Data / Carriers / Oil field equipment / Indiana
Oil field equipment carriers in Indiana: 132 carriers with 5+ trucks
FMCSA lists 132 active carriers in Indiana with 5 or more power units that report oil field equipment cargo, 50 of them with 20 or more, running 8,410 power units with 9,291 drivers. Their vehicles went out of service in 26.8% of 2,791 vehicle inspections from November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026, against 22.9% for all carriers.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the carrier register, roadside inspections, crashes and operating authority that FMCSA publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the carriers you sell to or insure by state, city, cargo or fleet size, and new inspections, crashes and authority changes arrive in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as FMCSA posts them.
- Carriers with 5+ power units
- 132
- With 20+ power units
- 50
- Power units
- 8,410
- Drivers
- 9,291
- Inspections
- 4,971
- Crashes involving these carriers, wherever they happened
- 268
- Vehicle out of service rate
- 26.8% (3.9 points above the national rate, national 22.9%)
Largest of these carriers in Indiana
Ranked by power units. Counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026.
| Carrier | City | Power units | Drivers | Inspections | Vehicle out of service | Crashes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Miller Pipeline LLC | Indianapolis | 4,134 | 5,262 | 399 | 25.8% | 33 |
| Mapletree Transportation Inc | Middlebury | 528 | 465 | 274 | 11.2% | 5 |
| Keen Cargo Inc | Indianapolis | 255 | 264 | 855 | 35.2% | 37 |
| Afc Transport Inc | Gary | 219 | 197 | 339 | 23.3% | 11 |
| Countrymark Refining and Logistics | Mount Vernon | 206 | 90 | 17 | 18.2% | 1 |
| Trailer Transit Inc | Porter | 159 | 166 | 397 | 18.8% | 11 |
| Inliner Solutions LLC | Orleans | 155 | 260 | 3 | Not listed | 1 |
| Reynolds Construction of Indiana LLC | Orleans | 116 | 61 | 8 | 28.6% | 0 |
| Powersource Transportation Inc | Portage | 104 | 104 | 310 | 16.2% | 16 |
| Medallion Transport & Logistics LLC | Tipton | 94 | 99 | 97 | 37.5% | 5 |
| Pinnacle Transportation Systems Inc | Elkhart | 86 | 80 | 112 | 47.2% | 9 |
| Medxcel Facilities Management LLC | Indianapolis | 80 | 260 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Response Management Services LLC | Griffith | 76 | 80 | 5 | Not listed | 1 |
| G-Diamond Transport Inc | Elkhart | 76 | 37 | 42 | 57.1% | 5 |
| Chambers Transport LLC | Chesterton | 75 | 61 | 151 | 29.2% | 8 |
| Sterett Heavy Hauling LLC | Elberfeld | 69 | 38 | 9 | Not listed | 1 |
| Kolar Logistics LLC | Portage | 65 | 65 | 25 | 42.9% | 6 |
| Champion Trucking Co Inc | Jeffersonville | 64 | 52 | 43 | 19.2% | 10 |
| T & T Farms Inc | Winamac | 62 | 51 | 93 | 40.9% | 5 |
| Mystic Transports LLC | Mauckport | 56 | 28 | 246 | 17.9% | 1 |
| Woodson Inc | Muncie | 54 | 61 | 12 | 33.3% | 0 |
| Interstate Delaware & South Inc | Indianapolis | 54 | 24 | 12 | Not listed | 2 |
| Allard Rental Corporation | Highland | 50 | 20 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Grand Industrial LLC | Logansport | 49 | 97 | 5 | Not listed | 0 |
| Prime Road Carriers Inc | Lafayette | 45 | 42 | 123 | 45.3% | 1 |
| Blackburn Family Transportation Inc | Flora | 44 | 39 | 49 | 29.4% | 5 |
