Data / Carriers / Hazardous materials carriers / Ohio
Hazardous materials carriers carriers in Ohio: 1,525 carriers with 5+ trucks
FMCSA lists 1,525 active carriers in Ohio with 5 or more power units that report hazardous materials carriers, 436 of them with 20 or more, running 80,974 power units with 83,883 drivers. Their vehicles went out of service in 17.9% of 29,577 vehicle inspections from November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026, against 22.9% for all carriers.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the carrier register, roadside inspections, crashes and operating authority that FMCSA publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the carriers you sell to or insure by state, city, cargo or fleet size, and new inspections, crashes and authority changes arrive in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as FMCSA posts them.
- Carriers with 5+ power units
- 1,525
- With 20+ power units
- 436
- Power units
- 80,974
- Drivers
- 83,883
- Inspections
- 46,556
- Crashes involving these carriers, wherever they happened
- 2,888
- Vehicle out of service rate
- 17.9% (5.0 points below the national rate, national 22.9%)
Largest of these carriers in Ohio
Ranked by power units. Counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026.
| Carrier | City | Power units | Drivers | Inspections | Vehicle out of service | Crashes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Greenwood Motor Lines Inc | Wilmington | 10,382 | 10,946 | 6,450 | 13.7% | 586 |
| Cintas Corporation No 2 | Mason | 6,341 | 9,255 | 1,302 | 4.8% | 74 |
| Dayton Freight Lines Inc | Dayton | 2,278 | 2,650 | 1,211 | 10.2% | 117 |
| The Davey Tree Expert Company | Kent | 2,152 | 1,945 | 224 | 18.4% | 40 |
| Cintas Service Transportation LLC | Mason | 1,995 | 1,816 | 144 | 6.8% | 14 |
| Ohio Department of Transportation | Columbus | 1,881 | 2,997 | 0 | Not listed | 2 |
| Faf LLC | Groveport | 1,729 | 1,917 | 1,934 | 20.6% | 132 |
| The Goodyear Tire & Rubber Company | Akron | 1,421 | 1,466 | 330 | 12.2% | 20 |
| STG Drayage LLC | Dublin | 1,384 | 1,361 | 1,754 | 28.6% | 110 |
| Cintas Corporation No 3 | Mason | 1,307 | 1,897 | 450 | 5% | 11 |
| Contract Transportation Systems Co | Cleveland | 1,288 | 1,156 | 2,484 | 6.4% | 62 |
| Midwest Logistics Systems LTD | Celina | 1,128 | 1,224 | 1,196 | 18.3% | 94 |
| Enviroserve Inc | North Canton | 978 | 431 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| The Sygma Network Inc | Dublin | 977 | 1,700 | 992 | 21.7% | 93 |
| Marathon Petroleum Company LP | Findlay | 805 | 1,187 | 807 | 6.1% | 51 |
| The Sherwin-Williams Company | Cleveland | 802 | 1,300 | 352 | 6% | 14 |
| R & J Trucking Inc | Youngstown | 611 | 391 | 362 | 18.6% | 25 |
| LKS Transportation LLC | Columbus | 541 | 386 | 83 | 10% | 10 |
| Sultan Trans Inc | Fairfield | 533 | 533 | 1,912 | 22.2% | 61 |
| Heritage Cooperative Inc | Canfield | 533 | 181 | 61 | 8% | 1 |
| Ohio Edison Company | Akron | 519 | 601 | 5 | Not listed | 3 |
| Pam Cartage Carriers LLC | North Jackson | 516 | 458 | 888 | 14.9% | 23 |
| FST Express Inc | Dublin | 443 | 93 | 116 | 10.5% | 3 |
| Crown Equipment Corporation | New Bremen | 438 | 417 | 114 | 19% | 4 |
