Skip to the page

Data / France companies / Rhône / Chaponost

Companies in Chaponost, Rhône: 1,461 active companies by industry

Updated November 7, 2026. Source: INSEE, base Sirene des entreprises et de leurs établissements, on data.gouv.fr.

1,461 active companies have their head office in Chaponost, Rhône, in the Sirene register stock dated 1 November 2026. 83 were registered in the last 12 months, 2 of them in October 2026, and 289 have employees.

The request: Every French company with head office in Chaponost, with SIREN, NAF code, registration date, address and employee band. $10 of work on sign-up, no card.

SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the Sirene register every month, and this page is that reading. Ask for the companies you track by industry, place or registration date and each new company arrives in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent.

  • 1,461Active companies
  • 83Registered in the last 12 months
  • 2Registered in October 2026
  • 289 (19.8%)With employees
  • RhôneDepartment
  • 69043Commune code

Registrations in the last 12 months

Active companies by the month their registration date falls in. The newest month is the last full month before the stock date.

MonthCompanies registered
October 20262
September 202611
August 20265
July 20262
June 202612
May 20267
April 20266
March 202611
February 20266
January 20266
December 20257
November 20258

Registrations per year

Companies registered in each year that are still active in the 1 November 2026 stock. Companies that closed earlier are not counted, so older years read low.

Year registeredActive companies
202283
202362
202476
202577
2026 so far68

By number of employees

The employee band the register holds for each company, as declared for its latest reference year.

EmployeesActive companiesShare
No employees or not declared1,17280.2%
1 to 9 employees21114.4%
10 to 49 employees634.3%
50 to 249 employees141.0%
250 employees or more10.1%

Biggest industries

A link opens the industry in this town where 80 or more companies list it.

IndustryNAF codeActive companies
Renting of land and other real estate68.20B524
Business and other management consultancy activities70.22Z70
Fund management activities66.30Z50
Activities of head offices70.10Z49
Activities of holding companies64.20Z46
Renting of housing68.20A39
Engineering and technical consultancy71.12B20
Combined office administrative service activities82.11Z17
Traditional restaurants56.10A14
Buying and selling of own real estate68.10Z13
Real estate agencies68.31Z13
Electrical installation in all premises43.21A10
Water and gas installation in all premises43.22A10
Non-specialised wholesale trade46.90Z10
Fast-food restaurants56.10C10
Legal vehicles for real estate portfolio management68.32B10
Heating and air conditioning installation43.22B9
Maintenance and repair of light motor vehicles45.20A9
Landscape service activities81.30Z9
Legal vehicles for development programmes41.10D8
General masonry and building shell work43.99C8
Sale of cars and light motor vehicles45.11Z8
Computer systems and software consultancy62.02A8
Trusts, funds and similar financial entities64.30Z8
Management of buildings and other real estate68.32A8
Miscellaneous professional, scientific and technical activities74.90B8
Opticians47.78A7
Hotels and similar accommodation55.10Z7
Hairdressing96.02A7
Plastering43.31Z6
Wholesale of miscellaneous industrial supplies and equipment46.69B6
Retail sale via mail order houses with general catalogue47.91A6
Long-distance road freight transport49.41A6
Local road freight transport49.41B6
Accounting, bookkeeping and auditing activities; tax consultancy69.20Z6
Metal joinery and locksmith installation43.32B5
Floor and wall covering43.33Z5
Waterproofing work43.99A5
Wholesale of timber and construction materials46.73A5
Retail sale of furniture47.59A5

Newest registered companies

Newest first. Only companies with a name that is clearly a business are listed; the counts above include every active company. Each row links to the public record.

Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab), source INSEE. Counts are of active companies in the Sirene register stock dated 1 November 2026: commercial companies (SARL, SAS, SA and the like) and civil companies such as SCI property companies. Sole traders, associations and public bodies are not counted, and the register lists dormant holding and property companies as active, so a count is of companies on the register, not of trading businesses. A company is counted under its main activity (NAF rev. 2 code) and the commune of its head office; companies whose register entry holds no NAF rev. 2 code are in the totals only. "With employees" means the register holds an employee band of one or more. Industry titles are English renderings of the INSEE labels. Contains data from INSEE, reused under the Licence Ouverte 2.0. This page is not endorsed by INSEE. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.