Data / LEI register / South Africa / Gauteng
Gauteng, South Africa: 1,718 legal entities with an LEI
1,718 legal entities with a legal address in Gauteng, South Africa, have a record in the Global LEI Index of November 7, 2026. 824 (48.0%) hold a current LEI and 773 have lapsed. The most common legal form is Private Company (Pty Ltd). 134 registered in the last 12 months.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the Global LEI Index that GLEIF publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the companies of a country, city or legal form with their website, parent company and number of employees added from the web, and each new LEI or lapsed LEI arrives in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as GLEIF posts it.
- 1,718Legal entities with an LEI record
- 824 (48.0%)Current LEIs (issued)
- 773 (45.0%)Lapsed LEIs (not renewed)
- 115Retired LEIs (entity closed or merged)
- 134Registered in the last 12 months
- 10Registered in the last 30 days
- 162Current LEIs that renew in the next 90 days
- 190Funds
- 1Sole proprietors (counted, never named)
- November 6, 2026Newest registration
Legal forms
By ISO 20275 legal form code. Entities with no listed form are left out of this table.
| Legal form | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Private Company (Pty Ltd) | 1,142 | 66.5% |
| Public Company (Ltd) | 214 | 12.5% |
| Close Corporation (CC) | 29 | 1.7% |
| State Owned Company (SOC) | 15 | 0.9% |
| Pension fund | 9 | 0.5% |
| Non-Profit Company (NPC) | 5 | 0.3% |
| Qi ye | 3 | 0.2% |
| Co-operatives (Primary) | 2 | 0.1% |
| Personal Liability Company (Inc) | 2 | 0.1% |
| Besloten vennootschap met beperkte aansprakelijkheid (BV) | 1 | 0.1% |
| Private Unlimited | 1 | 0.1% |
| Limited Liability Company | 1 | 0.1% |
| Private Company Limited by Shares | 1 | 0.1% |
Cities with the most entities
By city of the legal address, as the register spells it.
| City | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Johannesburg | 667 | 38.8% |
| Sandton | 222 | 12.9% |
| Pretoria | 161 | 9.4% |
| Gauteng | 88 | 5.1% |
| Centurion | 66 | 3.8% |
| Midrand | 57 | 3.3% |
| Bryanston | 38 | 2.2% |
| Randburg | 26 | 1.5% |
| Roodepoort | 20 | 1.2% |
| Rosebank | 20 | 1.2% |
| Sandown | 18 | 1% |
| Kempton Park | 17 | 1% |
| Boksburg | 14 | 0.8% |
| Germiston | 13 | 0.8% |
| Benoni | 12 | 0.7% |
| Alberton | 11 | 0.6% |
| Bedfordview | 11 | 0.6% |
| Modderfontein | 9 | 0.5% |
| Isando | 8 | 0.5% |
| Cape Town | 7 | 0.4% |
Registrations by year
Year of the first LEI registration, for entities that are still in the register.
| Year | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 115 | 6.7% |
| 2025 | 140 | 8.1% |
| 2024 | 147 | 8.6% |
| 2023 | 126 | 7.3% |
| 2022 | 170 | 9.9% |
| 2021 | 153 | 8.9% |
| 2020 | 109 | 6.3% |
| 2019 | 140 | 8.1% |
| 2018 | 191 | 11.1% |
| 2017 | 287 | 16.7% |
| 2016 | 38 | 2.2% |
| 2015 | 17 | 1% |
Entity types
| Type | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Companies and other legal entities | 1,515 | 88.2% |
| Funds | 190 | 11.1% |
| Branches | 6 | 0.3% |
| Government entities | 5 | 0.3% |
| International organizations | 1 | 0.1% |
| Sole proprietors | 1 | 0.1% |
Who issued the LEIs
Local operating units (LOUs) that manage the LEI records.
| Issuer | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Strate (Pty) Ltd | 584 | 34% |
| Ubisecure Oy | 391 | 22.8% |
| Bloomberg Finance L.P. | 358 | 20.8% |
| London Stock Exchange LEI Limited | 257 | 15% |
| WM Datenservice | 77 | 4.5% |
| GS1 AISBL | 34 | 2% |
| EQS Group GmbH | 9 | 0.5% |
| The Irish Stock Exchange Plc | 8 | 0.5% |
Newest registrations
Current LEIs of active entities, by date of first registration. Funds and sole proprietors are not listed.
