Skip to the page

Data / France companies / Essonne / Viry-Chatillon

Companies in Viry-Chatillon, Essonne: 2,264 active companies by industry

Updated November 7, 2026. Source: INSEE, base Sirene des entreprises et de leurs établissements, on data.gouv.fr.

2,264 active companies have their head office in Viry-Chatillon, Essonne, in the Sirene register stock dated 1 November 2026. 154 were registered in the last 12 months, 4 of them in October 2026, and 494 have employees.

The request: Every French company with head office in Viry-Chatillon, with SIREN, NAF code, registration date, address and employee band. $10 of work on sign-up, no card.

SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the Sirene register every month, and this page is that reading. Ask for the companies you track by industry, place or registration date and each new company arrives in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent.

  • 2,264Active companies
  • 154Registered in the last 12 months
  • 4Registered in October 2026
  • 494 (21.8%)With employees
  • EssonneDepartment
  • 91687Commune code

Registrations in the last 12 months

Active companies by the month their registration date falls in. The newest month is the last full month before the stock date.

MonthCompanies registered
October 20264
September 202614
August 202614
July 202610
June 202615
May 202613
April 202612
March 202612
February 202611
January 202622
December 202510
November 202517

Registrations per year

Companies registered in each year that are still active in the 1 November 2026 stock. Companies that closed earlier are not counted, so older years read low.

Year registeredActive companies
2022136
2023146
2024164
2025155
2026 so far127

By number of employees

The employee band the register holds for each company, as declared for its latest reference year.

EmployeesActive companiesShare
No employees or not declared1,77078.2%
1 to 9 employees40017.7%
10 to 49 employees703.1%
50 to 249 employees160.7%
250 employees or more80.4%

Biggest industries

A link opens the industry in this town where 80 or more companies list it.

IndustryNAF codeActive companies
Renting of land and other real estate68.20B427
Taxi operation49.32Z90
Business and other management consultancy activities70.22Z73
Fast-food restaurants56.10C61
General masonry and building shell work43.99C56
Sale of cars and light motor vehicles45.11Z53
Traditional restaurants56.10A53
Electrical installation in all premises43.21A52
Computer systems and software consultancy62.02A51
Construction of detached houses41.20A45
Renting of housing68.20A45
Local road freight transport49.41B34
Hairdressing96.02A33
Maintenance and repair of light motor vehicles45.20A30
Activities of holding companies64.20Z30
Water and gas installation in all premises43.22A27
Fund management activities66.30Z26
General cleaning of buildings81.21Z26
General food stores47.11B24
Painting and glazing43.34Z23
Activities of head offices70.10Z23
Legal vehicles for development programmes41.10D20
Wood and PVC joinery installation43.32A18
Real estate agencies68.31Z18
Engineering and technical consultancy71.12B18
Bakeries and bakery-pastry shops10.71C17
Heating and air conditioning installation43.22B17
Non-specialised wholesale trade46.90Z16
Plastering43.31Z15
Computer programming activities62.01Z15
Construction of other buildings41.20B14
Short-term renting of cars and light motor vehicles77.11A12
Private security activities80.10Z11
Beauty treatment96.02B11
Non-specialised wholesale of food46.39B10
Retail sale of clothing in specialised stores47.71Z10
Long-distance road freight transport49.41A9
Combined office administrative service activities82.11Z9
Metal joinery and locksmith installation43.32B8
Floor and wall covering43.33Z8

Newest registered companies

Newest first. Only companies with a name that is clearly a business are listed; the counts above include every active company. Each row links to the public record.

Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab), source INSEE. Counts are of active companies in the Sirene register stock dated 1 November 2026: commercial companies (SARL, SAS, SA and the like) and civil companies such as SCI property companies. Sole traders, associations and public bodies are not counted, and the register lists dormant holding and property companies as active, so a count is of companies on the register, not of trading businesses. A company is counted under its main activity (NAF rev. 2 code) and the commune of its head office; companies whose register entry holds no NAF rev. 2 code are in the totals only. "With employees" means the register holds an employee band of one or more. Industry titles are English renderings of the INSEE labels. Contains data from INSEE, reused under the Licence Ouverte 2.0. This page is not endorsed by INSEE. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.