Data / Carriers / Refrigerated food / Missouri
Refrigerated food carriers in Missouri: 377 carriers with 5+ trucks
FMCSA lists 377 active carriers in Missouri with 5 or more power units that report refrigerated food cargo, 114 of them with 20 or more, running 22,227 power units with 23,571 drivers. Their vehicles went out of service in 16.0% of 19,191 vehicle inspections from November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026, against 22.9% for all carriers.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the carrier register, roadside inspections, crashes and operating authority that FMCSA publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the carriers you sell to or insure by state, city, cargo or fleet size, and new inspections, crashes and authority changes arrive in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as FMCSA posts them.
- Carriers with 5+ power units
- 377
- With 20+ power units
- 114
- Power units
- 22,227
- Drivers
- 23,571
- Inspections
- 38,679
- Crashes involving these carriers, wherever they happened
- 1,813
- Vehicle out of service rate
- 16.0% (6.9 points below the national rate, national 22.9%)
Largest of these carriers in Missouri
Ranked by power units. Counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026.
| Carrier | City | Power units | Drivers | Inspections | Vehicle out of service | Crashes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Prime Inc | Springfield | 7,919 | 9,070 | 18,469 | 9.1% | 772 |
| Hogan Dedicated Services LLC | Bridgeton | 1,542 | 1,768 | 1,669 | 20.6% | 102 |
| Hiland Dairy Foods Company LLC | Springfield | 1,437 | 1,202 | 418 | 19% | 37 |
| Robertson Trucks LLC | Independence | 560 | 580 | 1,606 | 28.2% | 65 |
| TTS Logistics LLC | Hazelwood | 426 | 426 | 1,194 | 25.8% | 49 |
| Wilson Logistics Inc | Strafford | 399 | 507 | 712 | 15% | 34 |
| Arctic Glacier USA Inc | Kansas City | 379 | 454 | 198 | 14.5% | 4 |
| Usko Express Inc | Independence | 324 | 324 | 459 | 11.2% | 5 |
| Iwx Motor Freight LLC | Springfield | 300 | 300 | 360 | 7.7% | 12 |
| Certified Express Inc | Neosho | 282 | 294 | 371 | 13.8% | 24 |
| Witte Brothers Exchange Incorporated | Troy | 205 | 205 | 317 | 7.8% | 25 |
| Climate Express Inc | Union | 204 | 198 | 376 | 16.8% | 19 |
| T for Tingles Trucking LLC | Kansas City | 200 | 200 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Sierra Expediting Inc | Strafford | 198 | 220 | 362 | 10% | 4 |
| Quik 'N Tasty Foods Inc | Belton | 188 | 389 | 120 | 12.1% | 12 |
| BLC Transportation Inc | Springfield | 160 | 80 | 221 | 17.4% | 7 |
| Aa Express & Logistics LLC | Saint Louis | 157 | 157 | 335 | 25.1% | 15 |
| Springfield Grocer Company | Springfield | 149 | 200 | 84 | 9.3% | 5 |
| Coastal Carriers Truck Lines LLC | Troy | 147 | 126 | 283 | 19.7% | 12 |
| Elite Express Transport Inc | Hazelwood | 129 | 130 | 52 | 27.3% | 4 |
| Core48 Transport LLC | Cabool | 120 | 121 | 45 | 48% | 4 |
| Specialty Foods Distribution Inc | Joplin | 114 | 81 | 75 | 31.6% | 7 |
| Artur Express Inc | Hazelwood | 105 | 112 | 132 | 31.3% | 10 |
