Data / Carriers / Motor vehicles / Wisconsin
Motor vehicles carriers in Wisconsin: 784 carriers with 5+ trucks
FMCSA lists 784 active carriers in Wisconsin with 5 or more power units that report motor vehicles cargo, 151 of them with 20 or more, running 27,909 power units with 26,611 drivers. Their vehicles went out of service in 20.4% of 14,080 vehicle inspections from November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026, against 22.9% for all carriers.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the carrier register, roadside inspections, crashes and operating authority that FMCSA publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the carriers you sell to or insure by state, city, cargo or fleet size, and new inspections, crashes and authority changes arrive in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as FMCSA posts them.
- Carriers with 5+ power units
- 784
- With 20+ power units
- 151
- Power units
- 27,909
- Drivers
- 26,611
- Inspections
- 25,546
- Crashes involving these carriers, wherever they happened
- 1,300
- Vehicle out of service rate
- 20.4% (2.5 points below the national rate, national 22.9%)
Largest of these carriers in Wisconsin
Ranked by power units. Counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026.
| Carrier | City | Power units | Drivers | Inspections | Vehicle out of service | Crashes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schneider National Carriers Inc | Green Bay | 9,866 | 11,335 | 15,092 | 18.1% | 705 |
| Michels Corporation | Brownsville | 728 | 264 | 111 | 16.4% | 16 |
| Halvor Lines Inc | Superior | 687 | 688 | 1,081 | 17.1% | 49 |
| JX Enterprises Inc | Hartland | 574 | 260 | 5 | Not listed | 1 |
| Schneider National Bulk Carriers Inc | Green Bay | 569 | 604 | 811 | 11.6% | 31 |
| Avala Express LLC | Franksville | 556 | 265 | 568 | 31.8% | 31 |
| Precision Transport Company LLC | Eau Claire | 458 | 180 | 86 | 29.4% | 4 |
| Airoldi Brothers Inc | Oak Creek | 458 | 94 | 14 | 40% | 10 |
| Auto Truck Transport USA LLC | Pleasant Priaire | 420 | 210 | 249 | 17.9% | 19 |
| A-1 Transit Corporation | Marathon | 398 | 241 | 122 | 25% | 13 |
| Active USA LLC | Pleasant Priaire | 351 | 335 | 270 | 5.1% | 11 |
| N & M Transfer Company Inc | Neenah | 332 | 424 | 283 | 11% | 25 |
| Fahrner Asphalt Sealers LLC | Plover | 248 | 218 | 44 | 31.2% | 3 |
| Cleary Transport LLC | Verona | 201 | 223 | 88 | 36.5% | 1 |
| Payne & Dolan Inc | Waukesha | 181 | 356 | 31 | 11.1% | 4 |
| Sparhawk Trucking Inc | Wisconsin Rapids | 178 | 146 | 172 | 19.5% | 13 |
| Jeff Foster Trucking Inc | Superior | 175 | 131 | 173 | 34.7% | 6 |
| Karls Transport Inc | Antigo | 168 | 129 | 177 | 21.1% | 13 |
| Unimark Lowboy Transportation LLC | Pleasant Prairie | 154 | 163 | 110 | 23.4% | 12 |
| J K Hackl Transportation Services Inc | Sun Prairie | 150 | 75 | 122 | 26.7% | 7 |
| Northeast Asphalt Inc | Greenville | 145 | 245 | 18 | 10% | 2 |
| Zenith Tech Inc | Waukesha | 137 | 85 | 5 | Not listed | 1 |
| Push Inc | Rice Lake | 136 | 86 | 15 | 16.7% | 0 |
| Bilato LLC | Mequon | 130 | 136 | 492 | 27.3% | 25 |
| LKQ Midwest Inc | Hustisford | 130 | 86 | 49 | 13.3% | 3 |
| Lunda Construction Company | Black River Falls | 130 | 73 | 25 | 46.7% | 2 |
