Data / Carriers / Grain, feed and hay / Minnesota
Grain, feed and hay carriers in Minnesota: 1,618 carriers with 5+ trucks
FMCSA lists 1,618 active carriers in Minnesota with 5 or more power units that report grain, feed and hay cargo, 190 of them with 20 or more, running 24,774 power units with 21,401 drivers. Their vehicles went out of service in 24.5% of 7,983 vehicle inspections from November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026, against 22.9% for all carriers.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the carrier register, roadside inspections, crashes and operating authority that FMCSA publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the carriers you sell to or insure by state, city, cargo or fleet size, and new inspections, crashes and authority changes arrive in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as FMCSA posts them.
- Carriers with 5+ power units
- 1,618
- With 20+ power units
- 190
- Power units
- 24,774
- Drivers
- 21,401
- Inspections
- 17,748
- Crashes involving these carriers, wherever they happened
- 898
- Vehicle out of service rate
- 24.5% (1.6 points above the national rate, national 22.9%)
Largest of these carriers in Minnesota
Ranked by power units. Counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026.
| Carrier | City | Power units | Drivers | Inspections | Vehicle out of service | Crashes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stan Koch & Sons Trucking Inc | Golden Valley | 968 | 968 | 1,196 | 23.3% | 71 |
| Ats Specialized Inc | ST Cloud | 916 | 861 | 2,254 | 16.1% | 65 |
| Ag Partners Coop | Goodhue | 603 | 432 | 37 | 33.3% | 2 |
| Jennie-O-Turkey Store Inc | Willmar | 419 | 205 | 19 | 44.4% | 3 |
| Taylor Truck Line Inc | Northfield | 402 | 343 | 805 | 24.3% | 41 |
| Long Haul Trucking Inc | Clearwater | 298 | 307 | 491 | 11% | 20 |
| Waletich Corporation | Kasota | 270 | 138 | 266 | 27.5% | 11 |
| D&e Transport LLC | Clearwater | 238 | 255 | 575 | 30.5% | 16 |
| Riverview LLP | Morris | 222 | 230 | 25 | 11.1% | 2 |
| Central United Cooperative | Winthrop | 221 | 319 | 9 | Not listed | 1 |
| Kivi Bros Trucking Inc | Duluth | 221 | 210 | 541 | 25.9% | 15 |
| Valley Transportation Service Inc | Grand Meadow | 195 | 200 | 595 | 32% | 20 |
| Winfield Solutions LLC | Arden Hills | 192 | 156 | 114 | 5.1% | 2 |
| Minnesota State Colleges and Universities | Saint Paul | 164 | 220 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Farmward Cooperative | Morgan | 163 | 144 | 6 | Not listed | 1 |
| Central Farm Service | Truman | 153 | 162 | 11 | 20% | 3 |
| Federated Co-Ops Inc | Princeton | 145 | 161 | 20 | 25% | 1 |
| Autumn Transport Inc | Woodbury | 145 | 140 | 166 | 13.8% | 9 |
| Raveill Trucking Inc | Mcgregor | 144 | 60 | 183 | 28.4% | 6 |
| Triangle Warehouse Inc | Minneapolis | 142 | 138 | 84 | 19.5% | 7 |
| Centra Sota Cooperative | Buffalo | 137 | 130 | 25 | 15.4% | 5 |
| Foltz Trucking Inc | Detroit Lakes | 125 | 125 | 191 | 26.5% | 3 |
| Tralo Companies Inc | Owatonna | 124 | 123 | 199 | 13.1% | 5 |
| Crystal Valley Cooperative | Mankato | 120 | 211 | 11 | 0% | 1 |
| Klingberg Trucking Inc | Jordan | 112 | 36 | 28 | 38.9% | 5 |
