Data / Carriers / Machinery and large objects / Wisconsin
Machinery and large objects carriers in Wisconsin: 2,927 carriers with 5+ trucks
FMCSA lists 2,927 active carriers in Wisconsin with 5 or more power units that report machinery and large objects cargo, 564 of them with 20 or more, running 71,254 power units with 67,257 drivers. Their vehicles went out of service in 22.4% of 21,363 vehicle inspections from November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026, against 22.9% for all carriers.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the carrier register, roadside inspections, crashes and operating authority that FMCSA publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the carriers you sell to or insure by state, city, cargo or fleet size, and new inspections, crashes and authority changes arrive in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as FMCSA posts them.
- Carriers with 5+ power units
- 2,927
- With 20+ power units
- 564
- Power units
- 71,254
- Drivers
- 67,257
- Inspections
- 39,021
- Crashes involving these carriers, wherever they happened
- 2,209
- Vehicle out of service rate
- 22.4% (0.5 points below the national rate, national 22.9%)
Largest of these carriers in Wisconsin
Ranked by power units. Counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026.
| Carrier | City | Power units | Drivers | Inspections | Vehicle out of service | Crashes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schneider National Carriers Inc | Green Bay | 9,866 | 11,335 | 15,092 | 18.1% | 705 |
| Roehl Transport Inc | Marshfield | 2,128 | 2,201 | 2,125 | 17.7% | 140 |
| Michels Power Inc | Brownsville | 1,339 | 965 | 146 | 20.2% | 5 |
| Wisconsin Electric Power Company | Milwaukee | 1,202 | 679 | 13 | 42.9% | 2 |
| Michels Corporation | Brownsville | 728 | 264 | 111 | 16.4% | 16 |
| Roadrunner Transportation Services Inc | South Milwaukee | 720 | 734 | 1,017 | 16.2% | 49 |
| Blackhawk Transport Inc | Beloit | 703 | 707 | 1,164 | 20.6% | 49 |
| Halvor Lines Inc | Superior | 687 | 688 | 1,081 | 17.1% | 49 |
| Intercon Construction Trucking Inc | Waunakee | 675 | 530 | 81 | 19.3% | 4 |
| Ho Wolding Inc | Amherst | 632 | 533 | 794 | 17.8% | 50 |
| Michels Pipeline Inc | Brownsville | 586 | 218 | 53 | 17.9% | 7 |
| Hooper Corporation | Deforest | 569 | 1,202 | 81 | 36.7% | 7 |
| Avala Express LLC | Franksville | 556 | 265 | 568 | 31.8% | 31 |
| United Cooperative | Beaver Dam | 507 | 332 | 48 | 4.5% | 2 |
| Michels Utility Services Inc | Brownsville | 499 | 567 | 32 | 33.3% | 3 |
| MP Systems Inc | East Troy | 471 | 291 | 35 | 23.8% | 2 |
| Precision Transport Company LLC | Eau Claire | 458 | 180 | 86 | 29.4% | 4 |
| A-1 Transit Corporation | Marathon | 398 | 241 | 122 | 25% | 13 |
| Mathy Construction Company | Onalaska | 387 | 486 | 94 | 25% | 4 |
| Active USA LLC | Pleasant Priaire | 351 | 335 | 270 | 5.1% | 11 |
| N & M Transfer Company Inc | Neenah | 332 | 424 | 283 | 11% | 25 |
| Vinton Construction Company | Two Rivers | 319 | 173 | 12 | 40% | 5 |
| Michels Underground Cable Inc | Brownsville | 294 | 285 | 26 | 16.7% | 5 |
| Kreilkamp Trucking Inc | Allenton | 281 | 211 | 138 | 15.9% | 15 |
