Data / Carriers / Chemicals / Iowa
Chemicals carriers in Iowa: 243 carriers with 5+ trucks
FMCSA lists 243 active carriers in Iowa with 5 or more power units that report chemicals cargo, 102 of them with 20 or more, running 24,047 power units with 20,047 drivers. Their vehicles went out of service in 20.0% of 9,223 vehicle inspections from November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026, against 22.9% for all carriers.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the carrier register, roadside inspections, crashes and operating authority that FMCSA publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the carriers you sell to or insure by state, city, cargo or fleet size, and new inspections, crashes and authority changes arrive in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as FMCSA posts them.
- Carriers with 5+ power units
- 243
- With 20+ power units
- 102
- Power units
- 24,047
- Drivers
- 20,047
- Inspections
- 17,231
- Crashes involving these carriers, wherever they happened
- 921
- Vehicle out of service rate
- 20.0% (2.9 points below the national rate, national 22.9%)
Largest of these carriers in Iowa
Ranked by power units. Counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026.
| Carrier | City | Power units | Drivers | Inspections | Vehicle out of service | Crashes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Crst Expedited Inc | Cedar Rapids | 4,362 | 4,082 | 4,651 | 22.9% | 192 |
| West Side Transport Inc | Cedar Rapids | 3,127 | 566 | 545 | 31.2% | 56 |
| Hirschbach Motor Lines LLC | Dubuque | 2,948 | 2,556 | 4,136 | 23.3% | 202 |
| Foodliner Inc | Dubuque | 1,226 | 1,153 | 839 | 9.4% | 80 |
| Agriland FS Inc | Winterset | 529 | 521 | 155 | 8.1% | 7 |
| Schuster Company | Le Mars | 502 | 453 | 1,036 | 16.5% | 39 |
| Jacobson Transportation Company Inc | Clive | 483 | 459 | 473 | 17.3% | 18 |
| Chem Gro of Houghton Inc | Houghton | 397 | 85 | 9 | 0% | 0 |
| Greenbelt Transport LLC | Eldora | 353 | 116 | 126 | 6.3% | 8 |
| Pioneer Hi-Bred International Inc | Johnston | 344 | 762 | 14 | 20% | 0 |
| Quest Liner Inc | Dubuque | 344 | 239 | 523 | 11.3% | 24 |
| Landus Cooperative | Des Moines | 343 | 315 | 22 | Not listed | 2 |
| New Cooperative Inc | Fort Dodge | 322 | 578 | 75 | 12.1% | 17 |
| Standard Forwarding LLC | Des Moines | 302 | 277 | 29 | 62.5% | 10 |
| Sole Transport LC | Des Moines | 293 | 265 | 303 | 6.1% | 9 |
| Carroll Distributing & Construction Supply Inc | Ottumwa | 277 | 156 | 76 | 32.7% | 6 |
| Heartland Co-Op | Clive | 263 | 285 | 43 | 33.3% | 7 |
| Mir Transportation Inc | Davenport | 251 | 273 | 505 | 17.8% | 16 |
| Innovative Ag Services Co | Monticello | 242 | 176 | 19 | 25% | 3 |
| Seneca Companies Inc | Des Moines | 238 | 349 | 17 | 35.7% | 1 |
| Barton Solvents Inc | Des Moines | 232 | 77 | 159 | 8.7% | 2 |
| Hydro-Klean LLC | Des Moines | 231 | 103 | 79 | 36.5% | 3 |
| Key Cooperative | Roland | 225 | 170 | 16 | Not listed | 2 |
| River Valley Cooperative | Davenport | 216 | 241 | 24 | 9.1% | 6 |
| Ag Partners LLC | Cherokee | 201 | 168 | 19 | 33.3% | 2 |
| Keane Thummel Trucking Inc | New Market | 190 | 185 | 333 | 9.6% | 20 |
