Data / Carriers / Metal sheets, coils and rolls / Wisconsin
Metal sheets, coils and rolls carriers in Wisconsin: 1,086 carriers with 5+ trucks
FMCSA lists 1,086 active carriers in Wisconsin with 5 or more power units that report metal sheets, coils and rolls cargo, 273 of them with 20 or more, running 39,169 power units with 39,099 drivers. Their vehicles went out of service in 19.4% of 20,804 vehicle inspections from November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026, against 22.9% for all carriers.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the carrier register, roadside inspections, crashes and operating authority that FMCSA publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the carriers you sell to or insure by state, city, cargo or fleet size, and new inspections, crashes and authority changes arrive in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as FMCSA posts them.
- Carriers with 5+ power units
- 1,086
- With 20+ power units
- 273
- Power units
- 39,169
- Drivers
- 39,099
- Inspections
- 38,373
- Crashes involving these carriers, wherever they happened
- 1,956
- Vehicle out of service rate
- 19.4% (3.5 points below the national rate, national 22.9%)
Largest of these carriers in Wisconsin
Ranked by power units. Counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026.
| Carrier | City | Power units | Drivers | Inspections | Vehicle out of service | Crashes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schneider National Carriers Inc | Green Bay | 9,866 | 11,335 | 15,092 | 18.1% | 705 |
| Roehl Transport Inc | Marshfield | 2,128 | 2,201 | 2,125 | 17.7% | 140 |
| U S Transportation LLC | Appleton | 1,085 | 1,404 | 2,215 | 2.3% | 35 |
| Michels Corporation | Brownsville | 728 | 264 | 111 | 16.4% | 16 |
| Blackhawk Transport Inc | Beloit | 703 | 707 | 1,164 | 20.6% | 49 |
| Halvor Lines Inc | Superior | 687 | 688 | 1,081 | 17.1% | 49 |
| Ho Wolding Inc | Amherst | 632 | 533 | 794 | 17.8% | 50 |
| Schneider National Bulk Carriers Inc | Green Bay | 569 | 604 | 811 | 11.6% | 31 |
| Avala Express LLC | Franksville | 556 | 265 | 568 | 31.8% | 31 |
| MP Systems Inc | East Troy | 471 | 291 | 35 | 23.8% | 2 |
| Precision Transport Company LLC | Eau Claire | 458 | 180 | 86 | 29.4% | 4 |
| A-1 Transit Corporation | Marathon | 398 | 241 | 122 | 25% | 13 |
| Active USA LLC | Pleasant Priaire | 351 | 335 | 270 | 5.1% | 11 |
| N & M Transfer Company Inc | Neenah | 332 | 424 | 283 | 11% | 25 |
| Kreilkamp Trucking Inc | Allenton | 281 | 211 | 138 | 15.9% | 15 |
| Brandsafway Services LLC | Waukesha | 271 | 341 | 162 | 21% | 2 |
| Bassett Transit LLC | Kaukauna | 220 | 180 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| Martins Bulk Milk Service Inc | Wilton | 211 | 227 | 183 | 16.4% | 16 |
| Cleary Transport LLC | Verona | 201 | 223 | 88 | 36.5% | 1 |
| MC Rae's U S Mail Service Inc | West Allis | 190 | 307 | 38 | 40.9% | 11 |
| Veriha Trucking Inc | Marinette | 187 | 186 | 270 | 22.1% | 10 |
| Pitlik and Wick Transport Inc | Eagle River | 186 | 97 | 17 | 35.7% | 0 |
| Tax Airfreight LLC | Milwaukee | 180 | 189 | 81 | 22% | 8 |
| Sparhawk Trucking Inc | Wisconsin Rapids | 178 | 146 | 172 | 19.5% | 13 |
