Data / LEI register / South Africa
South Africa: 3,509 legal entities with an LEI, by legal form and city
3,509 legal entities in South Africa have a record in the Global LEI Index of November 7, 2026. 1,735 (49.4%) hold a current Legal Entity Identifier and 1,524 (43.4%) have lapsed. The most common legal form is Private Company (Pty Ltd) (2,002 entities). The city with the most entities is Cape Town (1,033). 352 registered in the last 12 months.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the Global LEI Index that GLEIF publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the companies of a country, city or legal form with their website, parent company and number of employees added from the web, and each new LEI or lapsed LEI arrives in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as GLEIF posts it.
- 3,509Legal entities with an LEI record
- 1,735 (49.4%)Current LEIs (issued)
- 1,524 (43.4%)Lapsed LEIs (not renewed)
- 241Retired LEIs (entity closed or merged)
- 352Registered in the last 12 months
- 32Registered in the last 30 days
- 414Current LEIs that renew in the next 90 days
- 828Funds
- 3Sole proprietors (counted, never named)
- November 6, 2026Newest registration
Legal forms
By ISO 20275 legal form code. Entities with no listed form are left out of this table.
| Legal form | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Private Company (Pty Ltd) | 2,002 | 57.1% |
| Public Company (Ltd) | 303 | 8.6% |
| Close Corporation (CC) | 70 | 2% |
| Personal Liability Company (Inc) | 24 | 0.7% |
| Pension fund | 22 | 0.6% |
| State Owned Company (SOC) | 19 | 0.5% |
| Non-Profit Company (NPC) | 10 | 0.3% |
| Besloten vennootschap met beperkte aansprakelijkheid (BV) | 7 | 0.2% |
| Qi ye | 3 | 0.1% |
| Co-operatives (Primary) | 3 | 0.1% |
| Naamloze vennootschap (NV) | 2 | 0.1% |
| Private Unlimited | 1 | 0% |
| Osakeyhtiö (oy) | 1 | 0% |
| Limited Liability Company | 1 | 0% |
| Private Company Limited by Shares | 1 | 0% |
Regions
| Region | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Gauteng | 1,718 | 49% |
| Western Cape | 1,286 | 36.6% |
| Kwazulu-Natal | 180 | 5.1% |
| Eastern Cape | 60 | 1.7% |
| Free State | 37 | 1.1% |
| Limpopo | 31 | 0.9% |
| Mpumalanga | 30 | 0.9% |
| North-West | 17 | 0.5% |
| Northern Cape | 9 | 0.3% |
Cities with the most entities
By city of the legal address, as the register spells it.
| City | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Cape Town | 1,033 | 29.4% |
| Johannesburg | 705 | 20.1% |
| Sandton | 225 | 6.4% |
| Pretoria | 176 | 5% |
| Gauteng | 98 | 2.8% |
| Durban | 76 | 2.2% |
| Bellville | 69 | 2% |
| Centurion | 67 | 1.9% |
| Midrand | 58 | 1.7% |
| Bryanston | 39 | 1.1% |
| Port Elizabeth | 29 | 0.8% |
| Stellenbosch | 28 | 0.8% |
| Somerset West | 27 | 0.8% |
| Randburg | 26 | 0.7% |
| Roodepoort | 24 | 0.7% |
| Paarl | 23 | 0.7% |
| Rosebank | 21 | 0.6% |
| Sandown | 20 | 0.6% |
| Kempton Park | 17 | 0.5% |
| Germiston | 15 | 0.4% |
Registrations by year
Year of the first LEI registration, for entities that are still in the register.
| Year | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 299 | 8.5% |
| 2025 | 319 | 9.1% |
| 2024 | 313 | 8.9% |
| 2023 | 233 | 6.6% |
| 2022 | 296 | 8.4% |
| 2021 | 234 | 6.7% |
| 2020 | 228 | 6.5% |
| 2019 | 337 | 9.6% |
| 2018 | 409 | 11.7% |
| 2017 | 627 | 17.9% |
| 2016 | 57 | 1.6% |
| 2015 | 29 | 0.8% |
Entity types
| Type | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Companies and other legal entities | 2,665 | 75.9% |
| Funds | 828 | 23.6% |
| Branches | 7 | 0.2% |
| Government entities | 5 | 0.1% |
| Sole proprietors | 3 | 0.1% |
| International organizations | 1 | 0% |
Who issued the LEIs
Local operating units (LOUs) that manage the LEI records.
