Data / Carriers / Liquids and gases / Iowa
Liquids and gases carriers in Iowa: 481 carriers with 5+ trucks
FMCSA lists 481 active carriers in Iowa with 5 or more power units that report liquids and gases cargo, 167 of them with 20 or more, running 29,262 power units with 24,307 drivers. Their vehicles went out of service in 18.9% of 8,605 vehicle inspections from November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026, against 22.9% for all carriers.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the carrier register, roadside inspections, crashes and operating authority that FMCSA publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the carriers you sell to or insure by state, city, cargo or fleet size, and new inspections, crashes and authority changes arrive in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as FMCSA posts them.
- Carriers with 5+ power units
- 481
- With 20+ power units
- 167
- Power units
- 29,262
- Drivers
- 24,307
- Inspections
- 15,915
- Crashes involving these carriers, wherever they happened
- 899
- Vehicle out of service rate
- 18.9% (4.0 points below the national rate, national 22.9%)
Largest of these carriers in Iowa
Ranked by power units. Counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026.
| Carrier | City | Power units | Drivers | Inspections | Vehicle out of service | Crashes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Crst Expedited Inc | Cedar Rapids | 4,362 | 4,082 | 4,651 | 22.9% | 192 |
| West Side Transport Inc | Cedar Rapids | 3,127 | 566 | 545 | 31.2% | 56 |
| Foodliner Inc | Dubuque | 1,226 | 1,153 | 839 | 9.4% | 80 |
| Casey's Services Company | Ankeny | 975 | 743 | 738 | 5% | 24 |
| Midamerican Energy Company | Altoona | 956 | 941 | 23 | 0% | 8 |
| Manatt's Inc | Brooklyn | 792 | 381 | 25 | 25% | 8 |
| Decker Truck Line Inc | Fort Dodge | 646 | 573 | 1,084 | 21.5% | 66 |
| Agriland FS Inc | Winterset | 529 | 521 | 155 | 8.1% | 7 |
| Schuster Company | Le Mars | 502 | 453 | 1,036 | 16.5% | 39 |
| Jacobson Transportation Company Inc | Clive | 483 | 459 | 473 | 17.3% | 18 |
| Peterson Contractors Inc | Reinbeck | 432 | 344 | 81 | 39.5% | 13 |
| Chem Gro of Houghton Inc | Houghton | 397 | 85 | 9 | 0% | 0 |
| Hy-Vee Inc | Chariton | 367 | 411 | 278 | 23.9% | 12 |
| Greenbelt Transport LLC | Eldora | 353 | 116 | 126 | 6.3% | 8 |
| Pioneer Hi-Bred International Inc | Johnston | 344 | 762 | 14 | 20% | 0 |
| Quest Liner Inc | Dubuque | 344 | 239 | 523 | 11.3% | 24 |
| Landus Cooperative | Des Moines | 343 | 315 | 22 | Not listed | 2 |
| New Cooperative Inc | Fort Dodge | 322 | 578 | 75 | 12.1% | 17 |
| Ave-Plp LLC | Pacific Junction | 302 | 308 | 38 | 20% | 1 |
| Standard Forwarding LLC | Des Moines | 302 | 277 | 29 | 62.5% | 10 |
| Dakota Minnesota & Eastern Railroad | Davenport | 299 | 211 | 10 | Not listed | 0 |
| Sole Transport LC | Des Moines | 293 | 265 | 303 | 6.1% | 9 |
| Carroll Distributing & Construction Supply Inc | Ottumwa | 277 | 156 | 76 | 32.7% | 6 |
| Heartland Co-Op | Clive | 263 | 285 | 43 | 33.3% | 7 |
| Innovative Ag Services Co | Monticello | 242 | 176 | 19 | 25% | 3 |
| Seneca Companies Inc | Des Moines | 238 | 349 | 17 | 35.7% | 1 |
