Skip to the page

Data / France companies / Charente / La Couronne

Companies in La Couronne, Charente: 474 active companies by industry

474 active companies have their head office in La Couronne, Charente, in the Sirene register stock dated 1 November 2026. 27 were registered in the last 12 months, 1 of them in October 2026, and 124 have employees.

SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the Sirene register every month, and this page is that reading. Ask for the companies you track by industry, place or registration date and each new company arrives in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent.

  • 474Active companies
  • 27Registered in the last 12 months
  • 1Registered in October 2026
  • 124 (26.2%)With employees
  • CharenteDepartment
  • 16113Commune code

Registrations in the last 12 months

Active companies by the month their registration date falls in. The newest month is the last full month before the stock date.

MonthCompanies registered
October 20261
September 20261
August 20261
July 20263
June 20263
May 20264
April 20262
March 20262
February 20263
January 20260
December 20252
November 20255

Registrations per year

Companies registered in each year that are still active in the 1 November 2026 stock. Companies that closed earlier are not counted, so older years read low.

Year registeredActive companies
202225
202316
202425
202536
2026 so far20

By number of employees

The employee band the register holds for each company, as declared for its latest reference year.

EmployeesActive companiesShare
No employees or not declared35073.8%
1 to 9 employees10121.3%
10 to 49 employees204.2%
50 to 249 employees30.6%
250 employees or more00.0%

Biggest industries

A link opens the industry in this town where 80 or more companies list it.

IndustryNAF codeActive companies
Renting of land and other real estate68.20B120
Renting of housing68.20A21
General masonry and building shell work43.99C14
Fund management activities66.30Z12
Activities of holding companies64.20Z10
Activities of head offices70.10Z9
Fast-food restaurants56.10C8
Wood and PVC joinery installation43.32A7
Business and other management consultancy activities70.22Z7
Hairdressing96.02A7
Production of electricity35.11Z6
Electrical installation in all premises43.21A6
Maintenance and repair of light motor vehicles45.20A6
Retail sale via mail order houses with specialised catalogue47.91B6
Real estate agencies68.31Z6
Sale of cars and light motor vehicles45.11Z5
Buying and selling of own real estate68.10Z5
Bakeries and bakery-pastry shops10.71C4
Metal joinery and locksmith installation43.32B4
Dispensing chemist in specialised stores47.73Z4
Retail sale of second-hand goods in stores47.79Z4
Traditional restaurants56.10A4
Construction of detached houses41.20A3
Routine site preparation and earthworks43.12A3
Painting and glazing43.34Z3
Waterproofing work43.99A3
Management of buildings and other real estate68.32A3
Engineering and technical consultancy71.12B3
Other building and industrial cleaning activities81.22Z3
Combined office administrative service activities82.11Z3
Beauty treatment96.02B3
Growing of grapes01.21Z2
Other printing18.12Z2
Industrial mechanical engineering25.62B2
Water and gas installation in all premises43.22A2
Plastering43.31Z2
Roof covering with tiles and slates43.91B2
Retail sale of bread, cakes, flour confectionery and sugar confectionery in specialised stores47.24Z2
Retail sale of furniture47.59A2
Retail sale of cosmetic and toilet articles in specialised stores47.75Z2

Newest registered companies

Newest first. Only companies with a name that is clearly a business are listed; the counts above include every active company. Each row links to the public record.

Updated November 7, 2026. Read from INSEE, base Sirene des entreprises et de leurs établissements, on data.gouv.fr. Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab), source INSEE. Counts are of active companies in the Sirene register stock dated 1 November 2026: commercial companies (SARL, SAS, SA and the like) and civil companies such as SCI property companies. Sole traders, associations and public bodies are not counted, and the register lists dormant holding and property companies as active, so a count is of companies on the register, not of trading businesses. A company is counted under its main activity (NAF rev. 2 code) and the commune of its head office; companies whose register entry holds no NAF rev. 2 code are in the totals only. "With employees" means the register holds an employee band of one or more. Industry titles are English renderings of the INSEE labels. Contains data from INSEE, reused under the Licence Ouverte 2.0. This page is not endorsed by INSEE. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.