Skip to the page

Data / France companies / Bouches-du-Rhône / Chateauneuf-les-Martigues

Companies in Chateauneuf-les-Martigues, Bouches-du-Rhône: 1,570 active companies by industry

Updated November 7, 2026. Source: INSEE, base Sirene des entreprises et de leurs établissements, on data.gouv.fr.

1,570 active companies have their head office in Chateauneuf-les-Martigues, Bouches-du-Rhône, in the Sirene register stock dated 1 November 2026. 100 were registered in the last 12 months, 5 of them in October 2026, and 340 have employees.

The request: Every French company with head office in Chateauneuf-les-Martigues, with SIREN, NAF code, registration date, address and employee band. $10 of work on sign-up, no card.

SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the Sirene register every month, and this page is that reading. Ask for the companies you track by industry, place or registration date and each new company arrives in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent.

  • 1,570Active companies
  • 100Registered in the last 12 months
  • 5Registered in October 2026
  • 340 (21.7%)With employees
  • Bouches-du-RhôneDepartment
  • 13026Commune code

Registrations in the last 12 months

Active companies by the month their registration date falls in. The newest month is the last full month before the stock date.

MonthCompanies registered
October 20265
September 20266
August 20269
July 202611
June 202611
May 20265
April 202612
March 20268
February 20266
January 202611
December 20258
November 20258

Registrations per year

Companies registered in each year that are still active in the 1 November 2026 stock. Companies that closed earlier are not counted, so older years read low.

Year registeredActive companies
202276
202393
202487
2025111
2026 so far84

By number of employees

The employee band the register holds for each company, as declared for its latest reference year.

EmployeesActive companiesShare
No employees or not declared1,23078.3%
1 to 9 employees28618.2%
10 to 49 employees462.9%
50 to 249 employees70.4%
250 employees or more10.1%

Biggest industries

A link opens the industry in this town where 80 or more companies list it.

IndustryNAF codeActive companies
Renting of land and other real estate68.20B324
Renting of housing68.20A89
Maintenance and repair of light motor vehicles45.20A65
General masonry and building shell work43.99C59
Electrical installation in all premises43.21A33
Activities of holding companies64.20Z30
Long-distance road freight transport49.41A28
Sale of cars and light motor vehicles45.11Z24
Activities of head offices70.10Z23
Local road freight transport49.41B22
Business and other management consultancy activities70.22Z20
Fund management activities66.30Z19
Management of buildings and other real estate68.32A18
Engineering and technical consultancy71.12B18
Real estate agencies68.31Z17
Hairdressing96.02A17
Fast-food restaurants56.10C16
Routine site preparation and earthworks43.12A15
Water and gas installation in all premises43.22A15
Adult continuing education85.59A15
Heating and air conditioning installation43.22B14
Taxi operation49.32Z14
Traditional restaurants56.10A14
Landscape service activities81.30Z13
Bakeries and bakery-pastry shops10.71C12
Painting and glazing43.34Z12
Wood and PVC joinery installation43.32A9
Metal joinery and locksmith installation43.32B9
General food stores47.11B9
Combined office administrative service activities82.11Z9
Retail sale of flowers, plants, seeds, fertilisers, pet animals and pet food in specialised stores47.76Z8
Other miscellaneous specialised retail sale47.78C8
Computer programming activities62.01Z8
Trusts, funds and similar financial entities64.30Z8
General cleaning of buildings81.21Z8
Beauty treatment96.02B8
Legal vehicles for development programmes41.10D7
Retail sale via mail order houses with specialised catalogue47.91B7
Beverage serving activities56.30Z7
Other amusement and recreation activities93.29Z7

Newest registered companies

Newest first. Only companies with a name that is clearly a business are listed; the counts above include every active company. Each row links to the public record.

Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab), source INSEE. Counts are of active companies in the Sirene register stock dated 1 November 2026: commercial companies (SARL, SAS, SA and the like) and civil companies such as SCI property companies. Sole traders, associations and public bodies are not counted, and the register lists dormant holding and property companies as active, so a count is of companies on the register, not of trading businesses. A company is counted under its main activity (NAF rev. 2 code) and the commune of its head office; companies whose register entry holds no NAF rev. 2 code are in the totals only. "With employees" means the register holds an employee band of one or more. Industry titles are English renderings of the INSEE labels. Contains data from INSEE, reused under the Licence Ouverte 2.0. This page is not endorsed by INSEE. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.