Skip to the page

Data / France companies / Nord / Denain

Companies in Denain, Nord: 912 active companies by industry

Updated November 7, 2026. Source: INSEE, base Sirene des entreprises et de leurs établissements, on data.gouv.fr.

912 active companies have their head office in Denain, Nord, in the Sirene register stock dated 1 November 2026. 42 were registered in the last 12 months, 3 of them in October 2026, and 232 have employees.

The request: Every French company with head office in Denain, with SIREN, NAF code, registration date, address and employee band. $10 of work on sign-up, no card.

SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the Sirene register every month, and this page is that reading. Ask for the companies you track by industry, place or registration date and each new company arrives in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent.

  • 912Active companies
  • 42Registered in the last 12 months
  • 3Registered in October 2026
  • 232 (25.4%)With employees
  • NordDepartment
  • 59172Commune code

Registrations in the last 12 months

Active companies by the month their registration date falls in. The newest month is the last full month before the stock date.

MonthCompanies registered
October 20263
September 20264
August 20262
July 20264
June 20262
May 20261
April 20262
March 20261
February 20265
January 20266
December 20256
November 20256

Registrations per year

Companies registered in each year that are still active in the 1 November 2026 stock. Companies that closed earlier are not counted, so older years read low.

Year registeredActive companies
202234
202335
202458
202560
2026 so far30

By number of employees

The employee band the register holds for each company, as declared for its latest reference year.

EmployeesActive companiesShare
No employees or not declared68074.6%
1 to 9 employees15116.6%
10 to 49 employees768.3%
50 to 249 employees50.5%
250 employees or more00.0%

Biggest industries

A link opens the industry in this town where 80 or more companies list it.

IndustryNAF codeActive companies
Renting of land and other real estate68.20B190
Fast-food restaurants56.10C56
Retail sale of other household equipment47.59B38
Electrical installation in all premises43.21A20
General food stores47.11B18
Traditional restaurants56.10A18
Renting of housing68.20A18
Hairdressing96.02A17
Maintenance and repair of light motor vehicles45.20A15
Painting and glazing43.34Z13
General masonry and building shell work43.99C13
Legal vehicles for securities portfolio management66.19A12
Business and other management consultancy activities70.22Z10
Sale of cars and light motor vehicles45.11Z9
Dispensing chemist in specialised stores47.73Z9
Bakeries and bakery-pastry shops10.71C8
Retail sale of meat and meat products in specialised stores47.22Z8
Legal vehicles for development programmes41.10D7
Wood and PVC joinery installation43.32A7
Retail sale of clothing in specialised stores47.71Z7
Opticians47.78A7
Plastering43.31Z6
Retail sale of flowers, plants, seeds, fertilisers, pet animals and pet food in specialised stores47.76Z6
Other miscellaneous specialised retail sale47.78C6
Computer systems and software consultancy62.02A6
Activities of holding companies64.20Z6
Real estate agencies68.31Z6
Activities of head offices70.10Z6
Recovery of sorted materials38.32Z5
Construction of detached houses41.20A5
Local road freight transport49.41B5
Fund management activities66.30Z5
Management of buildings and other real estate68.32A5
Installation of metal structures, boilerwork and piping33.20A4
Heating and air conditioning installation43.22B4
Metal joinery and locksmith installation43.32B4
Retail trade of motor vehicle parts and accessories45.32Z4
Wholesale of other household goods46.49Z4
Non-specialised wholesale trade46.90Z4
Retail sale of bread, cakes, flour confectionery and sugar confectionery in specialised stores47.24Z4

Newest registered companies

Newest first. Only companies with a name that is clearly a business are listed; the counts above include every active company. Each row links to the public record.

Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab), source INSEE. Counts are of active companies in the Sirene register stock dated 1 November 2026: commercial companies (SARL, SAS, SA and the like) and civil companies such as SCI property companies. Sole traders, associations and public bodies are not counted, and the register lists dormant holding and property companies as active, so a count is of companies on the register, not of trading businesses. A company is counted under its main activity (NAF rev. 2 code) and the commune of its head office; companies whose register entry holds no NAF rev. 2 code are in the totals only. "With employees" means the register holds an employee band of one or more. Industry titles are English renderings of the INSEE labels. Contains data from INSEE, reused under the Licence Ouverte 2.0. This page is not endorsed by INSEE. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.