| Panera LLC | Fenton | 100 | 175 | 86 | 15.6% | 9 |
| Barlow Truck Lines Inc | Faucett | 100 | 110 | 199 | 28.2% | 13 |
| C & C Produce LLC | North Kansas City | 92 | 95 | 93 | 11.7% | 9 |
| Contract Freighters Inc | Joplin | 91 | 27 | 1,219 | 29.4% | 65 |
| Global Transport LLC | Saint Louis | 87 | 71 | 179 | 27.7% | 8 |
| Legacy Inc | Springfield | 86 | 104 | 216 | 19% | 8 |
| Hillyard Inc | ST. Joseph | 84 | 139 | 207 | 3.6% | 7 |
| Schnuck Markets Inc | Kinloch | 81 | 146 | 62 | 19% | 11 |
| Sibic Trucking LLC | Saint Louis | 81 | 79 | 185 | 17.3% | 7 |
| Angie's Transportation LLC | ST Louis | 80 | 60 | 147 | 30.2% | 5 |
| Associated Couriers LLC | Fenton | 80 | 27 | 21 | 7.1% | 0 |
| Siedhoff Distributing Company | Union | 77 | 73 | 117 | 8.9% | 6 |
| Mcintosh Trucking LLC | Willow Springs | 75 | 75 | 163 | 26.4% | 6 |
| An Transport LLC | Saint Louis | 70 | 72 | 107 | 34.9% | 7 |
| Alpha Logistics Inc | Foristell | 70 | 70 | 231 | 2.9% | 5 |
| Troublefree Transportation LLC | Butler | 68 | 30 | 55 | 22.7% | 7 |
| Pod Logistics Incorporated | Kansas City | 66 | 56 | 88 | 36.5% | 5 |
| Edwards Transportation Co | East Prairie | 65 | 65 | 175 | 9.6% | 1 |
| Carlyle Van Lines Inc | Warrensburg | 62 | 53 | 74 | 24.2% | 2 |
| Safe Way Carrier LLC | Strafford | 61 | 61 | 141 | 24.6% | 5 |
| Sysco ST Louis LLC | Saint Charles | 60 | 76 | 27 | 9.5% | 3 |
| KM Wood Products LLC | Lincoln | 60 | 65 | 122 | 33.3% | 5 |
| Byron L Lang Inc | Jackson | 56 | 52 | 76 | 9.5% | 8 |
| Tipton Hay Farms LLC | Marshfield | 55 | 44 | 200 | 47.1% | 9 |
| Green Land Transportation LLC | N Kansas City | 52 | 33 | 82 | 31.4% | 2 |
| Sierra Express LLC | Springfield | 50 | 50 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Great Central Truck Leasing Inc | Kansas City | 50 | 32 | 70 | 11.8% | 3 |
| Artur Express Freight Services LLC | Hazelwood | 49 | 45 | 52 | 17.9% | 1 |
| Gregory Logistics Inc | Poplar Bluff | 48 | 47 | 106 | 30% | 2 |
| Tilmon Trucking LLC | Bernie | 48 | 40 | 72 | 33.3% | 4 |
| Belfonte Ice Cream Co | Kansas City | 47 | 51 | 16 | 0% | 0 |
| Davidson Surface Air Inc | Bridgeton | 46 | 36 | 25 | 13.3% | 3 |
| Ruggles Farms LLC | Sparta | 45 | 45 | 77 | 8.3% | 7 |
| Shrock Trucking Inc | Springfield | 44 | 53 | 93 | 8.3% | 5 |
| Harold Bibbs & Sons Trucking Inc | Hornersville | 44 | 52 | 140 | 39.4% | 3 |
| Select Fleet Transportation Inc | Excelsior Springs | 44 | 42 | 88 | 41.5% | 5 |
| Star Alliance LLC | Springfield | 43 | 53 | 189 | 7.9% | 5 |
| B S Xpress Inc | ST Joseph | 43 | 41 | 97 | 30.6% | 6 |
| B & M Logistics LLC | Springfield | 42 | 41 | 60 | 18.2% | 5 |
| Trailer Parts Inc | Saint Louis | 42 | 36 | 67 | 29.4% | 1 |
| Route 66 Transportation LLC | Strafford | 42 | 14 | 26 | 18.2% | 4 |
| Clark Transportation Inc | Rocheport | 39 | 39 | 63 | 24% | 5 |
| STD Inc | Joplin | 39 | 35 | 55 | 31.6% | 4 |
| B & H Freight Line Inc | Clinton | 38 | 37 | 46 | 6.1% | 2 |
| DSG Transportation LLC | Saint Joseph | 37 | 35 | 24 | 0% | 5 |
| Grellner Sales & Service Inc | Rolla | 36 | 33 | 7 | Not listed | 0 |
