Data / Carriers / Dry bulk commodities / Michigan
Dry bulk commodities carriers in Michigan: 889 carriers with 5+ trucks
FMCSA lists 889 active carriers in Michigan with 5 or more power units that report dry bulk commodities cargo, 239 of them with 20 or more, running 44,412 power units with 34,490 drivers. Their vehicles went out of service in 21.8% of 12,349 vehicle inspections from November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026, against 22.9% for all carriers.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the carrier register, roadside inspections, crashes and operating authority that FMCSA publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the carriers you sell to or insure by state, city, cargo or fleet size, and new inspections, crashes and authority changes arrive in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as FMCSA posts them.
- Carriers with 5+ power units
- 889
- With 20+ power units
- 239
- Power units
- 44,412
- Drivers
- 34,490
- Inspections
- 22,134
- Crashes involving these carriers, wherever they happened
- 1,993
- Vehicle out of service rate
- 21.8% (1.1 points below the national rate, national 22.9%)
Largest of these carriers in Michigan
Ranked by power units. Counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026.
| Carrier | City | Power units | Drivers | Inspections | Vehicle out of service | Crashes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Xpo Logistics Freight Inc | Ann Arbor | 20,208 | 13,358 | 4,666 | 12.6% | 637 |
| Continental Cafe LLC | Troy | 1,240 | 460 | 23 | 0% | 4 |
| Corrigan Oil Company No II | Brighton | 652 | 388 | 178 | 14.5% | 17 |
| Lipari Foods Operating Company LLC | Warren | 544 | 560 | 356 | 21.7% | 31 |
| A D Transport Express Inc | Canton | 500 | 429 | 926 | 20.7% | 30 |
| Amrize South Central Inc | Dundee | 490 | 291 | 198 | 18.9% | 15 |
| Uacl Logistics LLC | Warren | 476 | 500 | 685 | 21.3% | 24 |
| Sweet Express LLC | Grand Rapids | 429 | 325 | 839 | 28.4% | 45 |
| Elmer's Crane and Dozer Inc | Traverse City | 375 | 348 | 51 | 30.8% | 10 |
| Amrize West Central Inc | Dundee | 358 | 285 | 88 | 7.7% | 3 |
| Day & Ross USA Inc | Romeo | 350 | 364 | 315 | 21.6% | 33 |
| Xpo Logistics Freight Canada Inc | Ann Arbor | 312 | 180 | 4 | Not listed | 1 |
| USA Fulger Transport Inc | Wayne | 310 | 155 | 42 | 52.4% | 2 |
| Stone Transport Limited Partnership | Saginaw | 288 | 252 | 429 | 34.7% | 33 |
| Dart Container Corporation of California | Mason | 280 | 248 | 173 | 6.5% | 8 |
| MDV Spartannash LLC | Grand Rapids | 278 | 278 | 396 | 10.3% | 14 |
| High Grade Materials Company | Greenville | 265 | 224 | 23 | 26.7% | 17 |
| Dawn Transportation LLC | Jackson | 246 | 273 | 217 | 13% | 7 |
| J Ranck Electric Inc | Mtpleasant | 244 | 124 | 7 | Not listed | 2 |
| Inontime LLC | Zeeland | 226 | 352 | 112 | 15.3% | 24 |
| M C Van Kampen Trucking Inc | Wyoming | 196 | 196 | 440 | 15% | 26 |
| Zeeland Freight Services LLC | Zeeland | 193 | 164 | 116 | 16.1% | 17 |
| Michigan State University | East Lansing | 192 | 341 | 8 | 0% | 1 |
| VIP Logistics LLC | Ira Township | 190 | 185 | 251 | 20.5% | 16 |
