Data / Carriers / Logs, poles, beams and lumber / Wisconsin
Logs, poles, beams and lumber carriers in Wisconsin: 1,449 carriers with 5+ trucks
FMCSA lists 1,449 active carriers in Wisconsin with 5 or more power units that report logs, poles, beams and lumber cargo, 285 of them with 20 or more, running 50,397 power units with 46,982 drivers. Their vehicles went out of service in 20.7% of 22,174 vehicle inspections from November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026, against 22.9% for all carriers.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the carrier register, roadside inspections, crashes and operating authority that FMCSA publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the carriers you sell to or insure by state, city, cargo or fleet size, and new inspections, crashes and authority changes arrive in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as FMCSA posts them.
- Carriers with 5+ power units
- 1,449
- With 20+ power units
- 285
- Power units
- 50,397
- Drivers
- 46,982
- Inspections
- 41,155
- Crashes involving these carriers, wherever they happened
- 2,139
- Vehicle out of service rate
- 20.7% (2.2 points below the national rate, national 22.9%)
Largest of these carriers in Wisconsin
Ranked by power units. Counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026.
| Carrier | City | Power units | Drivers | Inspections | Vehicle out of service | Crashes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schneider National Carriers Inc | Green Bay | 9,866 | 11,335 | 15,092 | 18.1% | 705 |
| Marten Transport LTD | Mondovi | 3,794 | 2,660 | 4,972 | 13.7% | 208 |
| Roehl Transport Inc | Marshfield | 2,128 | 2,201 | 2,125 | 17.7% | 140 |
| Michels Power Inc | Brownsville | 1,339 | 965 | 146 | 20.2% | 5 |
| Wisconsin Electric Power Company | Milwaukee | 1,202 | 679 | 13 | 42.9% | 2 |
| Paper Transport LLC | De Pere | 736 | 825 | 695 | 23% | 51 |
| Michels Corporation | Brownsville | 728 | 264 | 111 | 16.4% | 16 |
| Blackhawk Transport Inc | Beloit | 703 | 707 | 1,164 | 20.6% | 49 |
| Halvor Lines Inc | Superior | 687 | 688 | 1,081 | 17.1% | 49 |
| Ho Wolding Inc | Amherst | 632 | 533 | 794 | 17.8% | 50 |
| Michels Pipeline Inc | Brownsville | 586 | 218 | 53 | 17.9% | 7 |
| Schneider National Bulk Carriers Inc | Green Bay | 569 | 604 | 811 | 11.6% | 31 |
| Avala Express LLC | Franksville | 556 | 265 | 568 | 31.8% | 31 |
| Sheehy Mail Contractors Inc | Madison | 506 | 953 | 482 | 35.3% | 31 |
| Michels Utility Services Inc | Brownsville | 499 | 567 | 32 | 33.3% | 3 |
| MP Systems Inc | East Troy | 471 | 291 | 35 | 23.8% | 2 |
| Precision Transport Company LLC | Eau Claire | 458 | 180 | 86 | 29.4% | 4 |
| A-1 Transit Corporation | Marathon | 398 | 241 | 122 | 25% | 13 |
| N & M Transfer Company Inc | Neenah | 332 | 424 | 283 | 11% | 25 |
| Kwik Trip Inc | La Crosse | 321 | 35 | 22 | 12.5% | 2 |
| Michels Underground Cable Inc | Brownsville | 294 | 285 | 26 | 16.7% | 5 |
| Kreilkamp Trucking Inc | Allenton | 281 | 211 | 138 | 15.9% | 15 |
| Brandsafway Services LLC | Waukesha | 271 | 341 | 162 | 21% | 2 |
| Michels Trenchless Inc | Brownsville | 245 | 118 | 14 | 12.5% | 0 |
