Data / Carriers / Grain, feed and hay / Michigan
Grain, feed and hay carriers in Michigan: 1,262 carriers with 5+ trucks
FMCSA lists 1,262 active carriers in Michigan with 5 or more power units that report grain, feed and hay cargo, 149 of them with 20 or more, running 19,173 power units with 17,184 drivers. Their vehicles went out of service in 25.5% of 5,109 vehicle inspections from November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026, against 22.9% for all carriers.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the carrier register, roadside inspections, crashes and operating authority that FMCSA publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the carriers you sell to or insure by state, city, cargo or fleet size, and new inspections, crashes and authority changes arrive in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as FMCSA posts them.
- Carriers with 5+ power units
- 1,262
- With 20+ power units
- 149
- Power units
- 19,173
- Drivers
- 17,184
- Inspections
- 9,947
- Crashes involving these carriers, wherever they happened
- 754
- Vehicle out of service rate
- 25.5% (2.6 points above the national rate, national 22.9%)
Largest of these carriers in Michigan
Ranked by power units. Counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026.
| Carrier | City | Power units | Drivers | Inspections | Vehicle out of service | Crashes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ronald Weisenberger | New Lothrop | 2,000 | 2,500 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Benore Logistic Systems Inc | Erie | 632 | 775 | 545 | 18% | 33 |
| A D Transport Express Inc | Canton | 500 | 429 | 926 | 20.7% | 30 |
| Uacl Logistics LLC | Warren | 476 | 500 | 685 | 21.3% | 24 |
| Universmichigan LLC | Warren | 382 | 310 | 270 | 31% | 17 |
| Blue Water Trucking Inc | Romeo | 209 | 209 | 156 | 19.7% | 22 |
| Zeeland Freight Services LLC | Zeeland | 193 | 164 | 116 | 16.1% | 17 |
| Michigan State University | East Lansing | 192 | 341 | 8 | 0% | 1 |
| Sonic Hauling LLC | Melvindale | 184 | 306 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Universal Dedicated of Arlington TX LLC | Warren | 162 | 286 | 54 | 10.6% | 8 |
| Go-To Transport Inc | Bay City | 151 | 140 | 166 | 16.2% | 7 |
| Universcal LLC | Warren | 140 | 97 | 261 | 24.3% | 1 |
| Universal Intermodal Services Inc | Warren | 124 | 116 | 382 | 25.1% | 25 |
| DHT Transport LLC | Reese | 121 | 173 | 117 | 27% | 7 |
| Star of the West Milling Company | Frankenmuth | 111 | 136 | 5 | Not listed | 0 |
| Standard Trucking LLC | Hamtramck | 110 | 110 | 234 | 16.4% | 11 |
| Universcarolina LLC | Warren | 107 | 89 | 123 | 30% | 7 |
| Schaendorf Custom Farming Inc | Hopkins | 104 | 104 | 37 | 31.2% | 2 |
| Dutchman Tree Farms LLC | Manton | 98 | 26 | 4 | Not listed | 2 |
| Ken Graham Trucking Inc | Brimley | 97 | 88 | 118 | 20% | 8 |
| Mcclay Transportation USA LLC | Harrison Township | 96 | 106 | 139 | 34.4% | 12 |
| JVC Enterprises LLC | Byron Center | 96 | 33 | 52 | 5.9% | 8 |
| Alco Transportation Inc | Wayne | 90 | 56 | 150 | 31.2% | 10 |
| A & S Express Transport LLC | Melvindale | 90 | 45 | 14 | 50% | 0 |
| MM Logistics LLC | Westland | 88 | 88 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Herbruck Poultry Ranch Inc | Saranac | 77 | 48 | 22 | 50% | 3 |
| Alpine Tree Service LLC | Newaygo | 75 | 62 | 21 | 50% | 6 |
| Sweet Omni LLC | Grand Rapids | 74 | 74 | 24 | 20% | 0 |
| West Ua Transport Inc | Warren | 73 | 72 | 203 | 12.3% | 15 |
| Midwest Dairy Transport LLC | Coopersville | 69 | 66 | 22 | 11.1% | 6 |
| Brink Farms Inc | Hamilton | 69 | 50 | 40 | 23.8% | 6 |
| Luther Logistic Transportation LLC | Coopersville | 64 | 52 | 163 | 25.7% | 13 |
| Cooperative Elevator Co | Pigeon | 62 | 97 | 4 | Not listed | 1 |
| Cox Trucking Inc | Newport | 62 | 48 | 50 | 44.8% | 7 |
| Ejd Transport Inc | Standish | 62 | 21 | 10 | 0% | 1 |
| JW Hunt Otc Inc | Bad Axe | 61 | 45 | 10 | Not listed | 6 |
| Pro Vision Transport Inc | Saugatuck | 60 | 68 | 127 | 12.8% | 5 |
| Salisbury Trucking Inc | Tustin | 59 | 74 | 39 | 27.8% | 8 |
| Transfleet Inc | Perry TWP | 57 | 50 | 84 | 37.1% | 3 |
| Rabbit River Transport II LLC | Holland | 56 | 105 | 130 | 15.4% | 9 |
| Chader Township Waterford Michigan | Waterford | 55 | 36 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Walt Stafford | Richland | 53 | 17 | 3 | Not listed | 1 |
| M J Van Damme Trucking Inc | Gwinn | 52 | 44 | 11 | 20% | 1 |
| Gobustan Extrade LLC | Lake Orion | 51 | 51 | 52 | 27.3% | 2 |
| Smith Trucking Inc | Blissfield | 51 | 31 | 33 | 33.3% | 0 |
| Davis Cartage Co | Corunna | 50 | 43 | 30 | 13.3% | 5 |
| Liberty Transit LLC | Grand Rapids | 50 | 43 | 100 | 34% | 4 |
