Data / Carriers / Grain, feed and hay / North Carolina
Grain, feed and hay carriers in North Carolina: 897 carriers with 5+ trucks
FMCSA lists 897 active carriers in North Carolina with 5 or more power units that report grain, feed and hay cargo, 113 of them with 20 or more, running 16,271 power units with 13,627 drivers. Their vehicles went out of service in 22.1% of 8,359 vehicle inspections from November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026, against 22.9% for all carriers.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the carrier register, roadside inspections, crashes and operating authority that FMCSA publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the carriers you sell to or insure by state, city, cargo or fleet size, and new inspections, crashes and authority changes arrive in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as FMCSA posts them.
- Carriers with 5+ power units
- 897
- With 20+ power units
- 113
- Power units
- 16,271
- Drivers
- 13,627
- Inspections
- 17,788
- Crashes involving these carriers, wherever they happened
- 886
- Vehicle out of service rate
- 22.1% (0.8 points below the national rate, national 22.9%)
Largest of these carriers in North Carolina
Ranked by power units. Counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026.
| Carrier | City | Power units | Drivers | Inspections | Vehicle out of service | Crashes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cardinal Logistics Management Corporation | Concord | 2,954 | 3,010 | 2,827 | 23% | 138 |
| Murphy Brown LLC | Warsaw | 511 | 675 | 137 | 18.8% | 27 |
| Cargo Transporters Inc | Claremont | 500 | 513 | 1,397 | 2.5% | 48 |
| Central Carolina Seeding LLC | Lexington | 339 | 157 | 127 | 36.8% | 5 |
| Salem Carriers Inc | Winston Salem | 317 | 349 | 560 | 12.1% | 16 |
| Cab Logistics LLC | Greenville | 267 | 90 | 95 | 14.6% | 1 |
| Sunbelt Furniture Xpress Inc | Hickory | 258 | 258 | 710 | 13.3% | 14 |
| Carolina Logistic Inc | Candler | 204 | 226 | 414 | 27.6% | 13 |
| Road Wizards Inc | Pineville | 201 | 201 | 763 | 23% | 20 |
| Southland Transportation Company | Boonville | 188 | 190 | 381 | 17.6% | 11 |
| Meherrin Agricultural & Chemical Company | Severn | 160 | 114 | 81 | 28.9% | 3 |
| H&T Transit LLC | Stantonsburg | 159 | 161 | 55 | 30% | 20 |
| Harvey Fertilizer & Gas Co | Kinston | 142 | 103 | 50 | 25.8% | 1 |
| Prestage Farms Inc | Clinton | 138 | 125 | 31 | 20% | 8 |
| Coastal Agrobusiness Inc | Greenville | 117 | 18 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Wayne Brothers Inc | Davidson | 110 | 121 | 31 | 18.2% | 0 |
| Case Farms LLC | Troutman | 109 | 112 | 20 | 40% | 14 |
| Ele Logistics Inc | Charlotte | 103 | 103 | 198 | 28.2% | 13 |
| Parker Stockstill Construction Inc | Elm City | 87 | 67 | 22 | 18.2% | 1 |
| Circle S Ranch Inc | Monroe | 85 | 55 | 34 | 12.5% | 9 |
| South Creek Construction Inc | Cornelius | 75 | 50 | 57 | 27.3% | 5 |
| Patterson Companies LLC | Mocksville | 72 | 74 | 49 | 29.4% | 6 |
| Trexler Trucking Inc | Gold Hill | 71 | 62 | 197 | 4.7% | 9 |
| Caviness Farms Grading Inc | Siler City | 71 | 56 | 216 | 3.8% | 11 |
| Delta Express Inc | Kings Mountain | 69 | 69 | 158 | 24% | 5 |
