Data / Mines / Colorado / Coal mines
Coal mines in Colorado: 10 open mines and MSHA citations
Updated November 6, 2026. Source: US Department of Labor, Mine Safety and Health Administration (MSHA), Open Government Data Sets.
MSHA lists 10 open coal mines in Colorado, run by 10 operators and employing 840 people. Since January 1, 2022 its inspectors issued 3,755 citations and orders there with $3,405,212 in proposed penalties, and operators reported 151 injury or illness cases, 1 of them fatal. The operators with the most open mines are Peabody Twentymile Mining LLC; Mountain Coal Company, L.L.C.; GCC Energy LLC. Data from MSHA, November 6, 2026.
The request: Get every open coal mine in Colorado from MSHA with its operator, employees, and the operator's website, headquarters and size. $10 of work on sign-up, no card.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the mine, citation, inspection and accident files that MSHA publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the mines of a commodity, state or operator with the operator's headquarters, website and size added from the web, and new mines, new citations and new accident reports arrive in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as MSHA posts them.
- Open mines
- 10
- Operators
- 10
- Employees
- 840
- Active
- 5
- Temporarily Idled
- 3
- NonProducing
- 2
- Citations and orders since January 1, 2022
- 3,755
- Significant and substantial
- 407 (10.8%)
- Closure orders
- 34
- High negligence or reckless
- 320
- Proposed penalties
- $3,405,212
- Amount paid so far
- $2,082,842
- Inspections
- 764
- Inspector hours on site
- 31,594
- Citations per inspection
- 4.91 (all mines 2.30)
- Accident reports
- 175
- Injury and illness cases
- 151
- Fatalities
- 1
- Latest MSHA record
- November 5, 2026
Operators with the most open mines in Colorado
Ranked by open mines, then by citations. Sole proprietors and individuals are not listed.
| Operator | Open mines | Employees | Citations since 2022 | Proposed penalties | Injury cases |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Peabody Twentymile Mining LLC | 1 | 136 | 1,354 | $1,128,849 | 28 |
| Mountain Coal Company, L.L.C. | 1 | 275 | 1,017 | $801,847 | 46 |
| GCC Energy LLC | 1 | 48 | 547 | $252,788 | 13 |
| New Elk Coal Company LLC | 1 | 0 | 398 | $1,115,097 | 12 |
| Blue Mountain Energy Inc | 1 | 157 | 368 | $89,995 | 25 |
| Trapper Mining Inc | 1 | 66 | 48 | $13,095 | 10 |
| Kiewit Mining Group Inc | 1 | 150 | 17 | $2,563 | 16 |
| Bowie Resources LLC | 1 | 4 | 6 | $978 | 1 |
| Farnsworth Construction | 1 | 3 | 0 | $0 | 0 |
| Peabody Sage Creek Mining, LLC | 1 | 1 | 0 | $0 | 0 |
Operators with the most citations in Colorado
Citations and orders issued since January 1, 2022 at their open mines here.
| Operator | Open mines | Employees | Citations since 2022 | Proposed penalties | Injury cases |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Peabody Twentymile Mining LLC | 1 | 136 | 1,354 | $1,128,849 | 28 |
| Mountain Coal Company, L.L.C. | 1 | 275 | 1,017 | $801,847 | 46 |
| GCC Energy LLC | 1 | 48 | 547 | $252,788 | 13 |
| New Elk Coal Company LLC | 1 | 0 | 398 | $1,115,097 | 12 |
| Blue Mountain Energy Inc | 1 | 157 | 368 | $89,995 | 25 |
| Trapper Mining Inc | 1 | 66 | 48 | $13,095 | 10 |
| Kiewit Mining Group Inc | 1 | 150 | 17 | $2,563 | 16 |
| Bowie Resources LLC | 1 | 4 | 6 | $978 | 1 |
| Farnsworth Construction | 1 | 3 | 0 | $0 | 0 |
| Peabody Sage Creek Mining, LLC | 1 | 1 | 0 | $0 | 0 |
Mines with the most citations
Open mines, ranked by citations and orders since January 1, 2022.
