Data / LEI register / France / Ain
Ain, France: 1,053 legal entities with an LEI
1,053 legal entities with a legal address in Ain, France, have a record in the Global LEI Index of November 7, 2026. 490 (46.5%) hold a current LEI and 466 have lapsed. The most common legal form is Société par actions simplifiée (SAS). 131 registered in the last 12 months.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the Global LEI Index that GLEIF publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the companies of a country, city or legal form with their website, parent company and number of employees added from the web, and each new LEI or lapsed LEI arrives in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as GLEIF posts it.
- 1,053Legal entities with an LEI record
- 490 (46.5%)Current LEIs (issued)
- 466 (44.3%)Lapsed LEIs (not renewed)
- 95Retired LEIs (entity closed or merged)
- 131Registered in the last 12 months
- 9Registered in the last 30 days
- 110Current LEIs that renew in the next 90 days
- 2Funds
- November 5, 2026Newest registration
Legal forms
By ISO 20275 legal form code. Entities with no listed form are left out of this table.
Cities with the most entities
By city of the legal address, as the register spells it.
| City | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Bourg-en-Bresse | 85 | 8.1% |
| Oyonnax | 64 | 6.1% |
| Miribel | 29 | 2.8% |
| Viriat | 23 | 2.2% |
| Amberieu-En-Bugey | 21 | 2% |
| Beynost | 21 | 2% |
| Trevoux | 21 | 2% |
| Dagneux | 20 | 1.9% |
| Ferney-Voltaire | 20 | 1.9% |
| Bellignat | 18 | 1.7% |
| Neyron | 18 | 1.7% |
| Arbent | 17 | 1.6% |
| Reyrieux | 14 | 1.3% |
| Valserhône | 14 | 1.3% |
| Chatillon-Sur-Chalaronne | 13 | 1.2% |
| Saint-Vulbas | 13 | 1.2% |
| Montreal-La-Cluse | 12 | 1.1% |
| Villars-Les-Dombes | 12 | 1.1% |
| Belley | 11 | 1% |
| Gex | 11 | 1% |
Registrations by year
Year of the first LEI registration, for entities that are still in the register.
| Year | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 109 | 10.4% |
| 2025 | 141 | 13.4% |
| 2024 | 59 | 5.6% |
| 2023 | 75 | 7.1% |
| 2022 | 87 | 8.3% |
| 2021 | 50 | 4.7% |
| 2020 | 59 | 5.6% |
| 2019 | 52 | 4.9% |
| 2018 | 166 | 15.8% |
| 2017 | 102 | 9.7% |
| 2016 | 25 | 2.4% |
| 2015 | 33 | 3.1% |
Entity types
| Type | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Companies and other legal entities | 1,047 | 99.4% |
| Government entities | 4 | 0.4% |
| Funds | 2 | 0.2% |
Who issued the LEIs
Local operating units (LOUs) that manage the LEI records.
| Issuer | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| INSTITUT NATIONAL DE LA STATISTIQUE ET DES ETUDES ECONOMIQUES | 994 | 94.4% |
| Ubisecure Oy | 42 | 4% |
| London Stock Exchange LEI Limited | 8 | 0.8% |
| EQS Group GmbH | 8 | 0.8% |
| Bundesanzeiger Verlag GmbH | 1 | 0.1% |
Newest registrations
Current LEIs of active entities, by date of first registration. Funds and sole proprietors are not listed.
| Entity | City | Legal form | LEI registered | LEI |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Julia | Virignin | SAS | October 30, 2026 | 969500UC04S2E9O6IH80 |
| HDB | Chatillon-La-Palud | Société à responsabilité limitée (sans autre indication) | October 27, 2026 | 96950016CY0AA5WUYD85 |
| Aravis 2503 | Oyonnax | Société à responsabilité limitée (sans autre indication) | October 26, 2026 | 969500WA086TU1JG6R78 |
| SAS Hauray Karine | Peronnas | SAS | October 24, 2026 | 969500JUFCIRPJVMBV34 |
| Horizon | Villars-Les-Dombes | SAS | October 23, 2026 | 98450047057545Z35566 |
| S2D Invest | Vonnas | October 21, 2026 | 984500CR60DF7DD37C18 | |
| Pacha SAS | Oyonnax | SAS | October 8, 2026 | 969500C6LZU75ZMV8G31 |
| Pvds Group | Vesancy | SAS | October 6, 2026 | 969500IY4IX0MKI3RI87 |
| De SA Serrurerie | Les Neyrolles | SAS | September 30, 2026 | 969500P7J5U3HK474N13 |
| TL Management | Reyssouze | SAS | August 5, 2026 | 9695005WXNTPAQDQ8V14 |
| Gentiane | Bourg-En-Bresse | SAS | July 12, 2026 | 9695003NXYT61XIIU998 |
| J.M.B Decor | Oyonnax | SAS | July 8, 2026 | 969500F8VZHIC5YPKJ76 |
| Notos | Dagneux | SAS | July 6, 2026 | 969500XVTB6P6T77PL18 |
| Solyplast | Oyonnax | SAS | June 25, 2026 | 969500YPCWV69HRJK542 |
| Holding TGK | Frans | SAS | June 21, 2026 | 969500YR5ZJ34JM5JJ96 |
| SAS le Lucarnel | Montluel | SAS | June 19, 2026 | 969500G5XKWLVH73LC61 |
| Sfc3t | Bourg-En-Bresse | SAS | June 14, 2026 | 969500A7YXLVZW91KP04 |
| Vape Rail International | Montreal-La-Cluse | SAS | June 11, 2026 | 984500A59911FEEAPD65 |
| Abax Holding | Miribel | SAS | June 9, 2026 | 96950011ND6D4YSR5U43 |
| Victoria | Rance | SAS | June 7, 2026 | 969500VUANMB59X08D55 |
| Girard Finance | Ceyzeriat | SAS | June 6, 2026 | 969500NHY6X0WSY6TP17 |
| JLC | Messimy-Sur-Saone | SAS | June 1, 2026 | 9695009TWDV4IO24WZ75 |
| Godrex | Hautecourt-Romaneche | Société à responsabilité limitée (sans autre indication) | May 29, 2026 | 969500P34RWW9TJ0QO93 |
| Hexara | Confrancon | SAS | May 27, 2026 | 9695007WZHYG0YWNAD07 |
| SAS DLN | Parves et Nattages | SAS | May 23, 2026 | 894500U2W8I8MU7XC945 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from Global Legal Entity Identifier Foundation (GLEIF), LEI Level 1 golden copy. CC0 1.0 public domain dedication (GLEIF). Counts are legal entities with a record in the GLEIF Level 1 golden copy of November 7, 2026, current or not: a record stays in the register after its LEI lapses. A current LEI has the registration status issued; a lapsed LEI was not renewed in time; a retired LEI belongs to an entity that closed or merged. The country is the country of the legal address. Individuals who register as sole proprietors are counted and never named. This page uses GLEIF data and is not endorsed or certified by GLEIF. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.