| Brandsafway Services LLC | Waukesha | 271 | 341 | 162 | 21% | 2 |
| Fahrner Asphalt Sealers LLC | Plover | 248 | 218 | 44 | 31.2% | 3 |
| Michels Trenchless Inc | Brownsville | 245 | 118 | 14 | 12.5% | 0 |
| Premier Transport LLC | Mount Horeb | 233 | 140 | 47 | 11.5% | 4 |
| Bassett Transit LLC | Kaukauna | 220 | 180 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| Synergy Community Cooperative | Ridgeland | 206 | 174 | 23 | 18.2% | 2 |
| Cleary Transport LLC | Verona | 201 | 223 | 88 | 36.5% | 1 |
| Musson Bros Inc | Rhinelander | 198 | 87 | 19 | 16.7% | 1 |
| Haas Sons Inc | Thorp | 195 | 270 | 10 | Not listed | 2 |
| Pitlik and Wick Transport Inc | Eagle River | 186 | 97 | 17 | 35.7% | 0 |
| Payne & Dolan Inc | Waukesha | 181 | 356 | 31 | 11.1% | 4 |
| Zielies Tree Service Inc | Altoona | 180 | 243 | 19 | 23.1% | 1 |
| Tax Airfreight LLC | Milwaukee | 180 | 189 | 81 | 22% | 8 |
| Holtger Bros Inc | De Pere | 180 | 92 | 17 | 50% | 0 |
| Sparhawk Trucking Inc | Wisconsin Rapids | 178 | 146 | 172 | 19.5% | 13 |
| Jeff Foster Trucking Inc | Superior | 175 | 131 | 173 | 34.7% | 6 |
| Central Cable Contractors Inc | Waupun | 174 | 168 | 27 | 17.6% | 2 |
| Eilertson Inc | Fond Du Lac | 174 | 150 | 32 | 42.1% | 2 |
| V & S Midwest Carriers Corp | Kaukauna | 169 | 157 | 134 | 38.6% | 11 |
| David J Frank Landscape Contracting Inc | Germantown | 167 | 130 | 9 | 50% | 2 |
| Valley Express LLC | Oshkosh | 160 | 135 | 168 | 36.4% | 14 |
| Jftco Inc | Milwaukee | 157 | 186 | 43 | 11.5% | 4 |
| Poblocki Paving Corp | New Berlin | 152 | 72 | 25 | 25% | 2 |
| Michels Road and Stone Inc | Brownsville | 150 | 168 | 9 | 33.3% | 0 |
| J K Hackl Transportation Services Inc | Sun Prairie | 150 | 75 | 122 | 26.7% | 7 |
| Northeast Asphalt Inc | Greenville | 145 | 245 | 18 | 10% | 2 |
| Michels Construction Inc | Brownsville | 145 | 89 | 13 | 9.1% | 0 |
| Wisconsin Gas LLC | Milwaukee | 139 | 201 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Fleet Transportation LLC | Onalaska | 138 | 113 | 69 | 7.9% | 4 |
| Dairyland Power Cooperative | La Crosse | 137 | 152 | 12 | 11.1% | 0 |
| Twin Lakes Transit LTD | Eden | 137 | 135 | 18 | Not listed | 2 |
| Landmark Logistics Inc | Cottage Grove | 137 | 127 | 12 | 11.1% | 0 |
| Zenith Tech Inc | Waukesha | 137 | 85 | 5 | Not listed | 1 |
| Push Inc | Rice Lake | 136 | 86 | 15 | 16.7% | 0 |
| United Electric Inc | Clyman | 136 | 36 | 19 | 41.7% | 2 |
| Stack Bros Mechanical Contractors Inc | Superior | 134 | 143 | 11 | 33.3% | 0 |
| Joy Global Surface Mining Inc | Milwaukee | 133 | 141 | 6 | 20% | 1 |
| WPF AG1 LLC | Bancroft | 132 | 70 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| J&R Underground LLC | Blanchardville | 131 | 104 | 6 | 50% | 0 |
| Lunda Construction Company | Black River Falls | 130 | 73 | 25 | 46.7% | 2 |
| County Transit Inc | Marathon | 129 | 88 | 34 | 4.2% | 3 |
| Triple P Inc | Green Bay | 128 | 128 | 67 | 33.3% | 3 |
| Haas Transport Inc | Thorp | 118 | 94 | 52 | 5.9% | 4 |
| J F Brennan Company Inc | La Crosse | 117 | 162 | 13 | 0% | 0 |
| TD & I Cable Maintenance LLC | Roberts | 117 | 148 | 29 | 38.1% | 1 |
| Countryside Co-Op Transport of Wisconsin | Cottage Grove | 117 | 61 | 40 | 6.7% | 2 |
