Data / Carriers / Dry bulk commodities / Ohio
Dry bulk commodities carriers in Ohio: 1,247 carriers with 5+ trucks
FMCSA lists 1,247 active carriers in Ohio with 5 or more power units that report dry bulk commodities cargo, 371 of them with 20 or more, running 48,792 power units with 47,455 drivers. Their vehicles went out of service in 22.0% of 21,497 vehicle inspections from November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026, against 22.9% for all carriers.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the carrier register, roadside inspections, crashes and operating authority that FMCSA publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the carriers you sell to or insure by state, city, cargo or fleet size, and new inspections, crashes and authority changes arrive in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as FMCSA posts them.
- Carriers with 5+ power units
- 1,247
- With 20+ power units
- 371
- Power units
- 48,792
- Drivers
- 47,455
- Inspections
- 38,530
- Crashes involving these carriers, wherever they happened
- 2,623
- Vehicle out of service rate
- 22.0% (0.9 points below the national rate, national 22.9%)
Largest of these carriers in Ohio
Ranked by power units. Counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026.
| Carrier | City | Power units | Drivers | Inspections | Vehicle out of service | Crashes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Greenwood Motor Lines Inc | Wilmington | 10,382 | 10,946 | 6,450 | 13.7% | 586 |
| Dayton Freight Lines Inc | Dayton | 2,278 | 2,650 | 1,211 | 10.2% | 117 |
| Faf LLC | Groveport | 1,729 | 1,917 | 1,934 | 20.6% | 132 |
| Containerport Group Inc | Cleveland | 1,150 | 1,150 | 1,515 | 30.1% | 56 |
| R & J Trucking Inc | Youngstown | 611 | 391 | 362 | 18.6% | 25 |
| DJD Logistics LLC | Columbus | 600 | 620 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| STG Cartage LLC | Dublin | 425 | 425 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Horizon Midwest Inc | Cleveland | 405 | 405 | 496 | 30.6% | 16 |
| PTG Logistics LLC | Mason | 355 | 330 | 627 | 19.3% | 16 |
| Horizon Freight System Inc | Cleveland | 354 | 354 | 333 | 34.8% | 18 |
| TRX Southeast Inc | Cleveland | 354 | 177 | 198 | 28.1% | 16 |
| I and K Transport Inc | Troy | 345 | 361 | 223 | 32.6% | 15 |
| JRD Transportation Inc | New Albany | 345 | 352 | 992 | 26% | 55 |
| South Shore Transportation Company | Sandusky | 336 | 286 | 410 | 30.4% | 22 |
| Bogg Express LLC | Cincinnati | 321 | 321 | 1,024 | 16% | 34 |
| Thomas E Keller Trucking Inc | Defiance | 315 | 447 | 247 | 11.3% | 22 |
| Kuhnle Brothers Inc | Newbury | 283 | 138 | 183 | 16.8% | 6 |
| BMH Transportation LLC | Cincinnati | 269 | 283 | 205 | 21.6% | 11 |
| TRX Inc | Cleveland | 262 | 131 | 136 | 43.5% | 11 |
| Kag Dry Bulk LLC | North Canton | 261 | 220 | 240 | 11.2% | 5 |
| US Mega Transport Inc | West Chester | 260 | 300 | 209 | 25.6% | 19 |
| The Andersons Inc | Maumee | 250 | 147 | 8 | Not listed | 2 |
| American Marine Express Inc | Cleveland | 225 | 199 | 141 | 42.9% | 10 |
| Sunrise TC Inc | Fremont | 224 | 293 | 13 | 0% | 1 |
| Hyway Trucking Company | Dublin | 220 | 250 | 329 | 25.2% | 17 |