| Pittman Trucking Inc | Newland | 67 | 54 | 88 | 18.4% | 8 |
| Johnson Breeders Inc | Rose Hill | 67 | 48 | 5 | Not listed | 10 |
| Davis Water Service Inc | Randleman | 58 | 45 | 27 | 0% | 1 |
| Severn Peanut Company Inc | Severn | 57 | 21 | 9 | Not listed | 0 |
| Worthington Farms Inc | Greenville | 55 | 18 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Hog Slat Inc | Newton Grove | 51 | 24 | 24 | 46.2% | 4 |
| Trinity Transport Inc | Lexington | 50 | 45 | 81 | 22.6% | 7 |
| Bottomley Evergreens & Farms Inc | Ennice | 49 | 21 | 23 | 50% | 1 |
| Custom Transport Inc | Conover | 48 | 58 | 167 | 17.5% | 11 |
| Glen Raven Logistics Inc | Altamahaw | 47 | 51 | 104 | 15.6% | 6 |
| Shavender Trucking LLC | Pantego | 47 | 30 | 117 | 40.7% | 3 |
| Brown Mountain Express LLC | Statesville | 46 | 18 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Anchor Logistics Xpress Inc | Asheville | 45 | 50 | 135 | 20% | 2 |
| Barton Contracting Corporation | Charlotte | 44 | 59 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Gerald Clontz Trucking Inc | Midland | 44 | 43 | 99 | 28.1% | 8 |
| Chambers Express Trucking Inc | Monroe | 44 | 25 | 143 | 36.1% | 4 |
| Wilson Brothers Milling Company Inc | Bear Creek | 42 | 40 | 53 | 20.8% | 4 |
| Bentwood Farms Inc | Monroe | 39 | 55 | 80 | 56% | 1 |
| Frizzell Trucking LLC | Laurel Hill | 39 | 39 | 94 | 51.9% | 2 |
| Twin Oaks Landscaping Inc | Banner Elk | 38 | 41 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Mitchell Farms of Dudley LLC | Dudley | 38 | 30 | 63 | 53.8% | 2 |
| Hunter Construction Group Inc | Mooresville | 38 | 12 | 20 | 42.9% | 1 |
| Uac Trucking LLC | Marshville | 37 | 50 | 26 | 50% | 7 |
| Corsan Freight LLC | Huntersville | 36 | 36 | 110 | 52.5% | 6 |
| Butterball LLC | Mount Olive | 36 | 32 | 4 | Not listed | 1 |
| Justus Truck Lines Inc | Hendersonville | 36 | 30 | 49 | 7.7% | 5 |
| Fann Farms Inc | Salemburg | 36 | 15 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Sides Contracting Co Inc | Lexington | 35 | 59 | 17 | 80% | 1 |
| Country Boy Landscaping Inc | Statesville | 35 | 39 | 68 | 5% | 1 |
| Braswell Milling Company | Nashville | 35 | 24 | 29 | 0% | 1 |
| Jo Flowe Grading Co LLC | Midland | 35 | 21 | 17 | 16.7% | 0 |
| Bill Patterson Trucking Company Inc | Clayton | 35 | 19 | 59 | 27.8% | 1 |
| Groen Enterprises Inc | Washington | 34 | 34 | 80 | 3.4% | 2 |
| Speed Transit Corp | Charlotte | 34 | 34 | 21 | 42.9% | 1 |
| S-D-R Trucking Inc | Oxford | 34 | 33 | 18 | 28.6% | 1 |
| Bar Construction Company, Inc. | Greensboro | 33 | 20 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Stallings Farms Trucking LLC | Hertford | 32 | 23 | 110 | 23.9% | 5 |
| Bernhardt Transportation LLC | Lenoir | 31 | 30 | 65 | 23.8% | 3 |
| Ennis-Flint Inc | Greensboro | 31 | 30 | 48 | 25% | 0 |
| Associated Hardwoods Trucking LLC | Granite Falls | 31 | 24 | 44 | 20% | 1 |
| A Boy and His Truck Logistics LLC | Raleigh | 30 | 80 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| D & B Transport of NC LLC | Pikeville | 30 | 27 | 38 | 9.1% | 2 |
| Mila's Trucking Company Inc | Conover | 28 | 19 | 17 | 66.7% | 0 |
| Boone's Trucking & Crane LLC | Spruce Pine | 28 | 15 | 33 | 0% | 3 |
