Data / Carriers / Grain, feed and hay / Colorado
Grain, feed and hay carriers in Colorado: 797 carriers with 5+ trucks
FMCSA lists 797 active carriers in Colorado with 5 or more power units that report grain, feed and hay cargo, 94 of them with 20 or more, running 14,019 power units with 11,553 drivers. Their vehicles went out of service in 17.7% of 3,726 vehicle inspections from November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026, against 22.9% for all carriers.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the carrier register, roadside inspections, crashes and operating authority that FMCSA publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the carriers you sell to or insure by state, city, cargo or fleet size, and new inspections, crashes and authority changes arrive in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as FMCSA posts them.
- Carriers with 5+ power units
- 797
- With 20+ power units
- 94
- Power units
- 14,019
- Drivers
- 11,553
- Inspections
- 6,212
- Crashes involving these carriers, wherever they happened
- 251
- Vehicle out of service rate
- 17.7% (5.2 points below the national rate, national 22.9%)
Largest of these carriers in Colorado
Ranked by power units. Counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026.
| Carrier | City | Power units | Drivers | Inspections | Vehicle out of service | Crashes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wilbur-Ellis Company LLC | Denver | 1,208 | 833 | 333 | 10.2% | 13 |
| JBS Carriers Inc | Greeley | 1,188 | 573 | 620 | 15.7% | 40 |
| Novus Ag LLC | Fort Collins | 402 | 269 | 46 | 8.8% | 3 |
| American Furniture Warehouse Company | Englewood | 401 | 590 | 483 | 8.2% | 14 |
| KB Custom Ag Services LLC | Eaton | 352 | 335 | 94 | 8.2% | 7 |
| Operations Management International Inc | Denver | 351 | 1,169 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| City of Fort Collins | Fort Collins | 319 | 486 | 27 | 7.7% | 8 |
| Colorado Department of Corrections | Canon City | 293 | 97 | 7 | Not listed | 1 |
| ST Vrain Valley School District | Longmont | 190 | 140 | 1 | Not listed | 3 |
| Metro Water Recovery | Denver | 151 | 112 | 3 | Not listed | 1 |
| Quality Logistics Inc | Englewood | 135 | 131 | 262 | 34.2% | 4 |
| Balic Transport Inc | Brighton | 120 | 120 | 660 | 22.4% | 11 |
| J F W Corporation | Commerce City | 110 | 120 | 160 | 7% | 6 |
| Consolidated Divisions Inc | Sedalia | 105 | 85 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| Coors Transportation Co | Golden | 93 | 150 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| H2 Enterprises LLC | Keenesburg | 90 | 75 | 17 | 8.3% | 0 |
| Colorado State University | Fort Collins | 90 | 73 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Atlas Energy Services LLC | La Salle | 90 | 71 | 20 | 18.2% | 1 |
| Agfinity Inc | Eaton | 82 | 31 | 12 | 10% | 0 |
| Roll Off Solutions LLC | Parker | 77 | 82 | 26 | 28.6% | 3 |
| Next Generation Construction & Environmental LLC | Mead | 71 | 130 | 18 | 0% | 2 |
| Gusher Oil Field Services LLC | Greeley | 70 | 87 | 10 | 0% | 2 |
| Stratton Equity Cooperative Co Inc | Stratton | 70 | 10 | 4 | Not listed | 1 |
| Denver Intermodal Express Inc | Denver | 68 | 65 | 35 | 25% | 1 |
| Mcdonald Farms Enterprises Inc | Frederick | 67 | 62 | 47 | 9.1% | 2 |
| Full Scale Logistics LLC | Eaton | 59 | 39 | 79 | 25% | 4 |
| CWW LLC | Brighton | 55 | 44 | 35 | 21.9% | 0 |
| Langston Concrete Inc | Florence | 55 | 23 | 23 | 9.1% | 2 |
| Preferred Cartage Service Inc | Greeley | 53 | 53 | 97 | 15.8% | 3 |
| Scott Consaul | Center | 52 | 36 | 22 | 9.5% | 0 |
| DT Bar Welding Service Inc | Hudson | 51 | 100 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| Apex Transportation Inc | Henderson | 51 | 45 | 56 | 16.7% | 3 |
| Consolidated Resource LLC | Platteville | 51 | 20 | 14 | 22.2% | 1 |
| Vargas Property Services Inc | Broomfield | 50 | 50 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Aurora Organic Dairy Holdings LLC | Boulder | 46 | 22 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| The Monte Vista Cooperative | Monte Vista | 45 | 70 | 64 | 0% | 0 |
| Y&z Logistics LLC | Hudson | 45 | 45 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Eagle County Government | Gypsum | 43 | 44 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Tri-State Commodities Inc | Greeley | 43 | 38 | 67 | 11.5% | 2 |
| Quality Systems Inc | Yuma | 42 | 42 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| Strohauer Farms Inc | La Salle | 42 | 20 | 5 | Not listed | 0 |
| Swabbco Inc | Firestone | 42 | 13 | 5 | Not listed | 2 |
| Jim Mccullough Farms LLC | Monte Vista | 41 | 40 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Crossfire Aggregate Services LLC | Oxford | 41 | 36 | 34 | 15.4% | 1 |
| 4X Industrial LLC | Gill | 39 | 45 | 8 | 0% | 2 |
| Castle Rock Construction Company of Colorado LLC | Centennial | 39 | 38 | 14 | 66.7% | 0 |
| Larson Farms and Feeding, LLC | Gill | 38 | 18 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Indian Creek Express LLC | Pierce | 37 | 33 | 87 | 20.6% | 4 |
