Data / Carriers / Coal and coke / Indiana
Coal and coke carriers in Indiana: 215 carriers with 5+ trucks
FMCSA lists 215 active carriers in Indiana with 5 or more power units that report coal and coke cargo, 59 of them with 20 or more, running 4,668 power units with 3,871 drivers. Their vehicles went out of service in 24.7% of 2,068 vehicle inspections from November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026, against 22.9% for all carriers.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the carrier register, roadside inspections, crashes and operating authority that FMCSA publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the carriers you sell to or insure by state, city, cargo or fleet size, and new inspections, crashes and authority changes arrive in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as FMCSA posts them.
- Carriers with 5+ power units
- 215
- With 20+ power units
- 59
- Power units
- 4,668
- Drivers
- 3,871
- Inspections
- 4,037
- Crashes involving these carriers, wherever they happened
- 317
- Vehicle out of service rate
- 24.7% (1.8 points above the national rate, national 22.9%)
Largest of these carriers in Indiana
Ranked by power units. Counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026.
| Carrier | City | Power units | Drivers | Inspections | Vehicle out of service | Crashes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elmer Buchta Trucking LLC | Evansville | 229 | 58 | 36 | 3.2% | 1 |
| Styline Transportation Inc | Huntingburg | 174 | 137 | 291 | 8.4% | 14 |
| Klink Trucking LLC | Ashley | 169 | 93 | 49 | 22.2% | 8 |
| Wischmeier Trucking Inc | Brownstown | 140 | 42 | 53 | 11.1% | 5 |
| BP Products North America Inc | Whiting | 139 | 44 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Time Dedicated Carriers Inc | Rockport | 114 | 82 | 117 | 9.6% | 11 |
| Krystal Transport LLC | Fort Wayne | 101 | 104 | 272 | 29.1% | 19 |
| Raj Transport Inc | Chesterton | 100 | 110 | 241 | 27% | 9 |
| Boyd Operating Inc | Washington | 85 | 78 | 115 | 18% | 7 |
| J L Shandy Transportation Inc | ST John | 83 | 83 | 48 | 31.8% | 4 |
| Kentuckiana Trucking Inc | Clarksville | 79 | 79 | 35 | 26.1% | 2 |
| Response Management Services LLC | Griffith | 76 | 80 | 5 | Not listed | 1 |
| Chambers Transport LLC | Chesterton | 75 | 61 | 151 | 29.2% | 8 |
| Bulk Transport Corp | Michigan City | 73 | 70 | 11 | Not listed | 1 |
| P and C Trucking Enterprises Inc | Gary | 70 | 63 | 46 | 35.3% | 6 |
| Bagshaw Trucking Inc | Memphis | 68 | 68 | 39 | 8.3% | 4 |
| Rock Solid Logistics Inc | Schererville | 65 | 70 | 161 | 35.6% | 7 |
| Kolar Logistics LLC | Portage | 65 | 65 | 25 | 42.9% | 6 |
| Mcintyre Transportation LLC | Bedford | 63 | 19 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Cater Transport LLC | Hammond | 56 | 56 | 22 | 37.5% | 2 |
| Heavy Duty Trucking Inc | Carmel | 46 | 46 | 29 | 27.3% | 5 |
| BC Trucking LLC | Indianapolis | 45 | 45 | 34 | 16.7% | 2 |
| Jack Gray Transport Inc | Gary | 45 | 45 | 34 | 30% | 2 |
| Prime Road Carriers Inc | Lafayette | 45 | 42 | 123 | 45.3% | 1 |