| Dean's Landscaping & Excavating Inc | Sand Lake | 49 | 56 | 9 | Not listed | 1 |
| Buchholz Transport Inc | Pigeon | 49 | 49 | 39 | 25% | 2 |
| Monica Smith | Trufant | 48 | 28 | 11 | Not listed | 4 |
| Main Farms | Six Lakes | 45 | 51 | 6 | Not listed | 0 |
| Tandem Specialized Inc | ST Louis | 45 | 42 | 53 | 26.5% | 6 |
| Brewer's City Dock Inc | Holland | 45 | 39 | 0 | Not listed | 1 |
| Sackett Ranch Inc | Stanton | 45 | 20 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Foreway Transportation Inc | Coopersville | 44 | 42 | 81 | 21.7% | 10 |
| Chase Young | Howard City | 44 | 16 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Primetime Xpress LLC | Okemos | 42 | 42 | 17 | 33.3% | 0 |
| The Village Freight LLC | Dearborn | 40 | 40 | 9 | Not listed | 0 |
| C and J Bark Haulers Inc | Hemlock | 40 | 36 | 11 | Not listed | 2 |
| Burnette Foods Inc | Elk Rapids | 40 | 25 | 10 | 16.7% | 3 |
| Hamilton Farm Bureau Co - Operative Inc | Hamilton | 39 | 40 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Arrow Freight Systems Inc | Romulus | 37 | 36 | 40 | 16.7% | 4 |
| Mark Harwell Trucking Inc | Quincy | 37 | 29 | 14 | 11.1% | 0 |
| Ruotsala Construction Inc | Ironwood | 37 | 25 | 6 | Not listed | 0 |
| Dykhuis Farms Inc | Hamilton | 36 | 25 | 1 | Not listed | 1 |
| Caledonia Farmers Elevator Company Inc | Caledonia | 35 | 56 | 6 | Not listed | 2 |
| R & R Asphalt Inc | Milford | 35 | 13 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Ray's Transport Inc | Warren | 34 | 33 | 57 | 24% | 4 |
| Krist Oil Company Inc | Iron River | 34 | 27 | 59 | 14.3% | 4 |
| Paul Smith Farms | Trufant | 34 | 20 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| C&J Bark Haulers Transport LLC | Freeland | 33 | 35 | 46 | 41.2% | 4 |
| Brad Peasley Trucking LLC | Stanton | 33 | 33 | 49 | 14.3% | 3 |
| Homer Transport LLC | Imlay City | 32 | 19 | 5 | Not listed | 0 |
| JJM Power LLC | Evart | 32 | 7 | 10 | 60% | 0 |
| Autumn Vista Transport LLC | Cadillac | 31 | 41 | 19 | 8.3% | 3 |
| Frontier Distributing Inc | Oxford | 31 | 33 | 33 | 0% | 1 |
| Aga-Express LLC | Charlotte | 30 | 33 | 48 | 29.6% | 2 |
| Nightingale Freight Lines LLC | Frankenmuth | 30 | 31 | 7 | Not listed | 0 |
| Haddad International Transport Inc | Dearborn | 30 | 30 | 23 | 50% | 1 |
| Tone's Trucking Inc | Marcellus | 30 | 28 | 46 | 31.8% | 1 |
| Huizenga and Sons Incorporated | Zeeland | 30 | 24 | 3 | Not listed | 3 |
| Roger Bazuin and Sons Inc | Mcbain | 30 | 22 | 34 | 44.4% | 5 |
| Steve Hyde Trucking LLC | Kimball | 30 | 20 | 21 | 27.3% | 2 |
| F Schoen Trucking LLC | Clifford | 30 | 16 | 10 | 20% | 4 |
| CF LLC | Ithaca | 30 | 15 | 3 | Not listed | 1 |
| Lutke Forest Products Inc | Manton | 30 | 15 | 26 | 50% | 1 |
| Airport Freight X-Change LLC | Byron Center | 29 | 30 | 46 | 4.8% | 2 |
| JVC Enterprises LLC | Byron Center | 29 | 30 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Nabem LLC | Holland | 28 | 41 | 50 | 16.7% | 2 |
| Jeff Felts II | White Lake | 28 | 27 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Campbell Farms & Forestry Inc | Johannesburg | 28 | 23 | 38 | 6.7% | 1 |
| Bahrman Inc | Skandia | 28 | 20 | 36 | 40% | 0 |
| Crooks Farms Inc. | Stanton | 28 | 12 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Bebow Transport Inc | Alma | 28 | 11 | 11 | Not listed | 0 |
| Simon Brothers LLC | Fowler | 27 | 38 | 1 | Not listed | 3 |
| VM Trucking LLC | Warren | 27 | 28 | 62 | 3.4% | 3 |
| Msa Three Sixty Transport LLC | Concord | 27 | 22 | 26 | 8.3% | 2 |
| 7 Degrees Logistics LLC | West Bloomfield Hills | 26 | 84 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Endeavor Ag and Energy LLP | Hamilton | 26 | 38 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| J R Underground LLC | Charlotte | 26 | 29 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
Cities
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from US Department of Transportation, FMCSA Motor Carrier Census, Inspection, Crash and Licensing files. Public domain (U.S. government work). Inspection and crash counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026. Fleet size, drivers, cargo and operation are as each carrier reports them to FMCSA and can be out of date. A vehicle or driver out of service order means an inspector ordered the vehicle or driver off the road until the problem was fixed. The national rate comes from every inspection in the same window. Crashes are those state police reported to FMCSA and are not a finding of fault. This page uses US Department of Transportation data and is not endorsed or certified by the Department of Transportation or FMCSA. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.