| CPC Equip, LLC | Wray | 37 | 10 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Powell Restoration Inc | Commerce City | 35 | 31 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| JB Sittner Trucking LLC | Nunn | 35 | 30 | 9 | Not listed | 2 |
| Worley Family Farms Lllp | Monte Vista | 35 | 25 | 22 | 0% | 0 |
| Basin Coop Inc | Durango | 35 | 21 | 10 | 0% | 0 |
| Rod Ausmus Trucking Inc | Colorado Springs | 35 | 14 | 31 | 4.8% | 2 |
| Red's Towing Inc | Denver | 33 | 23 | 49 | 0% | 0 |
| Producers Coop | Olathe | 33 | 11 | 9 | Not listed | 2 |
| Innovative Solutions LTD | Brighton | 33 | 8 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Vail Summit Resorts Inc | Keystone | 31 | 32 | 5 | 40% | 0 |
| Triple P Ranch Inc | Monte Vista | 30 | 10 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Town of Frederick | Frederick | 28 | 50 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Superior Oilfield Services Company LTD | Kersey | 28 | 22 | 8 | 71.4% | 0 |
| Myers Farms LLC | Center | 28 | 5 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Down To Earth Compliance LLC | Aurora | 27 | 40 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| Smad Family Farms LLC | Monte Vista | 27 | 12 | 23 | 10.5% | 0 |
| Jamm Power Service LLC | Keenesburg | 27 | 8 | 2 | Not listed | 1 |
| Sakata Farms Inc. | Brighton | 27 | 3 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Performance Plus Trucking LLC | Sterling | 26 | 15 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| Target Reclamation Services LLC | Keenesburg | 26 | 4 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Norco Transport LLC | Greeley | 25 | 25 | 9 | 71.4% | 3 |
| Trans America Logisticts LLC | Centennial | 25 | 25 | 18 | 0% | 0 |
| Big R Holding Inc | Pueblo | 25 | 18 | 111 | 17.9% | 2 |
| Pejsa Land & Transportation LLC | Sterling | 24 | 21 | 22 | 6.7% | 1 |
| Progressive Agricultural Management LLC | Wray | 24 | 16 | 5 | Not listed | 1 |
| Sprague Brothers Transportation Inc | Holyoke | 24 | 15 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Agfinity Feed LLC | Eaton | 24 | 10 | 10 | 16.7% | 1 |
| Bond Farms LLC | Monte Vista | 24 | 8 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Summit Farms LLC | Center | 23 | 15 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Colorado Rocky Mountain School Inc | Carbondale | 23 | 12 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Fagerberg Produce Co Inc | Eaton | 23 | 11 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Camp Id-Ra-Ha-Je | Bailey | 23 | 10 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Keith and Arthur Holland | Monte Vista | 23 | 4 | 16 | 0% | 0 |
| Gunnison County | Gunnison | 22 | 30 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Poudre Valley Cooperative | Fort Collins | 22 | 15 | 35 | 22.2% | 0 |
| Western States Reclamation LLC | Brighton | 22 | 10 | 7 | Not listed | 0 |
| Diamond Excavating Inc | Arvada | 22 | 4 | 5 | Not listed | 0 |
| Chom Trucking Inc | Denver | 21 | 23 | 22 | 18.2% | 1 |
| Cure Trucking LLC | Idalia | 21 | 12 | 10 | 20% | 0 |
| John F Korinek | Ramah | 21 | 3 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Double RR Trucking LLC | Aurora | 20 | 20 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Falcon School District 49 | Peyton | 20 | 20 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Lenz Farms | Holyoke | 20 | 19 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Donnie Hammit | Holly | 20 | 11 | 1 | Not listed | 1 |
| Wildcat Dairy LLC | Fort Morgan | 20 | 9 | 1 | Not listed | 1 |
| Weibel Enterprises LLC | Longmont | 20 | 7 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Horizon Environmental Services Inc | Durango | 19 | 37 | 6 | Not listed | 0 |
| Brach Trucking Inc | Grand Junction | 19 | 18 | 35 | 9.1% | 3 |
| Price Farms LLC | Center | 19 | 11 | 8 | 33.3% | 0 |
| Palmgren Farms Inc | Center | 19 | 9 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Arkansas Valley Coop Association | La Junta | 19 | 7 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Randall J Ryser | Cheyenne Wells | 19 | 6 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
Cities
| City | Carriers |
|---|---|
| Greeley | 20 |
| Denver | 19 |
| Colorado Springs | 16 |
| Aurora | 15 |
| Pueblo | 14 |
| Commerce City | 12 |
| Brighton | 10 |
| Fort Collins | 9 |
| Longmont | 9 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from US Department of Transportation, FMCSA Motor Carrier Census, Inspection, Crash and Licensing files. Public domain (U.S. government work). Inspection and crash counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026. Fleet size, drivers, cargo and operation are as each carrier reports them to FMCSA and can be out of date. A vehicle or driver out of service order means an inspector ordered the vehicle or driver off the road until the problem was fixed. The national rate comes from every inspection in the same window. Crashes are those state police reported to FMCSA and are not a finding of fault. This page uses US Department of Transportation data and is not endorsed or certified by the Department of Transportation or FMCSA. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.