Skip to the page

Data / France companies / Tarn / Lavaur

Companies in Lavaur, Tarn: 1,068 active companies by industry

Updated November 7, 2026. Source: INSEE, base Sirene des entreprises et de leurs établissements, on data.gouv.fr.

1,068 active companies have their head office in Lavaur, Tarn, in the Sirene register stock dated 1 November 2026. 51 were registered in the last 12 months, 2 of them in October 2026, and 245 have employees.

The request: Every French company with head office in Lavaur, with SIREN, NAF code, registration date, address and employee band. $10 of work on sign-up, no card.

SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the Sirene register every month, and this page is that reading. Ask for the companies you track by industry, place or registration date and each new company arrives in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent.

  • 1,068Active companies
  • 51Registered in the last 12 months
  • 2Registered in October 2026
  • 245 (22.9%)With employees
  • TarnDepartment
  • 81140Commune code

Registrations in the last 12 months

Active companies by the month their registration date falls in. The newest month is the last full month before the stock date.

MonthCompanies registered
October 20262
September 20261
August 20260
July 20266
June 20265
May 20262
April 20266
March 20265
February 20265
January 20267
December 20253
November 20259

Registrations per year

Companies registered in each year that are still active in the 1 November 2026 stock. Companies that closed earlier are not counted, so older years read low.

Year registeredActive companies
202249
202353
202457
202555
2026 so far39

By number of employees

The employee band the register holds for each company, as declared for its latest reference year.

EmployeesActive companiesShare
No employees or not declared82377.1%
1 to 9 employees21019.7%
10 to 49 employees272.5%
50 to 249 employees40.4%
250 employees or more40.4%

Biggest industries

A link opens the industry in this town where 80 or more companies list it.

IndustryNAF codeActive companies
Renting of land and other real estate68.20B305
Renting of housing68.20A50
Fund management activities66.30Z25
Activities of holding companies64.20Z24
Traditional restaurants56.10A21
Business and other management consultancy activities70.22Z21
Fast-food restaurants56.10C17
Growing of cereals (except rice), leguminous crops and oil seeds01.11Z14
Retail sale of clothing in specialised stores47.71Z14
Hairdressing96.02A14
General masonry and building shell work43.99C13
Real estate agencies68.31Z11
Legal vehicles for development programmes41.10D10
Maintenance and repair of light motor vehicles45.20A10
Architectural activities71.11Z10
Legal vehicles for real estate portfolio management68.32B9
Activities of head offices70.10Z9
Electrical installation in all premises43.21A8
Wood and PVC joinery installation43.32A8
Beauty treatment96.02B8
Construction of detached houses41.20A7
Sale of cars and light motor vehicles45.11Z7
Trusts, funds and similar financial entities64.30Z7
Legal vehicles for securities portfolio management66.19A7
Bakeries and bakery-pastry shops10.71C6
Routine site preparation and earthworks43.12A6
Buying and selling of own real estate68.10Z6
Landscape service activities81.30Z6
Mixed farming01.50Z5
Production of electricity35.11Z5
Heating and air conditioning installation43.22B5
Roof framing and carpentry43.91A5
Supermarkets47.11D5
Dispensing chemist in specialised stores47.73Z5
Opticians47.78A5
Taxi operation49.32Z5
Holiday and other short-stay accommodation55.20Z5
Beverage serving activities56.30Z5
Retail laundry and dry-cleaning96.01B5
Development of other buildings41.10C4

Newest registered companies

Newest first. Only companies with a name that is clearly a business are listed; the counts above include every active company. Each row links to the public record.

Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab), source INSEE. Counts are of active companies in the Sirene register stock dated 1 November 2026: commercial companies (SARL, SAS, SA and the like) and civil companies such as SCI property companies. Sole traders, associations and public bodies are not counted, and the register lists dormant holding and property companies as active, so a count is of companies on the register, not of trading businesses. A company is counted under its main activity (NAF rev. 2 code) and the commune of its head office; companies whose register entry holds no NAF rev. 2 code are in the totals only. "With employees" means the register holds an employee band of one or more. Industry titles are English renderings of the INSEE labels. Contains data from INSEE, reused under the Licence Ouverte 2.0. This page is not endorsed by INSEE. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.