Skip to the page

Data / France companies / Pays de la Loire / Mayenne

Companies in Mayenne: 23,925 active companies by industry and town

Updated November 7, 2026. Source: INSEE, base Sirene des entreprises et de leurs établissements, on data.gouv.fr.

23,925 active companies have their head office in Mayenne (53), Pays de la Loire, in the Sirene register stock dated 1 November 2026. 1,369 were registered in the last 12 months, 92 of them in October 2026, and 5,885 have employees.

The request: Every French company with head office in Mayenne, with SIREN, NAF code, registration date, address and employee band. $10 of work on sign-up, no card.

SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the Sirene register every month, and this page is that reading. Ask for the companies you track by industry, place or registration date and each new company arrives in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent.

  • 23,925Active companies
  • 1,369Registered in the last 12 months
  • 92Registered in October 2026
  • 5,885 (24.6%)With employees
  • 53Department code
  • Pays de la LoireRegion

Registrations in the last 12 months

Active companies by the month their registration date falls in. The newest month is the last full month before the stock date.

MonthCompanies registered
October 202692
September 2026105
August 202664
July 2026129
June 2026119
May 202690
April 2026137
March 2026127
February 2026117
January 2026133
December 2025150
November 2025106

Registrations per year

Companies registered in each year that are still active in the 1 November 2026 stock. Companies that closed earlier are not counted, so older years read low.

Year registeredActive companies
20221,706
20231,235
20241,189
20251,276
2026 so far1,126

By number of employees

The employee band the register holds for each company, as declared for its latest reference year.

EmployeesActive companiesShare
No employees or not declared18,04075.4%
1 to 9 employees4,78820.0%
10 to 49 employees8743.7%
50 to 249 employees1880.8%
250 employees or more350.1%

Biggest industries

A link opens the industry in this department where 100 or more companies list it.

IndustryNAF codeActive companies
Renting of land and other real estate68.20B7,768
Raising of dairy cattle01.41Z1,128
Activities of holding companies64.20Z827
Mixed farming01.50Z686
Renting of housing68.20A582
Fund management activities66.30Z528
Business and other management consultancy activities70.22Z492
Activities of head offices70.10Z472
Combined office administrative service activities82.11Z352
Temporary employment agency activities78.20Z345
Raising of other cattle and buffaloes01.42Z316
Maintenance and repair of light motor vehicles45.20A257
Traditional restaurants56.10A254
Wood and PVC joinery installation43.32A190
General masonry and building shell work43.99C189
Fast-food restaurants56.10C189
Growing of cereals (except rice), leguminous crops and oil seeds01.11Z177
Hairdressing96.02A173
Electrical installation in all premises43.21A167
Production of electricity35.11Z159
Beverage serving activities56.30Z151
Raising of poultry01.47Z138
Landscape service activities81.30Z133
Bakeries and bakery-pastry shops10.71C131
Engineering and technical consultancy71.12B129
Sale of cars and light motor vehicles45.11Z119
Water and gas installation in all premises43.22A115
Painting and glazing43.34Z104
Retail sale of clothing in specialised stores47.71Z102
Management of buildings and other real estate68.32A102
Raising of horses and other equines01.43Z100
Support activities for crop production01.61Z100
Raising of swine and pigs01.46Z97
Computer programming activities62.01Z95
Roof framing and carpentry43.91A94
Long-distance road freight transport49.41A94
Roof covering with tiles and slates43.91B93
Routine site preparation and earthworks43.12A90
Buying and selling of own real estate68.10Z90
Legal vehicles for securities portfolio management66.19A89

Biggest towns

CommuneDepartmentActive companies
LavalMayenne4,971
Chateau-Gontier-sur-MayenneMayenne1,371
Saint-BerthevinMayenne1,211
ChangeMayenne1,161
MayenneMayenne905
Bonchamp-les-LavalMayenne564
EvronMayenne511
ErneeMayenne437
CraonMayenne369
LouverneMayenne252
L'HuisserieMayenne234
MontsursMayenne233
Cosse-le-VivienMayenne225
Meslay-du-MaineMayenne199
ArgentreMayenne185
Lassay-les-ChateauxMayenne175
Ambrieres-les-ValleesMayenne173
Pre-en-Pail-Saint-SamsonMayenne172
GorronMayenne170
Villaines-la-JuhelMayenne170
Loiron-RuilleMayenne165
EntrammesMayenne157
Martigne-sur-MayenneMayenne154

Newest registered companies

Newest first. Only companies with a name that is clearly a business are listed; the counts above include every active company. Each row links to the public record.

CompanySIRENRegisteredNAF codeCommuneSource
ALMA5313203527023 October 2026Villaines-la-Juhelannuaire-entreprises.data.gouv.fr
Gambino & Company13206392622 October 2026Gorronannuaire-entreprises.data.gouv.fr
MR HOLDING13205108722 October 202670.10ZLavalannuaire-entreprises.data.gouv.fr
Sayan HOLDING13195066922 October 202666.30ZChateau-Gontier-sur-Mayenneannuaire-entreprises.data.gouv.fr
MOV213218249421 October 202652.10BSaint-Berthevinannuaire-entreprises.data.gouv.fr
PRO213216408821 October 202652.10BSaint-Berthevinannuaire-entreprises.data.gouv.fr
Loimov13215937721 October 202652.10BLoiron-Ruilleannuaire-entreprises.data.gouv.fr
MOV113215896521 October 202652.10BSaint-Berthevinannuaire-entreprises.data.gouv.fr
PRO113214589721 October 202652.10BSaint-Berthevinannuaire-entreprises.data.gouv.fr
Nouvelle HOLDING & CO13183902920 October 202670.10ZLavalannuaire-entreprises.data.gouv.fr
HIL Capital13197087319 October 202670.10ZArquenayannuaire-entreprises.data.gouv.fr
Dcam HOLDING13195093316 October 202668.20BSaint-Baudelleannuaire-entreprises.data.gouv.fr

Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab), source INSEE. Counts are of active companies in the Sirene register stock dated 1 November 2026: commercial companies (SARL, SAS, SA and the like) and civil companies such as SCI property companies. Sole traders, associations and public bodies are not counted, and the register lists dormant holding and property companies as active, so a count is of companies on the register, not of trading businesses. A company is counted under its main activity (NAF rev. 2 code) and the commune of its head office; companies whose register entry holds no NAF rev. 2 code are in the totals only. "With employees" means the register holds an employee band of one or more. Industry titles are English renderings of the INSEE labels. Contains data from INSEE, reused under the Licence Ouverte 2.0. This page is not endorsed by INSEE. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.