| Horizon West Inc | Cleveland | 219 | 219 | 223 | 29.9% | 6 |
| Bulk Transit Corporation | Plain City | 204 | 143 | 115 | 17% | 13 |
| Ernst Trucking Inc | Vandalia | 202 | 62 | 28 | 6.7% | 1 |
| Provia Logistics LLC | Sugarcreek | 198 | 164 | 261 | 10.8% | 10 |
| Southern Haulers LLC | Youngstown | 197 | 134 | 256 | 25.2% | 8 |
| Horizon Mid Atlantic Inc | Cleveland | 195 | 195 | 147 | 48.6% | 2 |
| Horizon South Inc | Cleveland | 191 | 191 | 166 | 39.7% | 16 |
| TRX Great Lakes Inc | Cleveland | 183 | 183 | 96 | 31% | 10 |
| Ohio Transport Corporation | Cleveland | 168 | 160 | 307 | 39.6% | 14 |
| Centerra Transport LLC | Ashland | 165 | 126 | 22 | 5.3% | 5 |
| J Boren & Son's Trucking Inc | Columbus | 161 | 170 | 146 | 24.1% | 13 |
| Rawdeal Logistics LLC | Cincinnati | 160 | 165 | 66 | 30% | 0 |
| ST Henry Tile Co Inc | Saint Henry | 160 | 133 | 26 | 31.2% | 5 |
| Legacy Farmers Cooperative | Findlay | 160 | 132 | 6 | 0% | 0 |
| Itds Inc | Cincinnati | 155 | 190 | 154 | 28.6% | 11 |
| Bob Evans Transportation Company LLC | Springfield | 144 | 118 | 127 | 16.4% | 5 |
| Ohio Valley Waste Service Inc | Youngstown | 144 | 74 | 79 | 21.2% | 7 |
| Mercer Landmark Inc | Celina | 143 | 70 | 0 | Not listed | 2 |
| Excel Trucking LLC | Grove City | 141 | 191 | 256 | 42.6% | 12 |
| V3 Logistix Inc | Seville | 138 | 146 | 85 | 13.8% | 3 |
| Roeder Cartage Company Incorporated | Lima | 133 | 55 | 162 | 10.8% | 2 |
| Tqi LLC | Groveport | 132 | 62 | 173 | 17.1% | 5 |
| Pohl Transportation Inc | Versailles | 130 | 130 | 180 | 15.6% | 9 |
| Takota Trucking LLC | Mason | 130 | 130 | 181 | 30% | 8 |
| Ag Container Transport LLC | Lockbourne | 130 | 84 | 60 | 38.9% | 9 |
| Botha Trucking LLC | Fredericksburg | 128 | 82 | 21 | 9.1% | 5 |
| University Corp | Columbus | 127 | 127 | 247 | 28.8% | 16 |
| Assic Trucking Company | Toledo | 122 | 140 | 113 | 18.6% | 12 |
| Kenneth G Myers Construction Co Inc | Green Springs | 122 | 53 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Encore Transit Contractors LLC | Akron | 120 | 110 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| All Pro Freight Carriers Inc | Westlake | 114 | 111 | 90 | 20% | 8 |
| Wooster Motor Ways Inc | Wooster | 114 | 68 | 54 | 12.9% | 5 |
| Gateway Distribution LLC | Cincinnati | 106 | 96 | 143 | 22.7% | 6 |
| Redbank Transport Inc | Milford | 105 | 85 | 30 | 21.4% | 10 |
| Royal Oak Recycling LLC | Cleveland | 103 | 84 | 91 | 30.6% | 7 |
| Mid Ohio Valley Bulk Transport Inc | Marietta | 102 | 98 | 77 | 13.2% | 6 |
| Thomas a Huneycutt Trucking Inc | Medina | 100 | 150 | 51 | 36% | 5 |
| Mco Express Orlando Inc | Springdale | 100 | 140 | 203 | 18.8% | 13 |
| Sajacks Transport Inc | Maria Stein | 98 | 98 | 216 | 23.9% | 3 |
| Total Distribution Inc | Canton | 98 | 82 | 94 | 9.5% | 3 |
| Strawser Equipment and Leasing Inc | Columbus | 96 | 88 | 32 | 27.3% | 2 |
| D G M Inc | Beaver | 96 | 63 | 23 | 28.6% | 0 |
| Bluegrass Management Business Inc | Beavercreek | 95 | 95 | 10 | 20% | 0 |
| Caruso Trucking LTD | Cincinnati | 94 | 182 | 91 | 11.6% | 10 |
| Imi Ohio LLC | Milford | 90 | 90 | 2 | Not listed | 3 |
| B & L Transport Inc | Millersburg | 88 | 90 | 178 | 18.1% | 9 |