| Blackburn Family Transportation Inc | Flora | 44 | 39 | 49 | 29.4% | 5 |
| Gibco Motor Express LLC | Evansville | 42 | 42 | 87 | 29.2% | 9 |
| An Transport LLC | Poseyville | 42 | 40 | 35 | 46.7% | 4 |
| Tally Trucking Inc | Rockport | 42 | 28 | 5 | Not listed | 3 |
| Aqua Logistics LLC | Linton | 40 | 43 | 27 | 20% | 1 |
| R K Transport Inc | Owensville | 38 | 38 | 58 | 15% | 4 |
| Boyd and Company Logistics LLC | Washington | 37 | 37 | 75 | 37% | 7 |
| Young Trucking Inc | Unionville | 36 | 25 | 15 | 0% | 3 |
| Naas LLC | Haubstadt | 36 | 9 | 15 | 44.4% | 2 |
| Tandy's Trucking & Excavating Inc | Madison | 35 | 30 | 22 | 9.1% | 10 |
| D & M Powell Incorporated | Covington | 34 | 22 | 24 | 33.3% | 2 |
| James R Poshard & Son Inc | Mount Vernon | 32 | 32 | 45 | 30% | 6 |
| A&b Logistics LLC | Princeton | 31 | 26 | 30 | 18.2% | 1 |
| Hancock Trucking LLC | Mitchell | 31 | 25 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Robertson Trucking Inc | Depauw | 31 | 25 | 18 | 7.7% | 4 |
| US Truck & Trailer Service Inc | Lakeville | 31 | 14 | 0 | Not listed | 3 |
| A F Transport Inc | Indianapolis | 29 | 30 | 6 | 0% | 0 |
| Cleveland-Cliffs Steel LLC | East Chicago | 27 | 121 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| R W Transport Inc | Bloomington | 27 | 27 | 56 | 34.2% | 1 |
| Moore Trucking LLC | Rensselaer | 27 | 25 | 13 | 16.7% | 1 |
| Garus Trucking Inc | Gary | 27 | 24 | 6 | 20% | 1 |
| Kelley Trucking LLC | Rockport | 26 | 26 | 34 | 26.7% | 4 |
| M&M Signing Agents LLC | Indianapolis | 26 | 13 | 17 | 0% | 0 |
| S T Trucking Inc | Bloomington | 25 | 25 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Schuler Farms Inc | Bennington | 25 | 18 | 15 | Not listed | 4 |
| Go-Ko Inc | Indianapolis | 25 | 12 | 19 | 15.4% | 2 |
| Flat Ridge Inc | Rockport | 24 | 26 | 36 | 33.3% | 4 |
| Mitchel Enterprises Corporation | Bluffton | 24 | 22 | 12 | 33.3% | 1 |
| Advanced Express Inc | Brazil | 24 | 20 | 20 | 0% | 1 |
| Town House Carriers LLC | Hobart | 23 | 17 | 36 | 47.1% | 0 |
| Gammons Excavating & Trucking Inc | Hanover | 23 | 8 | 30 | 27.8% | 3 |
| Balkan Xpedited Inc | Fort Wayne | 22 | 22 | 46 | 40.9% | 2 |
| Wayne Wilkens Trucking LLC | Vincennes | 21 | 16 | 6 | 40% | 1 |
| L & L Cartage Services Inc | Gary | 20 | 25 | 2 | Not listed | 3 |
| Garus Bulk Service Inc | Gary | 20 | 19 | 21 | 18.2% | 1 |
| CJS Inc | Indianapolis | 19 | 19 | 1 | Not listed | 1 |
| Robert Patterson Trucking Inc | Terre Haute | 19 | 12 | 22 | 0% | 2 |
| Tkfinley Trucking LLC | Veedersburg | 19 | 12 | 20 | 37.5% | 0 |
| W W Trucking Division of Wells & Associates Inc | Indianapolis | 18 | 22 | 11 | 40% | 2 |
| Tranzstar Inc | Warsaw | 18 | 19 | 24 | 20% | 1 |
| Ulyat Trucking Inc | Remington | 18 | 18 | 8 | Not listed | 2 |
| Young Trucking of Southern Indiana Inc | Unionville | 18 | 16 | 5 | Not listed | 0 |
| Dugman Enterprises LLC | Trafalgar | 18 | 13 | 6 | Not listed | 0 |
| Rox N Dirt LLC | Quincy | 17 | 19 | 26 | 0% | 5 |
| Tug It Trucking LLC | Decatur | 17 | 19 | 45 | 36.4% | 1 |
