Data / Carriers / Hazardous materials carriers / Nebraska
Hazardous materials carriers carriers in Nebraska: 538 carriers with 5+ trucks
FMCSA lists 538 active carriers in Nebraska with 5 or more power units that report hazardous materials carriers, 153 of them with 20 or more, running 31,929 power units with 31,865 drivers. Their vehicles went out of service in 19.8% of 13,987 vehicle inspections from November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026, against 22.9% for all carriers.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the carrier register, roadside inspections, crashes and operating authority that FMCSA publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the carriers you sell to or insure by state, city, cargo or fleet size, and new inspections, crashes and authority changes arrive in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as FMCSA posts them.
- Carriers with 5+ power units
- 538
- With 20+ power units
- 153
- Power units
- 31,929
- Drivers
- 31,865
- Inspections
- 28,068
- Crashes involving these carriers, wherever they happened
- 1,376
- Vehicle out of service rate
- 19.8% (3.1 points below the national rate, national 22.9%)
Largest of these carriers in Nebraska
Ranked by power units. Counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026.
| Carrier | City | Power units | Drivers | Inspections | Vehicle out of service | Crashes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Werner Enterprises Inc | Omaha | 9,863 | 9,107 | 11,875 | 20% | 699 |
| Crete Carrier Corporation | Lincoln | 5,257 | 4,975 | 9,802 | 17.6% | 427 |
| Union Pacific Railroad Company | Omaha | 2,815 | 6,303 | 363 | 17.4% | 29 |
| Central Valley Ag Cooperative | Oakland | 470 | 495 | 67 | 4.2% | 2 |
| Cooperative Producers Inc | Hastings | 384 | 229 | 27 | 14.3% | 0 |
| Transwood Logistics Inc | Omaha | 371 | 170 | 188 | 27.4% | 12 |
| Transportation Specialists LTD | Omaha | 313 | 292 | 288 | 16.9% | 9 |
| Farmers Cooperative | Dorchester | 279 | 314 | 23 | 22.2% | 3 |
| Country Partners Cooperative | Gothenburg | 273 | 130 | 39 | 30.8% | 0 |
| Cannonball Express Transportation LLC | Omaha | 270 | 81 | 114 | 20.8% | 5 |
| H & S Enterprises Inc | Kearney | 262 | 197 | 98 | 24.2% | 5 |
| Aurora Coop Elevator Company | Aurora | 238 | 333 | 93 | 11.8% | 1 |
| Hill Brothers Transportation Inc | Omaha | 230 | 230 | 309 | 25.8% | 14 |
| Werner Construction Inc | Hastings | 225 | 66 | 39 | 42.9% | 1 |
| Thrasher Inc | Papillion | 219 | 233 | 91 | 14.5% | 1 |
| Southerncarlson Inc | Omaha | 219 | 119 | 180 | 10.6% | 0 |
| Agricultural Services Inc | Grand Island | 211 | 74 | 17 | Not listed | 0 |
| Western Cooperative Company | Alliance | 178 | 80 | 43 | 23.1% | 0 |
| Trotter Inc | Arcadia | 171 | 142 | 34 | 20% | 0 |
| Bauer Underground Inc | Norfolk | 167 | 114 | 14 | 57.1% | 0 |
| Hunt Transportation Inc | Omaha | 164 | 157 | 327 | 25.6% | 13 |
| Paulsen Inc | Cozad | 158 | 123 | 26 | 55.6% | 6 |
| Charles Sargent Irrigation Inc | Broken Bow | 149 | 72 | 20 | 26.7% | 0 |
| Sysco Lincoln Transportation Company Inc | Lincoln | 145 | 151 | 100 | 36.7% | 9 |
| Lanoha Nurseries Inc | Omaha | 139 | 89 | 11 | 60% | 0 |