| Ohio Pacific Express Inc | Benton | 36 | 0 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| WSD Unlimited LLC | Saint Joseph | 34 | 40 | 47 | 14.8% | 4 |
| Midwest Trans LLC | Sedalia | 34 | 31 | 91 | 35.6% | 4 |
| Ditzfeld Transfer Inc | Sedalia | 34 | 23 | 22 | 9.1% | 3 |
| Convoy of Hope | Springfield | 34 | 13 | 37 | 3.2% | 0 |
| Supertransport LLC | Pleasant Hill | 33 | 40 | 62 | 30.3% | 4 |
| Gmmf Transportation Company LLC | Jefferson City | 30 | 44 | 25 | 21.4% | 2 |
| Fortune - Missouri LLC | Riverside | 30 | 33 | 35 | 3.7% | 2 |
| Electro Express LLC | Arnold | 30 | 30 | 35 | 16.7% | 3 |
| SBS Express LLC | Saint Peters | 30 | 30 | 18 | 50% | 0 |
| Johnson & Baker Trucking Inc | Nevada | 30 | 16 | 14 | 12.5% | 1 |
| Dean Frink Transportation LLC | Bonne Terre | 29 | 80 | 37 | 17.6% | 2 |
| Mobal Trucking Inc | O'fallon | 29 | 28 | 54 | 27.3% | 5 |
| Logistic Pros LLC | ST Charles | 29 | 25 | 33 | 21.7% | 2 |
| Homer Express LLC | Warrenton | 29 | 22 | 55 | 40% | 3 |
| Ozarks Food Harvest | Springfield | 29 | 17 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Long Run Express LLC | Maryland Heights | 28 | 28 | 80 | 41.3% | 2 |
| Holloway Transportation Inc | Puxico | 28 | 24 | 3 | Not listed | 2 |
| Proffer Wholesale Produce Inc | Park Hills | 28 | 20 | 41 | 23.5% | 5 |
| Express Lease LLC | Wentzville | 27 | 53 | 12 | 60% | 1 |
| M R S Trucking LLC | Sedalia | 27 | 27 | 45 | 25% | 0 |
| Steadfast Transcontinent Inc | Hornersville | 27 | 26 | 65 | 11.1% | 0 |
| Vitek Inc | Kansas City | 26 | 35 | 120 | 12% | 2 |
| United Fruit & Produce Company | ST Louis | 26 | 30 | 37 | 23.8% | 1 |
| Opal Foods LLC | Neosho | 26 | 24 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Creech Logistics Inc | Troy | 26 | 20 | 47 | 36.8% | 3 |
| Dino's Trucking Inc | ST Louis | 26 | 20 | 37 | 10.5% | 2 |
| Dynamic Logistics LLC | Earth City | 24 | 30 | 8 | 28.6% | 3 |
| JVM Transport LLC | Smithton | 24 | 15 | 38 | 31.2% | 3 |
| Shatto Home Delivery LLC | Osborn | 24 | 7 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Ahchyam Express Limited Company | Kansas City | 23 | 23 | 40 | 30% | 3 |
Cities
| City | Carriers |
|---|---|
| Kansas City | 31 |
| Springfield | 28 |
| ST Louis | 23 |
| Saint Louis | 20 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from US Department of Transportation, FMCSA Motor Carrier Census, Inspection, Crash and Licensing files. Public domain (U.S. government work). Inspection and crash counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026. Fleet size, drivers, cargo and operation are as each carrier reports them to FMCSA and can be out of date. A vehicle or driver out of service order means an inspector ordered the vehicle or driver off the road until the problem was fixed. The national rate comes from every inspection in the same window. Crashes are those state police reported to FMCSA and are not a finding of fault. This page uses US Department of Transportation data and is not endorsed or certified by the Department of Transportation or FMCSA. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.