Data / LEI register / Portugal / Lisboa
Lisboa, Portugal: 5,455 legal entities with an LEI
5,455 legal entities with a legal address in Lisboa, Portugal, have a record in the Global LEI Index of November 7, 2026. 3,411 (62.5%) hold a current LEI and 1,605 have lapsed. The most common legal form is Sociedade por Quotas. 631 registered in the last 12 months.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the Global LEI Index that GLEIF publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the companies of a country, city or legal form with their website, parent company and number of employees added from the web, and each new LEI or lapsed LEI arrives in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as GLEIF posts it.
- 5,455Legal entities with an LEI record
- 3,411 (62.5%)Current LEIs (issued)
- 1,605 (29.4%)Lapsed LEIs (not renewed)
- 424Retired LEIs (entity closed or merged)
- 631Registered in the last 12 months
- 53Registered in the last 30 days
- 749Current LEIs that renew in the next 90 days
- 917Funds
- 5Sole proprietors (counted, never named)
- November 6, 2026Newest registration
Legal forms
By ISO 20275 legal form code. Entities with no listed form are left out of this table.
| Legal form | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Sociedade por Quotas | 2,685 | 49.2% |
| Sociedade Anónima | 1,376 | 25.2% |
| Fundo | 523 | 9.6% |
| Sociedade Unipessoal por Quotas | 107 | 2% |
| Fundação | 40 | 0.7% |
| Associação | 31 | 0.6% |
| Fundo de Investimento Alternativo (AIF) | 16 | 0.3% |
| Cooperativa | 8 | 0.1% |
| Sociedad Anonima (S.A.) | 6 | 0.1% |
| Pessoa Coletiva de Direito Público | 6 | 0.1% |
| Estabelecimento Individual de Responsabilidade Limitada | 6 | 0.1% |
| Empresa Regional | 6 | 0.1% |
| Entidade Pública Empresarial | 5 | 0.1% |
| Agrupamento Complementar de Empresas | 5 | 0.1% |
| Sociedad de Responsabilidad Limitada (S.L.) | 3 | 0.1% |
Cities with the most entities
By city of the legal address, as the register spells it.
| City | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Lisboa | 2,938 | 53.9% |
| Lisbon | 727 | 13.3% |
| Cascais | 196 | 3.6% |
| Oeiras | 165 | 3% |
| Sintra | 109 | 2% |
| Amadora | 88 | 1.6% |
| Porto Salvo | 77 | 1.4% |
| Alges | 68 | 1.2% |
| Loures | 64 | 1.2% |
| Estoril | 56 | 1% |
| Torres Vedras | 47 | 0.9% |
| Carnaxide | 42 | 0.8% |
| Odivelas | 41 | 0.8% |
| Mafra | 29 | 0.5% |
| Alcabideche | 27 | 0.5% |
| Santo António | 26 | 0.5% |
| Paco De Arcos | 25 | 0.5% |
| Linda-A-Velha | 23 | 0.4% |
| Avenidas Novas | 20 | 0.4% |
| Parede | 19 | 0.3% |
Registrations by year
Year of the first LEI registration, for entities that are still in the register.
| Year | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 550 | 10.1% |
| 2025 | 608 | 11.1% |
| 2024 | 483 | 8.9% |
| 2023 | 344 | 6.3% |
| 2022 | 333 | 6.1% |
| 2021 | 352 | 6.5% |
| 2020 | 414 | 7.6% |
| 2019 | 364 | 6.7% |
| 2018 | 992 | 18.2% |
| 2017 | 296 | 5.4% |
| 2016 | 56 | 1% |
| 2015 | 126 | 2.3% |
Entity types
| Type | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Companies and other legal entities | 4,504 | 82.6% |
| Funds | 917 | 16.8% |
| Branches | 23 | 0.4% |
| Government entities | 6 | 0.1% |
| Sole proprietors | 5 | 0.1% |
Who issued the LEIs
Local operating units (LOUs) that manage the LEI records.
| Issuer | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Ubisecure Oy | 2,227 | 40.8% |
| London Stock Exchange LEI Limited | 1,052 | 19.3% |
| Bloomberg Finance L.P. | 662 | 12.1% |
| GS1 AISBL | 538 | 9.9% |
| EQS Group GmbH | 432 | 7.9% |
| WM Datenservice | 411 | 7.5% |
| The Irish Stock Exchange Plc | 90 | 1.6% |
| Bundesanzeiger Verlag GmbH | 15 | 0.3% |
| Nordic Legal Entity Identifier AB | 15 | 0.3% |
| Krajowy Depozyt Papierów Wartościowych S.A. | 13 | 0.2% |
Newest registrations
Current LEIs of active entities, by date of first registration. Funds and sole proprietors are not listed.
