Data / Public companies / Cutlery, handtools and general hardware
Cutlery, handtools and general hardware (SIC 3420): 9 companies that file annual reports with the SEC
9 companies that file annual reports with the SEC have the industry code SIC 3420 (Cutlery, handtools and general hardware), in the data filed through September 30, 2026. 9 report revenue, a combined $25.46 billion, with a median of $647.9 million. 88.9% of the 9 that report net income show a profit. The largest by revenue is Stanley Black & Decker, Inc. ($15.13 billion).
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the annual reports that companies file with the SEC, and this page is that reading. Ask for the companies of an industry, state or city with their website, number of employees and funding added from the web, and each new annual report arrives in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as the SEC posts it.
- SIC code
- 3420
- SEC industry title
- Cutlery, Handtools & General Hardware
- Division
- Manufacturing
- Companies with an annual report in the data
- 9
- Companies that report revenue
- 9
- Combined revenue
- $25.46 billion
- Median revenue
- $647.9 million
- Reported a net profit
- 8 of 9 (88.9%)
- Combined total assets
- $36.24 billion
- Large accelerated filers
- 4
- Newest annual report filed
- July 30, 2026
Largest by revenue
Latest fiscal year, from each company's annual report. Each name links to the company's page.
| Company | Business address | Revenue | Net income | Total assets | Revenue change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stanley Black & Decker, Inc. | New Britain, CT | $15.13 billion | $401.9 million | $21.24 billion | -1.5% |
| Snap-On Inc | Kenosha, WI | $5.16 billion | $1.02 billion | $8.41 billion | 0.9% |
| Simpson Manufacturing Co., Inc. | Pleasanton, CA | $2.33 billion | $345.1 million | $3.07 billion | 4.5% |
| Hillman Solutions Corp. | Cincinnati, OH | $1.55 billion | $40.3 million | $2.36 billion | 5.4% |
| Lifetime Brands, Inc | Garden City, NY | $647.9 million | $-26,937,000 | $572.6 million | -5.1% |
| Eastern Co | Shelton, CT | $249 million | $7.1 million | $216.7 million | -8.7% |
| Acme United Corp | Shelton, CT | $196.5 million | $10.2 million | $171 million | 1.1% |
| Compx International Inc | Dallas, TX | $158.3 million | $19.5 million | $156.2 million | 8.5% |
| Rectitude Holdings LTD. | Singapore, Singapore | $39.7 million | $2.8 million | $37.7 million | Not listed |
Companies by size of revenue
Companies that report revenue, by the revenue in their latest annual report.
| Revenue | Companies | Share |
|---|---|---|
| $10 million to $100 million | 1 | 11.1% |
| $100 million to $1 billion | 4 | 44.4% |
| $1 billion to $10 billion | 3 | 33.3% |
| $10 billion and over | 1 | 11.1% |
States with the most companies
By state of the business address.
| State | Companies | Share | Combined revenue |
|---|---|---|---|
| Connecticut | 3 | 33.3% | $15.58 billion |
| California | 1 | 11.1% | $2.33 billion |
| New York | 1 | 11.1% | $647.9 million |
| Ohio | 1 | 11.1% | $1.55 billion |
| Texas | 1 | 11.1% | $158.3 million |
| Wisconsin | 1 | 11.1% | $5.16 billion |
Newest annual reports
By the date the company filed its latest annual report with the SEC.
| Company | Filed | Fiscal year ended | Form | Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rectitude Holdings LTD. | July 30, 2026 | March 31, 2026 | 20-F | $39.7 million |
| Lifetime Brands, Inc | March 12, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $647.9 million |
| Acme United Corp | March 11, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $196.5 million |
| Compx International Inc | March 4, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $158.3 million |
| Eastern Co | March 3, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $249 million |
| Simpson Manufacturing Co., Inc. | February 27, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $2.33 billion |
| Stanley Black & Decker, Inc. | February 24, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $15.13 billion |
| Hillman Solutions Corp. | February 17, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $1.55 billion |
| Snap-On Inc | February 12, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $5.16 billion |
Filer category
The SEC's size class for the company when it filed.
| Category | Companies | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Large accelerated filer | 4 | 44.4% |
| Accelerated filer | 3 | 33.3% |
| Non-accelerated filer | 2 | 22.2% |
Updated September 30, 2026. Read from SEC Financial Statement Data Sets (sec.gov). Public data from the US Securities and Exchange Commission. Companies are the registrants whose latest annual report (form 10-K, 20-F or 40-F) is in the SEC Financial Statement Data Sets for 2025 Q3 to 2026 Q3, filed through September 30, 2026. Figures are for the whole fiscal year of that report, in US dollars, as the company filed them in XBRL: SpecStream does not adjust them. The SEC does not guarantee the data sets, and they do not replace the filings. Revenue is the revenue tag the company used; banks and funds often use none. Combined totals add each company once and can include a parent and its subsidiary that both file. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.