| Barton Solvents Inc | Des Moines | 232 | 77 | 159 | 8.7% | 2 |
| Hydro-Klean LLC | Des Moines | 231 | 103 | 79 | 36.5% | 3 |
| Key Cooperative | Roland | 225 | 170 | 16 | Not listed | 2 |
| River Valley Cooperative | Davenport | 216 | 241 | 24 | 9.1% | 6 |
| Ag Partners LLC | Cherokee | 201 | 168 | 19 | 33.3% | 2 |
| Mcaninch Corporation | Des Moines | 193 | 298 | 12 | Not listed | 1 |
| Stateline Cooperative | Burt | 175 | 46 | 12 | Not listed | 2 |
| Cooperative Farmers Elevator | Rock Valley | 158 | 241 | 19 | Not listed | 5 |
| Nexus Cooperative | Charles City | 157 | 150 | 17 | 60% | 0 |
| Twin-State Inc | Davenport | 155 | 312 | 14 | 0% | 1 |
| Farmers Win Cooperative | Fredericksburg | 144 | 112 | 21 | 0% | 2 |
| Three Rivers FS Company | Holy Cross | 142 | 88 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Bruening Rock Products Inc | Decorah | 136 | 65 | 13 | Not listed | 1 |
| Simon's Trucking Inc | Farley | 129 | 100 | 138 | 9.2% | 3 |
| Farmers Co-Op Society | Sioux Center | 126 | 110 | 11 | Not listed | 3 |
| Farm Service Cooperative | Harlan | 123 | 130 | 10 | Not listed | 2 |
| Gold-Eagle Cooperative | Wright | 119 | 162 | 14 | Not listed | 4 |
| Three Rivers FS Co | Dyersville | 112 | 88 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Farmers Union Cooperative | Ossian | 90 | 52 | 10 | 57.1% | 3 |
| Liebe Trucking Inc | Cedar Rapids | 86 | 58 | 58 | 36.4% | 1 |
| Cessford Construction Company Inc | Le Grand | 83 | 57 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Midwest Custom Ag Aviation Inc | Parkersburg | 83 | 9 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Reilly Construction Co Inc | Ossian | 78 | 54 | 15 | 42.9% | 3 |
| Eldon C Stutsman Inc | Hills | 76 | 120 | 30 | 11.1% | 2 |
| Wendling Quarries Inc | De Witt | 76 | 73 | 3 | Not listed | 1 |
| Norris Asphalt Paving Company LC | Ottumwa | 76 | 69 | 17 | 71.4% | 2 |
| Anthony P & L Inc | Le Mars | 75 | 60 | 115 | 17.1% | 7 |
| Sta-Bilt Construction Company | Harlan | 72 | 56 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Schrader Excavating and Grading Company | Walford | 72 | 18 | 11 | 42.9% | 0 |
| Blacktop Service Company Inc | Humboldt | 69 | 67 | 3 | Not listed | 1 |
| Dickey Transport LLC | Packwood | 67 | 47 | 66 | 11.8% | 3 |
| Farmers Cooperative Elevator Company | Arcadia | 65 | 51 | 6 | Not listed | 2 |
| BVS Transportation LLC | Ellsworth | 62 | 32 | 86 | 20.3% | 1 |
| Nounou Logistics LLC | Des Moines | 60 | 130 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Pro Cooperative | Pocahontas | 60 | 75 | 15 | Not listed | 0 |
| L B Transport Inc | Buffalo Center | 59 | 59 | 75 | 10.8% | 4 |
| Aspinwall Cooperative Company | Aspinwall | 59 | 31 | 5 | Not listed | 0 |
| North Iowa Cooperative Elevator | Thornton | 55 | 48 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Figanbaum Trucking Inc | Tripoli | 54 | 46 | 148 | 6.5% | 6 |
| Northern Lights Distributing Inc | Fort Dodge | 53 | 26 | 16 | 9.1% | 2 |
| Ben Shinn Trucking Inc | Eddyville | 53 | 25 | 33 | 30.8% | 0 |
| Norman Pumping LLC | Washington | 52 | 92 | 25 | 33.3% | 2 |
| Stutsman Transportation Inc | Hills | 52 | 49 | 86 | 6.1% | 9 |
