Data / Carriers / Machinery and large objects / Nebraska
Machinery and large objects carriers in Nebraska: 1,247 carriers with 5+ trucks
FMCSA lists 1,247 active carriers in Nebraska with 5 or more power units that report machinery and large objects cargo, 207 of them with 20 or more, running 34,325 power units with 34,111 drivers. Their vehicles went out of service in 22.3% of 10,978 vehicle inspections from November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026, against 22.9% for all carriers.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the carrier register, roadside inspections, crashes and operating authority that FMCSA publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the carriers you sell to or insure by state, city, cargo or fleet size, and new inspections, crashes and authority changes arrive in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as FMCSA posts them.
- Carriers with 5+ power units
- 1,247
- With 20+ power units
- 207
- Power units
- 34,325
- Drivers
- 34,111
- Inspections
- 21,642
- Crashes involving these carriers, wherever they happened
- 1,099
- Vehicle out of service rate
- 22.3% (0.6 points below the national rate, national 22.9%)
Largest of these carriers in Nebraska
Ranked by power units. Counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026.
| Carrier | City | Power units | Drivers | Inspections | Vehicle out of service | Crashes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Werner Enterprises Inc | Omaha | 9,863 | 9,107 | 11,875 | 20% | 699 |
| Union Pacific Railroad Company | Omaha | 2,815 | 6,303 | 363 | 17.4% | 29 |
| Central Valley Ag Cooperative | Oakland | 470 | 495 | 67 | 4.2% | 2 |
| Cooperative Producers Inc | Hastings | 384 | 229 | 27 | 14.3% | 0 |
| LRT LLC | Omaha | 356 | 303 | 49 | 30.8% | 3 |
| Transportation Specialists LTD | Omaha | 313 | 292 | 288 | 16.9% | 9 |
| H & M Trucking Inc | Omaha | 280 | 271 | 570 | 16.1% | 24 |
| Nebraska Machinery Company LLC | Omaha | 261 | 150 | 63 | 4.9% | 1 |
| Hinz Trucking Inc | Elm Creek | 254 | 234 | 614 | 17.8% | 29 |
| Aurora Coop Elevator Company | Aurora | 238 | 333 | 93 | 11.8% | 1 |
| Werner Construction Inc | Hastings | 225 | 66 | 39 | 42.9% | 1 |
| Thrasher Inc | Papillion | 219 | 233 | 91 | 14.5% | 1 |
| Agricultural Services Inc | Grand Island | 211 | 74 | 17 | Not listed | 0 |
| Nim Transportation LLC | Norfolk | 193 | 155 | 263 | 8.1% | 9 |
| General Excavating LLC | Lincoln | 191 | 289 | 57 | 26.5% | 2 |
| Trotter Inc | Arcadia | 171 | 142 | 34 | 20% | 0 |
| Great Plains Communications Inc | Blair | 170 | 90 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Bauer Underground Inc | Norfolk | 167 | 114 | 14 | 57.1% | 0 |
| Hunt Transportation Inc | Omaha | 164 | 157 | 327 | 25.6% | 13 |
| Paulsen Inc | Cozad | 158 | 123 | 26 | 55.6% | 6 |
| 21ST Century Equipment LLC | Scottsbluff | 153 | 551 | 35 | 19% | 1 |
| Hawkins Construction Company | Omaha | 151 | 224 | 26 | 30.8% | 1 |
| Charles Sargent Irrigation Inc | Broken Bow | 149 | 72 | 20 | 26.7% | 0 |
| Lanoha Nurseries Inc | Omaha | 139 | 89 | 11 | 60% | 0 |
| Ies Commercial Inc | Holdrege | 125 | 77 | 13 | Not listed | 0 |