| Nash Johnson & Sons Farm Inc | Rose Hill | 27 | 33 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| SNK Trucking Inc | Siler City | 27 | 28 | 31 | 25% | 5 |
| LJC Environmental LLC | Roaring River | 27 | 27 | 32 | 37.5% | 2 |
| Simpson's Eggs Inc | Monroe | 27 | 25 | 10 | Not listed | 1 |
| Eastrans Inc | Bayboro | 27 | 22 | 41 | 0% | 8 |
| C&C Trucks LLC | Columbia | 27 | 4 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Fuller and Family Trucking LLC | Louisburg | 27 | 2 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Atco Transport Inc | Wilson | 26 | 21 | 39 | 15.4% | 0 |
| VMF Trucking LLC | Greensboro | 25 | 21 | 58 | 30.4% | 2 |
| MMX Transportation Inc | Fayetteville | 25 | 20 | 64 | 21.7% | 3 |
| Nsew Corporation | Selma | 25 | 19 | 58 | 4.2% | 2 |
| Jack B Wooten Company | Statesville | 25 | 17 | 33 | 25% | 2 |
| Wood Harvest Inc | Monroe | 25 | 17 | 23 | 0% | 0 |
| Dobson Trucking Inc | Dobson | 24 | 23 | 78 | 9.5% | 6 |
| Parks Trucking Company Inc | Delco | 24 | 22 | 36 | 6.2% | 2 |
| Douglas E Barnes Transport Inc | Stanfield | 24 | 21 | 32 | 50% | 1 |
| Pumpkin Patch Fundraisers Inc | Browns Summit | 24 | 15 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Truly Blessed Transportation Inc | Williamston | 24 | 12 | 33 | 45.5% | 4 |
| W & B Trucking Inc | Kings Mountain | 24 | 11 | 19 | 37.5% | 1 |
| Asj Mathis Farm LLC | Roaring River | 24 | 9 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Dream Xpress Trucks Inc | Charlotte | 23 | 20 | 8 | Not listed | 1 |
| Quality Oil Company | Rockingham | 23 | 17 | 6 | 0% | 0 |
| C a Perry & Son Transit Inc | Tyner | 23 | 15 | 57 | 26.3% | 3 |
| PD Three Farming Inc | Statesville | 23 | 12 | 17 | 60% | 2 |
| LFR Grain and Chemical Inc | Newton | 22 | 36 | 35 | 0% | 0 |
| Houston Transportation Incorporated | Newland | 22 | 28 | 52 | 31.6% | 9 |
| Carolina Utility & Grading Inc | Chapel Hill | 22 | 24 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Alan Baxley Inc | Rocky Point | 22 | 20 | 10 | Not listed | 0 |
| Mayo Transport Inc | Roxboro | 22 | 20 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| B & B Tobacco Movers Inc | Pink Hill | 22 | 16 | 30 | 47.1% | 6 |
| Sides Seeding and Landscaping Co Inc | Lexington | 22 | 16 | 4 | Not listed | 1 |
Cities
| City | Carriers |
|---|---|
| Charlotte | 34 |
| Monroe | 18 |
| Greensboro | 12 |
| Raleigh | 10 |
| Concord | 6 |
| Winston Salem | 6 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from US Department of Transportation, FMCSA Motor Carrier Census, Inspection, Crash and Licensing files. Public domain (U.S. government work). Inspection and crash counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026. Fleet size, drivers, cargo and operation are as each carrier reports them to FMCSA and can be out of date. A vehicle or driver out of service order means an inspector ordered the vehicle or driver off the road until the problem was fixed. The national rate comes from every inspection in the same window. Crashes are those state police reported to FMCSA and are not a finding of fault. This page uses US Department of Transportation data and is not endorsed or certified by the Department of Transportation or FMCSA. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.