| STG Cartage LLC | Dublin | 425 | 425 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Horizon Midwest Inc | Cleveland | 405 | 405 | 496 | 30.6% | 16 |
| Cleveland Electric Illuminating Co | Akron | 366 | 437 | 1 | Not listed | 2 |
| Aim Integrated Logistics Inc | Girard | 366 | 415 | 409 | 21.2% | 17 |
| Waste Management of Ohio Inc | Canal Winchester | 362 | 320 | 87 | 43.6% | 12 |
| Roto-Rooter Services Company | Cincinnati | 359 | 518 | 102 | 33.8% | 1 |
| Horizon Freight System Inc | Cleveland | 354 | 354 | 333 | 34.8% | 18 |
| BLS Trucking Inc | New Carlisle | 345 | 348 | 367 | 26.2% | 13 |
| Shelly & Sands Inc | Zanesville | 342 | 680 | 9 | Not listed | 0 |
| Bogg Express LLC | Cincinnati | 321 | 321 | 1,024 | 16% | 34 |
| Kokosing Construction Co Inc | Fredericktown | 299 | 491 | 71 | 9.8% | 5 |
| Gerken Leasing Company Limited | Napoleon | 296 | 189 | 16 | 0% | 4 |
| Kuhnle Brothers Inc | Newbury | 283 | 138 | 183 | 16.8% | 6 |
| MPW Industrial Services Inc | Hebron | 279 | 121 | 7 | 14.3% | 1 |
| Superior Environmental Solutions LLC | Cincinnati | 265 | 164 | 60 | 27.7% | 5 |
| Gudenkauf Corporation | Columbus | 259 | 194 | 33 | 23.1% | 1 |
| The Dayton Power and Light Company | Dayton | 258 | 188 | 0 | Not listed | 3 |
| The Andersons Inc | Maumee | 250 | 147 | 8 | Not listed | 2 |
| The East Ohio Gas Company | Cleveland | 249 | 295 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Davey Resource Group Inc | Kent | 245 | 245 | 22 | 37.5% | 1 |
| Valicor Environmental Services LLC | Monroe | 233 | 177 | 150 | 23.4% | 4 |
| Marathon Pipe Line LLC | Findlay | 231 | 233 | 10 | 37.5% | 0 |
| American Marine Express Inc | Cleveland | 225 | 199 | 141 | 42.9% | 10 |
| Horizon West Inc | Cleveland | 219 | 219 | 223 | 29.9% | 6 |
| GLP Transit LLC | Warrensville Heights | 211 | 168 | 452 | 11.3% | 13 |
| Baker Equipment and Materials LTD | Monroe | 210 | 86 | 27 | 20% | 1 |
| Dick Lavy Trucking Inc | Bradford | 201 | 195 | 334 | 16.8% | 13 |
| Premium Utility Contractor Inc | Belmont | 201 | 50 | 21 | Not listed | 3 |
| SCR Trucking LLC | Cuyahoga Falls | 200 | 215 | 204 | 35.1% | 9 |
| Southern Haulers LLC | Youngstown | 197 | 134 | 256 | 25.2% | 8 |
| Horizon Mid Atlantic Inc | Cleveland | 195 | 195 | 147 | 48.6% | 2 |
| Horizon South Inc | Cleveland | 191 | 191 | 166 | 39.7% | 16 |
| One World Logistics of America Inc | East Liberty | 187 | 268 | 204 | 14.7% | 9 |
| Bay Crane Midwest LLC | Columbus | 183 | 222 | 101 | 17.8% | 5 |
| TRX Great Lakes Inc | Cleveland | 183 | 183 | 96 | 31% | 10 |
| Lexington Intermodal LLC | Mantua | 179 | 179 | 164 | 30.7% | 11 |
| Shelly Company | Thornville | 177 | 179 | 5 | Not listed | 2 |
| Independence Excavating Inc | Brecksville | 171 | 147 | 23 | 6.7% | 1 |
| All Erection and Crane Rental Corporation | Cleveland | 169 | 128 | 28 | 14.3% | 6 |
| Miller Transfer and Rigging Company | Rootstown | 169 | 80 | 245 | 7.8% | 6 |
| Centerra Transport LLC | Ashland | 165 | 126 | 22 | 5.3% | 5 |
| Rla Utilities LLC | Cincinnati | 162 | 162 | 21 | 50% | 4 |
| J Boren & Son's Trucking Inc | Columbus | 161 | 170 | 146 | 24.1% | 13 |
| Toledo Edison Company | Akron | 160 | 160 | 0 | Not listed | 3 |
| Legacy Farmers Cooperative | Findlay | 160 | 132 | 6 | 0% | 0 |