| Sonic Hauling LLC | Melvindale | 184 | 306 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Pronto Freight Ways LLC | Taylor | 180 | 92 | 49 | 22.2% | 6 |
| Van Eerden Trucking Company Inc | Byron Center | 175 | 193 | 291 | 9.7% | 18 |
| Louis Padnos Iron & Metal Co | Holland | 173 | 127 | 109 | 38.5% | 13 |
| Consumers Concrete Corporation | Kalamazoo | 139 | 120 | 5 | Not listed | 2 |
| Des - Claw LLC | Sterling Heights | 124 | 125 | 41 | 25% | 9 |
| Universal Intermodal Services Inc | Warren | 124 | 116 | 382 | 25.1% | 25 |
| DHT Transport LLC | Reese | 121 | 173 | 117 | 27% | 7 |
| Four Star Transportation Co | Melvindale | 120 | 115 | 125 | 48.1% | 18 |
| Greatway Transportation Inc | Romulus | 117 | 106 | 337 | 31.8% | 16 |
| Quality Life Science Transportation LLC | Coopersville | 115 | 150 | 128 | 24.5% | 6 |
| Star of the West Milling Company | Frankenmuth | 111 | 136 | 5 | Not listed | 0 |
| RZS Express LLC | Warren | 110 | 110 | 66 | 33.3% | 6 |
| Standard Trucking LLC | Hamtramck | 110 | 110 | 234 | 16.4% | 11 |
| Taplin Group LLC | Kalamazoo | 106 | 76 | 35 | 26.9% | 2 |
| Schaendorf Custom Farming Inc | Hopkins | 104 | 104 | 37 | 31.2% | 2 |
| Altl Inc | Hudsonville | 103 | 103 | 106 | 12.5% | 9 |
| Sysco Detroit LLC | Canton | 101 | 129 | 10 | 14.3% | 9 |
| Sharco Express LLC | Burton | 99 | 101 | 75 | 14.7% | 5 |
| Transfast Trucking Inc | Grand Ledge | 97 | 95 | 40 | 41.2% | 5 |
| Ken Graham Trucking Inc | Brimley | 97 | 88 | 118 | 20% | 8 |
| Mcclay Transportation USA LLC | Harrison Township | 96 | 106 | 139 | 34.4% | 12 |
| C*mac Transportation LLC | Brownstown Township | 95 | 90 | 42 | 19.2% | 9 |
| The Distribution Group | Grand Rapids | 91 | 114 | 24 | 36.4% | 5 |
| Sysco Grand Rapids LLC | Grand Rapids | 91 | 95 | 17 | Not listed | 7 |
| A & S Express Transport LLC | Melvindale | 90 | 45 | 14 | 50% | 0 |
| MM Logistics LLC | Westland | 88 | 88 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| New Malwa Express Inc | Romulus | 86 | 73 | 135 | 7.9% | 12 |
| Bright Sky Transport LLC | Romulus | 86 | 69 | 185 | 30.7% | 13 |
| Select Leasing Inc | Sebewaing | 83 | 73 | 28 | 0% | 1 |
| Environmental Wood Solutions II LLC | Orion | 81 | 46 | 30 | 31.6% | 8 |
| Five Crowns Trucking | Detroit | 80 | 174 | 21 | 61.5% | 5 |
| Golden Gate Transport LLC | Melvindale | 80 | 80 | 52 | 21.4% | 10 |
| A M Express Inc | Escanaba | 76 | 69 | 96 | 27.7% | 7 |
| Amrize Southwest Inc | Dundee | 75 | 51 | 17 | 31.2% | 3 |
| General Trucking Inc | Warren | 74 | 85 | 119 | 19.7% | 5 |
| Sweet Omni LLC | Grand Rapids | 74 | 74 | 24 | 20% | 0 |
| Logistic One LTD | Warren | 74 | 60 | 66 | 37.5% | 2 |
| Superior Distribution Services LLC | Walker | 73 | 113 | 65 | 2.9% | 9 |
| West Ua Transport Inc | Warren | 73 | 72 | 203 | 12.3% | 15 |
| Prestige Transport LLC | Grand Rapids | 69 | 63 | 129 | 25.4% | 8 |
| Brink Farms Inc | Hamilton | 69 | 50 | 40 | 23.8% | 6 |
| Messina Concrete Inc | Monroe | 68 | 60 | 5 | Not listed | 0 |
| Natural Way Inc | Lake Orion | 67 | 34 | 2 | Not listed | 1 |
| TQT LLC | Warren | 64 | 118 | 137 | 29.7% | 10 |
| Luther Logistic Transportation LLC | Coopersville | 64 | 52 | 163 | 25.7% | 13 |
| Cooperative Elevator Co | Pigeon | 62 | 97 | 4 | Not listed | 1 |
