Data / Carriers / For hire carriers / Iowa
For hire carriers carriers in Iowa: 2,097 carriers with 5+ trucks
FMCSA lists 2,097 active carriers in Iowa with 5 or more power units that report for hire carriers, 464 of them with 20 or more, running 69,472 power units with 57,605 drivers. Their vehicles went out of service in 21.6% of 28,210 vehicle inspections from November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026, against 22.9% for all carriers.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the carrier register, roadside inspections, crashes and operating authority that FMCSA publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the carriers you sell to or insure by state, city, cargo or fleet size, and new inspections, crashes and authority changes arrive in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as FMCSA posts them.
- Carriers with 5+ power units
- 2,097
- With 20+ power units
- 464
- Power units
- 69,472
- Drivers
- 57,605
- Inspections
- 56,878
- Crashes involving these carriers, wherever they happened
- 3,157
- Vehicle out of service rate
- 21.6% (1.3 points below the national rate, national 22.9%)
Largest of these carriers in Iowa
Ranked by power units. Counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026.
| Carrier | City | Power units | Drivers | Inspections | Vehicle out of service | Crashes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Annett Holdings Inc | Des Moines | 7,115 | 3,272 | 5,939 | 17.2% | 329 |
| Crst Expedited Inc | Cedar Rapids | 4,362 | 4,082 | 4,651 | 22.9% | 192 |
| Heartland Express Inc of Iowa | North Liberty | 3,320 | 2,539 | 3,029 | 16.2% | 127 |
| West Side Transport Inc | Cedar Rapids | 3,127 | 566 | 545 | 31.2% | 56 |
| Hirschbach Motor Lines LLC | Dubuque | 2,948 | 2,556 | 4,136 | 23.3% | 202 |
| 10 Roads Express LLC | Carter Lake | 1,934 | 1,704 | 636 | 24.9% | 74 |
| Foodliner Inc | Dubuque | 1,226 | 1,153 | 839 | 9.4% | 80 |
| Croell Inc | New Hampton | 981 | 745 | 195 | 21.5% | 21 |
| Casey's Services Company | Ankeny | 975 | 743 | 738 | 5% | 24 |
| Manatt's Inc | Brooklyn | 792 | 381 | 25 | 25% | 8 |
| Decker Truck Line Inc | Fort Dodge | 646 | 573 | 1,084 | 21.5% | 66 |
| Barr-Nunn Transportation LLC | Granger | 629 | 663 | 543 | 13.5% | 63 |
| Agriland FS Inc | Winterset | 529 | 521 | 155 | 8.1% | 7 |
| Schuster Company | Le Mars | 502 | 453 | 1,036 | 16.5% | 39 |
| Jacobson Transportation Company Inc | Clive | 483 | 459 | 473 | 17.3% | 18 |
| Peterson Contractors Inc | Reinbeck | 432 | 344 | 81 | 39.5% | 13 |
| Global Transportation USA Inc | Lamoni | 396 | 48 | 42 | 4.8% | 0 |
| Alter Trading Corporation | Davenport | 392 | 182 | 68 | 33.3% | 8 |
| Hy-Vee Inc | Chariton | 367 | 411 | 278 | 23.9% | 12 |
| Greenbelt Transport LLC | Eldora | 353 | 116 | 126 | 6.3% | 8 |
| Quest Liner Inc | Dubuque | 344 | 239 | 523 | 11.3% | 24 |
| Warren Transport Inc | Waterloo | 343 | 340 | 524 | 29.4% | 25 |
| Landus Cooperative | Des Moines | 343 | 315 | 22 | Not listed | 2 |
| Art Pape Transfer Inc | Dubuque | 340 | 310 | 316 | 30.9% | 24 |
