Data / LEI register / Strate (Pty) Ltd
Strate (Pty) Ltd: 1,209 LEIs managed, by country and legal form
Strate (Pty) Ltd manages 1,209 LEI records in the Global LEI Index of November 7, 2026: 625 (51.7%) are current and 509 (42.1%) have lapsed. Most of its entities are located in South Africa (1,209).
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the Global LEI Index that GLEIF publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the companies of a country, city or legal form with their website, parent company and number of employees added from the web, and each new LEI or lapsed LEI arrives in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as GLEIF posts it.
- 1,209Legal entities with an LEI record
- 625 (51.7%)Current LEIs (issued)
- 509 (42.1%)Lapsed LEIs (not renewed)
- 74Retired LEIs (entity closed or merged)
- 152Registered in the last 12 months
- 21Registered in the last 30 days
- 164Current LEIs that renew in the next 90 days
- 466Funds
- November 6, 2026Newest registration
Countries
By country of the legal address.
| Country | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| South Africa | 1,209 | 100% |
Legal forms
By ISO 20275 legal form code. Entities with no listed form are left out of this table.
| Legal form | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Private Company (Pty Ltd) | 459 | 38% |
| Public Company (Ltd) | 216 | 17.9% |
| Personal Liability Company (Inc) | 21 | 1.7% |
| State Owned Company (SOC) | 15 | 1.2% |
| Close Corporation (CC) | 13 | 1.1% |
| Non-Profit Company (NPC) | 6 | 0.5% |
| Pension fund | 4 | 0.3% |
| Qi ye | 3 | 0.2% |
| Co-operatives (Primary) | 1 | 0.1% |
Registrations by year
Year of the first LEI registration, for entities that are still in the register.
| Year | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 124 | 10.3% |
| 2025 | 93 | 7.7% |
| 2024 | 89 | 7.4% |
| 2023 | 64 | 5.3% |
| 2022 | 86 | 7.1% |
| 2021 | 116 | 9.6% |
| 2020 | 53 | 4.4% |
| 2019 | 175 | 14.5% |
| 2018 | 92 | 7.6% |
| 2017 | 290 | 24% |
| 2016 | 20 | 1.7% |
| 2015 | 3 | 0.2% |
Entity types
| Type | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Companies and other legal entities | 737 | 61% |
| Funds | 466 | 38.5% |
| Branches | 3 | 0.2% |
| Government entities | 3 | 0.2% |
Newest registrations
Current LEIs of active entities, by date of first registration. Funds and sole proprietors are not listed.
| Entity | City | Legal form | LEI registered | LEI |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maverick Trading 1388 (Pty) Ltd | Durban | Pty Ltd | November 5, 2026 | 37898KCN7SQC2IYUGK32 |
| PepsiCo South Africa (Pty) Ltd | Johannesburg | Pty Ltd | October 21, 2026 | 3789843LAARX8TRNXO53 |
| Old Mutual Alternative Investments (Pty) Ltd | Cape Town | Pty Ltd | October 20, 2026 | 37895OCZBR32BKFZYH67 |
| Radahshin Investments (Pty) Ltd | Germiston | Pty Ltd | October 16, 2026 | 3789VTRRMZ35B9WELO76 |
| X Underwriting Managers | Potchefstroom | Pty Ltd | October 8, 2026 | 3789V97KRI1DFV44UF08 |
| Chronax Capital | President Park | Pty Ltd | October 8, 2026 | 3789ITQC5XRWX1NAOE21 |
| Vector Capital | Cape Town | Pty Ltd | October 2, 2026 | 37898AEE9TZ8WRL7IM61 |
| JSE Investor Services Pty Ltd | Johannesburg | Pty Ltd | September 29, 2026 | 3789JSS0IKTCMKOY7T95 |
| Trifecta Mining Solutions (Pty) Ltd | Middelburg | Pty Ltd | September 28, 2026 | 3789RXGV968I4YV60Q05 |
| Vachellia Investments (Pty) Ltd | Johannesburg | Pty Ltd | September 23, 2026 | 37890LAUX2W44KQHEJ63 |
| Thane Capital (Pty) Ltd | Johannesburg | Pty Ltd | September 10, 2026 | 3789Z7KYANQS4V4YSB71 |
| Boland Mountains SubCo Ltd | Cape Town | Ltd | September 10, 2026 | 3789V43X0JCXE6O6TB91 |
| Singular Systems (Pty) Ltd | Johannesburg | Pty Ltd | August 26, 2026 | 3789436FWJQSC9X55W67 |
| Amber House Fund 4 (RF) Proprietary Limited | Durban | Pty Ltd | August 11, 2026 | 3789G29GGPCKXZYKVI91 |
| Motus Holdings Limited | Bedfordview | Ltd | August 11, 2026 | 3789ERCDV0SEERCT3017 |
| Freeman Capital (Pty) Ltd | Soweto | Pty Ltd | August 11, 2026 | 3789E9S4V9GDDXBZCS98 |
| MBB Investment Holdings (Pty) Ltd | Mossel Bay | Pty Ltd | July 31, 2026 | 37893YUCK8WGXSFM0625 |
| Numeral Treasury Solutions Limited | Pretoria | Ltd | July 16, 2026 | 3789YIWMJZE2YDAEX637 |
| Growthpoint Healthcare Property Holdings (RF) Limited | Sandton | Ltd | June 24, 2026 | 3789Y5BB1KSPL0ETG474 |
| Growthpoint Student Accommodation Holdings (RF) | Sandton | Ltd | June 24, 2026 | 3789847FJ5EUOPX8VR69 |
| OVEX Pty Limited | Cape Town | Pty Ltd | May 22, 2026 | 3789E8DX3DRFOU1P9A18 |
| Emtomsberg Effekte Beleggings (Pty) Ltd | Vereeniging | Pty Ltd | May 19, 2026 | 3789W36KR63WQ3XHNI12 |
| Agency Capital (Pty) Ltd | Cape Town | Pty Ltd | May 15, 2026 | 3789GINUT481AX61FR90 |
| Chester Commodities Africa (Pty) Ltd | Pretoria | Pty Ltd | May 13, 2026 | 3789U5YH6RYZN0IWGC64 |
| Hanyane Hanyane Marketing (Pty) Ltd | Johannesburg | Pty Ltd | May 4, 2026 | 37895XTPZM61CJ018J12 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from Global Legal Entity Identifier Foundation (GLEIF), LEI Level 1 golden copy. CC0 1.0 public domain dedication (GLEIF). Counts are legal entities with a record in the GLEIF Level 1 golden copy of November 7, 2026, current or not: a record stays in the register after its LEI lapses. A current LEI has the registration status issued; a lapsed LEI was not renewed in time; a retired LEI belongs to an entity that closed or merged. The country is the country of the legal address. Individuals who register as sole proprietors are counted and never named. This page uses GLEIF data and is not endorsed or certified by GLEIF. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.