| Shambaugh & Son LP | Fort Wayne | 44 | 36 | 77 | 28.3% | 5 |
| Dillon Trucking Inc | Bicknell | 41 | 37 | 42 | 8.3% | 4 |
| XLG Transportation Inc | Clarksville | 40 | 46 | 49 | 16% | 4 |
| Aqua Logistics LLC | Linton | 40 | 43 | 27 | 20% | 1 |
| Boyd and Company Logistics LLC | Washington | 37 | 37 | 75 | 37% | 7 |
| D & M Powell Incorporated | Covington | 34 | 22 | 24 | 33.3% | 2 |
| RPM Trucking LLC | Hudson | 34 | 11 | 7 | Not listed | 1 |
| Bol-Lan Construction Co Inc | Logansport | 33 | 18 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| James R Poshard & Son Inc | Mount Vernon | 32 | 32 | 45 | 30% | 6 |
| C W Leasing and Transport Inc | South Bend | 31 | 31 | 45 | 12.5% | 3 |
| Feller Towing & Recovery Inc | Evansville | 31 | 31 | 12 | 60% | 0 |
| North Express Inc | Winamac | 31 | 12 | 21 | 20% | 3 |
| Billman Trucking, Inc | New Point | 30 | 32 | 31 | 33.3% | 3 |
| Southeastern Indiana R E M C | Osgood | 27 | 44 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Indiana Steel Carriers Inc | Valparaiso | 27 | 27 | 33 | 21.4% | 4 |
| R W Transport Inc | Bloomington | 27 | 27 | 56 | 34.2% | 1 |
| Brothers Oil & Iron LLC | Evansville | 25 | 16 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Donald R Hatfield | Rockport | 23 | 19 | 22 | 14.3% | 3 |
| Indian Black Water Inc | Washington | 22 | 11 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Woc Maintenance LLC | Evansville | 21 | 29 | 10 | 22.2% | 1 |
| Kankakee Valley Remc | Wanatah | 21 | 27 | 0 | Not listed | 1 |
| Blue Eagle Towing LLC | FT Wayne | 20 | 29 | 4 | Not listed | 5 |
| Robinson Engineering | Evansville | 20 | 10 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Gladieux Logistics LLC | Fort Wayne | 20 | 1 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Harvey Trucking Services Inc | Indianapolis | 19 | 19 | 35 | 55.6% | 2 |
| QSL Transport USA Inc | Fort Wayne | 19 | 4 | 29 | 18.8% | 3 |
| Freiburger and Sons Transportation LLC | Huntington | 18 | 18 | 21 | 33.3% | 1 |
| Tug It Trucking LLC | Decatur | 17 | 19 | 45 | 36.4% | 1 |
| American Road Lines Inc | Gary | 17 | 18 | 41 | 21.9% | 3 |
| Global Construction Transport LLC | Columbia City | 16 | 16 | 17 | 12.5% | 1 |
| Ace Heavy Haul LLC | Tipton | 15 | 15 | 18 | 0% | 1 |
| Moga Transportation Inc | Fort Wayne | 15 | 15 | 32 | 38.5% | 6 |
| Kosciusko County Remc | Warsaw | 14 | 18 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Stryker Transport LLC | Bloomington | 14 | 8 | 0 | Not listed | 1 |
| Davidson Farms Trucking LLC | Hazleton | 14 | 7 | 14 | 30.8% | 0 |
| Cobalt Logistics LLC | South Bend | 13 | 13 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| A&b Contracting LLC | Princeton | 13 | 12 | 23 | 25% | 1 |
| Faulkner Trucking LLC | Kokomo | 13 | 10 | 33 | 43.5% | 1 |
| K& K Excavating Inc | Haubstadt | 13 | 6 | 8 | Not listed | 0 |
| Spreen and Sons Trucking LLC | Bedford | 12 | 17 | 11 | Not listed | 1 |
| Big Arms Inc | Crown Point | 12 | 12 | 6 | 0% | 1 |
| J T Hill Trucking LLC | Shipshewana | 12 | 12 | 25 | 27.3% | 0 |
| Prospect Trucking Inc | Newburgh | 12 | 11 | 15 | 30% | 1 |
| MJS Transportation Inc | Decatur | 12 | 10 | 24 | 40% | 1 |
| John Boettcher Sewer & Excavating Contractor LTD | Mishawaka | 11 | 11 | 3 | Not listed | 1 |
| Joe W Morgan Inc | Evansville | 11 | 6 | 5 | Not listed | 0 |