| North Loop Reefer LLC | New Ulm | 110 | 55 | 107 | 30.5% | 3 |
| Meadowland Farmers Coop | Lamberton | 103 | 105 | 9 | 33.3% | 1 |
| Freerksen Trucking Inc | Dodge Center | 101 | 98 | 187 | 27.6% | 11 |
| Ebersen Inc | Minneapolis | 100 | 12 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| American Logistics Services LLC | Cottage Grove | 97 | 75 | 83 | 9.1% | 8 |
| River Country Cooperative | Inver Grove Heights | 96 | 60 | 12 | 33.3% | 1 |
| Minstar Transport Inc | Eagan | 95 | 95 | 126 | 22.4% | 9 |
| Superior Transportation Services Inc | Springfield | 92 | 92 | 7 | Not listed | 1 |
| Marvin Lumber & Cedar Company | Warroad | 91 | 116 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Ivy Farms Inc | Rush City | 88 | 87 | 81 | 28.3% | 4 |
| Select Genetics LLC | Willmar | 82 | 150 | 56 | 18.5% | 5 |
| Brenny Specialized Inc | Saint Joseph | 80 | 80 | 158 | 18.8% | 6 |
| Lefebvre & Sons Inc | Elk River | 80 | 65 | 114 | 32.7% | 1 |
| Ramler Trucking Inc | Albany | 76 | 70 | 119 | 28.6% | 4 |
| Bayer Trucking LLC | Belgrade | 75 | 53 | 167 | 5.1% | 0 |
| Wheaton-Dumont Coop Elevator | Wheaton | 75 | 49 | 12 | 0% | 0 |
| West Central Ag Services Inc | Ulen | 72 | 140 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Central Counties Cooperative | Litchfield | 71 | 68 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Olsen Custom Farms LLC | Hendricks | 70 | 85 | 43 | 14.3% | 1 |
| Pro-Ag Farmers Cooperative | Parkers Prairie | 70 | 56 | 19 | 60% | 1 |
| Metropolitan Gravel Co Inc | Newport | 70 | 50 | 39 | 35.7% | 5 |
| New Vision Coop | Brewster | 69 | 87 | 26 | 0% | 1 |
| Joel Pingeon Trucking Inc | Springfield | 66 | 66 | 140 | 17.9% | 8 |
| Polman Transfer Inc | Wadena | 66 | 52 | 85 | 22.2% | 2 |
| Eilen & Sons Trucking Inc | Hampton | 65 | 45 | 69 | 24.2% | 7 |
| Bailey Nurseries Inc | Newport | 64 | 43 | 5 | Not listed | 1 |
| Daggett Truck Line Inc | Frazee | 63 | 49 | 98 | 16.7% | 4 |
| K-Way Express Inc | Winsted | 60 | 57 | 55 | 13.3% | 4 |
| Mason Webster Transporation | Minneapolis | 60 | 15 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| WM D Scepaniak Inc | Holdingford | 58 | 58 | 32 | 46.2% | 2 |
| Linsmeier Trucking LLC | Litchfield | 58 | 28 | 25 | 40% | 2 |
| Glacial Plains Cooperative | Murdock | 57 | 70 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Christensen Farms & Feedlots Inc | Sleepy Eye | 57 | 43 | 7 | Not listed | 1 |
| Nuway-K&h Cooperative | Trimont | 54 | 50 | 4 | Not listed | 1 |
| Spring Valley Farms LLP | Morris | 53 | 40 | 26 | 14.3% | 3 |
| Arevalo Transport LLC | Cold Spring | 52 | 40 | 52 | 45% | 1 |
| Rock on Enterprises LLC | Waite Park | 52 | 33 | 28 | 45.5% | 8 |
| Lakes Community Cooperative | Perham | 51 | 48 | 27 | 5.6% | 0 |
| Berwald Roofing Company Inc | North Saint Paul | 50 | 71 | 5 | Not listed | 1 |
| Supa Transport LLC | Rochester | 50 | 25 | 23 | 10% | 3 |
| Pearson Trucking Inc | Buffalo | 49 | 38 | 27 | 0% | 4 |
| Garcia Trucking LLC | Willmar | 47 | 10 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Erick Berscheid Trucking LLC | Kimball | 46 | 41 | 52 | 30% | 2 |
| University of Minnesota | Minneapolis | 45 | 83 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Wagner Trucking Inc | Brandon | 45 | 40 | 110 | 50% | 6 |