| New Cooperative Inc | Fort Dodge | 322 | 578 | 75 | 12.1% | 17 |
| Standard Forwarding LLC | Des Moines | 302 | 277 | 29 | 62.5% | 10 |
| Don Hummer Trucking Corporation | Cedar Rapids | 295 | 285 | 451 | 11.9% | 31 |
| Sole Transport LC | Des Moines | 293 | 265 | 303 | 6.1% | 9 |
| Windstar Lines Inc | Carroll | 275 | 448 | 138 | 1.6% | 7 |
| SCB Transportation LLC | Waterloo | 268 | 35 | 76 | 18.2% | 2 |
| Mir Transportation Inc | Davenport | 251 | 273 | 505 | 17.8% | 16 |
| Iowa Motor Truck Transport Inc | Garner | 243 | 211 | 286 | 25.7% | 19 |
| Barton Solvents Inc | Des Moines | 232 | 77 | 159 | 8.7% | 2 |
| Hydro-Klean LLC | Des Moines | 231 | 103 | 79 | 36.5% | 3 |
| Van Meter Inc | Cedar Rapids | 229 | 210 | 72 | 15% | 1 |
| Van Wyk Inc | Sheldon | 222 | 221 | 324 | 10.3% | 19 |
| River Valley Cooperative | Davenport | 216 | 241 | 24 | 9.1% | 6 |
| Ag Partners LLC | Cherokee | 201 | 168 | 19 | 33.3% | 2 |
| Niece Trucking Inc | Des Moines | 194 | 202 | 96 | 9.8% | 14 |
| Keane Thummel Trucking Inc | New Market | 190 | 185 | 333 | 9.6% | 20 |
| Perishable Distributors of Iowa LTD | Ankeny | 175 | 187 | 139 | 37.5% | 6 |
| Monson & Sons Inc | Britt | 175 | 165 | 188 | 24.3% | 10 |
| Stateline Cooperative | Burt | 175 | 46 | 12 | Not listed | 2 |
| Gray Transportation Inc | Waterloo | 173 | 173 | 78 | 17.4% | 4 |
| Anderson Erickson Dairy Company | Des Moines | 164 | 195 | 42 | 15.8% | 8 |
| Nationwide Truck Brokers Inc | Des Moines | 158 | 165 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Nexus Cooperative | Charles City | 157 | 150 | 17 | 60% | 0 |
| C&W Trucking & Sons Inc | Bettendorf | 149 | 112 | 246 | 20.2% | 15 |
| L L Pelling Co Inc | North Liberty | 148 | 138 | 15 | 71.4% | 4 |
| Bruening Rock Products Inc | Decorah | 136 | 65 | 13 | Not listed | 1 |
| Simon's Trucking Inc | Farley | 129 | 100 | 138 | 9.2% | 3 |
| GCC Alliance Concrete Inc | Orange City | 124 | 116 | 9 | Not listed | 1 |
| Farm Service Cooperative | Harlan | 123 | 130 | 10 | Not listed | 2 |
| Ay Trucking LLC | Davenport | 122 | 118 | 369 | 21.7% | 18 |
| Gotcha Transport LLC | Des Moines | 121 | 150 | 54 | 59.5% | 0 |
| Skyline Materials LTD | Decorah | 120 | 109 | 26 | Not listed | 3 |
| Tantara Transportation Corp | Muscatine | 114 | 97 | 92 | 31.4% | 13 |
| Green Products Company | Conrad | 112 | 58 | 73 | 19.2% | 6 |
| Eclectic Logistics LLC | Davenport | 110 | 110 | 227 | 31.4% | 14 |
| X Trans Inc | Waterloo | 110 | 99 | 321 | 46.2% | 13 |
| Force Transportation Inc | Johnston | 105 | 105 | 235 | 39.8% | 10 |
| 365 Logistics LLC | Des Moines | 104 | 104 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Trans Iowa LC | Des Moines | 100 | 190 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Summit Concrete Inc | Bettendorf | 98 | 62 | 7 | Not listed | 1 |
| Southwest Iowa Planning Council | Atlantic | 95 | 76 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| T R D Trucking Inc | New Hampton | 94 | 93 | 114 | 16.7% | 12 |
| Viessman Iowa Inc | Des Moines | 92 | 80 | 81 | 7.7% | 7 |
| Future Foam Inc | Council Bluffs | 91 | 75 | 73 | 8.6% | 3 |
