Data / Carriers / Building materials / Minnesota
Building materials carriers in Minnesota: 3,761 carriers with 5+ trucks
FMCSA lists 3,761 active carriers in Minnesota with 5 or more power units that report building materials cargo, 651 of them with 20 or more, running 71,833 power units with 73,476 drivers. Their vehicles went out of service in 25.0% of 17,461 vehicle inspections from November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026, against 22.9% for all carriers.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the carrier register, roadside inspections, crashes and operating authority that FMCSA publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the carriers you sell to or insure by state, city, cargo or fleet size, and new inspections, crashes and authority changes arrive in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as FMCSA posts them.
- Carriers with 5+ power units
- 3,761
- With 20+ power units
- 651
- Power units
- 71,833
- Drivers
- 73,476
- Inspections
- 34,868
- Crashes involving these carriers, wherever they happened
- 1,691
- Vehicle out of service rate
- 25.0% (2.1 points above the national rate, national 22.9%)
Largest of these carriers in Minnesota
Ranked by power units. Counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026.
| Carrier | City | Power units | Drivers | Inspections | Vehicle out of service | Crashes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Minnesota Department of Transportation | ST Paul | 1,362 | 4,925 | 1 | Not listed | 1 |
| Dart Transit Company | Eagan | 971 | 855 | 1,009 | 26.9% | 32 |
| Stan Koch & Sons Trucking Inc | Golden Valley | 968 | 968 | 1,196 | 23.3% | 71 |
| M a Mortenson Company | Minneapolis | 920 | 681 | 27 | 30.4% | 4 |
| Ats Specialized Inc | ST Cloud | 916 | 861 | 2,254 | 16.1% | 65 |
| Ta Dedicated Inc | Eagan | 838 | 927 | 1,039 | 12.9% | 41 |
| J & R Schugel Trucking Inc | New Ulm | 759 | 644 | 1,198 | 25.3% | 58 |
| Fastenal Company | Winona | 704 | 980 | 821 | 5.3% | 32 |
| Q3 Contracting Inc | Little Canada | 678 | 1,216 | 77 | 15.7% | 8 |
| Telcom Construction LLC | Clearwater | 666 | 653 | 78 | 17.2% | 1 |
| Renewal By Andersen LLC | Bayport | 644 | 141 | 47 | 10.5% | 0 |
| MP Nexlevel LLC | Maple Lake | 622 | 701 | 60 | 16.7% | 3 |
| Knife River Corporation-North Central | Sauk Rapids | 615 | 329 | 60 | 38.7% | 8 |
| Blattner Energy LLC | Avon | 591 | 1,555 | 21 | 52.9% | 3 |
| Spee Dee Delivery Service Inc | ST Cloud | 560 | 1,025 | 240 | 12.7% | 18 |
| Taylor Truck Line Inc | Northfield | 402 | 343 | 805 | 24.3% | 41 |
| Cemstone Products Company | Mendota Heights | 397 | 397 | 21 | 37.5% | 8 |
| Bay and Bay Transfer Co Inc | Eagan | 360 | 296 | 908 | 16.6% | 29 |
| Pciroads LLC | Maple Grove | 347 | 219 | 35 | 22.7% | 1 |
| Ats Inc | Saint Cloud | 318 | 291 | 531 | 29.3% | 33 |
| Asphalt Surface Technologies Corp | ST Joseph | 314 | 368 | 45 | 27.3% | 7 |
| Amrize Midwest Inc | Moorhead | 312 | 241 | 23 | 50% | 4 |
| Long Haul Trucking Inc | Clearwater | 298 | 307 | 491 | 11% | 20 |
| Collins Brothers Towing of ST Cloud LLC | Saint Cloud | 285 | 236 | 132 | 52.1% | 14 |
| Waletich Corporation | Kasota | 270 | 138 | 266 | 27.5% | 11 |
| Andersen Distribution Inc | Bayport | 267 | 269 | 263 | 22% | 11 |
