Skip to the page

Data / France companies / Seine-et-Marne / Montereau-Fault-Yonne

Companies in Montereau-Fault-Yonne, Seine-et-Marne: 1,595 active companies by industry

Updated November 7, 2026. Source: INSEE, base Sirene des entreprises et de leurs établissements, on data.gouv.fr.

1,595 active companies have their head office in Montereau-Fault-Yonne, Seine-et-Marne, in the Sirene register stock dated 1 November 2026. 88 were registered in the last 12 months, 2 of them in October 2026, and 318 have employees.

The request: Every French company with head office in Montereau-Fault-Yonne, with SIREN, NAF code, registration date, address and employee band. $10 of work on sign-up, no card.

SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the Sirene register every month, and this page is that reading. Ask for the companies you track by industry, place or registration date and each new company arrives in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent.

  • 1,595Active companies
  • 88Registered in the last 12 months
  • 2Registered in October 2026
  • 318 (19.9%)With employees
  • Seine-et-MarneDepartment
  • 77305Commune code

Registrations in the last 12 months

Active companies by the month their registration date falls in. The newest month is the last full month before the stock date.

MonthCompanies registered
October 20262
September 20265
August 20269
July 202610
June 202611
May 20269
April 20268
March 20268
February 20266
January 20268
December 20255
November 20257

Registrations per year

Companies registered in each year that are still active in the 1 November 2026 stock. Companies that closed earlier are not counted, so older years read low.

Year registeredActive companies
202276
202380
202478
202567
2026 so far76

By number of employees

The employee band the register holds for each company, as declared for its latest reference year.

EmployeesActive companiesShare
No employees or not declared1,27780.1%
1 to 9 employees28017.6%
10 to 49 employees322.0%
50 to 249 employees40.3%
250 employees or more20.1%

Biggest industries

A link opens the industry in this town where 80 or more companies list it.

IndustryNAF codeActive companies
Renting of land and other real estate68.20B277
General masonry and building shell work43.99C84
Fast-food restaurants56.10C75
Traditional restaurants56.10A47
Construction of detached houses41.20A35
Hairdressing96.02A31
General food stores47.11B27
Local road freight transport49.41B27
Electrical installation in all premises43.21A25
Maintenance and repair of light motor vehicles45.20A25
Taxi operation49.32Z25
Business and other management consultancy activities70.22Z23
Renting of housing68.20A19
Painting and glazing43.34Z18
Activities of holding companies64.20Z18
Bakeries and bakery-pastry shops10.71C17
Sale of cars and light motor vehicles45.11Z14
Computer systems and software consultancy62.02A14
Retail sale of meat and meat products in specialised stores47.22Z13
Water and gas installation in all premises43.22A12
Real estate agencies68.31Z12
Construction of other buildings41.20B11
Routine site preparation and earthworks43.12A11
Non-specialised wholesale trade46.90Z10
Long-distance road freight transport49.41A10
Beauty treatment96.02B10
Beverage serving activities56.30Z9
Engineering and technical consultancy71.12B9
Logging02.20Z8
Retail sale of clothing in specialised stores47.71Z8
Driving school activities85.53Z8
Erection of metal structures43.99B7
Retail sale of flowers, plants, seeds, fertilisers, pet animals and pet food in specialised stores47.76Z7
Other miscellaneous specialised retail sale47.78C7
Retail sale via mail order houses with specialised catalogue47.91B7
Buying and selling of own real estate68.10Z7
Metal joinery and locksmith installation43.32B6
Floor and wall covering43.33Z6
Dispensing chemist in specialised stores47.73Z6
Opticians47.78A6

Newest registered companies

Newest first. Only companies with a name that is clearly a business are listed; the counts above include every active company. Each row links to the public record.

Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab), source INSEE. Counts are of active companies in the Sirene register stock dated 1 November 2026: commercial companies (SARL, SAS, SA and the like) and civil companies such as SCI property companies. Sole traders, associations and public bodies are not counted, and the register lists dormant holding and property companies as active, so a count is of companies on the register, not of trading businesses. A company is counted under its main activity (NAF rev. 2 code) and the commune of its head office; companies whose register entry holds no NAF rev. 2 code are in the totals only. "With employees" means the register holds an employee band of one or more. Industry titles are English renderings of the INSEE labels. Contains data from INSEE, reused under the Licence Ouverte 2.0. This page is not endorsed by INSEE. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.