| Jeff Foster Trucking Inc | Superior | 175 | 131 | 173 | 34.7% | 6 |
| V & S Midwest Carriers Corp | Kaukauna | 169 | 157 | 134 | 38.6% | 11 |
| Karls Transport Inc | Antigo | 168 | 129 | 177 | 21.1% | 13 |
| Valley Express LLC | Oshkosh | 160 | 135 | 168 | 36.4% | 14 |
| J K Hackl Transportation Services Inc | Sun Prairie | 150 | 75 | 122 | 26.7% | 7 |
| Kutzler Ymx MC LLC | Kenosha | 133 | 179 | 43 | 41.7% | 3 |
| Lunda Construction Company | Black River Falls | 130 | 73 | 25 | 46.7% | 2 |
| County Transit Inc | Marathon | 129 | 88 | 34 | 4.2% | 3 |
| Brakebush Transportation Inc | Westfield | 124 | 106 | 137 | 5.4% | 3 |
| Haas Transport Inc | Thorp | 118 | 94 | 52 | 5.9% | 4 |
| J F Brennan Company Inc | La Crosse | 117 | 162 | 13 | 0% | 0 |
| Menard Inc | Eau Claire | 117 | 118 | 97 | 26.1% | 7 |
| BCP Transportation Inc | Columbus | 104 | 107 | 215 | 20.7% | 5 |
| Skinner Transfer Corp | Reedsburg | 104 | 92 | 89 | 8.6% | 7 |
| Tti Inc | Eden | 103 | 98 | 113 | 14% | 4 |
| X-Treme Trucking LLC | Maribel | 100 | 85 | 96 | 25.5% | 13 |
| Spoerl Trucking Inc | Ixonia | 98 | 88 | 59 | 33.3% | 9 |
| Fuchs Trucking LLC | Sauk City | 95 | 100 | 145 | 22.2% | 4 |
| Hurckman Transportation LLC | Green Bay | 94 | 156 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| Johnson Controls Inc | Milwaukee | 92 | 126 | 29 | 18.8% | 2 |
| Kohler Transport Inc | Kohler | 92 | 92 | 125 | 11.3% | 6 |
| Springbrook Express LLC | New Auburn | 92 | 53 | 96 | 35.6% | 7 |
| Overlog Inc | Janesville | 90 | 45 | 271 | 31.2% | 11 |
| Corporate Contractors Inc | Beloit | 84 | 142 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Century Fence Company | Pewaukee | 79 | 100 | 21 | 35.7% | 1 |
| NTL LLC | Whitelaw | 75 | 65 | 74 | 30% | 11 |
| Scot Industries Inc | Muscoda | 74 | 79 | 81 | 14% | 3 |
| Northern Metal and Roofing Co Inc | Green Bay | 73 | 64 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Acg Freight Inc | Pleasant Prairie | 71 | 71 | 199 | 22.7% | 8 |
| Russel Metals Williams Bahcall Inc | Milwaukee | 70 | 34 | 16 | 41.7% | 1 |
| TNT Express Inc | Oak Creek | 68 | 71 | 98 | 27.3% | 7 |
| Kornel Transport Inc | Oak Creek | 68 | 49 | 167 | 32.1% | 6 |
| Northern Clearing Inc | Ashland | 67 | 174 | 63 | 11.4% | 1 |
| Hot-Line Logistics LLC | West Salem | 67 | 69 | 58 | 12.5% | 2 |
| Trucking Proz LLC | Hudson | 66 | 66 | 69 | 26.8% | 5 |
| Zeller Transportation LLC | Hartford | 66 | 59 | 85 | 30.4% | 4 |
| Neo Electrical Solutions LLC | Hudson | 66 | 35 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| Thomas Electric Service Incorporated | Marshfield | 64 | 125 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Legacy Express LLC | Fond Du Lac | 63 | 55 | 90 | 44.2% | 4 |
| Hanco Utilities Inc | Superior | 63 | 39 | 18 | 27.3% | 0 |
| BHH Transit LLC | Greenville | 62 | 72 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Transport National LLC | Oak Creek | 62 | 48 | 98 | 8.9% | 3 |
| Hanke Trucking Inc | Slinger | 61 | 44 | 26 | 27.3% | 0 |
| Lakehead Constructors Inc | Superior | 60 | 58 | 16 | 0% | 1 |
| Pulvermacher Cartage of Wisconsin LLC | Madison | 59 | 65 | 45 | 28% | 4 |