| Insulation Distributors Inc | Chanhassen | 266 | 800 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Aci Asphalt & Concrete LLC | Maple Grove | 265 | 47 | 10 | 33.3% | 1 |
| Insulation Distributors Inc | Chanhassen | 256 | 191 | 472 | 3.6% | 11 |
| R & R Transportation Inc | Lake Park | 255 | 213 | 673 | 20.1% | 21 |
| D&e Transport LLC | Clearwater | 238 | 255 | 575 | 30.5% | 16 |
| Riverview LLP | Morris | 222 | 230 | 25 | 11.1% | 2 |
| Kivi Bros Trucking Inc | Duluth | 221 | 210 | 541 | 25.9% | 15 |
| Dedicated Logistics LLC | Oakdale | 213 | 213 | 140 | 34.7% | 6 |
| Tamarack Materials Inc | Bloomington | 209 | 267 | 74 | 17.9% | 5 |
| Valley Transportation Service Inc | Grand Meadow | 195 | 200 | 595 | 32% | 20 |
| Cemstone Concrete Materials LLC | Mendota Heights | 187 | 186 | 18 | 33.3% | 8 |
| Central Specialties Inc | Alexandria | 180 | 261 | 51 | 24% | 3 |
| Structis Construction Solutions Group LLC | Hamel | 176 | 147 | 90 | 44.4% | 3 |
| Collin's Electrical Construction Co | Oakdale | 167 | 120 | 1 | Not listed | 1 |
| Minnesota State Colleges and Universities | Saint Paul | 164 | 220 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Timberland Transportation LLC | Vadnais Heights | 163 | 184 | 104 | 27.9% | 8 |
| Railworks Track Systems LLC | Lakeville | 161 | 195 | 50 | 25% | 0 |
| Central Farm Service | Truman | 153 | 162 | 11 | 20% | 3 |
| Macarthur Co | ST Paul | 151 | 131 | 146 | 18.5% | 5 |
| A V R LLC | Apple Valley | 148 | 138 | 7 | Not listed | 5 |
| Federated Co-Ops Inc | Princeton | 145 | 161 | 20 | 25% | 1 |
| Minnesota Power | Duluth | 144 | 195 | 18 | 0% | 1 |
| Raveill Trucking Inc | Mcgregor | 144 | 60 | 183 | 28.4% | 6 |
| Diamond Surface Inc | Rogers | 143 | 62 | 13 | 50% | 1 |
| Triangle Warehouse Inc | Minneapolis | 142 | 138 | 84 | 19.5% | 7 |
| Fabcon Precast LLC | Eden Prairie | 140 | 125 | 81 | 10% | 1 |
| Ellingson Drainage Inc | West Concord | 138 | 157 | 30 | 20% | 2 |
| Shafer Contracting Company Inc | Shafer | 137 | 61 | 18 | 50% | 3 |
| T J Potter Trucking Inc | Becker | 136 | 136 | 182 | 23.8% | 14 |
| Consolidated Ready Mix Inc | Bellingham | 134 | 90 | 23 | Not listed | 0 |
| Arrowhead Economic Opportunity Agency Inc | Virginia | 131 | 150 | 36 | 26.7% | 3 |
| North Central Service Inc | Bemidji | 126 | 145 | 25 | 23.5% | 0 |
| Sabre Plumbing Heating & Air Conditioning Inc | Plymouth | 126 | 126 | 7 | Not listed | 0 |
| Tralo Companies Inc | Owatonna | 124 | 123 | 199 | 13.1% | 5 |
| Mavo Systems Inc | White Bear Lake | 124 | 100 | 16 | 30% | 0 |
| Interstate Improvement Inc | Faribault | 120 | 79 | 26 | 33.3% | 3 |
| North American Composites Company | Lino Lakes | 118 | 37 | 104 | 11% | 0 |
| Gowan Construction Co Inc | Oslo | 115 | 71 | 21 | 55.6% | 2 |
| Rainbow Inc | New Hope | 115 | 28 | 6 | Not listed | 1 |
| Prescription Landscape Inc | Saint Paul | 114 | 100 | 4 | Not listed | 1 |
| Ti-Zack Concrete LLC | Le Center | 114 | 77 | 31 | 12% | 3 |
| Klingberg Trucking Inc | Jordan | 112 | 36 | 28 | 38.9% | 5 |
| Egan Company | Champlin | 111 | 131 | 6 | Not listed | 1 |
| Concrete Mobility LLC | Glencoe | 110 | 110 | 55 | 27.5% | 10 |
| Northstar Materials Inc | Bemidji | 110 | 107 | 23 | 38.5% | 0 |
| On Site Companies Inc | ST Paul | 110 | 83 | 16 | 33.3% | 1 |
