Skip to the page

Data / France companies / Ain / Chatillon-sur-Chalaronne

Companies in Chatillon-sur-Chalaronne, Ain: 623 active companies by industry

Updated November 7, 2026. Source: INSEE, base Sirene des entreprises et de leurs établissements, on data.gouv.fr.

623 active companies have their head office in Chatillon-sur-Chalaronne, Ain, in the Sirene register stock dated 1 November 2026. 49 were registered in the last 12 months, 1 of them in October 2026, and 145 have employees.

The request: Every French company with head office in Chatillon-sur-Chalaronne, with SIREN, NAF code, registration date, address and employee band. $10 of work on sign-up, no card.

SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the Sirene register every month, and this page is that reading. Ask for the companies you track by industry, place or registration date and each new company arrives in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent.

  • 623Active companies
  • 49Registered in the last 12 months
  • 1Registered in October 2026
  • 145 (23.3%)With employees
  • AinDepartment
  • 01093Commune code

Registrations in the last 12 months

Active companies by the month their registration date falls in. The newest month is the last full month before the stock date.

MonthCompanies registered
October 20261
September 20265
August 20262
July 20264
June 20265
May 20261
April 20263
March 20268
February 20265
January 20267
December 20255
November 20253

Registrations per year

Companies registered in each year that are still active in the 1 November 2026 stock. Companies that closed earlier are not counted, so older years read low.

Year registeredActive companies
202231
202339
202442
202552
2026 so far41

By number of employees

The employee band the register holds for each company, as declared for its latest reference year.

EmployeesActive companiesShare
No employees or not declared47876.7%
1 to 9 employees11117.8%
10 to 49 employees274.3%
50 to 249 employees61.0%
250 employees or more10.2%

Biggest industries

A link opens the industry in this town where 80 or more companies list it.

IndustryNAF codeActive companies
Renting of land and other real estate68.20B199
Traditional restaurants56.10A23
Fund management activities66.30Z19
Activities of holding companies64.20Z17
Activities of head offices70.10Z16
Business and other management consultancy activities70.22Z15
Renting of housing68.20A14
Electrical installation in all premises43.21A10
Hairdressing96.02A9
Maintenance and repair of light motor vehicles45.20A8
Residential property development41.10A7
Fast-food restaurants56.10C7
Buying and selling of own real estate68.10Z6
Water and gas installation in all premises43.22A5
Heating and air conditioning installation43.22B5
Wood and PVC joinery installation43.32A5
Trusts, funds and similar financial entities64.30Z5
Legal vehicles for securities portfolio management66.19A5
Real estate agencies68.31Z5
Bakeries and bakery-pastry shops10.71C4
Bar turning25.62A4
General masonry and building shell work43.99C4
Retail sale of clothing in specialised stores47.71Z4
Activities of insurance agents and brokers66.22Z4
Engineering and technical consultancy71.12B4
Landscape service activities81.30Z4
Development of other buildings41.10C3
Floor and wall covering43.33Z3
Non-specialised wholesale trade46.90Z3
Retail sale of meat and meat products in specialised stores47.22Z3
Retail sale of tobacco products in specialised stores47.26Z3
Retail sale of other household equipment47.59B3
Opticians47.78A3
Other miscellaneous specialised retail sale47.78C3
Hotels and similar accommodation55.10Z3
General cleaning of buildings81.21Z3
Plant propagation01.30Z2
Mixed farming01.50Z2
Support activities for animal production01.62Z2
Pastry shops10.71D2

Newest registered companies

Newest first. Only companies with a name that is clearly a business are listed; the counts above include every active company. Each row links to the public record.

Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab), source INSEE. Counts are of active companies in the Sirene register stock dated 1 November 2026: commercial companies (SARL, SAS, SA and the like) and civil companies such as SCI property companies. Sole traders, associations and public bodies are not counted, and the register lists dormant holding and property companies as active, so a count is of companies on the register, not of trading businesses. A company is counted under its main activity (NAF rev. 2 code) and the commune of its head office; companies whose register entry holds no NAF rev. 2 code are in the totals only. "With employees" means the register holds an employee band of one or more. Industry titles are English renderings of the INSEE labels. Contains data from INSEE, reused under the Licence Ouverte 2.0. This page is not endorsed by INSEE. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.