| Issuer | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Strate (Pty) Ltd | 1,209 | 34.5% |
| Bloomberg Finance L.P. | 734 | 20.9% |
| Ubisecure Oy | 683 | 19.5% |
| London Stock Exchange LEI Limited | 665 | 19% |
| WM Datenservice | 114 | 3.2% |
| GS1 AISBL | 47 | 1.3% |
| EQS Group GmbH | 36 | 1% |
| The Irish Stock Exchange Plc | 12 | 0.3% |
| Kamer van Koophandel | 5 | 0.1% |
| Bundesanzeiger Verlag GmbH | 2 | 0.1% |
Newest registrations
Current LEIs of active entities, by date of first registration. Funds and sole proprietors are not listed.
| Entity | City | Legal form | LEI registered | LEI |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maverick Trading 1388 (Pty) Ltd | Durban | Pty Ltd | November 5, 2026 | 37898KCN7SQC2IYUGK32 |
| Nautical Trading and Research (PTY) LTD | Cape Town | Pty Ltd | November 2, 2026 | 254900YIQADGKQGUMK57 |
| Retu Za (PTY) LTD | Sandton | Pty Ltd | October 29, 2026 | 254900052J3ZXU92LT98 |
| Huawei Technologies Africa (PTY) LTD | Sandton | Pty Ltd | October 29, 2026 | 213800HY1S25WO97CR41 |
| Asset and Vehicle Finance | Johannesburg | Pty Ltd | October 23, 2026 | 254900G1OWHPB7Y16I53 |
| PepsiCo South Africa (Pty) Ltd | Johannesburg | Pty Ltd | October 21, 2026 | 3789843LAARX8TRNXO53 |
| Old Mutual Alternative Investments (Pty) Ltd | Cape Town | Pty Ltd | October 20, 2026 | 37895OCZBR32BKFZYH67 |
| Radahshin Investments (Pty) Ltd | Germiston | Pty Ltd | October 16, 2026 | 3789VTRRMZ35B9WELO76 |
| Manqoba Holdings Enterprise | Durban | Pty Ltd | October 8, 2026 | 984500FXJA6840A61467 |
| Intact Properties | Durban | Pty Ltd | October 8, 2026 | 984500EFAMBB7BV0C042 |
| Umthombo Investment Managers | Gauteng | Pty Ltd | October 8, 2026 | 984500B1C37FF4565074 |
| X Underwriting Managers | Potchefstroom | Pty Ltd | October 8, 2026 | 3789V97KRI1DFV44UF08 |
| Chronax Capital | President Park | Pty Ltd | October 8, 2026 | 3789ITQC5XRWX1NAOE21 |
| Anchor Capital Northern Suburbs | Cape Town | Pty Ltd | October 5, 2026 | 254900YCJAEMUF55JX97 |
| Vector Capital | Cape Town | Pty Ltd | October 2, 2026 | 37898AEE9TZ8WRL7IM61 |
| Somochem Southern Africa (Pty) Ltd | Cape Town | Pty Ltd | October 1, 2026 | 254900C53ROFGCMR1032 |
| Invexb PTY LTD | Benoni | Pty Ltd | September 30, 2026 | 9845001E8111D68E1447 |
| Manyovu Investment Group | Mbombela | Pty Ltd | September 29, 2026 | 9845005DB0F8482ADC55 |
| JSE Investor Services Pty Ltd | Johannesburg | Pty Ltd | September 29, 2026 | 3789JSS0IKTCMKOY7T95 |
| Trifecta Mining Solutions (Pty) Ltd | Middelburg | Pty Ltd | September 28, 2026 | 3789RXGV968I4YV60Q05 |
| Penguin Solutions South Africa (Pty) Ltd | Gauteng | Pty Ltd | September 25, 2026 | 2549002WORU6X6D0C270 |
| Veritas Wealth Management (Pty) Ltd | Cape Town | Pty Ltd | September 24, 2026 | 2549005U5KW3UMX1S495 |
| Vachellia Investments (Pty) Ltd | Johannesburg | Pty Ltd | September 23, 2026 | 37890LAUX2W44KQHEJ63 |
| I-Cube Alternate Advertising | Pinetown | CC | September 21, 2026 | 9845009AVZC6EEC1B257 |
| Viadex (PTY) Ltd | Capetown | Ltd | September 21, 2026 | 894500RN4I72TZ6XDK50 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from Global Legal Entity Identifier Foundation (GLEIF), LEI Level 1 golden copy. CC0 1.0 public domain dedication (GLEIF). Counts are legal entities with a record in the GLEIF Level 1 golden copy of November 7, 2026, current or not: a record stays in the register after its LEI lapses. A current LEI has the registration status issued; a lapsed LEI was not renewed in time; a retired LEI belongs to an entity that closed or merged. The country is the country of the legal address. Individuals who register as sole proprietors are counted and never named. This page uses GLEIF data and is not endorsed or certified by GLEIF. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.