Data / Carriers / Motor vehicles / Colorado
Motor vehicles carriers in Colorado: 669 carriers with 5+ trucks
FMCSA lists 669 active carriers in Colorado with 5 or more power units that report motor vehicles cargo, 147 of them with 20 or more, running 42,030 power units with 29,030 drivers. Their vehicles went out of service in 19.0% of 4,541 vehicle inspections from November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026, against 22.9% for all carriers.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the carrier register, roadside inspections, crashes and operating authority that FMCSA publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the carriers you sell to or insure by state, city, cargo or fleet size, and new inspections, crashes and authority changes arrive in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as FMCSA posts them.
- Carriers with 5+ power units
- 669
- With 20+ power units
- 147
- Power units
- 42,030
- Drivers
- 29,030
- Inspections
- 7,556
- Crashes involving these carriers, wherever they happened
- 588
- Vehicle out of service rate
- 19.0% (3.9 points below the national rate, national 22.9%)
Largest of these carriers in Colorado
Ranked by power units. Counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026.
| Carrier | City | Power units | Drivers | Inspections | Vehicle out of service | Crashes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nutrien Ag Solutions Inc | Loveland | 18,521 | 6,123 | 785 | 14.8% | 50 |
| Colorado Department of Transportation | Denver | 1,556 | 1,800 | 60 | 10% | 18 |
| Colorado Springs Utilities | Colorado Springs | 1,334 | 542 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| Qwest Corporation | Denver | 1,304 | 630 | 45 | 16.1% | 7 |
| Wagner Equipment Company | Aurora | 1,028 | 480 | 232 | 5.1% | 5 |
| Vacuum Truck Rentals LLC | Johnstown | 941 | 103 | 59 | 5% | 8 |
| Sturgeon Electric Company Inc | Henderson | 850 | 1,134 | 131 | 28.4% | 6 |
| Regional Transportation District | Denver | 698 | 1,650 | 33 | 0% | 115 |
| Accelerated Services LLC | Englewood | 576 | 495 | 773 | 32.5% | 71 |
| Jefferson County Public Schools | Lakewood | 432 | 450 | 0 | Not listed | 1 |
| American Furniture Warehouse Company | Englewood | 401 | 590 | 483 | 8.2% | 14 |
| Operations Management International Inc | Denver | 351 | 1,169 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| City of Colorado Springs | Colorado Springs | 328 | 213 | 2 | Not listed | 12 |
| City of Fort Collins | Fort Collins | 319 | 486 | 27 | 7.7% | 8 |
| Great Southwestern Construction Inc | Castle Rock | 314 | 357 | 29 | 36% | 8 |
| Ward Electric Company Inc | Longmont | 306 | 471 | 37 | 36.8% | 4 |
| Tri-State Generation & Transmission Association Inc | Westminster | 295 | 180 | 21 | 0% | 1 |
| Colorado Department of Corrections | Canon City | 293 | 97 | 7 | Not listed | 1 |
| Denver Board of Water Commissioners | Denver | 284 | 156 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| City of Aurora | Aurora | 271 | 289 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Terra Energy Partners LLC | Parachute | 236 | 170 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| City of Longmont | Longmont | 211 | 261 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| City of Thornton | Thornton | 208 | 960 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Supreme Auto Transport LLC | Longmont | 207 | 192 | 139 | 25% | 19 |
| Warbonnet Construction Inc | Windsor | 193 | 158 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| ST Vrain Valley School District | Longmont | 190 | 140 | 1 | Not listed | 3 |
| Uz Auto Trans Inc | Denver | 190 | 95 | 151 | 24.7% | 14 |
| Rme LTD LLC | Castle Rock | 176 | 166 | 17 | 10% | 0 |
| Seven O Seven Transportation LLC | Wheat Ridge | 170 | 170 | 558 | 26% | 27 |
| Western Distributing Company | Denver | 155 | 162 | 180 | 16.5% | 12 |
| Connell Resources Inc | Fort Collins | 146 | 55 | 36 | 18.5% | 4 |
| Sooner Inc | Lafayette | 143 | 125 | 104 | 31% | 3 |
| Cocal Landscape Services Inc | Denver | 138 | 113 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Quality Logistics Inc | Englewood | 135 | 131 | 262 | 34.2% | 4 |
| Larimer County | Loveland | 131 | 196 | 7 | Not listed | 0 |
| City of Greeley | Greeley | 129 | 131 | 0 | Not listed | 5 |
| Concrete Express Inc | Denver | 128 | 30 | 19 | 27.3% | 2 |
| Flatiron Dragados Constructors Inc | Broomfield | 107 | 98 | 13 | 83.3% | 0 |
| Besh LLC | Aurora | 105 | 105 | 130 | 17.8% | 4 |
| Industrial Constructors Managers Inc | Pueblo | 105 | 105 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Res America Construction Inc | Denver | 105 | 86 | 11 | 0% | 2 |
| Colorado State University | Fort Collins | 90 | 73 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| 4 Rivers Equipment LLC | Greeley | 80 | 86 | 61 | 3.1% | 2 |
| Aspen Tree Service Inc | Carbondale | 80 | 55 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Roll Off Solutions LLC | Parker | 77 | 82 | 26 | 28.6% | 3 |
| Sage Telecommunications | Denver | 76 | 129 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| All Phase Landscape Construction Inc | Aurora | 72 | 81 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Next Generation Construction & Environmental LLC | Mead | 71 | 130 | 18 | 0% | 2 |