| Farmers Union Industries LLC | Redwood Falls | 45 | 38 | 35 | 38.5% | 1 |
| Olson Carriers Inc | Rosemount | 44 | 36 | 79 | 9.4% | 1 |
| Grover Farm Trucking LLC | Amboy | 44 | 29 | 16 | Not listed | 0 |
| Steve Yaggy Specialized Truck Service Inc | Rochester | 43 | 105 | 26 | 30% | 3 |
| Specialized Transportation Enterprises Inc | Victoria | 43 | 43 | 120 | 38.8% | 8 |
| BM Transport Inc | Frazee | 43 | 41 | 141 | 31.9% | 6 |
| Byfuglien Trucking Inc | Roseau | 43 | 38 | 57 | 31.8% | 3 |
| Cobra Transportation Services Inc | South ST Paul | 42 | 42 | 27 | 22.2% | 3 |
| Huls Bros Trucking Inc | ST Joseph | 42 | 36 | 14 | Not listed | 2 |
| Snap Cargo LLC | Moorhead | 41 | 46 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| North Loop LTL LLC | New Ulm | 41 | 41 | 40 | 27.8% | 2 |
| Neil Johnson | Warren | 41 | 20 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Johnson Oil Company of Hallock Inc | Hallock | 41 | 19 | 10 | 28.6% | 0 |
| Farmers Mill & Elevator Inc | Castle Rock | 40 | 19 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Gerten Greenhouses Inc | Inver Grove Heights | 39 | 34 | 20 | Not listed | 0 |
| Farmers Coop Oil | Clara City | 39 | 27 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Van't Hof Milk Hauling LLC | Edgerton | 38 | 46 | 29 | 0% | 5 |
| Form-A-Feed Inc | Stewart | 38 | 45 | 33 | 13.3% | 3 |
| Morrell & Morrell LP | Elk River | 38 | 36 | 49 | 28.6% | 2 |
| Bartels Truck Line Inc | Winthrop | 38 | 35 | 54 | 7.7% | 0 |
| Prairie Grain Partners LLC | Clarkfield | 38 | 34 | 3 | Not listed | 1 |
| Schmitz Grain Inc | Currie | 37 | 26 | 11 | 0% | 2 |
| Styer Transportation Company | Lakeville | 36 | 36 | 61 | 21.9% | 0 |
| Minn-Kota Ag Products Inc | Breckenridge | 36 | 31 | 5 | Not listed | 1 |
| Western Consolidated Cooperative | Holloway | 36 | 28 | 7 | Not listed | 0 |
| Damel Corporation Inc | Austin | 35 | 34 | 16 | Not listed | 1 |
| Andrew J Stoskopf Trucking Inc | Warroad | 35 | 19 | 12 | 40% | 0 |
| Terminal Transport Inc | Roseville | 34 | 34 | 135 | 25% | 6 |
| Hader Farms Partnership | Zumbrota | 34 | 33 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Milk Specialties Company | Eden Prairie | 34 | 30 | 12 | 12.5% | 1 |
Cities
| City | Carriers |
|---|---|
| Moorhead | 18 |
| Minneapolis | 17 |
| Rochester | 10 |
| Mankato | 8 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from US Department of Transportation, FMCSA Motor Carrier Census, Inspection, Crash and Licensing files. Public domain (U.S. government work). Inspection and crash counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026. Fleet size, drivers, cargo and operation are as each carrier reports them to FMCSA and can be out of date. A vehicle or driver out of service order means an inspector ordered the vehicle or driver off the road until the problem was fixed. The national rate comes from every inspection in the same window. Crashes are those state police reported to FMCSA and are not a finding of fault. This page uses US Department of Transportation data and is not endorsed or certified by the Department of Transportation or FMCSA. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.