| Kraemer North America LLC | Plain | 109 | 125 | 10 | 28.6% | 2 |
| Road Runners America Logistics LLC | Elm Grove | 105 | 105 | 186 | 19.8% | 6 |
| KLM 20 LLC | Kenosha | 98 | 99 | 171 | 31.7% | 2 |
| Spoerl Trucking Inc | Ixonia | 98 | 88 | 59 | 33.3% | 9 |
| Springbrook Express LLC | New Auburn | 92 | 53 | 96 | 35.6% | 7 |
| Emv Transportation LLC | Rhinelander | 90 | 103 | 81 | 21.6% | 0 |
| Wisconsin Kenworth LLC | Madison | 90 | 86 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Hartung Brothers Inc | Madison | 82 | 40 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Mega Star Inc | Racine | 80 | 86 | 33 | 52.6% | 1 |
| NTL LLC | Whitelaw | 75 | 65 | 74 | 30% | 11 |
| Avala Expedite Inc | Oak Creek | 70 | 70 | 37 | 21.4% | 4 |
| Allan Gerke & Sons Inc | Tomah | 68 | 62 | 42 | 9.5% | 2 |
| Northern Clearing Inc | Ashland | 67 | 174 | 63 | 11.4% | 1 |
| Unimark Truck Transport LLC | Pleasant Prairie | 66 | 66 | 52 | 0% | 5 |
| Neo Electrical Solutions LLC | Hudson | 66 | 35 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| Thomas Electric Service Incorporated | Marshfield | 64 | 125 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Senn Blacktop Inc | Chippewa Falls | 61 | 59 | 16 | 14.3% | 0 |
| Gully Transport LLC | Kenosha | 60 | 63 | 56 | 27.3% | 2 |
| Lakehead Constructors Inc | Superior | 60 | 58 | 16 | 0% | 1 |
| Diamond Transportation System Inc | Racine | 59 | 61 | 80 | 27% | 5 |
| Daily Direct LLC | Milwaukee | 58 | 52 | 90 | 24.4% | 1 |
| FBN Transportation LLC | Athens | 55 | 55 | 143 | 39.8% | 5 |
| Maple Leaf Inc | Verona | 55 | 50 | 15 | 61.5% | 0 |
| D S T Inc | Milwaukee | 53 | 33 | 11 | 14.3% | 1 |
| Cargo Pros LLC | Tomah | 52 | 48 | 194 | 17.3% | 7 |
| Oakes Transport Inc | Racine | 51 | 28 | 8 | 50% | 1 |
| SVK Logistics Inc | Madison | 50 | 70 | 49 | 34.8% | 2 |
| Johnson Tractor Inc | Janesville | 49 | 51 | 7 | 40% | 0 |
| Prestige Towing and Salvage | Milwaukee | 49 | 2 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Kaiser Transport Inc | Milton | 48 | 58 | 123 | 15.7% | 1 |
| Relam Inc | Spencer | 47 | 1 | 7 | 0% | 1 |
| All City Towing LLC | Milwaukee | 46 | 50 | 12 | 20% | 1 |
| Hpyc Transportation Inc | Waupaca | 46 | 50 | 72 | 36.8% | 2 |
| Vermeer Wisconsin Inc | West Salem | 46 | 15 | 8 | 0% | 1 |
| Reesman Transport Company LLC | Burlington | 45 | 81 | 5 | Not listed | 0 |
| Northwest Cable Construction Inc | Mayville | 45 | 31 | 7 | 80% | 0 |
| Roofed Right America LLC | Milwaukee | 45 | 30 | 3 | Not listed | 1 |
| Re-Vi Design LLC | Wausau | 44 | 73 | 10 | 30% | 1 |
| Badgerland Connections LLC | Fond Du Lac | 44 | 36 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Jim's Golf Cars LLC | Reedsville | 44 | 18 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| J & J Trucking Brandon LLC | Brandon | 43 | 35 | 21 | 20% | 4 |
| Oneida Tribe of Indians | Oneida | 42 | 123 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| American Express Transportation LLC | Eau Claire | 42 | 34 | 23 | 50% | 2 |
| CKK Transport LLC | Saint Croix Falls | 42 | 25 | 37 | 5.6% | 2 |
| CNH Industrial America LLC | Racine | 41 | 98 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Integrity Grading & Excavating Inc | Schofield | 41 | 54 | 8 | 0% | 1 |