| Diversified Rental Services | Aurora | 70 | 20 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| BT Construction Inc | Henderson | 67 | 43 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| JBK Landscape LLC | Aurora | 66 | 39 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Structures Inc | Englewood | 65 | 35 | 3 | Not listed | 1 |
| Full Scale Logistics LLC | Eaton | 59 | 39 | 79 | 25% | 4 |
| Summit County Government | Breckenridge | 58 | 101 | 20 | 11.1% | 4 |
| San Isabel Electric Association Inc | Pueblo West | 57 | 39 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Hydro Resources Rocky Mountain Inc | Fort Lupton | 56 | 79 | 30 | 32% | 2 |
| CWW LLC | Brighton | 55 | 44 | 35 | 21.9% | 0 |
| Langston Concrete Inc | Florence | 55 | 23 | 23 | 9.1% | 2 |
| Ag Logistics LLC | Aurora | 53 | 54 | 76 | 25.9% | 5 |
| Rock Solid Landscapes Inc | Longmont | 53 | 28 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Evergreen Natural Resources LLC | Trinidad | 52 | 80 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Pueblo County Public Works | Pueblo | 52 | 65 | 2 | Not listed | 1 |
| DT Bar Welding Service Inc | Hudson | 51 | 100 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| Apex Transportation Inc | Henderson | 51 | 45 | 56 | 16.7% | 3 |
| Watren Concrete Forming Inc | Lakewood | 49 | 49 | 6 | Not listed | 0 |
| Duffy Crane Inc | Henderson | 47 | 62 | 26 | 22.2% | 5 |
| City of Brighton | Brighton | 46 | 27 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| The Monte Vista Cooperative | Monte Vista | 45 | 70 | 64 | 0% | 0 |
| Mountian View Waste Systems LLC | Bailey | 45 | 32 | 9 | 28.6% | 2 |
| Diamond Nine Inc | Colorado Springs | 44 | 44 | 68 | 40% | 3 |
| Park County Public Works | Fairplay | 44 | 41 | 1 | Not listed | 1 |
| I C G Electric Inc | Colorado Springs | 44 | 35 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Primoris Renewable Energy Inc | Aurora | 43 | 52 | 6 | Not listed | 0 |
| Eagle County Government | Gypsum | 43 | 44 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Alpha Milling Company Inc | Arvada | 43 | 30 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| Asphalt Coatings Co Inc | Aurora | 42 | 22 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Swabbco Inc | Firestone | 42 | 13 | 5 | Not listed | 2 |
| Colorado Landscape Solutions | Sedalia | 41 | 40 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Crossfire Aggregate Services LLC | Oxford | 41 | 36 | 34 | 15.4% | 1 |
| U-Haul Company of Colorado | Denver | 40 | 81 | 22 | 35.7% | 5 |
| Castle Rock Construction Company of Colorado LLC | Centennial | 39 | 38 | 14 | 66.7% | 0 |
| Town of Windsor | Windsor | 38 | 58 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Flatirons Drilling Inc | Greeley | 38 | 18 | 19 | 50% | 0 |
| Holy Cross Energy | Glenwood Springs | 37 | 71 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Yuma County Road & Bridge Dept | Wray | 37 | 40 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Rio Blanco County | Meeker | 37 | 39 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Grand County | Granby | 37 | 38 | 0 | Not listed | 1 |
| Evergreen Caissons Inc | Denver | 37 | 34 | 18 | 46.7% | 1 |
| Riviera Electric | Littleton | 37 | 25 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Main Electric LTD | Pueblo West | 36 | 45 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Vail Associates Inc | Breckenridge | 36 | 35 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Town of Wellington | Wellington | 35 | 35 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| JB Sittner Trucking LLC | Nunn | 35 | 30 | 9 | Not listed | 2 |
| City of Fruita | Fruita | 35 | 25 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Rod Ausmus Trucking Inc | Colorado Springs | 35 | 14 | 31 | 4.8% | 2 |
| Ace Towing Enterprise Inc | Lakewood | 34 | 34 | 1 | Not listed | 1 |
| Deton Inc | Aurora | 34 | 26 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Kaiser Rental LLC | Fort Morgan | 34 | 15 | 5 | Not listed | 1 |
| Aca Products Inc | Buena Vista | 34 | 14 | 7 | Not listed | 0 |
| Red's Towing Inc | Denver | 33 | 23 | 49 | 0% | 0 |
Cities
| City | Carriers |
|---|---|
| Denver | 68 |
| Colorado Springs | 44 |
| Aurora | 40 |
| Pueblo | 21 |
| Longmont | 19 |
| Commerce City | 17 |
| Grand Junction | 16 |
| Greeley | 15 |
| Fort Collins | 11 |
| Arvada | 11 |
| Englewood | 9 |
| Littleton | 9 |
| Brighton | 9 |
| Loveland | 7 |
| Lakewood | 7 |
| Colorado Spgs | 7 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from US Department of Transportation, FMCSA Motor Carrier Census, Inspection, Crash and Licensing files. Public domain (U.S. government work). Inspection and crash counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026. Fleet size, drivers, cargo and operation are as each carrier reports them to FMCSA and can be out of date. A vehicle or driver out of service order means an inspector ordered the vehicle or driver off the road until the problem was fixed. The national rate comes from every inspection in the same window. Crashes are those state police reported to FMCSA and are not a finding of fault. This page uses US Department of Transportation data and is not endorsed or certified by the Department of Transportation or FMCSA. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.