| Beemsterboer Slag and Ballast Corporation | Hammond | 17 | 17 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Dump Trucks Inc | Clinton | 17 | 17 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Harry Brown Trucking Company Inc | Hebron | 17 | 15 | 5 | Not listed | 2 |
| Seifrig Trucking LLC | Birdseye | 17 | 14 | 10 | Not listed | 1 |
| A 1 Excavating LLC | Springville | 17 | 13 | 12 | 0% | 1 |
| Global Construction Transport LLC | Columbia City | 16 | 16 | 17 | 12.5% | 1 |
| MBM Logistics Inc | Indianapolis | 16 | 9 | 19 | 33.3% | 2 |
| G & G Asphalt Maintenance | Dyer | 15 | 17 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Ideal Truck Service LLP | Indianapolis | 15 | 15 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Seifrig Transport LLC | Birdseye | 15 | 15 | 13 | 0% | 0 |
| Kti Inc | Shelburn | 15 | 12 | 14 | 0% | 0 |
| P I K Express Inc | Chandler | 15 | 11 | 18 | 12.5% | 2 |
| Jeff Montgomery Trucking LLC | Frankfort | 14 | 12 | 13 | 42.9% | 4 |
| Nye's Wrecker Service Inc | Muncie | 14 | 8 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Davidson Farms Trucking LLC | Hazleton | 14 | 7 | 14 | 30.8% | 0 |
| Eckerty Stone LLC | Eckerty | 14 | 4 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| B and D Ag Service Inc | Peru | 13 | 15 | 6 | Not listed | 0 |
| Excavators Transport LLC | Greenfield | 13 | 13 | 12 | 33.3% | 2 |
| A&b Contracting LLC | Princeton | 13 | 12 | 23 | 25% | 1 |
| Gardner Transport Services Inc | Indianapolis | 13 | 12 | 8 | 0% | 1 |
| Jeff Mcclure Trucking LLC | Cedar Grove | 13 | 12 | 6 | Not listed | 2 |
| K& K Excavating Inc | Haubstadt | 13 | 6 | 8 | Not listed | 0 |
| Cali Brothers Inc | Whiteland | 12 | 15 | 49 | 27% | 1 |
| Seitz Trucking LLC | Jasper | 12 | 15 | 7 | 20% | 2 |
| Tyler Industries LLC | Gary | 12 | 14 | 35 | 8.3% | 2 |
| Prospect Trucking Inc | Newburgh | 12 | 11 | 15 | 30% | 1 |
| Gary Kehoe | Clinton | 12 | 10 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Van Meter Trucking LLC | Monon | 12 | 10 | 10 | Not listed | 1 |
| Loukya Inc | Richmond | 12 | 5 | 12 | 33.3% | 0 |
| Bosecker Excavating LLC | Rockport | 12 | 1 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Austgen Equipment Inc | Lowell | 11 | 11 | 5 | Not listed | 1 |
Cities
| City | Carriers |
|---|---|
| Indianapolis | 30 |
| Gary | 8 |
| Evansville | 6 |
| Bloomington | 4 |
| Fort Wayne | 3 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from US Department of Transportation, FMCSA Motor Carrier Census, Inspection, Crash and Licensing files. Public domain (U.S. government work). Inspection and crash counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026. Fleet size, drivers, cargo and operation are as each carrier reports them to FMCSA and can be out of date. A vehicle or driver out of service order means an inspector ordered the vehicle or driver off the road until the problem was fixed. The national rate comes from every inspection in the same window. Crashes are those state police reported to FMCSA and are not a finding of fault. This page uses US Department of Transportation data and is not endorsed or certified by the Department of Transportation or FMCSA. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.