| Diamond Transportation System Inc | Racine | 59 | 61 | 80 | 27% | 5 |
| Coenen Mechanical Acquisition Corporation Inc | Appleton | 58 | 56 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| M a Wolf Trucking Inc | Slinger | 57 | 32 | 23 | 10% | 2 |
| Star Line Trucking Corporation | New Berlin | 56 | 51 | 55 | 36.4% | 4 |
| Wieser Trucking Inc | Maiden Rock | 56 | 49 | 20 | 22.2% | 1 |
| Joe Daniels Construction Co Inc | Madison | 56 | 28 | 5 | 20% | 0 |
| KR Transport LLC | Berlin | 55 | 75 | 22 | 0% | 4 |
| FBN Transportation LLC | Athens | 55 | 55 | 143 | 39.8% | 5 |
| Time Transport Inc | Franksville | 55 | 53 | 70 | 32.4% | 7 |
| North Express LLC | Milwaukee | 54 | 56 | 24 | 0% | 1 |
| Ort & Sons Trucking LLC | New London | 54 | 41 | 80 | 32.6% | 2 |
| Sadoff & Rudoy Transport LLC | Fond Du Lac | 54 | 41 | 14 | Not listed | 2 |
| Wuethrich Transportation Inc | Greenwood | 54 | 40 | 26 | 0% | 2 |
| Mcdonald Services LLC | Green Bay | 53 | 67 | 13 | 57.1% | 1 |
| D S T Inc | Milwaukee | 53 | 33 | 11 | 14.3% | 1 |
| Ahern Transport LLC | Fond Du Lac | 52 | 54 | 13 | 18.2% | 0 |
| Schaus Mechanical Inc | Manitowoc | 52 | 52 | 5 | Not listed | 0 |
| Cargo Pros LLC | Tomah | 52 | 48 | 194 | 17.3% | 7 |
| Nassco Transportation Company LLC | New Berlin | 51 | 45 | 12 | 11.1% | 1 |
| Tak Communications WI LLC | De Pere | 50 | 50 | 6 | Not listed | 0 |
| Neumann Agriprises Inc | Whitelaw | 50 | 46 | 65 | 42.1% | 2 |
| Hayes Transport Inc | Verona | 50 | 45 | 62 | 14.7% | 1 |
| Hribar Transport LLC | Caledonia | 50 | 45 | 121 | 13.1% | 7 |
| J & O Trucking Inc | Muskego | 50 | 29 | 16 | 44.4% | 1 |
| TLM Express LLC | Wilton | 49 | 41 | 25 | 9.1% | 2 |
| Kaiser Transport Inc | Milton | 48 | 58 | 123 | 15.7% | 1 |
| Bayland Transport and Logistics LLC | Green Bay | 47 | 73 | 41 | 29.2% | 1 |
| Right Choice Transport Inc | Elk Mound | 47 | 61 | 63 | 10% | 4 |
| Hpyc Transportation Inc | Waupaca | 46 | 50 | 72 | 36.8% | 2 |
| Crush City Construction | Baldwin | 46 | 39 | 6 | Not listed | 1 |
| Service One Transportation Inc | Plymouth | 45 | 48 | 30 | 28.6% | 3 |
Cities
| City | Carriers |
|---|---|
| Milwaukee | 47 |
| Green Bay | 34 |
| Appleton | 19 |
| Oshkosh | 17 |
| Eau Claire | 16 |
| Fond Du Lac | 16 |
| Janesville | 14 |
| Waukesha | 14 |
| Madison | 14 |
| New Berlin | 9 |
| Kenosha | 8 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from US Department of Transportation, FMCSA Motor Carrier Census, Inspection, Crash and Licensing files. Public domain (U.S. government work). Inspection and crash counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026. Fleet size, drivers, cargo and operation are as each carrier reports them to FMCSA and can be out of date. A vehicle or driver out of service order means an inspector ordered the vehicle or driver off the road until the problem was fixed. The national rate comes from every inspection in the same window. Crashes are those state police reported to FMCSA and are not a finding of fault. This page uses US Department of Transportation data and is not endorsed or certified by the Department of Transportation or FMCSA. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.