| Premier Transport LLC | Mount Horeb | 233 | 140 | 47 | 11.5% | 4 |
| Cleary Transport LLC | Verona | 201 | 223 | 88 | 36.5% | 1 |
| MC Rae's U S Mail Service Inc | West Allis | 190 | 307 | 38 | 40.9% | 11 |
| Rands Trucking Inc | Ladysmith | 190 | 160 | 285 | 8.8% | 8 |
| Payne & Dolan Inc | Waukesha | 181 | 356 | 31 | 11.1% | 4 |
| Tax Airfreight LLC | Milwaukee | 180 | 189 | 81 | 22% | 8 |
| Holtger Bros Inc | De Pere | 180 | 92 | 17 | 50% | 0 |
| Sparhawk Trucking Inc | Wisconsin Rapids | 178 | 146 | 172 | 19.5% | 13 |
| Jeff Foster Trucking Inc | Superior | 175 | 131 | 173 | 34.7% | 6 |
| Eilertson Inc | Fond Du Lac | 174 | 150 | 32 | 42.1% | 2 |
| V & S Midwest Carriers Corp | Kaukauna | 169 | 157 | 134 | 38.6% | 11 |
| David J Frank Landscape Contracting Inc | Germantown | 167 | 130 | 9 | 50% | 2 |
| Michels Road and Stone Inc | Brownsville | 150 | 168 | 9 | 33.3% | 0 |
| J K Hackl Transportation Services Inc | Sun Prairie | 150 | 75 | 122 | 26.7% | 7 |
| Northeast Asphalt Inc | Greenville | 145 | 245 | 18 | 10% | 2 |
| Michels Construction Inc | Brownsville | 145 | 89 | 13 | 9.1% | 0 |
| Dairyland Power Cooperative | La Crosse | 137 | 152 | 12 | 11.1% | 0 |
| Zenith Tech Inc | Waukesha | 137 | 85 | 5 | Not listed | 1 |
| Push Inc | Rice Lake | 136 | 86 | 15 | 16.7% | 0 |
| Wausau Supply Trucking LLC | Schofield | 134 | 133 | 180 | 21.1% | 5 |
| Lunda Construction Company | Black River Falls | 130 | 73 | 25 | 46.7% | 2 |
| County Transit Inc | Marathon | 129 | 88 | 34 | 4.2% | 3 |
| Haas Transport Inc | Thorp | 118 | 94 | 52 | 5.9% | 4 |
| J F Brennan Company Inc | La Crosse | 117 | 162 | 13 | 0% | 0 |
| Menard Inc | Eau Claire | 117 | 118 | 97 | 26.1% | 7 |
| R G Huston Trucking LLC | Cottage Grove | 114 | 103 | 21 | 26.7% | 4 |
| Kujawa Enterprises Inc | Oak Creek | 112 | 110 | 18 | 30.8% | 0 |
| Kraemer North America LLC | Plain | 109 | 125 | 10 | 28.6% | 2 |
| BCP Transportation Inc | Columbus | 104 | 107 | 215 | 20.7% | 5 |
| Skinner Transfer Corp | Reedsburg | 104 | 92 | 89 | 8.6% | 7 |
| Tti Inc | Eden | 103 | 98 | 113 | 14% | 4 |
| X-Treme Trucking LLC | Maribel | 100 | 85 | 96 | 25.5% | 13 |
| Spoerl Trucking Inc | Ixonia | 98 | 88 | 59 | 33.3% | 9 |
| Fuchs Trucking LLC | Sauk City | 95 | 100 | 145 | 22.2% | 4 |
| Springbrook Express LLC | New Auburn | 92 | 53 | 96 | 35.6% | 7 |
| Mattison Contractors Inc | Knapp | 92 | 50 | 13 | 75% | 1 |
| Fleischman Transit Inc | Campbellsport | 90 | 94 | 31 | 5.3% | 2 |
| Bliffert Lumber & Fuel Co | Oak Creek | 90 | 73 | 35 | 22.7% | 3 |
| Overlog Inc | Janesville | 90 | 45 | 271 | 31.2% | 11 |
| Corporate Contractors Inc | Beloit | 84 | 142 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Barnes Inc | Madison | 78 | 78 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| NTL LLC | Whitelaw | 75 | 65 | 74 | 30% | 11 |
| Tjader & Highstrom Utility Services LLC | New Richmond | 74 | 140 | 12 | 62.5% | 0 |
| Construcks Inc | Stevens Point | 74 | 64 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| TNT Express Inc | Oak Creek | 68 | 71 | 98 | 27.3% | 7 |
| Kornel Transport Inc | Oak Creek | 68 | 49 | 167 | 32.1% | 6 |
