Data / LEI register / Luxembourg / Esch-sur-Alzette
Esch-sur-Alzette, Luxembourg: 860 legal entities with an LEI
860 legal entities with a legal address in Esch-sur-Alzette, Luxembourg, have a record in the Global LEI Index of November 7, 2026. 545 (63.4%) hold a current LEI and 186 have lapsed. The most common legal form is Société anonyme (SA). 60 registered in the last 12 months.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the Global LEI Index that GLEIF publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the companies of a country, city or legal form with their website, parent company and number of employees added from the web, and each new LEI or lapsed LEI arrives in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as GLEIF posts it.
- 860Legal entities with an LEI record
- 545 (63.4%)Current LEIs (issued)
- 186 (21.6%)Lapsed LEIs (not renewed)
- 125Retired LEIs (entity closed or merged)
- 60Registered in the last 12 months
- 6Registered in the last 30 days
- 65Current LEIs that renew in the next 90 days
- 285Funds
- November 5, 2026Newest registration
Legal forms
By ISO 20275 legal form code. Entities with no listed form are left out of this table.
| Legal form | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Société anonyme (SA) | 284 | 33% |
| Société à responsabilité limitée (SARL) | 188 | 21.9% |
| Société d'investissement à capital variable (SICAV) | 53 | 6.2% |
| Société en commandite spéciale (SECSP) | 30 | 3.5% |
| Société en commandite simple (SECS) | 25 | 2.9% |
| Société en commandite par actions (SECA) | 20 | 2.3% |
| Association sans but lucratif (ASBL) | 8 | 0.9% |
| Société civile (SCI) | 7 | 0.8% |
| Société à responsabilité limitée simplifiée (S.à r.l.-S) | 4 | 0.5% |
| Société par actions simplifiée (S.A.S.) | 3 | 0.3% |
| Association d'épargne pension (ASSEP) | 1 | 0.1% |
| Société en nom collectif (SENC) | 1 | 0.1% |
| Société coopérative organisée sous forme de société anonyme | 1 | 0.1% |
| Fondation (FON) | 1 | 0.1% |
| Société coopérative (SC) | 1 | 0.1% |
Cities with the most entities
By city of the legal address, as the register spells it.
| City | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Leudelange | 455 | 52.9% |
| Esch-sur-Alzette | 128 | 14.9% |
| Belvaux | 42 | 4.9% |
| Pétange | 42 | 4.9% |
| Luxembourg | 27 | 3.1% |
| Dudelange | 26 | 3% |
| Bettembourg | 23 | 2.7% |
| Livange | 12 | 1.4% |
| Foetz | 9 | 1% |
| Kockelscheuer | 8 | 0.9% |
| Rodange | 8 | 0.9% |
| Soleuvre | 8 | 0.9% |
| Differdange | 7 | 0.8% |
| Schifflange | 7 | 0.8% |
| Frisange | 6 | 0.7% |
| Roeser | 6 | 0.7% |
| Rumelange | 6 | 0.7% |
| Esch/Alzette | 4 | 0.5% |
| Kayl | 4 | 0.5% |
| Sanem | 4 | 0.5% |
Registrations by year
Year of the first LEI registration, for entities that are still in the register.
| Year | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 52 | 6% |
| 2025 | 54 | 6.3% |
| 2024 | 52 | 6% |
| 2023 | 40 | 4.7% |
| 2022 | 48 | 5.6% |
| 2021 | 42 | 4.9% |
| 2020 | 42 | 4.9% |
| 2019 | 63 | 7.3% |
| 2018 | 113 | 13.1% |
| 2017 | 178 | 20.7% |
| 2016 | 11 | 1.3% |
| 2015 | 34 | 4% |
Entity types
| Type | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Companies and other legal entities | 575 | 66.9% |
| Funds | 285 | 33.1% |
Who issued the LEIs
Local operating units (LOUs) that manage the LEI records.