| Entity | City | Legal form | LEI registered | LEI |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Floene Distribuição SA | Lisboa | Sociedade Anónima | November 6, 2026 | 635400SURITBRPLATS82 |
| Imopina - Engenharia E Construção S.A. | Lisboa | Sociedade Anónima | November 5, 2026 | 984500DB47M9D2P7Z649 |
| MRD Sgps Investments, S.A. | São Julião Tojal | Sociedade Anónima | November 4, 2026 | 529900GVL7718E3N4P98 |
| Greenfund Europe (sicaf) - Sic Capital de Risco Fechada, S.A. | Lisboa | Sociedade Anónima | November 2, 2026 | 984500AR80103DSBEF96 |
| Newnote Solutions, S.A. | Lisboa | Sociedade Anónima | October 27, 2026 | 984500704ECC1R917615 |
| Multiparty Systems Consulting, Lda | Mafra | Sociedade por Quotas | October 26, 2026 | 984500ABFBDFDB748014 |
| Caminho Prioritário, S.A. | Lisboa | Sociedade Anónima | October 26, 2026 | 254900XYQEVI9XMJFP44 |
| Quailtopco, S.A. | Lisboa | Sociedade Anónima | October 21, 2026 | 984500F8F40154E11C31 |
| Triplecast II, S.A. | Lisboa | Sociedade Anónima | October 21, 2026 | 984500CB6B0FI8F90726 |
| Quailbidco, S.A. | Lisboa | Sociedade Anónima | October 21, 2026 | 98450006888400368953 |
| Portuslara, S.A. | Lisboa | Sociedade Anónima | October 19, 2026 | 8945001GYE1BT7HJ0858 |
| Santander Asset Management, SA, Sgiic - Sucursal Em Portugal | Lisboa | Sociedade por Quotas | October 15, 2026 | 9845004744773B786196 |
| Set2prosper Unipessoal Lda | Lisboa | Sociedade Unipessoal por Quotas | October 9, 2026 | 254900M8GU9IM560JZ83 |
| Sentineldiscipline - Lda | Olhalvo | Sociedade por Quotas | October 8, 2026 | 984500D9972E9A69E675 |
| The Finevents Company, Sociedade Unipessoal Lda | Ericeira | Sociedade por Quotas | October 2, 2026 | 984500E54CA1FS809081 |
| 2D Capital Estratégico, Lda | Arruda dos Vinhos | Sociedade por Quotas | October 2, 2026 | 9845006U0CA88F8D9864 |
| Westforge Partners, Empresa de Investimento, S.A. | Lisboa | Sociedade Anónima | October 2, 2026 | 9845003BV4D4AO0B1067 |
| Terrages, Novas Tecnologias Para a Gestão Agro-Florestal E Ambiente, Unipessoal Lda | Ponte Do Rol | Sociedade por Quotas | October 1, 2026 | 98450047E7485P375851 |
| Kléminho - Imobiliária, S.A. | Oeiras | Sociedade Anónima | September 30, 2026 | 984500Q6E8D2JDABF490 |
| Sporting - Comunicação E Plataformas, S.A. | Lisboa | Sociedade Anónima | September 30, 2026 | 984500CIFC087FB06333 |
| Optimal Mountain, S.A. | Lisboa | Sociedade Anónima | September 29, 2026 | 875500HMPL9K144JEH45 |
| Cluez International, Lda | Sao Domingos de Rana | Sociedade por Quotas | September 29, 2026 | 254900S1MOVHPDNSP562 |
| Nutrialmonds, S.A. | Alges | Sociedade Anónima | September 23, 2026 | 213800ZZ8K6OTOSXSC56 |
| Bexley, S.A. | Lisboa | Sociedade Anónima | September 22, 2026 | 52990007I5VNHYXDQP25 |
| Moorish Partners, Lda | Lisboa | Sociedade por Quotas | September 18, 2026 | 2549007CHRXSRADGAS18 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from Global Legal Entity Identifier Foundation (GLEIF), LEI Level 1 golden copy. CC0 1.0 public domain dedication (GLEIF). Counts are legal entities with a record in the GLEIF Level 1 golden copy of November 7, 2026, current or not: a record stays in the register after its LEI lapses. A current LEI has the registration status issued; a lapsed LEI was not renewed in time; a retired LEI belongs to an entity that closed or merged. The country is the country of the legal address. Individuals who register as sole proprietors are counted and never named. This page uses GLEIF data and is not endorsed or certified by GLEIF. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.