| R G Huston Trucking LLC | Cottage Grove | 114 | 103 | 21 | 26.7% | 4 |
| Ow Trucking LLC | Verona | 112 | 125 | 8 | 28.6% | 3 |
| Kujawa Enterprises Inc | Oak Creek | 112 | 110 | 18 | 30.8% | 0 |
| Kraemer North America LLC | Plain | 109 | 125 | 10 | 28.6% | 2 |
| Provision Partners Cooperative | Marshfield | 108 | 451 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Plainfield Trucking Inc | Plainfield | 107 | 100 | 108 | 19.6% | 4 |
| Skinner Transfer Corp | Reedsburg | 104 | 92 | 89 | 8.6% | 7 |
| Tti Inc | Eden | 103 | 98 | 113 | 14% | 4 |
| Briggs and Stratton LLC | Wauwatosa | 103 | 80 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| X-Treme Trucking LLC | Maribel | 100 | 85 | 96 | 25.5% | 13 |
| Spoerl Trucking Inc | Ixonia | 98 | 88 | 59 | 33.3% | 9 |
| Carew Concrete & Supply Co Inc | Appleton | 98 | 80 | 3 | Not listed | 1 |
| Sams Well Drilling Inc | Randolph | 98 | 40 | 7 | 66.7% | 1 |
| Soper Trucking LLC | Oshkosh | 97 | 76 | 18 | 0% | 2 |
| Fuchs Trucking LLC | Sauk City | 95 | 100 | 145 | 22.2% | 4 |
| Johnson Controls Inc | Milwaukee | 92 | 126 | 29 | 18.8% | 2 |
| Springbrook Express LLC | New Auburn | 92 | 53 | 96 | 35.6% | 7 |
| Mattison Contractors Inc | Knapp | 92 | 50 | 13 | 75% | 1 |
| Overlog Inc | Janesville | 90 | 45 | 271 | 31.2% | 11 |
| J & J Baumhardt Trucking Inc | Eden | 88 | 86 | 14 | 0% | 2 |
| VP Transport LLC | Madison | 87 | 109 | 27 | 15.4% | 3 |
| Cemstone Ready Mix Inc | New Richmond | 86 | 86 | 13 | 0% | 2 |
| Dawes Rigging and Crane Rental Inc | Milwaukee | 85 | 85 | 11 | 0% | 1 |
| Corporate Contractors Inc | Beloit | 84 | 142 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Waddell-Wojcik Trucking Inc | Darien | 84 | 86 | 46 | 11.4% | 11 |
| Hartung Brothers Inc | Madison | 82 | 40 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Chippewa Concrete Services Inc | Chippewa Falls | 81 | 48 | 18 | 33.3% | 1 |
| Parking Lot Maintenance Inc | Pewaukee | 78 | 94 | 10 | 42.9% | 1 |
| Barnes Inc | Madison | 78 | 78 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Mortenson Bros Farms Inc | Plainfield | 78 | 20 | 0 | Not listed | 2 |
Cities
| City | Carriers |
|---|---|
| Milwaukee | 70 |
| Green Bay | 66 |
| Madison | 50 |
| Waukesha | 42 |
| Appleton | 37 |
| Eau Claire | 35 |
| Oshkosh | 33 |
| Janesville | 30 |
| Fond Du Lac | 26 |
| De Pere | 23 |
| New Berlin | 22 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from US Department of Transportation, FMCSA Motor Carrier Census, Inspection, Crash and Licensing files. Public domain (U.S. government work). Inspection and crash counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026. Fleet size, drivers, cargo and operation are as each carrier reports them to FMCSA and can be out of date. A vehicle or driver out of service order means an inspector ordered the vehicle or driver off the road until the problem was fixed. The national rate comes from every inspection in the same window. Crashes are those state police reported to FMCSA and are not a finding of fault. This page uses US Department of Transportation data and is not endorsed or certified by the Department of Transportation or FMCSA. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.