| Entity | City | Legal form | LEI registered | LEI |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Retu Za (PTY) LTD | Sandton | Pty Ltd | October 29, 2026 | 254900052J3ZXU92LT98 |
| Huawei Technologies Africa (PTY) LTD | Sandton | Pty Ltd | October 29, 2026 | 213800HY1S25WO97CR41 |
| Asset and Vehicle Finance | Johannesburg | Pty Ltd | October 23, 2026 | 254900G1OWHPB7Y16I53 |
| PepsiCo South Africa (Pty) Ltd | Johannesburg | Pty Ltd | October 21, 2026 | 3789843LAARX8TRNXO53 |
| Radahshin Investments (Pty) Ltd | Germiston | Pty Ltd | October 16, 2026 | 3789VTRRMZ35B9WELO76 |
| Umthombo Investment Managers | Gauteng | Pty Ltd | October 8, 2026 | 984500B1C37FF4565074 |
| Chronax Capital | President Park | Pty Ltd | October 8, 2026 | 3789ITQC5XRWX1NAOE21 |
| Somochem Southern Africa (Pty) Ltd | Cape Town | Pty Ltd | October 1, 2026 | 254900C53ROFGCMR1032 |
| Invexb PTY LTD | Benoni | Pty Ltd | September 30, 2026 | 9845001E8111D68E1447 |
| JSE Investor Services Pty Ltd | Johannesburg | Pty Ltd | September 29, 2026 | 3789JSS0IKTCMKOY7T95 |
| Penguin Solutions South Africa (Pty) Ltd | Gauteng | Pty Ltd | September 25, 2026 | 2549002WORU6X6D0C270 |
| Vachellia Investments (Pty) Ltd | Johannesburg | Pty Ltd | September 23, 2026 | 37890LAUX2W44KQHEJ63 |
| Pericom | Vosloorus | Pty Ltd | September 10, 2026 | 98450088EP4502FA1C41 |
| Thane Capital (Pty) Ltd | Johannesburg | Pty Ltd | September 10, 2026 | 3789Z7KYANQS4V4YSB71 |
| FAW Vehicle Manufacturers S A (Pty) Ltd. | Kempton Park | Pty Ltd | September 8, 2026 | 25490093VPB856Y7E240 |
| Capstone 293 | Gauteng | Pty Ltd | September 4, 2026 | 984500D8411E9A406411 |
| Inzuzo Financial Services | Sandton | Pty Ltd | August 27, 2026 | 984500DF0607F68CA453 |
| Singular Systems (Pty) Ltd | Johannesburg | Pty Ltd | August 26, 2026 | 3789436FWJQSC9X55W67 |
| Newfinance (PTY) LTD | Johannesburg | Pty Ltd | August 24, 2026 | 254900T0XDMXGMJPAV05 |
| Indus Valley Capital | Johannesburg | Pty Ltd | August 17, 2026 | 213800169LLGSGN4O723 |
| Motus Holdings Limited | Bedfordview | Ltd | August 11, 2026 | 3789ERCDV0SEERCT3017 |
| Freeman Capital (Pty) Ltd | Soweto | Pty Ltd | August 11, 2026 | 3789E9S4V9GDDXBZCS98 |
| Locksley PTY LTD | Pretoria | Pty Ltd | August 10, 2026 | 254900PYIN086L6NNR85 |
| Truzo | Johannesburg | Pty Ltd | August 4, 2026 | 984500DED3B2EB965040 |
| Artemisia Markets | Sandown | Pty Ltd | July 26, 2026 | 9845001D8936HB9DC074 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from Global Legal Entity Identifier Foundation (GLEIF), LEI Level 1 golden copy. CC0 1.0 public domain dedication (GLEIF). Counts are legal entities with a record in the GLEIF Level 1 golden copy of November 7, 2026, current or not: a record stays in the register after its LEI lapses. A current LEI has the registration status issued; a lapsed LEI was not renewed in time; a retired LEI belongs to an entity that closed or merged. The country is the country of the legal address. Individuals who register as sole proprietors are counted and never named. This page uses GLEIF data and is not endorsed or certified by GLEIF. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.