Skip to the page

Data / France companies / Loire-Atlantique / Thouare-sur-Loire

Companies in Thouare-sur-Loire, Loire-Atlantique: 795 active companies by industry

Updated November 7, 2026. Source: INSEE, base Sirene des entreprises et de leurs établissements, on data.gouv.fr.

795 active companies have their head office in Thouare-sur-Loire, Loire-Atlantique, in the Sirene register stock dated 1 November 2026. 41 were registered in the last 12 months, 2 of them in October 2026, and 165 have employees.

The request: Every French company with head office in Thouare-sur-Loire, with SIREN, NAF code, registration date, address and employee band. $10 of work on sign-up, no card.

SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the Sirene register every month, and this page is that reading. Ask for the companies you track by industry, place or registration date and each new company arrives in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent.

  • 795Active companies
  • 41Registered in the last 12 months
  • 2Registered in October 2026
  • 165 (20.8%)With employees
  • Loire-AtlantiqueDepartment
  • 44204Commune code

Registrations in the last 12 months

Active companies by the month their registration date falls in. The newest month is the last full month before the stock date.

MonthCompanies registered
October 20262
September 20261
August 20263
July 20264
June 20264
May 20264
April 20263
March 20268
February 20264
January 20265
December 20252
November 20251

Registrations per year

Companies registered in each year that are still active in the 1 November 2026 stock. Companies that closed earlier are not counted, so older years read low.

Year registeredActive companies
202240
202343
202440
202542
2026 so far38

By number of employees

The employee band the register holds for each company, as declared for its latest reference year.

EmployeesActive companiesShare
No employees or not declared63079.2%
1 to 9 employees13016.4%
10 to 49 employees263.3%
50 to 249 employees70.9%
250 employees or more20.3%

Biggest industries

A link opens the industry in this town where 80 or more companies list it.

IndustryNAF codeActive companies
Renting of land and other real estate68.20B238
Activities of holding companies64.20Z34
Renting of housing68.20A30
Business and other management consultancy activities70.22Z30
Fund management activities66.30Z24
Activities of head offices70.10Z21
Fast-food restaurants56.10C12
Maintenance and repair of light motor vehicles45.20A11
Electrical installation in all premises43.21A10
Taxi operation49.32Z8
Legal vehicles for development programmes41.10D7
Buying and selling of own real estate68.10Z7
Hairdressing96.02A7
Wood and PVC joinery installation43.32A6
Painting and glazing43.34Z6
General masonry and building shell work43.99C6
Sale of cars and light motor vehicles45.11Z6
Wholesale of miscellaneous industrial supplies and equipment46.69B6
Long-distance road freight transport49.41A6
Combined office administrative service activities82.11Z6
Heating and air conditioning installation43.22B5
Traditional restaurants56.10A5
Computer systems and software consultancy62.02A5
Legal vehicles for securities portfolio management66.19A5
Construction of detached houses41.20A4
Water and gas installation in all premises43.22A4
Wholesale of other household goods46.49Z4
Non-specialised wholesale trade46.90Z4
Dispensing chemist in specialised stores47.73Z4
Local road freight transport49.41B4
Legal vehicles for real estate portfolio management68.32B4
Accounting, bookkeeping and auditing activities; tax consultancy69.20Z4
Engineering and technical consultancy71.12B4
Advertising agencies73.11Z4
Bakeries and bakery-pastry shops10.71C3
Residential property development41.10A3
Floor and wall covering43.33Z3
Roof covering with tiles and slates43.91B3
Waterproofing work43.99A3
Other specialised construction activities43.99D3

Newest registered companies

Newest first. Only companies with a name that is clearly a business are listed; the counts above include every active company. Each row links to the public record.

Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab), source INSEE. Counts are of active companies in the Sirene register stock dated 1 November 2026: commercial companies (SARL, SAS, SA and the like) and civil companies such as SCI property companies. Sole traders, associations and public bodies are not counted, and the register lists dormant holding and property companies as active, so a count is of companies on the register, not of trading businesses. A company is counted under its main activity (NAF rev. 2 code) and the commune of its head office; companies whose register entry holds no NAF rev. 2 code are in the totals only. "With employees" means the register holds an employee band of one or more. Industry titles are English renderings of the INSEE labels. Contains data from INSEE, reused under the Licence Ouverte 2.0. This page is not endorsed by INSEE. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.