| North Loop Reefer LLC | New Ulm | 110 | 55 | 107 | 30.5% | 3 |
| Duininck Incorporated | Prinsburg | 109 | 125 | 25 | 25% | 5 |
| The Mathiowetz Construction Company | Sleepy Eye | 106 | 142 | 5 | Not listed | 1 |
| Meadowland Farmers Coop | Lamberton | 103 | 105 | 9 | 33.3% | 1 |
| Landwehr Construction Inc | Saint Cloud | 102 | 123 | 27 | 33.3% | 3 |
| North Memorial Medical Center | Brooklyn Center | 102 | 16 | 0 | Not listed | 5 |
| Freerksen Trucking Inc | Dodge Center | 101 | 98 | 187 | 27.6% | 11 |
| Anderson Brothers Construction Company of Brainerd LLC | Brainerd | 100 | 203 | 6 | Not listed | 4 |
| Goodin Company | Minneapolis | 100 | 104 | 68 | 8.1% | 4 |
| Ellingson Trenchless LLC | West Concord | 100 | 74 | 31 | 4.5% | 0 |
| Ebersen Inc | Minneapolis | 100 | 12 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| All Energy Solar Inc | Saint Paul | 98 | 98 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Rachel Contracting LLC | ST Michael | 98 | 85 | 8 | Not listed | 1 |
| Ripley's Inc | Erhard | 97 | 70 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Wells Concrete Products Co | Albany | 96 | 289 | 9 | 16.7% | 0 |
| Vinco Inc | Forest Lake | 96 | 120 | 54 | 41.4% | 1 |
| Tralo Enterprises LLC | Owatonna | 96 | 96 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| East Otter Tail Telephone Co | Perham | 95 | 159 | 8 | Not listed | 0 |
| Elite Transportation Systems Inc | Blaine | 95 | 95 | 83 | 38.8% | 2 |
| Minstar Transport Inc | Eagan | 95 | 95 | 126 | 22.4% | 9 |
| Interstate Power Systems Inc | Eagan | 93 | 255 | 36 | 20.8% | 1 |
| Superior Transportation Services Inc | Springfield | 92 | 92 | 7 | Not listed | 1 |
| Marvin Lumber & Cedar Company | Warroad | 91 | 116 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Installed Building Solutions II LLC | Farmington | 91 | 84 | 25 | 25% | 1 |
| Ivy Farms Inc | Rush City | 88 | 87 | 81 | 28.3% | 4 |
| Road Machinery & Supplies Co | Savage | 88 | 76 | 39 | 17.4% | 2 |
| Bituminous Roadways Inc | Mendota Heights | 87 | 132 | 0 | Not listed | 2 |
| Optical Xperts LLC | Windom | 87 | 90 | 8 | 100% | 0 |
Cities
| City | Carriers |
|---|---|
| Minneapolis | 141 |
| Rochester | 82 |
| Mankato | 53 |
| Duluth | 53 |
| ST Paul | 41 |
| Lakeville | 39 |
| Eagan | 37 |
| Saint Paul | 37 |
| Moorhead | 36 |
| Blaine | 36 |
| ST Cloud | 35 |
| Burnsville | 35 |
| Shakopee | 31 |
| Bloomington | 28 |
| Plymouth | 27 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from US Department of Transportation, FMCSA Motor Carrier Census, Inspection, Crash and Licensing files. Public domain (U.S. government work). Inspection and crash counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026. Fleet size, drivers, cargo and operation are as each carrier reports them to FMCSA and can be out of date. A vehicle or driver out of service order means an inspector ordered the vehicle or driver off the road until the problem was fixed. The national rate comes from every inspection in the same window. Crashes are those state police reported to FMCSA and are not a finding of fault. This page uses US Department of Transportation data and is not endorsed or certified by the Department of Transportation or FMCSA. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.