| Martin Bros Distributing | Cedar Falls | 182 | 228 | 83 | 34.4% | 9 |
| Stateline Cooperative | Burt | 175 | 46 | 12 | Not listed | 2 |
| Cooperative Farmers Elevator | Rock Valley | 158 | 241 | 19 | Not listed | 5 |
| Nationwide Truck Brokers Inc | Des Moines | 158 | 165 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Nexus Cooperative | Charles City | 157 | 150 | 17 | 60% | 0 |
| Twin-State Inc | Davenport | 155 | 312 | 14 | 0% | 1 |
| Farmers Win Cooperative | Fredericksburg | 144 | 112 | 21 | 0% | 2 |
| Simon's Trucking Inc | Farley | 129 | 100 | 138 | 9.2% | 3 |
| Farmers Co-Op Society | Sioux Center | 126 | 110 | 11 | Not listed | 3 |
| Farm Service Cooperative | Harlan | 123 | 130 | 10 | Not listed | 2 |
| Gold-Eagle Cooperative | Wright | 119 | 162 | 14 | Not listed | 4 |
| Three Rivers FS Co | Dyersville | 112 | 88 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Midwest Custom Ag Aviation Inc | Parkersburg | 83 | 9 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Eldon C Stutsman Inc | Hills | 76 | 120 | 30 | 11.1% | 2 |
| Anthony P & L Inc | Le Mars | 75 | 60 | 115 | 17.1% | 7 |
| HFC Inc of Sidney Iowa | Glenwood | 70 | 65 | 189 | 8% | 8 |
| Sukup Manufacturing Company | Sheffield | 68 | 48 | 19 | 37.5% | 3 |
| Schultze Trucking Inc | Algona | 66 | 26 | 60 | 21.7% | 3 |
| Farmers Cooperative Elevator Company | Arcadia | 65 | 51 | 6 | Not listed | 2 |
| BVS Transportation LLC | Ellsworth | 62 | 32 | 86 | 20.3% | 1 |
| Pro Cooperative | Pocahontas | 60 | 75 | 15 | Not listed | 0 |
| Filic Express LLC | Cedar Rapids | 60 | 60 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| L B Transport Inc | Buffalo Center | 59 | 59 | 75 | 10.8% | 4 |
| Aspinwall Cooperative Company | Aspinwall | 59 | 31 | 5 | Not listed | 0 |
| North Iowa Cooperative Elevator | Thornton | 55 | 48 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| General Logistics Inc | Davenport | 54 | 74 | 45 | 18.2% | 1 |
| Figanbaum Trucking Inc | Tripoli | 54 | 46 | 148 | 6.5% | 6 |
| Northern Lights Distributing Inc | Fort Dodge | 53 | 26 | 16 | 9.1% | 2 |
| Ben Shinn Trucking Inc | Eddyville | 53 | 25 | 33 | 30.8% | 0 |
| Stutsman Transportation Inc | Hills | 52 | 49 | 86 | 6.1% | 9 |
| Trioak Foods Inc | Oakville | 52 | 41 | 20 | 16.7% | 2 |
| C & J Trucking of Iowa LLC | Grand Mound | 50 | 52 | 57 | 10.3% | 2 |
| USA Track Inc | Davenport | 50 | 50 | 73 | 27.8% | 10 |
| Seneca Waste Solutions Inc | Des Moines | 49 | 24 | 16 | 28.6% | 0 |
| Vision Ag LLC | Keota | 46 | 39 | 3 | Not listed | 1 |
| Peterson Logistics Inc | Westside | 44 | 39 | 40 | 23.5% | 1 |
| Two Rivers Cooperative | Pella | 44 | 28 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Diamond Oil Company | Des Moines | 43 | 32 | 6 | Not listed | 0 |
| National Carwash Solutions Inc | Grimes | 42 | 42 | 115 | 15.2% | 1 |
| Feedlot Service Co | Underwood | 42 | 40 | 27 | Not listed | 1 |
| S J Smith Co Inc | Davenport | 41 | 52 | 15 | 13.3% | 0 |
| Mid-Iowa Cooperative | Beaman | 41 | 41 | 8 | Not listed | 2 |
| Cogdill Farm Supply Inc | Dunlap | 41 | 25 | 16 | 40% | 3 |
| Daufeldt Transport Inc | Muscatine | 41 | 24 | 31 | 18.5% | 1 |
| Greenfield Logistics Inc | Greenfield | 40 | 51 | 47 | 33.3% | 3 |
