102 | 5 | Not listed | 3 |
| Kiowa Line Builders Inc | Tipton | 121 | 156 | 4 | Not listed | 3 |
| Wiese USA Inc | Saint Louis | 121 | 115 | 65 | 15.3% | 5 |
| Sunrise Telecom Inc | ST Louis | 120 | 145 | 28 | 30.4% | 2 |
| Lindenwood Education System | Saint Charles | 120 | 125 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Jr&co Inc | Kansas City | 115 | 103 | 12 | 44.4% | 0 |
| All Star Gas Inc of Missouri | Lebanon | 112 | 57 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Insituform Technologies USA LLC | Chesterfield | 111 | 95 | 29 | 12.5% | 0 |
| Western Diesel Services Inc | ST Louis | 111 | 59 | 6 | Not listed | 0 |
| Gerstner Electric Inc | Fenton | 110 | 84 | 10 | 33.3% | 0 |
| Mohawk Electric LLC | Neosho | 109 | 70 | 3 | Not listed | 1 |
| NB West Contracting Company | Pacific | 109 | 51 | 6 | 0% | 2 |
| Jefferson Hauling and Distributing Company | Jefferson City | 106 | 100 | 83 | 17.3% | 11 |
| Concrete Strategies LLC | Hazelwood | 104 | 127 | 21 | 0% | 0 |
| Service and Supply Cooperative | Bellflower | 103 | 56 | 13 | 30.8% | 1 |
| Underdown Trenching Inc | Fenton | 102 | 39 | 9 | 62.5% | 2 |
| Panera LLC | Fenton | 100 | 175 | 86 | 15.6% | 9 |
| City Rent a Truck LLC | Kansas City | 100 | 100 | 4 | Not listed | 1 |
| Western Waterproofing Company Inc | Saint Louis | 99 | 222 | 7 | 20% | 0 |
| Conexon LLC | Kansas City | 99 | 62 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Byrne & Jones Enterprises Inc | Saint Louis | 98 | 189 | 11 | 12.5% | 0 |
| Reinhold Electric Inc | ST Louis | 98 | 95 | 39 | 40.7% | 4 |
Cities
| City | Carriers |
|---|---|
| Kansas City | 217 |
| ST Louis | 148 |
| Saint Louis | 139 |
| Springfield | 100 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from US Department of Transportation, FMCSA Motor Carrier Census, Inspection, Crash and Licensing files. Public domain (U.S. government work). Inspection and crash counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026. Fleet size, drivers, cargo and operation are as each carrier reports them to FMCSA and can be out of date. A vehicle or driver out of service order means an inspector ordered the vehicle or driver off the road until the problem was fixed. The national rate comes from every inspection in the same window. Crashes are those state police reported to FMCSA and are not a finding of fault. This page uses US Department of Transportation data and is not endorsed or certified by the Department of Transportation or FMCSA. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.