Skip to the page

Data / France companies / Rhône / Vaulx-en-Velin

Companies in Vaulx-en-Velin, Rhône: 5,451 active companies by industry

Updated November 7, 2026. Source: INSEE, base Sirene des entreprises et de leurs établissements, on data.gouv.fr.

5,451 active companies have their head office in Vaulx-en-Velin, Rhône, in the Sirene register stock dated 1 November 2026. 294 were registered in the last 12 months, 17 of them in October 2026, and 1,091 have employees.

The request: Every French company with head office in Vaulx-en-Velin, with SIREN, NAF code, registration date, address and employee band. $10 of work on sign-up, no card.

SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the Sirene register every month, and this page is that reading. Ask for the companies you track by industry, place or registration date and each new company arrives in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent.

  • 5,451Active companies
  • 294Registered in the last 12 months
  • 17Registered in October 2026
  • 1,091 (20.0%)With employees
  • RhôneDepartment
  • 69256Commune code

Registrations in the last 12 months

Active companies by the month their registration date falls in. The newest month is the last full month before the stock date.

MonthCompanies registered
October 202617
September 202630
August 202620
July 202617
June 202622
May 202615
April 202641
March 202622
February 202630
January 202634
December 202527
November 202519

Registrations per year

Companies registered in each year that are still active in the 1 November 2026 stock. Companies that closed earlier are not counted, so older years read low.

Year registeredActive companies
2022235
2023260
2024323
2025313
2026 so far248

By number of employees

The employee band the register holds for each company, as declared for its latest reference year.

EmployeesActive companiesShare
No employees or not declared4,36080.0%
1 to 9 employees78414.4%
10 to 49 employees2564.7%
50 to 249 employees470.9%
250 employees or more40.1%

Biggest industries

A link opens the industry in this town where 80 or more companies list it.

IndustryNAF codeActive companies
Renting of land and other real estate68.20B842
Business and other management consultancy activities70.22Z168
Plastering43.31Z152
Painting and glazing43.34Z123
General masonry and building shell work43.99C117
Fast-food restaurants56.10C114
Engineering and technical consultancy71.12B104
Activities of holding companies64.20Z103
Activities of head offices70.10Z97
Taxi operation49.32Z96
Sale of cars and light motor vehicles45.11Z92
Electrical installation in all premises43.21A91
Local road freight transport49.41B88
Long-distance road freight transport49.41A87
Maintenance and repair of light motor vehicles45.20A84
Renting of housing68.20A71
General cleaning of buildings81.21Z68
Fund management activities66.30Z67
Non-specialised wholesale trade46.90Z62
Computer systems and software consultancy62.02A59
Traditional restaurants56.10A57
Heating and air conditioning installation43.22B49
Floor and wall covering43.33Z49
Adult continuing education85.59A49
Wood and PVC joinery installation43.32A38
Water and gas installation in all premises43.22A37
Wholesale of miscellaneous industrial supplies and equipment46.69B36
Retail sale of meat and meat products in specialised stores47.22Z34
Combined office administrative service activities82.11Z34
Computer programming activities62.01Z33
Waterproofing work43.99A29
Insulation work activities43.29A27
Wholesale of timber and construction materials46.73A25
Other business support service activities n.e.c.82.99Z25
Hairdressing96.02A25
Bakeries and bakery-pastry shops10.71C24
Buying and selling of own real estate68.10Z24
Short-term renting of cars and light motor vehicles77.11A23
Private security activities80.10Z23
Industrial mechanical engineering25.62B21

Newest registered companies

Newest first. Only companies with a name that is clearly a business are listed; the counts above include every active company. Each row links to the public record.

CompanySIRENRegisteredNAF codeSource
Energie Partagee Participations 0113198177123 October 202635.11Zannuaire-entreprises.data.gouv.fr
Nxscaler13213077419 October 202663.12Zannuaire-entreprises.data.gouv.fr
Databiance13150919214 October 202662.02Aannuaire-entreprises.data.gouv.fr
HOLDING les Poussins13157838712 October 202670.10Zannuaire-entreprises.data.gouv.fr
Apex Securite10975724510 October 202680.10Zannuaire-entreprises.data.gouv.fr
Ortaxi1307210201 October 202649.32Zannuaire-entreprises.data.gouv.fr
Faem Group1304940991 October 202641.20Aannuaire-entreprises.data.gouv.fr
Groupe LIV City1304792721 October 202649.41Aannuaire-entreprises.data.gouv.fr
Dino HOLDING13183822929 September 202670.10Zannuaire-entreprises.data.gouv.fr
Algeria Expo HOLDING13073448628 September 2026annuaire-entreprises.data.gouv.fr
Peraly13069136328 September 202632.99Zannuaire-entreprises.data.gouv.fr
LYS Taxi Sante13057211823 September 202649.32Zannuaire-entreprises.data.gouv.fr

Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab), source INSEE. Counts are of active companies in the Sirene register stock dated 1 November 2026: commercial companies (SARL, SAS, SA and the like) and civil companies such as SCI property companies. Sole traders, associations and public bodies are not counted, and the register lists dormant holding and property companies as active, so a count is of companies on the register, not of trading businesses. A company is counted under its main activity (NAF rev. 2 code) and the commune of its head office; companies whose register entry holds no NAF rev. 2 code are in the totals only. "With employees" means the register holds an employee band of one or more. Industry titles are English renderings of the INSEE labels. Contains data from INSEE, reused under the Licence Ouverte 2.0. This page is not endorsed by INSEE. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.