| Issuer | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Nordic Legal Entity Identifier AB | 251 | 29.2% |
| Ubisecure Oy | 211 | 24.5% |
| London Stock Exchange LEI Limited | 193 | 22.4% |
| WM Datenservice | 73 | 8.5% |
| Bloomberg Finance L.P. | 58 | 6.7% |
| GS1 AISBL | 20 | 2.3% |
| The Irish Stock Exchange Plc | 20 | 2.3% |
| Bundesanzeiger Verlag GmbH | 14 | 1.6% |
| EQS Group GmbH | 12 | 1.4% |
| Xerius Ondernemingsloket | 3 | 0.3% |
Newest registrations
Current LEIs of active entities, by date of first registration. Funds and sole proprietors are not listed.
| Entity | City | Legal form | LEI registered | LEI |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alhc Holding | Belvaux | SARL | September 28, 2026 | 2549001HQKIRNB0Z1E97 |
| KEO Seed SMA SV S.à r.l. | Leudelange | SARL | September 23, 2026 | 5299007R0T4WRGDQXU73 |
| Algoscient Ventures SPF | Leudelange | SARL | September 8, 2026 | 254900M04F14SVUPND03 |
| Saripan S.A. | Differdange | SA | September 2, 2026 | 636700W8BI5INIBJJ433 |
| Yellow Star S.A. | Leudelange | SA | August 5, 2026 | 98450060DC49FBD4A318 |
| Be Fresh S.À R.L. | Kockelscheuer | SARL | July 27, 2026 | 2138005P9WKDDLJ9YU07 |
| Ghyzee | Esch-sur-Alzette | SA | July 3, 2026 | 636700TKOSGZ2IAKT892 |
| Barings Specialty Asset Based Finance Fund HoldCo 1 S.à. r.l. | Luxembourg | July 2, 2026 | 254900LC83IMP4QMUR07 | |
| AHRE conseil, S.à r.l.-S | Frisange | S.à r.l.-S | May 7, 2026 | 984500CS148D0D014D33 |
| Ester2 | Leudelange | SARL | March 25, 2026 | 98450076E46Q3I1F7662 |
| De Schräiner Miwwel S. à r. l. - S | Luxembourg | S.à r.l.-S | March 18, 2026 | 254900D38UN0GOZ5OP67 |
| Runtime Capital SARL | Belvaux | SARL | March 6, 2026 | 2549000GCBDMIF1UHL51 |
| HAVEL Trading S.A. | Leudelange | SA | March 4, 2026 | 9845003DD3FC2E51XA20 |
| Samayas Consulting S.à.r.l. | Differdange | SARL | February 28, 2026 | 8755003IPZ8M9QCKUX78 |
| Lumemaa S.à r.l | Foetz | SARL | February 28, 2026 | 529900RKDBIC172N8667 |
| Bizibox SA | Esch-sur-Alzette | SA | February 16, 2026 | 635400UQC1BZXDKHCO37 |
| Eterna S.à r.l. | Leudelange | SARL | February 11, 2026 | 9845007D4A8D9CBFFE26 |
| Bull | Leudelange | SARL | February 4, 2026 | 984500MN76C149C04088 |
| Dadoun | Pétange | SARL | December 16, 2025 | 529900PP1J9F9OZHEC86 |
| MC2 Invest | Pétange | SARL | December 16, 2025 | 5299004PIVNOEAN9U271 |
| Luxor S.A. | Leudelange | SA | December 3, 2025 | 9845001FAE66D5D3EC69 |
| D Wolf S.à r.l. | Esch Sur Alzette | SARL | November 6, 2025 | 81560008D99C84650B11 |
| KSO Evergreen S.à r.l. | Leudelange | SARL | November 1, 2025 | 529900S4853ZNL6WQA87 |
| Axiom Asia 7-A SCSp, SICAV-RAIF | Luxembourg | SECSP | October 23, 2025 | 8755006U6VPAJ76A5442 |
| Aleph Investments S.à r.l., SPF | Bettembourg | SARL | September 30, 2025 | 9845008AFEE953J2AE78 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from Global Legal Entity Identifier Foundation (GLEIF), LEI Level 1 golden copy. CC0 1.0 public domain dedication (GLEIF). Counts are legal entities with a record in the GLEIF Level 1 golden copy of November 7, 2026, current or not: a record stays in the register after its LEI lapses. A current LEI has the registration status issued; a lapsed LEI was not renewed in time; a retired LEI belongs to an entity that closed or merged. The country is the country of the legal address. Individuals who register as sole proprietors are counted and never named. This page uses GLEIF data and is not endorsed or certified by GLEIF. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.