Skip to the page

Data / France companies / Var / Le Muy

Companies in Le Muy, Var: 1,323 active companies by industry

Updated November 7, 2026. Source: INSEE, base Sirene des entreprises et de leurs établissements, on data.gouv.fr.

1,323 active companies have their head office in Le Muy, Var, in the Sirene register stock dated 1 November 2026. 77 were registered in the last 12 months, 3 of them in October 2026, and 272 have employees.

The request: Every French company with head office in Le Muy, with SIREN, NAF code, registration date, address and employee band. $10 of work on sign-up, no card.

SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the Sirene register every month, and this page is that reading. Ask for the companies you track by industry, place or registration date and each new company arrives in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent.

  • 1,323Active companies
  • 77Registered in the last 12 months
  • 3Registered in October 2026
  • 272 (20.6%)With employees
  • VarDepartment
  • 83086Commune code

Registrations in the last 12 months

Active companies by the month their registration date falls in. The newest month is the last full month before the stock date.

MonthCompanies registered
October 20263
September 20265
August 20262
July 20264
June 202610
May 20265
April 20267
March 202611
February 202610
January 202610
December 20256
November 20254

Registrations per year

Companies registered in each year that are still active in the 1 November 2026 stock. Companies that closed earlier are not counted, so older years read low.

Year registeredActive companies
202283
202362
202464
202573
2026 so far67

By number of employees

The employee band the register holds for each company, as declared for its latest reference year.

EmployeesActive companiesShare
No employees or not declared1,05179.4%
1 to 9 employees21516.3%
10 to 49 employees493.7%
50 to 249 employees60.5%
250 employees or more20.2%

Biggest industries

A link opens the industry in this town where 80 or more companies list it.

IndustryNAF codeActive companies
Renting of land and other real estate68.20B310
Renting of housing68.20A80
General masonry and building shell work43.99C79
Sale of cars and light motor vehicles45.11Z22
Activities of holding companies64.20Z21
Electrical installation in all premises43.21A20
Fast-food restaurants56.10C19
Maintenance and repair of light motor vehicles45.20A18
Painting and glazing43.34Z16
Management of buildings and other real estate68.32A15
General cleaning of buildings81.21Z15
Water and gas installation in all premises43.22A14
Wood and PVC joinery installation43.32A14
Heating and air conditioning installation43.22B13
Fund management activities66.30Z12
Landscape service activities81.30Z12
Routine site preparation and earthworks43.12A11
Long-distance road freight transport49.41A11
Real estate agencies68.31Z11
Buying and selling of own real estate68.10Z10
Activities of head offices70.10Z10
Other specialised construction activities43.99D9
Local road freight transport49.41B9
Beverage serving activities56.30Z9
Business and other management consultancy activities70.22Z9
Engineering and technical consultancy71.12B9
Growing of grapes01.21Z8
Metal joinery and locksmith installation43.32B8
Floor and wall covering43.33Z8
General food stores47.11B8
Taxi operation49.32Z8
Camping grounds, recreational vehicle parks and trailer parks55.30Z8
Traditional restaurants56.10A8
Hairdressing96.02A8
Child day-care activities88.91A7
Bakeries and bakery-pastry shops10.71C6
Residential property development41.10A6
Other agents involved in the sale of a variety of goods46.19B6
Retail sale of furniture47.59A6
Retail sale via mail order houses with specialised catalogue47.91B6

Newest registered companies

Newest first. Only companies with a name that is clearly a business are listed; the counts above include every active company. Each row links to the public record.

Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab), source INSEE. Counts are of active companies in the Sirene register stock dated 1 November 2026: commercial companies (SARL, SAS, SA and the like) and civil companies such as SCI property companies. Sole traders, associations and public bodies are not counted, and the register lists dormant holding and property companies as active, so a count is of companies on the register, not of trading businesses. A company is counted under its main activity (NAF rev. 2 code) and the commune of its head office; companies whose register entry holds no NAF rev. 2 code are in the totals only. "With employees" means the register holds an employee band of one or more. Industry titles are English renderings of the INSEE labels. Contains data from INSEE, reused under the Licence Ouverte 2.0. This page is not endorsed by INSEE. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.