| Continental Linen Services | Kalamazoo | 61 | 62 | 14 | 20% | 3 |
| Fisher Transportation Inc | MT Pleasant | 61 | 60 | 22 | 60% | 7 |
| Pro Vision Transport Inc | Saugatuck | 60 | 68 | 127 | 12.8% | 5 |
| Lumbermen's Inc | Grand Rapids | 60 | 53 | 44 | 40.9% | 4 |
| Grand Rapids Gravel Co | Wyoming | 60 | 45 | 2 | Not listed | 2 |
| Transfleet Inc | Perry TWP | 57 | 50 | 84 | 37.1% | 3 |
| Howes & Howes Trucking Inc | Mesick | 57 | 37 | 30 | 38.5% | 3 |
| Redhead Logistics Group Inc | Chesaning | 56 | 28 | 42 | 14.3% | 9 |
| Great Lakes Trucking MI Inc | Warren | 55 | 50 | 138 | 13.6% | 9 |
| Chader Township Waterford Michigan | Waterford | 55 | 36 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Timpson Transport Inc | Lowell | 55 | 34 | 21 | 66.7% | 5 |
| Issa Logistics LLC | Romulus | 54 | 82 | 32 | 29.4% | 1 |
| Indian Trails LLC | Owosso | 53 | 99 | 123 | 0.8% | 9 |
| Mac R Behnke Rentals LTD | Battle Creek | 53 | 49 | 87 | 36.2% | 9 |
| Farmer & Underwood Trucking LTD | Belleville | 53 | 47 | 13 | 0% | 1 |
| Gobustan Extrade LLC | Lake Orion | 51 | 51 | 52 | 27.3% | 2 |
| Smith Trucking Inc | Blissfield | 51 | 31 | 33 | 33.3% | 0 |
| All Seasons Express LLC | Kalamazoo | 50 | 46 | 72 | 37.5% | 3 |
| Davis Cartage Co | Corunna | 50 | 43 | 30 | 13.3% | 5 |
| Superior Groundcover Inc | Grand Rapids | 49 | 84 | 16 | 60% | 6 |
| Dean's Landscaping & Excavating Inc | Sand Lake | 49 | 56 | 9 | Not listed | 1 |
| Buchholz Transport Inc | Pigeon | 49 | 49 | 39 | 25% | 2 |
| Xfinity Freight Systems Inc | Pontiac | 48 | 40 | 39 | 5.9% | 4 |
| North American Specialized Transport Corp | Warren | 46 | 43 | 56 | 18.4% | 2 |
| Hoppers Trucking Inc | Taylor | 46 | 22 | 13 | 10% | 2 |
| Brewer's City Dock Inc | Holland | 45 | 39 | 0 | Not listed | 1 |
| Three C'S Landscaping Inc | Fraser | 44 | 45 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Foreway Transportation Inc | Coopersville | 44 | 42 | 81 | 21.7% | 10 |
| Fe Express LLC | Wyoming | 43 | 43 | 47 | 17.4% | 3 |
Cities
| City | Carriers |
|---|---|
| Detroit | 29 |
| Grand Rapids | 26 |
| Warren | 18 |
| Canton | 18 |
| Romulus | 16 |
| Dearborn | 15 |
| Lansing | 14 |
| Saginaw | 13 |
| Holland | 10 |
| Livonia | 10 |
| Sterling Heights | 10 |
| Kalamazoo | 9 |
| Ann Arbor | 7 |
| Jackson | 7 |
| Taylor | 6 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from US Department of Transportation, FMCSA Motor Carrier Census, Inspection, Crash and Licensing files. Public domain (U.S. government work). Inspection and crash counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026. Fleet size, drivers, cargo and operation are as each carrier reports them to FMCSA and can be out of date. A vehicle or driver out of service order means an inspector ordered the vehicle or driver off the road until the problem was fixed. The national rate comes from every inspection in the same window. Crashes are those state police reported to FMCSA and are not a finding of fault. This page uses US Department of Transportation data and is not endorsed or certified by the Department of Transportation or FMCSA. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.