Skip to the page

Data / France companies / Alpes-Maritimes / Carros

Companies in Carros, Alpes-Maritimes: 2,021 active companies by industry

Updated November 7, 2026. Source: INSEE, base Sirene des entreprises et de leurs établissements, on data.gouv.fr.

2,021 active companies have their head office in Carros, Alpes-Maritimes, in the Sirene register stock dated 1 November 2026. 81 were registered in the last 12 months, 7 of them in October 2026, and 408 have employees.

The request: Every French company with head office in Carros, with SIREN, NAF code, registration date, address and employee band. $10 of work on sign-up, no card.

SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the Sirene register every month, and this page is that reading. Ask for the companies you track by industry, place or registration date and each new company arrives in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent.

  • 2,021Active companies
  • 81Registered in the last 12 months
  • 7Registered in October 2026
  • 408 (20.2%)With employees
  • Alpes-MaritimesDepartment
  • 06033Commune code

Registrations in the last 12 months

Active companies by the month their registration date falls in. The newest month is the last full month before the stock date.

MonthCompanies registered
October 20267
September 20268
August 20263
July 20266
June 20267
May 20265
April 20264
March 202612
February 20268
January 202611
December 20255
November 20255

Registrations per year

Companies registered in each year that are still active in the 1 November 2026 stock. Companies that closed earlier are not counted, so older years read low.

Year registeredActive companies
202279
202388
202472
202585
2026 so far71

By number of employees

The employee band the register holds for each company, as declared for its latest reference year.

EmployeesActive companiesShare
No employees or not declared1,61379.8%
1 to 9 employees28714.2%
10 to 49 employees994.9%
50 to 249 employees190.9%
250 employees or more30.1%

Biggest industries

A link opens the industry in this town where 80 or more companies list it.

IndustryNAF codeActive companies
Renting of land and other real estate68.20B367
Renting of housing68.20A127
Activities of holding companies64.20Z63
General masonry and building shell work43.99C47
Fast-food restaurants56.10C34
Business and other management consultancy activities70.22Z34
Activities of head offices70.10Z30
Electrical installation in all premises43.21A26
Maintenance and repair of light motor vehicles45.20A26
Long-distance road freight transport49.41A26
Traditional restaurants56.10A23
Fund management activities66.30Z21
Local road freight transport49.41B20
Management of buildings and other real estate68.32A20
Engineering and technical consultancy71.12B20
General cleaning of buildings81.21Z20
Painting and glazing43.34Z19
Taxi operation49.32Z18
Buying and selling of own real estate68.10Z18
Metal joinery and locksmith installation43.32B17
Water and gas installation in all premises43.22A16
Computer programming activities62.01Z16
Sale of cars and light motor vehicles45.11Z15
Hairdressing96.02A14
Retail sale via mail order houses with specialised catalogue47.91B13
Other agents involved in the sale of a variety of goods46.19B11
Wood and PVC joinery installation43.32A10
Manufacture of doors and windows of metal25.12Z9
Routine site preparation and earthworks43.12A9
Other miscellaneous specialised retail sale47.78C9
Retail sale via mail order houses with general catalogue47.91A9
Real estate agencies68.31Z9
Landscape service activities81.30Z9
Legal vehicles for development programmes41.10D8
Legal vehicles for securities portfolio management66.19A8
Miscellaneous professional, scientific and technical activities74.90B8
Combined office administrative service activities82.11Z8
Residential property development41.10A7
Heating and air conditioning installation43.22B7
Wholesale of perfume and cosmetics46.45Z7

Newest registered companies

Newest first. Only companies with a name that is clearly a business are listed; the counts above include every active company. Each row links to the public record.

Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab), source INSEE. Counts are of active companies in the Sirene register stock dated 1 November 2026: commercial companies (SARL, SAS, SA and the like) and civil companies such as SCI property companies. Sole traders, associations and public bodies are not counted, and the register lists dormant holding and property companies as active, so a count is of companies on the register, not of trading businesses. A company is counted under its main activity (NAF rev. 2 code) and the commune of its head office; companies whose register entry holds no NAF rev. 2 code are in the totals only. "With employees" means the register holds an employee band of one or more. Industry titles are English renderings of the INSEE labels. Contains data from INSEE, reused under the Licence Ouverte 2.0. This page is not endorsed by INSEE. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.