| Greater Omaha Express LLC | Omaha | 124 | 102 | 181 | 18.8% | 9 |
| Landmark Implement Inc | Holdrege | 124 | 97 | 6 | 0% | 0 |
| White Castle Roofing & Contracting Inc | Roca | 118 | 102 | 11 | 40% | 0 |
| Legacy Cooperative | Scottsbluff | 115 | 73 | 29 | 30% | 0 |
| Watts Electric Company | Waverly | 114 | 104 | 19 | 10% | 3 |
| Battle Creek Farmers Cooperative Non-Stock | Battle Creek | 114 | 77 | 60 | 15% | 1 |
| Gana Trucking & Excavating Inc | Martell | 112 | 124 | 85 | 37.5% | 5 |
| Western Sugar Cooperative | Scottsbluff | 107 | 23 | 7 | Not listed | 0 |
| Frenchman Valley Farmers Coop | Imperial | 101 | 100 | 18 | 36.4% | 1 |
| Weathercraft Companies | North Platte | 98 | 48 | 5 | 20% | 0 |
| Heimes Corp | Omaha | 97 | 103 | 21 | 62.5% | 2 |
| Stephens & Smith Construction Company Inc | Lincoln | 93 | 90 | 22 | 9.1% | 0 |
| Midwest Petroleum Equipment LLC | Lincoln | 93 | 71 | 17 | 20% | 0 |
| Horizontal Boring & Tunneling Co | Exeter | 92 | 109 | 24 | 25% | 1 |
| Holdrege Irrigation Inc | Holdrege | 88 | 60 | 1 | Not listed | 1 |
| Consolidated Concrete Co | Hastings | 85 | 62 | 10 | Not listed | 1 |
| Allo Communications LLC | Lincoln | 81 | 436 | 37 | 9.4% | 0 |
| Me Collins Contracting Company Inc | Wahoo | 80 | 84 | 16 | 83.3% | 0 |
| Gehring Construction & Ready Mix Company Inc | Columbus | 79 | 41 | 19 | 14.3% | 2 |
| Contractor Services Inc | North Platte | 78 | 99 | 14 | 14.3% | 1 |
| Norder Supply Inc | Bruning | 77 | 102 | 9 | Not listed | 0 |
| Capitol City Electric Inc | Lincoln | 77 | 65 | 7 | Not listed | 0 |
| Snell Services Inc | North Platte | 76 | 76 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| Mulhall's Nursery Inc | Omaha | 76 | 29 | 3 | Not listed | 1 |
| BMC Transportation Co | Columbus | 75 | 65 | 150 | 27% | 4 |
| Myers Construction Inc | Broken Bow | 73 | 75 | 14 | 0% | 1 |
| Alff Construction LLC | Omaha | 72 | 93 | 10 | 83.3% | 0 |
| C & M Supply Inc | Ruskin | 71 | 21 | 7 | 14.3% | 0 |
| Chief Carriers Inc | Grand Island | 70 | 70 | 171 | 22.7% | 5 |
| Trans-Motion LLC | Omaha | 70 | 64 | 124 | 32.7% | 4 |
| Groundscapes Inc | Valley | 69 | 30 | 7 | Not listed | 0 |
| The Diamond Engineering Co | Grand Island | 68 | 31 | 5 | Not listed | 0 |
| NMC Industrial Services LLC | Omaha | 67 | 93 | 31 | 4.2% | 0 |
| Akrs Equipment Solutions Inc | Seward | 67 | 40 | 68 | 16.2% | 3 |
| Omaha Track Inc | Omaha | 66 | 149 | 26 | 13.3% | 1 |
| Eyman Plumbing Inc | Lavista | 64 | 82 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Ag Valley Cooperative Non Stock | Arapahoe | 62 | 64 | 12 | 22.2% | 0 |
| Chief Industries Inc | Grand Island | 61 | 65 | 12 | 28.6% | 0 |
| Patriot Crane and Rigging LLC | Omaha | 61 | 46 | 25 | 60% | 0 |
| Midlands Contracting Inc | Kearney | 59 | 18 | 8 | Not listed | 0 |
| Ameri-Co Carriers Inc | Scottsbluff | 58 | 57 | 152 | 24.1% | 10 |
| Central Valley Ag Transport Inc | Elgin | 57 | 57 | 69 | 18.2% | 6 |
| Bosselman Energy Inc | Grand Island | 57 | 41 | 28 | 9.5% | 1 |
| Premier Electric Inc | Gretna | 55 | 55 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Signor Trucking LLC | Norfolk | 55 | 50 | 103 | 24% | 5 |
