Skip to the page

Data / France companies / Retail trade, except of motor vehicles and motorcycles / Rhône

Retail trade, except of motor vehicles and motorcycles in Rhône: 12,542 active companies

Updated November 7, 2026. Source: INSEE, base Sirene des entreprises et de leurs établissements, on data.gouv.fr.

12,542 active companies in Rhône have a main activity in NAF division 47, retail trade, except of motor vehicles and motorcycles, in the Sirene register stock dated 1 November 2026. 887 were registered in the last 12 months, 50 of them in October 2026, and 4,461 have employees.

The request: Every company in Rhône in NAF division 47, retail trade, except of motor vehicles and motorcycles, registered since 2025, with SIREN, NAF code, address and employee band. $10 of work on sign-up, no card.

SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the Sirene register every month, and this page is that reading. Ask for the companies you track by industry, place or registration date and each new company arrives in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent.

  • 12,542Active companies
  • 887Registered in the last 12 months
  • 50Registered in October 2026
  • 4,461 (35.6%)With employees
  • 1 November 2026Stock date

Registrations in the last 12 months

Active companies by the month their registration date falls in. The newest month is the last full month before the stock date.

MonthCompanies registered
October 202650
September 202655
August 202696
July 2026103
June 202682
May 202662
April 202691
March 202689
February 202674
January 202689
December 202540
November 202556

Registrations per year

Companies registered in each year that are still active in the 1 November 2026 stock. Companies that closed earlier are not counted, so older years read low.

Year registeredActive companies
2022527
2023602
2024755
2025821
2026 so far794

By number of employees

The employee band the register holds for each company, as declared for its latest reference year.

EmployeesActive companiesShare
No employees or not declared8,08164.4%
1 to 9 employees3,77130.1%
10 to 49 employees5944.7%
50 to 249 employees840.7%
250 employees or more120.1%

Industries

IndustryNAF codeActive companies
Retail sale via mail order houses with specialised catalogue47.91B1,101
Retail sale of clothing in specialised stores47.71Z1,053
General food stores47.11B1,004
Other miscellaneous specialised retail sale47.78C758
Retail sale via mail order houses with general catalogue47.91A725
Dispensing chemist in specialised stores47.73Z524
Other retail sale of food in specialised stores47.29Z501
Retail sale of furniture47.59A476
Retail sale of meat and meat products in specialised stores47.22Z460
Opticians47.78A403
Retail sale of flowers, plants, seeds, fertilisers, pet animals and pet food in specialised stores47.76Z322
Retail sale of food via stalls and markets47.81Z314
Retail sale of other household equipment47.59B308
Retail sale of beverages in specialised stores47.25Z279
Retail sale of sporting equipment in specialised stores47.64Z273
Door-to-door retail sale47.99A231
Retail sale of cosmetic and toilet articles in specialised stores47.75Z226
Retail sale of medical and orthopaedic goods in specialised stores47.74Z219
Supermarkets47.11D204
Retail sale via vending machines and other non-store retail n.e.c.47.99B199
Retail sale of watches and jewellery in specialised stores47.77Z189
Retail sale of computers, peripheral units and software in specialised stores47.41Z187
Other retail sale in non-specialised stores47.19B183
Retail sale of newspapers and stationery in specialised stores47.62Z179
Retail sale of tobacco products in specialised stores47.26Z178
Retail sale of hardware, paints and glass in small stores (under 400 m2)47.52A178
Retail sale of telecommunications equipment in specialised stores47.42Z177
Retail sale of second-hand goods in stores47.79Z173
Retail sale of fruit and vegetables in specialised stores47.21Z159
Retail sale of other goods via stalls and markets47.89Z158
Convenience stores47.11C149
Retail sale of footwear47.72A135
Retail sale of books in specialised stores47.61Z133
Retail sale of automotive fuel in specialised stores47.30Z120
Retail sale of bread, cakes, flour confectionery and sugar confectionery in specialised stores47.24Z105
Retail sale of textiles in specialised stores47.51Z99
Retail sale of electrical household appliances in specialised stores47.54Z94
Retail sale of hardware, paints and glass in large stores (400 m2 and over)47.52B83
Retail sale of games and toys in specialised stores47.65Z77
Retail sale of leather goods and travel accessories47.72B39

Newest registered companies

Newest first. Only companies with a name that is clearly a business are listed; the counts above include every active company. Each row links to the public record.

CompanySIRENRegisteredNAF codeCommuneSource
Odysseus1319009791 November 202647.99BLozanneannuaire-entreprises.data.gouv.fr
TJD1315111071 November 202647.91BSainte-Foy-les-Lyonannuaire-entreprises.data.gouv.fr
Aloi13213393530 October 202647.91BLyon 6e arrondissementannuaire-entreprises.data.gouv.fr
Jupi13213397627 October 202647.91BLyon 2e arrondissementannuaire-entreprises.data.gouv.fr
Resdistrib13145930727 October 202647.11DVilleurbanneannuaire-entreprises.data.gouv.fr
S&H Distribution13214438726 October 202647.11CVilleurbanneannuaire-entreprises.data.gouv.fr
Wyndorqel13209613221 October 202647.91BLyon 6e arrondissementannuaire-entreprises.data.gouv.fr
Noryqeth13189142621 October 202647.91BLyon 6e arrondissementannuaire-entreprises.data.gouv.fr
Remarq13210442320 October 202647.79ZVilleurbanneannuaire-entreprises.data.gouv.fr
Afcm13190506920 October 202647.91AJonageannuaire-entreprises.data.gouv.fr

Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab), source INSEE. Counts are of active companies in the Sirene register stock dated 1 November 2026: commercial companies (SARL, SAS, SA and the like) and civil companies such as SCI property companies. Sole traders, associations and public bodies are not counted, and the register lists dormant holding and property companies as active, so a count is of companies on the register, not of trading businesses. A company is counted under its main activity (NAF rev. 2 code) and the commune of its head office; companies whose register entry holds no NAF rev. 2 code are in the totals only. "With employees" means the register holds an employee band of one or more. Industry titles are English renderings of the INSEE labels. Contains data from INSEE, reused under the Licence Ouverte 2.0. This page is not endorsed by INSEE. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.