Data / Carriers / Private fleets / Minnesota
Private fleets carriers in Minnesota: 5,759 carriers with 5+ trucks
FMCSA lists 5,759 active carriers in Minnesota with 5 or more power units that report private fleets that haul their own goods, 958 of them with 20 or more, running 98,598 power units with 97,368 drivers. Their vehicles went out of service in 22.9% of 11,189 vehicle inspections from November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026, against 22.9% for all carriers.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the carrier register, roadside inspections, crashes and operating authority that FMCSA publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the carriers you sell to or insure by state, city, cargo or fleet size, and new inspections, crashes and authority changes arrive in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as FMCSA posts them.
- Carriers with 5+ power units
- 5,759
- With 20+ power units
- 958
- Power units
- 98,598
- Drivers
- 97,368
- Inspections
- 20,691
- Crashes involving these carriers, wherever they happened
- 1,200
- Vehicle out of service rate
- 22.9% (equal to the national rate, national 22.9%)
Largest of these carriers in Minnesota
Ranked by power units. Counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026.
| Carrier | City | Power units | Drivers | Inspections | Vehicle out of service | Crashes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Agiliti Health Inc | Eden Prairie | 1,678 | 763 | 340 | 2% | 13 |
| M a Mortenson Company | Minneapolis | 920 | 681 | 27 | 30.4% | 4 |
| Fastenal Company | Winona | 704 | 980 | 821 | 5.3% | 32 |
| Q3 Contracting Inc | Little Canada | 678 | 1,216 | 77 | 15.7% | 8 |
| Telcom Construction LLC | Clearwater | 666 | 653 | 78 | 17.2% | 1 |
| Renewal By Andersen LLC | Bayport | 644 | 141 | 47 | 10.5% | 0 |
| Schwan's Sales Co Inc | Hopkins | 640 | 871 | 411 | 9.4% | 16 |
| MP Nexlevel LLC | Maple Lake | 622 | 701 | 60 | 16.7% | 3 |
| Knife River Corporation-North Central | Sauk Rapids | 615 | 329 | 60 | 38.7% | 8 |
| Ag Partners Coop | Goodhue | 603 | 432 | 37 | 33.3% | 2 |
| Blattner Energy LLC | Avon | 591 | 1,555 | 21 | 52.9% | 3 |
| 4 Point 0 School Services | Webster | 535 | 600 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Pan-O-Gold Baking Co | ST Cloud | 527 | 532 | 172 | 14.1% | 11 |
| Ziegler Inc | Minneapolis | 488 | 490 | 79 | 16.7% | 7 |
| Loram | Hamel | 420 | 260 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Jennie-O-Turkey Store Inc | Willmar | 419 | 205 | 19 | 44.4% | 3 |
| Taylor Truck Line Inc | Northfield | 402 | 343 | 805 | 24.3% | 41 |
| Cemstone Products Company | Mendota Heights | 397 | 397 | 21 | 37.5% | 8 |
| Pciroads LLC | Maple Grove | 347 | 219 | 35 | 22.7% | 1 |
| Restaurant Technologies Inc | Mendota Heights | 337 | 517 | 655 | 3% | 20 |
| Lakes Gas Co | Wyoming | 317 | 193 | 91 | 13.9% | 3 |
| Asphalt Surface Technologies Corp | ST Joseph | 314 | 368 | 45 | 27.3% | 7 |
| Amrize Midwest Inc | Moorhead | 312 | 241 | 23 | 50% | 4 |
