Data / Carriers / Grain, feed and hay / South Carolina
Grain, feed and hay carriers in South Carolina: 193 carriers with 5+ trucks
FMCSA lists 193 active carriers in South Carolina with 5 or more power units that report grain, feed and hay cargo, 31 of them with 20 or more, running 3,338 power units with 2,788 drivers. Their vehicles went out of service in 31.9% of 1,664 vehicle inspections from November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026, against 22.9% for all carriers.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the carrier register, roadside inspections, crashes and operating authority that FMCSA publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the carriers you sell to or insure by state, city, cargo or fleet size, and new inspections, crashes and authority changes arrive in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as FMCSA posts them.
- Carriers with 5+ power units
- 193
- With 20+ power units
- 31
- Power units
- 3,338
- Drivers
- 2,788
- Inspections
- 4,316
- Crashes involving these carriers, wherever they happened
- 214
- Vehicle out of service rate
- 31.9% (9.0 points above the national rate, national 22.9%)
Largest of these carriers in South Carolina
Ranked by power units. Counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026.
| Carrier | City | Power units | Drivers | Inspections | Vehicle out of service | Crashes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Quality Logistics Inc | Duncan | 183 | 184 | 359 | 15.9% | 19 |
| American Transport Services LLC | Fort Mille | 170 | 170 | 181 | 38.8% | 10 |
| Antler Transport LLC | MT Pleasant | 143 | 143 | 251 | 44.7% | 15 |
| Carolina Logistics Inc | Boiling Springs | 140 | 70 | 214 | 33.9% | 8 |
| Kerns Trucking Inc | Blacksburg | 139 | 135 | 277 | 12.1% | 10 |
| Aaa Transportation Services Inc | Aynor | 139 | 115 | 238 | 47.9% | 15 |
| Southern Tank Transport Inc | Holly Hill | 137 | 115 | 191 | 29.6% | 14 |
| Stratan Inc | Chester | 126 | 63 | 221 | 28.1% | 5 |
| Senn Freight Lines Inc | Newberry | 100 | 100 | 305 | 27.3% | 10 |
| Walter P Rawl & Sons Inc | Pelion | 81 | 69 | 73 | 21.1% | 9 |
| Carolina Eastern Inc | Scranton | 81 | 62 | 26 | 54.5% | 0 |
| Columbia Farms of Georgia Inc | Greenville | 78 | 61 | 31 | 40% | 10 |
| Amick Farms LLC | Batesburg | 51 | 41 | 37 | 22.2% | 2 |
| Greg Koger | Walterboro | 50 | 2 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Watt & Stewart Trucking Inc | Lexington | 43 | 40 | 149 | 14.9% | 4 |
| Plumley Trucking Inc | Duncan | 40 | 29 | 56 | 30% | 3 |
| Youmans Farms Inc | Furman | 38 | 29 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Mckenzie Logistics LLC | Awendaw | 35 | 19 | 41 | 64.3% | 1 |
| Prestage Farms of SC LLC | Cassatt | 32 | 35 | 2 | Not listed | 2 |
| Baypark Trucking Inc | Bishopville | 31 | 20 | 38 | 27.3% | 3 |
| Ag Freight LLC | Piedmont | 30 | 30 | 109 | 32.4% | 3 |
| Greene Farms Trucking LLC | Jackson | 29 | 14 | 31 | 50% | 1 |
| Allen Harmon Trucking Inc | Saluda | 24 | 16 | 33 | 55.6% | 4 |
| MCK Logistics LLC | Williamston | 24 | 13 | 43 | 33.3% | 1 |
| Herndon Inc | Lugoff | 22 | 26 | 2 | Not listed | 1 |
| Agi Trucking LLC | Gaffney | 22 | 22 | 11 | 20% | 1 |
| J a Fogle III Trucking LLC | Neeses | 22 | 16 | 59 | 64.3% | 1 |
| RWC Farms LLC | Sumter | 22 | 6 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Kupel Transport LLC | Inman | 20 | 35 | 72 | 12.9% | 3 |
| Aceway LLC | Myrtle Beach | 20 | 20 | 15 | 0% | 1 |
| Paper Logistics | Piedmont | 20 | 15 | 53 | 11.8% | 1 |
| Face 2 Face Express | Anderson | 19 | 25 | 35 | 18.2% | 4 |
| Sa&l Transportation LLC | Moore | 18 | 16 | 9 | Not listed | 1 |
| Double R Utilities Inc | Gaffney | 18 | 14 | 5 | Not listed | 0 |
| RPM Transportation LLC | Wellford | 17 | 17 | 11 | Not listed | 0 |
| Connelly Farms | Ulmer | 17 | 7 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Sat Express Inc | Simpsonville | 16 | 20 | 42 | 25% | 0 |
| Capital City Hauling Inc | Columbia | 16 | 15 | 26 | 20% | 4 |
| Jose L Contreras | Heath Springs | 16 | 5 | 4 | Not listed | 1 |
| Hunter Henderson Industries LLC | Tega Cay | 15 | 27 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| C S Mcleod Farms Inc | MC Bee | 15 | 20 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Capital Waste Solution LLC | Campobello | 15 | 10 | 12 | Not listed | 3 |
| Wilkes Trucking LLC | Scranton | 15 | 9 | 32 | 37.5% | 0 |
| C & M Hog Farm LLC | Latta | 15 | 5 | 6 | Not listed | 0 |
| John R Carter LLC | Ninety Six | 14 | 12 | 11 | Not listed | 0 |
| Brooks Brothers Landscaping Inc | Wellford | 14 | 8 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Country Boy Farms | North Augusta | 14 | 7 | 2 | Not listed | 1 |
| Bulls Express &transport LLC | Lake City | 14 | 6 | 9 | Not listed | 0 |
