Data / Public companies / Oil and gas field services, NEC
Oil and gas field services, NEC (SIC 1389): 22 companies that file annual reports with the SEC
Updated September 30, 2026. Source: SEC Financial Statement Data Sets (sec.gov).
22 companies that file annual reports with the SEC have the industry code SIC 1389 (Oil and gas field services, NEC), in the data filed through September 30, 2026. 20 report revenue, a combined $78.36 billion, with a median of $1.28 billion. 76.2% of the 21 that report net income show a profit. The largest by revenue is SLB Limited ($35.71 billion).
The request: Get every company that files with the SEC in the industry Oil and gas field services, NEC (SIC 1389), with its revenue, website and number of employees. $10 of work on sign-up, no card.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the annual reports that companies file with the SEC, and this page is that reading. Ask for the companies of an industry, state or city with their website, number of employees and funding added from the web, and each new annual report arrives in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as the SEC posts it.
- SIC code
- 1389
- SEC industry title
- Oil & Gas Field Services, Nec
- Division
- Mining
- Companies with an annual report in the data
- 22
- Companies that report revenue
- 20
- Combined revenue
- $78.36 billion
- Median revenue
- $1.28 billion
- Reported a net profit
- 16 of 21 (76.2%)
- Combined total assets
- $106.34 billion
- Large accelerated filers
- 8
- Newest annual report filed
- September 30, 2026
Largest by revenue
Latest fiscal year, from each company's annual report. Each name links to the company's page.
| Company | Business address | Revenue | Net income | Total assets | Revenue change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SLB Limited | Houston, TX | $35.71 billion | $3.37 billion | $54.87 billion | -1.6% |
| Halliburton Co | Houston, TX | $22.18 billion | $1.28 billion | $25.01 billion | -3.3% |
| Liberty Energy Inc. | Denver, CO | $4.01 billion | $147.9 million | $3.56 billion | -7.2% |
| Oceaneering International Inc | Houston, TX | $2.78 billion | $353.8 million | $2.67 billion | 4.6% |
| Profrac Holding Corp. | Willow Park, TX | $1.94 billion | $-369,000,000 | $2.57 billion | -11.4% |
| RPC Inc | Atlanta, GA | $1.63 billion | $32.1 million | $1.47 billion | 15% |
| Expro Group Holdings N.V. | Houston, TX | $1.61 billion | $51.7 million | $2.26 billion | -6.2% |
| Select Water Solutions, Inc. | Gainesville, TX | $1.41 billion | $21.2 million | $1.60 billion | -3.1% |
| National Energy Services Reunited Corp. | Houston, TX | $1.32 billion | $51.1 million | $1.85 billion | 1.7% |
| Helix Energy Solutions Group Inc | Houston, TX | $1.29 billion | $30.8 million | $2.62 billion | -4.9% |
| Propetro Holding Corp. | Midland, TX | $1.27 billion | $824,000 | $1.29 billion | -12.1% |
| KLX Energy Services Holdings, Inc. | Houston, TX | $636.6 million | $-77,100,000 | $340.3 million | -10.2% |
| Nine Energy Service, Inc. | Houston, TX | $561.9 million | $-51,322,000 | $339.5 million | 1.4% |
| Ranger Energy Services, Inc. | Houston, TX | $546.9 million | $12.3 million | $419.3 million | -4.2% |
| Core Laboratories Inc. | Houston, TX | $526.5 million | $29.7 million | $584 million | 0.5% |
| Waterbridge Infrastructure LLC | Houston, TX | $525.6 million | $9,000 | $3.70 billion | 66.2% |
| NCS Multistage Holdings, Inc. | Houston, TX | $183.6 million | $23.7 million | $181.2 million | 13% |
| Natural Gas Services Group Inc | Midland, TX | $172.3 million | $19.9 million | $586.8 million | 9.9% |
| Mammoth Energy Services, Inc. | Oklahoma City, OK | $44.3 million | $4.6 million | $334.9 million | -2.9% |
| Recon Technology, LTD | Beijing | $16.2 million | $-4,371,351 | $94.2 million | Not listed |
Companies by size of revenue
Companies that report revenue, by the revenue in their latest annual report.
| Revenue | Companies | Share |
|---|---|---|
| $10 million to $100 million | 2 | 10% |
| $100 million to $1 billion | 7 | 35% |
| $1 billion to $10 billion | 9 | 45% |
| $10 billion and over | 2 | 10% |
States with the most companies
By state of the business address.
| State | Companies | Share | Combined revenue |
|---|---|---|---|
| Texas | 16 | 72.7% | $72.67 billion |
| Colorado | 1 | 4.5% | $4.01 billion |
| Georgia | 1 | 4.5% | $1.63 billion |
| New York | 1 | 4.5% | $0 |
| Oklahoma | 1 | 4.5% | $44.3 million |
Newest annual reports
By the date the company filed its latest annual report with the SEC.
| Company | Filed | Fiscal year ended | Form | Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Recon Technology, LTD | September 30, 2026 | June 30, 2026 | 20-F | $16.2 million |
| Genoil Inc | May 13, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 20-F | $0 |
| Core Laboratories Inc. | March 23, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $526.5 million |
| Waterbridge Infrastructure LLC | March 16, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $525.6 million |
| Natural Gas Services Group Inc | March 16, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $172.3 million |
| Profrac Holding Corp. | March 13, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $1.94 billion |
| KLX Energy Services Holdings, Inc. | March 12, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $636.6 million |
| North American Construction Group LTD. | March 12, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 40-F | Not listed |
| National Energy Services Reunited Corp. | March 6, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $1.32 billion |
| Mammoth Energy Services, Inc. | March 6, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $44.3 million |
| Ranger Energy Services, Inc. | March 5, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $546.9 million |
| NCS Multistage Holdings, Inc. | March 5, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $183.6 million |
Filer category
The SEC's size class for the company when it filed.
| Category | Companies | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Large accelerated filer | 8 | 36.4% |
| Accelerated filer | 7 | 31.8% |
| Non-accelerated filer | 6 | 27.3% |
Public data from the US Securities and Exchange Commission. Companies are the registrants whose latest annual report (form 10-K, 20-F or 40-F) is in the SEC Financial Statement Data Sets for 2025 Q3 to 2026 Q3, filed through September 30, 2026. Figures are for the whole fiscal year of that report, in US dollars, as the company filed them in XBRL: SpecStream does not adjust them. The SEC does not guarantee the data sets, and they do not replace the filings. Revenue is the revenue tag the company used; banks and funds often use none. Combined totals add each company once and can include a parent and its subsidiary that both file. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.