| Milestone Corporation | Marion | 40 | 41 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| BMV Haul Inc | Des Moines | 40 | 40 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Schueman Transfer Inc | Oakland | 34 | 36 | 77 | 27.8% | 6 |
| Absolute Group Inc | Granger | 33 | 105 | 23 | 37.5% | 1 |
| Agrineed Inc | Wever | 33 | 33 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Dingus Transport Services Inc | Danville | 32 | 32 | 18 | 18.2% | 6 |
| Hull Cooperative Association | Hull | 32 | 30 | 5 | Not listed | 2 |
| Smith Fertilizer & Grain Company | Knoxville | 31 | 53 | 4 | Not listed | 2 |
| Turquoise LLC | Cedar Rapids | 31 | 26 | 110 | 44.2% | 7 |
| Quality Ag Service of Iowa Inc | Albia | 30 | 20 | 7 | Not listed | 1 |
| Huber Supply Company Inc | Mason City | 26 | 14 | 7 | 0% | 0 |
| Mahon Trucking LLC | Dallas Center | 26 | 9 | 9 | Not listed | 1 |
| Farmers New Ag | Fort Dodge | 24 | 28 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Farmers Feed & Grain Company Inc | Riceville | 24 | 24 | 11 | Not listed | 0 |
| Farmers Coop Association | Keota | 24 | 22 | 4 | Not listed | 1 |
| Ems Detergent Services LLC | North Liberty | 24 | 12 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Rief Brothers LLC | Crescent | 23 | 25 | 20 | 0% | 0 |
| Waterloo Warehousing and Service Company Inc | Waterloo | 23 | 25 | 5 | 0% | 0 |
| BG Logistics Inc | Davenport | 23 | 23 | 107 | 29.7% | 7 |
| Hot Service LLC | Grimes | 23 | 23 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| Farmers Coop Co | Readlyn | 23 | 20 | 5 | Not listed | 0 |
| Iowa Lakes Electric Cooperative | Estherville | 22 | 38 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Guntren Trucking LLC | Sioux City | 22 | 22 | 46 | 0% | 2 |
| Nichols Agriservice LLC | Nichols | 22 | 22 | 6 | Not listed | 0 |
| Gabeline Transport LLC | Yarmouth | 22 | 14 | 9 | Not listed | 1 |
| Wghk Inc | Cedar Rapids | 22 | 4 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| White Distribution and Supply LLC | Muscatine | 21 | 71 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Bollmeyer Inc | Hinton | 21 | 22 | 2 | Not listed | 1 |
| Brenntag Solutions and Services LLC | North Liberty | 21 | 9 | 17 | 22.2% | 1 |
Cities
| City | Carriers |
|---|---|
| Des Moines | 17 |
| Davenport | 11 |
| Cedar Rapids | 7 |
| Dubuque | 4 |
| Sioux City | 3 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from US Department of Transportation, FMCSA Motor Carrier Census, Inspection, Crash and Licensing files. Public domain (U.S. government work). Inspection and crash counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026. Fleet size, drivers, cargo and operation are as each carrier reports them to FMCSA and can be out of date. A vehicle or driver out of service order means an inspector ordered the vehicle or driver off the road until the problem was fixed. The national rate comes from every inspection in the same window. Crashes are those state police reported to FMCSA and are not a finding of fault. This page uses US Department of Transportation data and is not endorsed or certified by the Department of Transportation or FMCSA. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.