| Northern Clearing Inc | Ashland | 67 | 174 | 63 | 11.4% | 1 |
| Pro Electric Inc | Franksville | 67 | 34 | 13 | 44.4% | 1 |
| Trucking Proz LLC | Hudson | 66 | 66 | 69 | 26.8% | 5 |
| Neo Electrical Solutions LLC | Hudson | 66 | 35 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| Thomas Electric Service Incorporated | Marshfield | 64 | 125 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Villani Landshapers Lawn and Landscape Maintenance Inc | Menomonee Falls | 64 | 76 | 13 | 20% | 0 |
| Legacy Express LLC | Fond Du Lac | 63 | 55 | 90 | 44.2% | 4 |
| Hanco Utilities Inc | Superior | 63 | 39 | 18 | 27.3% | 0 |
| Transport National LLC | Oak Creek | 62 | 48 | 98 | 8.9% | 3 |
| Asphalt Contractors Inc | Union Grove | 62 | 11 | 12 | 71.4% | 0 |
| Lakehead Constructors Inc | Superior | 60 | 58 | 16 | 0% | 1 |
| Timberline Trucking LLC | Medford | 60 | 50 | 92 | 31.8% | 6 |
| Pulvermacher Cartage of Wisconsin LLC | Madison | 59 | 65 | 45 | 28% | 4 |
| Diamond Transportation System Inc | Racine | 59 | 61 | 80 | 27% | 5 |
| Komro Sales and Service Inc | Durand | 58 | 58 | 19 | 29.4% | 0 |
| Tri Hi Transportation Inc | Merrill | 58 | 58 | 185 | 23.5% | 5 |
| Dairyland Transportation LLC | Richland Center | 56 | 56 | 105 | 16.7% | 4 |
| Hoppe Tree Service Tree Care LLC | West Allis | 56 | 56 | 13 | 22.2% | 0 |
| Wieser Trucking Inc | Maiden Rock | 56 | 49 | 20 | 22.2% | 1 |
| Marathon Cheese Transport LLC | Marathon | 56 | 47 | 97 | 8.3% | 4 |
| Joe Daniels Construction Co Inc | Madison | 56 | 28 | 5 | 20% | 0 |
| G F Inc of WI | Kaukauna | 56 | 24 | 27 | 15.8% | 3 |
| KR Transport LLC | Berlin | 55 | 75 | 22 | 0% | 4 |
| FBN Transportation LLC | Athens | 55 | 55 | 143 | 39.8% | 5 |
| Mccon Building Corporation | Dodgeville | 55 | 40 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Landworks Incorporated | Sussex | 54 | 84 | 5 | Not listed | 1 |
| Ort & Sons Trucking LLC | New London | 54 | 41 | 80 | 32.6% | 2 |
| D S T Inc | Milwaukee | 53 | 33 | 11 | 14.3% | 1 |
| Van Ert Electric Company Inc | Wausau | 52 | 54 | 5 | 40% | 0 |
| Cargo Pros LLC | Tomah | 52 | 48 | 194 | 17.3% | 7 |
Cities
| City | Carriers |
|---|---|
| Milwaukee | 42 |
| Madison | 28 |
| Green Bay | 27 |
| Eau Claire | 18 |
| Oshkosh | 16 |
| Janesville | 14 |
| Waukesha | 14 |
| Fond Du Lac | 14 |
| Appleton | 12 |
| De Pere | 11 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from US Department of Transportation, FMCSA Motor Carrier Census, Inspection, Crash and Licensing files. Public domain (U.S. government work). Inspection and crash counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026. Fleet size, drivers, cargo and operation are as each carrier reports them to FMCSA and can be out of date. A vehicle or driver out of service order means an inspector ordered the vehicle or driver off the road until the problem was fixed. The national rate comes from every inspection in the same window. Crashes are those state police reported to FMCSA and are not a finding of fault. This page uses US Department of Transportation data and is not endorsed or certified by the Department of Transportation or FMCSA. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.