| Amhof Trucking Inc | Eldridge | 90 | 82 | 78 | 21.2% | 6 |
| Omg Midwest Inc | Johnston | 88 | 81 | 21 | Not listed | 3 |
| Central Iowa Towing and Recovery Inc | Ames | 88 | 79 | 31 | 40% | 15 |
| Van Wall Equipment Inc | Perry | 88 | 68 | 18 | 9.1% | 0 |
| Tschiggfrie Excavating Company | Dubuque | 87 | 41 | 20 | 37.5% | 0 |
| Central Iowa Trucking Inc | Des Moines | 86 | 103 | 19 | 11.1% | 7 |
| Liebe Trucking Inc | Cedar Rapids | 86 | 58 | 58 | 36.4% | 1 |
| Final Target LLC | Clinton | 85 | 85 | 234 | 29.9% | 13 |
| Sudbeck Trucking Inc | Sheldon | 84 | 60 | 19 | Not listed | 2 |
| Dedicated Transportation Systems LLC | Davenport | 83 | 75 | 100 | 25% | 6 |
| Hite Trucking LLC | Ottumwa | 80 | 80 | 120 | 13% | 6 |
| Runwell Inc | Davenport | 80 | 80 | 332 | 19.4% | 15 |
| JMS Trucking Inc | Cedar Rapids | 80 | 73 | 88 | 27.8% | 4 |
| Aspro Inc | Waterloo | 79 | 120 | 11 | Not listed | 0 |
| Midwest Solid Waste | Ankeny | 79 | 79 | 39 | 38.5% | 6 |
| State Steel Supply Inc | Sioux City | 79 | 45 | 10 | Not listed | 1 |
| Loffredo Gardens Inc | Des Moines | 78 | 101 | 86 | 8% | 3 |
| Fareway Stores Inc | Boone | 77 | 103 | 16 | 0% | 2 |
| River Bend Transit | Davenport | 77 | 84 | 0 | Not listed | 3 |
| Eldon C Stutsman Inc | Hills | 76 | 120 | 30 | 11.1% | 2 |
| Norris Asphalt Paving Company LC | Ottumwa | 76 | 69 | 17 | 71.4% | 2 |
| Portzen Construction Inc | Dubuque | 75 | 120 | 11 | 30% | 0 |
| Czbg Logistics Inc | Bettendorf | 75 | 75 | 215 | 26.7% | 10 |
| MDN Freight Inc | Davenport | 75 | 75 | 294 | 31.6% | 15 |
| National Concrete Cutting Inc | Council Bluffs | 75 | 63 | 13 | 16.7% | 0 |
| Anthony P & L Inc | Le Mars | 75 | 60 | 115 | 17.1% | 7 |
| QC Properties LLC | Bettendorf | 75 | 56 | 19 | 38.5% | 2 |
| Allied Valve Inc | Riverdale | 74 | 74 | 5 | Not listed | 0 |
| Goga Trucking Inc | Des Moines | 74 | 74 | 180 | 34.9% | 1 |
| Rathje Construction Company | Marion | 73 | 81 | 18 | 57.1% | 0 |
| Peterson Transportation Inc | Manson | 73 | 72 | 135 | 28.1% | 9 |
| Starta Transport Inc | Ames | 72 | 96 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
Cities
| City | Carriers |
|---|---|
| Des Moines | 95 |
| Cedar Rapids | 59 |
| Waterloo | 53 |
| Davenport | 48 |
| Dubuque | 45 |
| Sioux City | 33 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from US Department of Transportation, FMCSA Motor Carrier Census, Inspection, Crash and Licensing files. Public domain (U.S. government work). Inspection and crash counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026. Fleet size, drivers, cargo and operation are as each carrier reports them to FMCSA and can be out of date. A vehicle or driver out of service order means an inspector ordered the vehicle or driver off the road until the problem was fixed. The national rate comes from every inspection in the same window. Crashes are those state police reported to FMCSA and are not a finding of fault. This page uses US Department of Transportation data and is not endorsed or certified by the Department of Transportation or FMCSA. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.