| Trioak Foods Inc | Oakville | 52 | 41 | 20 | 16.7% | 2 |
| Henningsen Const Inc | Atlantic | 51 | 82 | 6 | Not listed | 0 |
| C & J Trucking of Iowa LLC | Grand Mound | 50 | 52 | 57 | 10.3% | 2 |
| Cooperative Energy Company | Sibley | 50 | 32 | 14 | 10% | 0 |
| Seneca Waste Solutions Inc | Des Moines | 49 | 24 | 16 | 28.6% | 0 |
| Linn Cooperative Oil Co | Marion | 48 | 41 | 12 | 33.3% | 0 |
| Osage Cooperative Elevator | Osage | 46 | 50 | 16 | Not listed | 0 |
| Vision Ag LLC | Keota | 46 | 39 | 3 | Not listed | 1 |
| C H Wilson Transport Inc | Charles City | 44 | 40 | 70 | 19.2% | 5 |
| Peterson Logistics Inc | Westside | 44 | 39 | 40 | 23.5% | 1 |
| Two Rivers Cooperative | Pella | 44 | 28 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Diamond Oil Company | Des Moines | 43 | 32 | 6 | Not listed | 0 |
| National Carwash Solutions Inc | Grimes | 42 | 42 | 115 | 15.2% | 1 |
| Feedlot Service Co | Underwood | 42 | 40 | 27 | Not listed | 1 |
| Fueliner LLC | Dubuque | 42 | 21 | 16 | 23.1% | 0 |
| North Central Cooperative | Clarion | 41 | 66 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| S J Smith Co Inc | Davenport | 41 | 52 | 15 | 13.3% | 0 |
| Mid-Iowa Cooperative | Beaman | 41 | 41 | 8 | Not listed | 2 |
| Cogdill Farm Supply Inc | Dunlap | 41 | 25 | 16 | 40% | 3 |
| Daufeldt Transport Inc | Muscatine | 41 | 24 | 31 | 18.5% | 1 |
| Greenfield Logistics Inc | Greenfield | 40 | 51 | 47 | 33.3% | 3 |
| MS & Sons Corp | Humboldt | 40 | 42 | 34 | 7.7% | 2 |
| Wessels Oil Company Inc | Palmer | 40 | 29 | 14 | 25% | 1 |
| Allen Blasting and Coating Inc | Wever Iowa | 40 | 28 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| Boomerang Corp | Anamosa | 40 | 26 | 21 | 87.5% | 1 |
| BWC Inc | Cedar Rapids | 40 | 20 | 18 | 33.3% | 2 |
| F J Krob and Company | Walker | 40 | 20 | 8 | Not listed | 1 |
| Whiskey Creek Trucking LLC | Sioux City | 40 | 13 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| Waukon Feed Ranch Inc | Waukon | 39 | 33 | 37 | 37.5% | 2 |
| Heartland Asphalt Inc | Mason City | 38 | 56 | 10 | Not listed | 0 |
| KSX Transportation LLC | Harlan | 38 | 36 | 32 | 23.1% | 0 |
Cities
| City | Carriers |
|---|---|
| Des Moines | 21 |
| Dubuque | 10 |
| Cedar Rapids | 10 |
| Davenport | 10 |
| Sioux City | 9 |
| Waterloo | 3 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from US Department of Transportation, FMCSA Motor Carrier Census, Inspection, Crash and Licensing files. Public domain (U.S. government work). Inspection and crash counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026. Fleet size, drivers, cargo and operation are as each carrier reports them to FMCSA and can be out of date. A vehicle or driver out of service order means an inspector ordered the vehicle or driver off the road until the problem was fixed. The national rate comes from every inspection in the same window. Crashes are those state police reported to FMCSA and are not a finding of fault. This page uses US Department of Transportation data and is not endorsed or certified by the Department of Transportation or FMCSA. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.