| Dubois Chemicals Inc | Sharonville | 158 | 92 | 54 | 8.9% | 3 |
| Itds Inc | Cincinnati | 155 | 190 | 154 | 28.6% | 11 |
| XFR8 LLC | Akron | 155 | 159 | 154 | 34.3% | 6 |
| Oglesby Construction Inc | Norwalk | 154 | 148 | 10 | 25% | 13 |
| KVS Holding Inc | Galion | 146 | 167 | 308 | 11.6% | 6 |
| Ace Doran LLC | Cincinnati | 146 | 163 | 166 | 19.3% | 7 |
| MCK Trucking Inc | Haviland | 145 | 116 | 252 | 22% | 7 |
| World Prime Inc | Mason | 144 | 144 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Mercer Landmark Inc | Celina | 143 | 70 | 0 | Not listed | 2 |
| Palfinger USA LLC | Tiffin | 139 | 145 | 85 | 1.9% | 3 |
| V3 Logistix Inc | Seville | 138 | 146 | 85 | 13.8% | 3 |
| Rush Expediting Inc | Dayton | 135 | 130 | 86 | 12.2% | 9 |
| Roeder Cartage Company Incorporated | Lima | 133 | 55 | 162 | 10.8% | 2 |
| Tqi LLC | Groveport | 132 | 62 | 173 | 17.1% | 5 |
| Oe Meyer Co | Sandusky | 132 | 47 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| P-D Midwest Transport Inc | Grove City | 131 | 124 | 205 | 13.7% | 8 |
| CTS National Corporation | Cleveland | 130 | 130 | 318 | 18% | 7 |
| MBS Logistic Solutions LLC | Youngstown | 129 | 138 | 48 | 9.1% | 2 |
| Reladyne Reliability Services Inc | Canton | 128 | 93 | 10 | 42.9% | 0 |
| Serco Inc | Beavercreek | 128 | 46 | 2 | Not listed | 1 |
| Mid Ohio Valley Bulk Transport, Inc. | Marietta | 127 | 98 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Strawser Construction Inc | Grove City | 123 | 123 | 11 | 0% | 0 |
| Ati Logistics LLC | Toledo | 123 | 113 | 12 | 0% | 1 |
| Assic Trucking Company | Toledo | 122 | 140 | 113 | 18.6% | 12 |
| Precision Vehicle Solutions LLC | Cincinnati | 120 | 135 | 21 | 40% | 9 |
| Encore Transit Contractors LLC | Akron | 120 | 110 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Whitacre Logistics LLC | Portage | 117 | 115 | 132 | 28.1% | 12 |
| Groundsystems Inc | Blue Ash | 117 | 78 | 8 | 50% | 0 |
| Reco Equipment Inc | Belmont | 115 | 105 | 29 | 0% | 2 |
| All Pro Freight Carriers Inc | Westlake | 114 | 111 | 90 | 20% | 8 |
| Wooster Motor Ways Inc | Wooster | 114 | 68 | 54 | 12.9% | 5 |
Cities
| City | Carriers |
|---|---|
| Cincinnati | 89 |
| Columbus | 75 |
| Cleveland | 51 |
| Toledo | 33 |
| Dayton | 32 |
| Akron | 29 |
| Youngstown | 16 |
| Mason | 16 |
| Hamilton | 15 |
| Canton | 14 |
| West Chester | 12 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from US Department of Transportation, FMCSA Motor Carrier Census, Inspection, Crash and Licensing files. Public domain (U.S. government work). Inspection and crash counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026. Fleet size, drivers, cargo and operation are as each carrier reports them to FMCSA and can be out of date. A vehicle or driver out of service order means an inspector ordered the vehicle or driver off the road until the problem was fixed. The national rate comes from every inspection in the same window. Crashes are those state police reported to FMCSA and are not a finding of fault. This page uses US Department of Transportation data and is not endorsed or certified by the Department of Transportation or FMCSA. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.