| Todd's Redi Mix Concrete LLC | Rice Lake | 41 | 45 | 7 | Not listed | 2 |
| Miron Construction Co Inc | Menasha | 41 | 27 | 6 | 50% | 2 |
| Hoffman Construction Company | Black River Falls | 40 | 49 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| D T a K LLC | New London | 40 | 26 | 9 | Not listed | 3 |
| Draxler Transport Inc | Marshfield | 39 | 38 | 27 | 9.1% | 1 |
| Best Enterprises LLC | Depere | 39 | 24 | 13 | 66.7% | 2 |
| Wick Buildings Inc | Mazomanie | 39 | 15 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Abb Express LLC | Madison | 38 | 38 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| K K Way LTD | Wausau | 38 | 31 | 65 | 13% | 4 |
| NVR Holdings LLC | Greenville | 38 | 17 | 3 | Not listed | 1 |
| River Valley Express LLC | Schofield | 37 | 36 | 40 | 15.8% | 0 |
| Staab Construction Corp | Marshfield | 36 | 56 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| Mashuda Contractors Inc | Princeton | 36 | 39 | 6 | Not listed | 1 |
| Dennis Joski Trucking LLC | Green Bay | 35 | 35 | 40 | 16.7% | 3 |
| Rapid Express Inc | Mount Pleasant | 35 | 35 | 122 | 10.3% | 1 |
| K & S Carriers LLC | Greenwood | 34 | 34 | 57 | 0% | 2 |
| Timber Products of Iron Mountain Inc | Florence | 34 | 32 | 52 | 29.6% | 0 |
| Ace Concrete Company LLC | South Wayne | 34 | 30 | 10 | 0% | 0 |
| Reynolds Transfer & Storage Inc | Madison | 34 | 21 | 6 | Not listed | 0 |
| Aj Construction of Wisconsin | Sheboygan | 34 | 16 | 8 | 66.7% | 0 |
| U-Haul Company of Wisconsin Inc | Milwaukee | 33 | 42 | 14 | 25% | 0 |
| Packer City International Trucks Inc | Green Bay | 33 | 27 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Allen Steele Co Inc | Baraboo | 32 | 29 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Qos Transportation LLC | Pulaski | 31 | 33 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Transcentral Corp | Merrill | 31 | 31 | 11 | Not listed | 0 |
| Riverland Energy Cooperative | Arcadia | 31 | 23 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Simko Acquisition LLC | Superior | 31 | 7 | 17 | 70% | 0 |
| I-Team Trucking LLC | Cedarburg | 30 | 40 | 51 | 28% | 4 |
Cities
| City | Carriers |
|---|---|
| Milwaukee | 29 |
| Green Bay | 24 |
| Madison | 19 |
| Fond Du Lac | 16 |
| Appleton | 14 |
| Waukesha | 11 |
| Oshkosh | 10 |
| Kenosha | 10 |
| Eau Claire | 10 |
| Janesville | 7 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from US Department of Transportation, FMCSA Motor Carrier Census, Inspection, Crash and Licensing files. Public domain (U.S. government work). Inspection and crash counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026. Fleet size, drivers, cargo and operation are as each carrier reports them to FMCSA and can be out of date. A vehicle or driver out of service order means an inspector ordered the vehicle or driver off the road until the problem was fixed. The national rate comes from every inspection in the same window. Crashes are those state police reported to FMCSA and are not a finding of fault. This page uses US Department of Transportation data and is not endorsed or certified by the Department of Transportation or FMCSA. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.