| Legacy Cooperative | Scottsbluff | 115 | 73 | 29 | 30% | 0 |
| Battle Creek Farmers Cooperative Non-Stock | Battle Creek | 114 | 77 | 60 | 15% | 1 |
| Gana Trucking & Excavating Inc | Martell | 112 | 124 | 85 | 37.5% | 5 |
| Frenchman Valley Farmers Coop | Imperial | 101 | 100 | 18 | 36.4% | 1 |
| Schuyler Cooperative Assn | Schuyler | 100 | 21 | 16 | 28.6% | 2 |
| Heimes Corp | Omaha | 97 | 103 | 21 | 62.5% | 2 |
| Boss Truck Shops Inc | Grand Island | 91 | 209 | 12 | 30% | 0 |
| Holdrege Irrigation Inc | Holdrege | 88 | 60 | 1 | Not listed | 1 |
| Consolidated Concrete Co | Hastings | 85 | 62 | 10 | Not listed | 1 |
| Helget Gas Products Inc | Omaha | 82 | 93 | 211 | 9.9% | 2 |
| Contractor Services Inc | North Platte | 78 | 99 | 14 | 14.3% | 1 |
| Norder Supply Inc | Bruning | 77 | 102 | 9 | Not listed | 0 |
| Paul Reed Construction & Supply Inc | Gering | 77 | 61 | 11 | 16.7% | 0 |
| Snell Services Inc | North Platte | 76 | 76 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| J B C Inc | Gering | 74 | 28 | 53 | 29.2% | 2 |
| Myers Construction Inc | Broken Bow | 73 | 75 | 14 | 0% | 1 |
| Alff Construction LLC | Omaha | 72 | 93 | 10 | 83.3% | 0 |
| C & M Supply Inc | Ruskin | 71 | 21 | 7 | 14.3% | 0 |
| Nationwide Transportation Inc | Omaha | 69 | 70 | 147 | 27.8% | 7 |
| Groundscapes Inc | Valley | 69 | 30 | 7 | Not listed | 0 |
| Barto Trucking LLC | Plattsmouth | 68 | 62 | 110 | 10.1% | 5 |
| NMC Industrial Services LLC | Omaha | 67 | 93 | 31 | 4.2% | 0 |
| Akrs Equipment Solutions Inc | Seward | 67 | 40 | 68 | 16.2% | 3 |
| Omaha Track Inc | Omaha | 66 | 149 | 26 | 13.3% | 1 |
| Ag Valley Cooperative Non Stock | Arapahoe | 62 | 64 | 12 | 22.2% | 0 |
| Chief Industries Inc | Grand Island | 61 | 65 | 12 | 28.6% | 0 |
| Protex Central Inc | Hastings | 60 | 30 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Nebraska Atlantic Transportation Inc | La Vista | 58 | 50 | 62 | 33.3% | 4 |
| Central Valley Ag Transport Inc | Elgin | 57 | 57 | 69 | 18.2% | 6 |
| Bosselman Energy Inc | Grand Island | 57 | 41 | 28 | 9.5% | 1 |
| Signor Trucking LLC | Norfolk | 55 | 50 | 103 | 24% | 5 |
| Cox Communications Omaha LLC | Omaha | 53 | 53 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Ayars & Ayars Inc | Lincoln | 53 | 52 | 11 | 37.5% | 2 |
| Reefer Systems Inc | Omaha | 53 | 49 | 6 | 16.7% | 0 |
| Grant Built Transportation LLC | York | 52 | 55 | 117 | 6.3% | 2 |
| Constructors Inc | Lincoln | 52 | 38 | 21 | 40% | 1 |
| Midwest Livestock Systems LLC | Beatrice | 51 | 59 | 20 | 18.8% | 0 |
| Consolidated Companies Inc | Lincoln | 50 | 34 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Rutjens Construction Inc | Tilden | 50 | 14 | 13 | Not listed | 0 |
| Allied Oil & Tire Company | Omaha | 49 | 46 | 53 | 14.8% | 1 |
| Fitch Trucking Inc | Bennet | 48 | 33 | 54 | 2.3% | 0 |
| Meylan Enterprises Inc | Omaha | 48 | 23 | 9 | 28.6% | 0 |
| Integrated Power Co | North Platte | 48 | 12 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| Tab Holding Company Inc | Omaha | 46 | 40 | 2 | Not listed | 1 |
| Jensen Gardens Inc | Springfield | 45 | 50 | 12 | 66.7% | 2 |