| Ayars & Ayars Inc | Lincoln | 53 | 52 | 11 | 37.5% | 2 |
| Constructors Inc | Lincoln | 52 | 38 | 21 | 40% | 1 |
| Midwest Livestock Systems LLC | Beatrice | 51 | 59 | 20 | 18.8% | 0 |
| Rasmussen Air & Gas Energy Inc | Waterloo | 51 | 11 | 5 | Not listed | 0 |
| Consolidated Companies Inc | Lincoln | 50 | 34 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Rutjens Construction Inc | Tilden | 50 | 14 | 13 | Not listed | 0 |
| Fitch Trucking Inc | Bennet | 48 | 33 | 54 | 2.3% | 0 |
| Meylan Enterprises Inc | Omaha | 48 | 23 | 9 | 28.6% | 0 |
| Integrated Power Co | North Platte | 48 | 12 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| Tab Holding Company Inc | Omaha | 46 | 40 | 2 | Not listed | 1 |
| Marsh Creek Carriers Inc | Gretna | 46 | 38 | 18 | 10% | 1 |
| Jensen Gardens Inc | Springfield | 45 | 50 | 12 | 66.7% | 2 |
| Middleton Electric Inc | Grand Island | 45 | 50 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Structural Component Systems Inc | Fremont | 45 | 43 | 40 | 45.5% | 1 |
| Vontz Paving Inc | Hastings | 45 | 31 | 19 | 33.3% | 3 |
| Central Valley Irrigation Inc | Holdrege | 44 | 47 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Puntney Trucking LLC | Columbus | 44 | 35 | 65 | 37.5% | 5 |
| Beveridge Well Drilling Inc | North Platte | 44 | 18 | 6 | 0% | 0 |
| Bauer Infrastructure LLC | Martell | 43 | 36 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Daws Trucking Inc | Lincoln | 42 | 42 | 61 | 18.5% | 4 |
| L G Roloff Construction Co Inc | Omaha | 42 | 36 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Wenninghoff Seeding Inc | Omaha | 41 | 37 | 34 | 71.4% | 6 |
| Downey Drilling Inc | Lexington | 40 | 78 | 18 | 40% | 1 |
| CL Construction LLC | Lincoln | 40 | 41 | 12 | 33.3% | 0 |
| Pink Grading Inc | Omaha | 40 | 41 | 13 | Not listed | 4 |
| Ground Builders Inc | Waterloo | 40 | 27 | 5 | Not listed | 0 |
| Nebcon Inc | Fort Calhoun | 40 | 14 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Thompson Seed Potato | Alliance | 39 | 21 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Aschoff Construction Inc | Osmond | 39 | 13 | 16 | 77.8% | 0 |
| Heartland Concrete & Construction Inc | Hastings | 38 | 37 | 11 | 33.3% | 0 |
Cities
| City | Carriers |
|---|---|
| Omaha | 163 |
| Lincoln | 106 |
| Grand Island | 49 |
| Kearney | 36 |
| Norfolk | 33 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from US Department of Transportation, FMCSA Motor Carrier Census, Inspection, Crash and Licensing files. Public domain (U.S. government work). Inspection and crash counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026. Fleet size, drivers, cargo and operation are as each carrier reports them to FMCSA and can be out of date. A vehicle or driver out of service order means an inspector ordered the vehicle or driver off the road until the problem was fixed. The national rate comes from every inspection in the same window. Crashes are those state police reported to FMCSA and are not a finding of fault. This page uses US Department of Transportation data and is not endorsed or certified by the Department of Transportation or FMCSA. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.