| Mine | Operator | County | Main commodity | Employees | Citations since 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Foidel Creek Mine | Peabody Twentymile Mining LLC | Routt County, CO | Coal (bituminous) | 136 | 1,354 |
| West Elk Mine | Mountain Coal Company, L.L.C. | Gunnison County, CO | Coal (bituminous) | 275 | 1,017 |
| King II | GCC Energy LLC | La Plata County, CO | Coal (bituminous) | 48 | 547 |
| Mi Vida Portals | New Elk Coal Company LLC | Las Animas County, CO | Coal (bituminous) | 0 | 398 |
| Deserado Mine | Blue Mountain Energy Inc | Rio Blanco County, CO | Coal (bituminous) | 157 | 368 |
| Trapper Mine | Trapper Mining Inc | Moffat County, CO | Coal (bituminous) | 66 | 48 |
| Colowyo Mine | Kiewit Mining Group Inc | Moffat County, CO | Coal (bituminous) | 150 | 17 |
| Bowie No 2 Mine | Bowie Resources LLC | Delta County, CO | Coal (bituminous) | 4 | 6 |
| Cedar Rapids 1 | Farnsworth Construction | Delta County, CO | Coal (bituminous) | 3 | 0 |
| Peabody Sage Creek Mine | Peabody Sage Creek Mining, LLC | Routt County, CO | Coal (bituminous) | 1 | 0 |
Citations and injury cases by year
Calendar years since 2022; 2026 runs to the date of the MSHA files.
| Year | Citations and orders | Significant and substantial | Proposed penalties | Injury and illness cases |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 798 | 103 | $714,799 | 27 |
| 2023 | 925 | 107 | $1,189,784 | 43 |
| 2024 | 769 | 86 | $542,609 | 26 |
| 2025 | 761 | 65 | $681,616 | 36 |
| 2026 | 502 | 46 | $276,404 | 19 |
Standards cited most at coal mines in Colorado
Sections of Title 30 of the Code of Federal Regulations named on the citations, with the part each belongs to.
| Standard | What the part covers | Citations |
|---|---|---|
| 30 CFR 75.400 | Underground coal mines, safety | 313 |
| 30 CFR 75.1731 | Underground coal mines, safety | 229 |
| 30 CFR 75.403 | Underground coal mines, safety | 200 |
| 30 CFR 75.370 | Underground coal mines, safety | 169 |
| 30 CFR 75.333 | Underground coal mines, safety | 161 |
| 30 CFR 75.380 | Underground coal mines, safety | 137 |
| 30 CFR 75.202 | Underground coal mines, safety | 134 |
| 30 CFR 75.1725 | Underground coal mines, safety | 122 |
| 30 CFR 75.1909 | Underground coal mines, safety | 111 |
| 30 CFR 75.1100-3 | Underground coal mines, safety | 108 |
| 30 CFR 75.220 | Underground coal mines, safety | 103 |
| 30 CFR 75.503 | Underground coal mines, safety | 85 |
| 30 CFR 75.512 | Underground coal mines, safety | 85 |
| 30 CFR 75.342 | Underground coal mines, safety | 70 |
| 30 CFR 75.1914 | Underground coal mines, safety | 65 |
Injury and illness cases at coal mines in Colorado
Accident reports by degree of injury, as the operator reported them to MSHA.
| Degree | Cases |
|---|---|
| Fatality | 1 |
| Permanent disability | 3 |
| Days away from work or restricted activity | 97 |
| No lost time, or an occupational illness | 50 |
What the accident reports at coal mines in Colorado describe
Accident classification, as MSHA codes the circumstances that contributed most directly.
| Classification | Reports |
|---|---|
| Handling of materials | 55 |
| Slip or fall of person | 26 |
| Fall of roof or back | 23 |
| Handtools (nonpowered) | 16 |
| Machinery | 16 |
| Powered haulage | 10 |
| Other | 6 |
| Disorders (repeated trauma) | 5 |
| Fire | 5 |
| Fall of face/rib/pillar/side/highwall | 4 |
Equipment named in accident reports at coal mines in Colorado
| Equipment | Reports |
|---|---|
| Hand tools (not powered) | 18 |
| Rock or roof bolting machine | 12 |
| Load-haul-dump | 6 |
| Forklift | 5 |
| Longwall machine | 4 |
| Mancar | 4 |
| Continuous miner | 4 |
| Ore haulage trucks - off highway trucks | 3 |
| Trucks | 3 |
| Longwall subparts | 3 |
US government work, public domain. Counts come from the MSHA files published on November 6, 2026. An open mine is one MSHA lists as Active, Intermittent, New Mine, Temporarily Idled or NonProducing; 13,673 were open that day. Citations, penalties, inspections and accident reports run from January 1, 2022. A citation is an inspector's allegation and an operator can contest it; the penalty is the amount MSHA first proposed, before any contest or settlement. An operator is the legal entity MSHA assesses, and a parent company is its controller. Mines run by sole proprietors or by individuals are counted in every total and are not named. This page uses MSHA data and is not endorsed or certified by MSHA. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.