| Sir Lines a Lot LLC | Edina | 310 | 219 | 28 | 43.8% | 0 |
| Andersen Distribution Inc | Bayport | 267 | 269 | 263 | 22% | 11 |
| Insulation Distributors Inc | Chanhassen | 266 | 800 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Aci Asphalt & Concrete LLC | Maple Grove | 265 | 47 | 10 | 33.3% | 1 |
| Insulation Distributors Inc | Chanhassen | 256 | 191 | 472 | 3.6% | 11 |
| Soo Line Railroad Company | Minneapolis | 253 | 391 | 25 | 21.1% | 5 |
| Schmitty & Sons Hopkins LLC | Golden Valley | 230 | 120 | 0 | Not listed | 1 |
| Viking Coca-Cola Bottling Company | Saint Cloud | 229 | 115 | 31 | 9.1% | 0 |
| Riverview LLP | Morris | 222 | 230 | 25 | 11.1% | 2 |
| Central United Cooperative | Winthrop | 221 | 319 | 9 | Not listed | 1 |
| Tamarack Materials Inc | Bloomington | 209 | 267 | 74 | 17.9% | 5 |
| R D Offutt Farms Co | Park Rapids | 205 | 50 | 15 | Not listed | 2 |
| Elliott Auto Supply Co Inc | Eagan | 199 | 335 | 180 | 11.3% | 3 |
| American Student Transportation of Mounds View Inc | Blaine | 198 | 183 | 34 | 35.3% | 2 |
| Winfield Solutions LLC | Arden Hills | 192 | 156 | 114 | 5.1% | 2 |
| Cemstone Concrete Materials LLC | Mendota Heights | 187 | 186 | 18 | 33.3% | 8 |
| Aspen Waste Systems of Minnesota Inc | Minneapolis | 186 | 147 | 50 | 42.9% | 8 |
| Minnesota Teen Challenge | Minneapolis | 185 | 726 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Kottkes Bus Service Inc | Andover | 183 | 232 | 32 | 0% | 5 |
| Central Specialties Inc | Alexandria | 180 | 261 | 51 | 24% | 3 |
| Otter Tail Power Co | Fergus Falls | 180 | 215 | 15 | 66.7% | 2 |
| Structis Construction Solutions Group LLC | Hamel | 176 | 147 | 90 | 44.4% | 3 |
| Mcneilus Steel Inc | Dodge Center | 174 | 117 | 89 | 23.1% | 7 |
| Collin's Electrical Construction Co | Oakdale | 167 | 120 | 1 | Not listed | 1 |
| Johnson Brothers Liquor Company Inc | ST Paul | 166 | 117 | 29 | 18.8% | 0 |
| Minnesota State Colleges and Universities | Saint Paul | 164 | 220 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Farmward Cooperative | Morgan | 163 | 144 | 6 | Not listed | 1 |
| Railworks Track Systems LLC | Lakeville | 161 | 195 | 50 | 25% | 0 |
| Select Comfort Retail Corporation | Minneapolis | 155 | 350 | 165 | 0.8% | 0 |
| Central Farm Service | Truman | 153 | 162 | 11 | 20% | 3 |
| Macarthur Co | ST Paul | 151 | 131 | 146 | 18.5% | 5 |
| Koch School Bus Service Inc | Waconia | 148 | 150 | 6 | 0% | 2 |
| A V R LLC | Apple Valley | 148 | 138 | 7 | Not listed | 5 |
| Federated Co-Ops Inc | Princeton | 145 | 161 | 20 | 25% | 1 |
| Minnesota Power | Duluth | 144 | 195 | 18 | 0% | 1 |
| South Washington County Schools | Cottage Grove | 144 | 116 | 17 | 12.5% | 0 |
| Palmer Bus Financial Management Inc | North Mankato | 144 | 100 | 0 | Not listed | 1 |
| Bloomington Public School | Bloomington | 144 | 89 | 39 | 9.5% | 0 |
| Diamond Surface Inc | Rogers | 143 | 62 | 13 | 50% | 1 |
| Rise Inc | Spring Lake Park | 141 | 139 | 0 | Not listed | 1 |