| Medallion International LLC | Tipton | 11 | 6 | 17 | 7.1% | 1 |
| Underwood Machinery Transport Inc | Indianapolis | 11 | 5 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Boone County Rural Electric Membership Corp | Lebanon | 10 | 26 | 0 | Not listed | 1 |
| MGN Transportation Inc | Michigan City | 10 | 12 | 34 | 42.9% | 1 |
| Like Transport Inc | Fort Branch | 10 | 11 | 14 | 33.3% | 0 |
| David Michael Deckard JR | Bloomington | 10 | 5 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Rex Alton Trucking Inc | Vincennes | 10 | 2 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Haas Express Inc | Valparaiso | 9 | 12 | 10 | 0% | 0 |
| Dave Friend Transport Inc | Frankfort | 9 | 9 | 9 | Not listed | 0 |
| Gwaltney Drilling Inc | Washington | 9 | 9 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| National Energy Corporation | Vincennes | 9 | 8 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| BMF Transport LLC | Wakarusa | 9 | 7 | 12 | 33.3% | 1 |
| Pioneer Oil Company Inc | Wheatland | 9 | 7 | 6 | 83.3% | 0 |
| Dewar Trucking LLC | Evansville | 9 | 6 | 8 | 0% | 0 |
| Jackson's Heavy Haul LLC | Bedford | 9 | 3 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| American Party-Time Inc | Kokomo | 8 | 16 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Allan Trucking LLC | Shipshewana | 8 | 10 | 29 | 37.5% | 0 |
| Parrett Trucking LLC | Milroy | 8 | 8 | 11 | Not listed | 0 |
| Hanzo Logistics Inc | Plainfield | 8 | 6 | 8 | Not listed | 1 |
| Premier Concrete Consruction Inc | Plainfield | 7 | 10 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| BMF Express LLC | Tennyson | 7 | 7 | 14 | 50% | 0 |
| Buchanan Specialized Inc | FT Wayne | 7 | 7 | 10 | Not listed | 1 |
| FMF Transportation LLC | Highland | 7 | 7 | 15 | 18.2% | 1 |
| Frontier-Kemper Constructors Inc | Evansville | 7 | 7 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| Wiley Well Drilling Inc | Union City | 7 | 6 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Jarrett Isenberg Waterproofing LLC | Sellersburg | 7 | 5 | 0 | Not listed | 1 |
| Steve Wolf | MT Vernon | 7 | 3 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Black Water Hauling Inc | Vincennes | 6 | 9 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
Cities
| City | Carriers |
|---|---|
| Evansville | 10 |
| Indianapolis | 10 |
| Fort Wayne | 4 |
| Bloomington | 3 |
| Gary | 2 |
| South Bend | 2 |
| Elkhart | 2 |
| Valparaiso | 2 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from US Department of Transportation, FMCSA Motor Carrier Census, Inspection, Crash and Licensing files. Public domain (U.S. government work). Inspection and crash counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026. Fleet size, drivers, cargo and operation are as each carrier reports them to FMCSA and can be out of date. A vehicle or driver out of service order means an inspector ordered the vehicle or driver off the road until the problem was fixed. The national rate comes from every inspection in the same window. Crashes are those state police reported to FMCSA and are not a finding of fault. This page uses US Department of Transportation data and is not endorsed or certified by the Department of Transportation or FMCSA. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.