| Expert Logistics Group Corporation | Mason | 88 | 88 | 1 | Not listed | 5 |
| Fortune Carriers Inc | Blue Ash | 86 | 86 | 295 | 21.5% | 11 |
| Garner Trucking Inc | Findlay | 85 | 93 | 173 | 7.3% | 8 |
| General Transport Inc | Akron | 85 | 70 | 87 | 17.1% | 3 |
| Dart Trucking Company Inc | North Lima | 83 | 71 | 150 | 31.5% | 7 |
| Gus2040 Trucking Inc | Cleves | 82 | 89 | 31 | 46.7% | 3 |
| Big Black Eagle LLC | Columbus | 82 | 65 | 370 | 24.3% | 12 |
| TRX Midwest Inc | Cleveland | 81 | 81 | 15 | 60% | 3 |
| Ryan Logistics Inc | Marysville | 81 | 63 | 69 | 27.8% | 5 |
| Predator Trucking Company | Mcdonald | 80 | 60 | 65 | 18.2% | 4 |
| The Arms Trucking Co | E Claridon | 80 | 53 | 71 | 27% | 8 |
| Ua Transport LLC | Cleveland | 80 | 36 | 26 | 14.3% | 2 |
| Berner Trucking Inc | Dover | 78 | 81 | 86 | 16.7% | 7 |
| Ohio Eastern Express Inc | Sandusky | 78 | 55 | 47 | 39.1% | 6 |
| Anthony Allega Cement Contractor, Inc. | Richfield | 78 | 16 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Small's Trucking LLC | Gambier | 77 | 22 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| Foster Sales & Delivery Inc | Bidwell | 76 | 61 | 176 | 5.9% | 3 |
| Brad Corrier Trucking LLC | Cuyahoga Falls | 75 | 90 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| R E Watson Inc | Hamilton | 74 | 48 | 12 | Not listed | 7 |
| Sysco Cincinnati LLC | Cincinnati | 73 | 92 | 23 | 21.4% | 7 |
| RW Sidley Inc | Painesville | 73 | 73 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Arctic Express Inc | Hilliard | 71 | 55 | 107 | 26.7% | 11 |
| Stanley Trucking Co Inc | E Claridon | 70 | 100 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Bek Transportation LLC | Mason | 70 | 82 | 152 | 21.1% | 10 |
| United Dairy Farmers Transit Inc | Cincinatti | 69 | 72 | 9 | 20% | 7 |
| Bbi Transportation Inc | Columbus | 68 | 60 | 107 | 37.8% | 8 |
| One Source Waste Solutions Inc | Defiance | 68 | 48 | 3 | Not listed | 3 |
| MMC Transport Inc | Fostoria | 66 | 64 | 55 | 22.2% | 3 |
| Map Transportation Inc | Russia | 66 | 39 | 55 | 25.9% | 5 |
Cities
| City | Carriers |
|---|---|
| Columbus | 78 |
| Cincinnati | 42 |
| Cleveland | 33 |
| Toledo | 23 |
| Akron | 20 |
| Dayton | 19 |
| Mason | 14 |
| Youngstown | 13 |
| West Chester | 11 |
| Hamilton | 9 |
| Canton | 8 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from US Department of Transportation, FMCSA Motor Carrier Census, Inspection, Crash and Licensing files. Public domain (U.S. government work). Inspection and crash counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026. Fleet size, drivers, cargo and operation are as each carrier reports them to FMCSA and can be out of date. A vehicle or driver out of service order means an inspector ordered the vehicle or driver off the road until the problem was fixed. The national rate comes from every inspection in the same window. Crashes are those state police reported to FMCSA and are not a finding of fault. This page uses US Department of Transportation data and is not endorsed or certified by the Department of Transportation or FMCSA. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.