| Stroble Site Services, LLC | Walterboro | 14 | 5 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| A & R Elite Transport LLC | Greenville | 14 | 4 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Fhjr Inc | Pageland | 13 | 13 | 4 | Not listed | 1 |
| Sweatman Trucking LLC | Harleyville | 13 | 10 | 13 | 20% | 0 |
| Carolina Fresh Farms LLC | Neeses | 13 | 9 | 14 | Not listed | 0 |
| Brothers Trucking LLC | Anderson | 12 | 12 | 26 | 14.3% | 1 |
| Vereen's Stores Inc | Longs | 12 | 3 | 13 | 60% | 1 |
| Midland Transport Inc | Pendleton | 11 | 43 | 13 | 0% | 1 |
| Bowman Gin Company Inc | Branchville | 10 | 11 | 24 | 33.3% | 1 |
| Trusted King Transport LLC | West Columbia | 10 | 11 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Advantage Logistics Inc | Lexington | 10 | 10 | 6 | Not listed | 0 |
| KSC Logistics Inc | Abbeville | 10 | 9 | 32 | 60% | 0 |
| Marvin R Bailes | Clover | 10 | 5 | 7 | Not listed | 1 |
| Palmetto Bulk LLC | Summerton | 9 | 18 | 21 | 75% | 1 |
| Landscapers Supply Inc | Greenville | 9 | 17 | 5 | Not listed | 0 |
| G & M Poultry Farm LLC | Little Mountain | 9 | 12 | 24 | Not listed | 1 |
| JJJ Farm General Partnership | Orangeburg | 9 | 12 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Kiss Express LLC | Sumter | 9 | 10 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| J & D of Lancaster Inc | Lancaster | 9 | 9 | 7 | Not listed | 0 |
| Mag Enterprises LLC | Blacksburg | 9 | 7 | 23 | 62.5% | 1 |
| Bundrick Trucking LLC | Newberry | 9 | 6 | 5 | Not listed | 1 |
| Jeffrey a Sweatman | ST George | 9 | 3 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Johnny W Crider JR | Bamberg | 9 | 2 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Pine Needle Express LLC | Hartsville | 9 | 2 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Sides Erosion Control Services Inc | Conway | 8 | 24 | 11 | 87.5% | 2 |
| Head-Lee Landscape Materials Inc | Walhalla | 8 | 14 | 20 | 16.7% | 0 |
| CPC Carolina Logistics LLC | Cowpens | 8 | 9 | 35 | 30% | 1 |
| Riga Trucking LLC | Inman | 8 | 8 | 9 | Not listed | 2 |
| South Carolina Truck Service LLC | Clover | 8 | 8 | 14 | Not listed | 2 |
| Mcleod Farms Inc | Mcbee | 8 | 6 | 2 | Not listed | 1 |
| Phil N Lollis | Belton | 8 | 6 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| QMC Logistics LLC | Olanta | 8 | 5 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Triple T Construction Company Inc | Gaston | 8 | 5 | 15 | 83.3% | 0 |
| Grahams Ranch & Farming LLC | Lake City | 8 | 4 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Wilson Tractor Inc | Newberry | 8 | 4 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| D & S Johnson Trucking LLC | Chesterfield | 8 | 3 | 16 | Not listed | 2 |
| J & H Clearing & Grading LLC | Rock Hill | 8 | 3 | 6 | Not listed | 0 |
| Mills Farm Inc | Chesterfield | 8 | 3 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| R N Johnson Inc | Manning | 8 | 2 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| John Sharperson | Orangeburg | 8 | 1 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Bid City | Greenville | 7 | 14 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Samuel D Cooper II Living Trust | Summerville | 7 | 14 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Green Acres Farm and Construction Inc | Pomaria | 7 | 8 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| Lorenzo Arthur Trucking LLC | Lydia | 7 | 8 | 16 | 16.7% | 0 |
| All American Transport LLC | Cowpens | 7 | 7 | 14 | Not listed | 1 |
| Labrador Construction Company Inc | Cheraw | 7 | 7 | 18 | 0% | 0 |
| New South Howey Farms LLC | Ruby | 7 | 7 | 1 | Not listed | 1 |
| US Express Way LLC | Inman | 7 | 7 | 5 | Not listed | 1 |
| Meehan Inc | Pendleton | 7 | 6 | 16 | 0% | 1 |
| Hodges Concrete Products Co Inc | Hodges | 7 | 5 | 15 | Not listed | 0 |
| J Todd Trucking LLC | Greenville | 7 | 5 | 8 | Not listed | 0 |
| Rodney Squires | Aynor | 7 | 5 | 4 | Not listed | 1 |
Cities
| City | Carriers |
|---|---|
| Greenville | 6 |
| Lexington | 4 |
| Columbia | 4 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from US Department of Transportation, FMCSA Motor Carrier Census, Inspection, Crash and Licensing files. Public domain (U.S. government work). Inspection and crash counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026. Fleet size, drivers, cargo and operation are as each carrier reports them to FMCSA and can be out of date. A vehicle or driver out of service order means an inspector ordered the vehicle or driver off the road until the problem was fixed. The national rate comes from every inspection in the same window. Crashes are those state police reported to FMCSA and are not a finding of fault. This page uses US Department of Transportation data and is not endorsed or certified by the Department of Transportation or FMCSA. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.