| Superior Lighting Inc | Omaha | 45 | 48 | 5 | Not listed | 0 |
| Vontz Paving Inc | Hastings | 45 | 31 | 19 | 33.3% | 3 |
| Waste Management of NE Inc | Bennington | 44 | 40 | 12 | Not listed | 1 |
| Pepsi Cola Bottling Co of Lincoln | Lincoln | 44 | 23 | 2 | Not listed | 1 |
| T-Bone Truck Stop Inc | Columbus | 42 | 7 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Downey Drilling Inc | Lexington | 40 | 78 | 18 | 40% | 1 |
| Turnkey Telecom Solutions | Blair | 40 | 48 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Aaa Eagle Trucking LLC | Omaha | 40 | 46 | 46 | 15.4% | 0 |
| CL Construction LLC | Lincoln | 40 | 41 | 12 | 33.3% | 0 |
| Cornhusker Idealease L L C | Omaha | 38 | 3 | 1 | Not listed | 1 |
| Pyramid Contractors Inc | Omaha | 37 | 37 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Herbert Feed & Grain Company | Verdigre | 36 | 22 | 28 | 60% | 0 |
| Hi-Line Cooperative Inc | Elsie | 35 | 40 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Robert Maxwell Trucking LTD | Ainsworth | 35 | 5 | 22 | Not listed | 0 |
| Flatbed Express Inc | Bellevue | 34 | 15 | 23 | 71.4% | 2 |
| Great Plains Service Inc | Ashland | 34 | 12 | 9 | Not listed | 0 |
| Indra Mowing LLC | Fremont | 33 | 32 | 9 | Not listed | 0 |
| Alfs Imp & Well Drilling | Shickley | 33 | 13 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Nebraska Iowa Supply Company Inc | Blair | 32 | 40 | 34 | 13% | 2 |
| Pcbc Alliance LLC | Alliance | 32 | 22 | 8 | Not listed | 1 |
| Watkins Concrete Block Company Inc | Omaha | 32 | 15 | 7 | Not listed | 1 |
| U-Pull-It Inc | Omaha | 31 | 28 | 65 | 58.1% | 2 |
| Mcgill Restoration Inc | Omaha | 30 | 28 | 8 | 0% | 0 |
| Cooney Transportation Company | Walthill | 30 | 25 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| Arc Fiber Solutions Inc | Bellevue | 30 | 23 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Kugler Oil Company | Mccook | 30 | 15 | 26 | 7.1% | 0 |
| True Ag and Turf LLC | Osmond | 30 | 11 | 5 | Not listed | 1 |
| Z & S Construction Company Inc | Kimball | 29 | 8 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Briggs Farm Inc | Imperial | 27 | 25 | 15 | 0% | 0 |
| T R Construction LLC | Omaha | 27 | 16 | 6 | Not listed | 0 |
Cities
| City | Carriers |
|---|---|
| Omaha | 103 |
| Lincoln | 45 |
| Grand Island | 21 |
| Norfolk | 19 |
| Kearney | 8 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from US Department of Transportation, FMCSA Motor Carrier Census, Inspection, Crash and Licensing files. Public domain (U.S. government work). Inspection and crash counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026. Fleet size, drivers, cargo and operation are as each carrier reports them to FMCSA and can be out of date. A vehicle or driver out of service order means an inspector ordered the vehicle or driver off the road until the problem was fixed. The national rate comes from every inspection in the same window. Crashes are those state police reported to FMCSA and are not a finding of fault. This page uses US Department of Transportation data and is not endorsed or certified by the Department of Transportation or FMCSA. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.