| Fabcon Precast LLC | Eden Prairie | 140 | 125 | 81 | 10% | 1 |
| Ellingson Drainage Inc | West Concord | 138 | 157 | 30 | 20% | 2 |
| Carr's Tree Service Inc | Ottertail | 137 | 294 | 14 | 28.6% | 1 |
| Centra Sota Cooperative | Buffalo | 137 | 130 | 25 | 15.4% | 5 |
| Shafer Contracting Company Inc | Shafer | 137 | 61 | 18 | 50% | 3 |
| Consolidated Ready Mix Inc | Bellingham | 134 | 90 | 23 | Not listed | 0 |
| Safety Signs Inc | Lakeville | 133 | 82 | 16 | 0% | 2 |
| E a Sween Company | Eden Prairie | 132 | 219 | 35 | 0% | 11 |
| Great River Energy | Maple Grove | 131 | 153 | 10 | 16.7% | 1 |
| Arrowhead Economic Opportunity Agency Inc | Virginia | 131 | 150 | 36 | 26.7% | 3 |
| Davids Hydro Vac Inc | Columbus | 130 | 254 | 16 | 10% | 1 |
| North Central Service Inc | Bemidji | 126 | 145 | 25 | 23.5% | 0 |
| Sabre Plumbing Heating & Air Conditioning Inc | Plymouth | 126 | 126 | 7 | Not listed | 0 |
| Bernatello's Pizza Inc | Maple Lake | 125 | 201 | 63 | 9.1% | 4 |
| Mavo Systems Inc | White Bear Lake | 124 | 100 | 16 | 30% | 0 |
| Voigt's School Bus Services Inc | Saint Augusta | 123 | 173 | 15 | 22.2% | 3 |
| Sleep Number Retail Corporation | Minneapolis | 122 | 280 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Brown-Wilbert Inc | Saint Paul | 121 | 69 | 30 | 33.3% | 0 |
| Crystal Valley Cooperative | Mankato | 120 | 211 | 11 | 0% | 1 |
| Interstate Improvement Inc | Faribault | 120 | 79 | 26 | 33.3% | 3 |
| Botanical Designs, LLC | Saint Paul | 119 | 140 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| North American Composites Company | Lino Lakes | 118 | 37 | 104 | 11% | 0 |
| Northland Beverages Inc | Mankato | 117 | 106 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Osi Environmental Inc | Eveleth | 117 | 75 | 19 | 25% | 0 |
| Old Dutch Foods Inc | Saint Paul | 116 | 114 | 48 | 15.2% | 1 |
| Heartland Tire Inc | Coon Rapids | 115 | 96 | 13 | 33.3% | 1 |
| Gowan Construction Co Inc | Oslo | 115 | 71 | 21 | 55.6% | 2 |
| Rainbow Inc | New Hope | 115 | 28 | 6 | Not listed | 1 |
| Prescription Landscape Inc | Saint Paul | 114 | 100 | 4 | Not listed | 1 |
| Ti-Zack Concrete LLC | Le Center | 114 | 77 | 31 | 12% | 3 |
| Egan Company | Champlin | 111 | 131 | 6 | Not listed | 1 |
| Ulland Brothers Inc | Albert Lea | 111 | 69 | 33 | 22.2% | 2 |
| Concrete Mobility LLC | Glencoe | 110 | 110 | 55 | 27.5% | 10 |
| Northstar Materials Inc | Bemidji | 110 | 107 | 23 | 38.5% | 0 |
| On Site Companies Inc | ST Paul | 110 | 83 | 16 | 33.3% | 1 |
| Duininck Incorporated | Prinsburg | 109 | 125 | 25 | 25% | 5 |
| Rosen's Inc | Fairmont | 109 | 103 | 183 | 11% | 5 |
Cities
| City | Carriers |
|---|---|
| Minneapolis | 259 |
| Rochester | 111 |
| Saint Paul | 105 |
| ST Paul | 84 |
| Duluth | 75 |
| Mankato | 70 |
| Bloomington | 65 |
| ST Cloud | 51 |
| Plymouth | 50 |
| Moorhead | 49 |
| Eagan | 47 |
| Blaine | 47 |
| Burnsville | 47 |
| Shakopee | 46 |
| Lakeville | 42 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from US Department of Transportation, FMCSA Motor Carrier Census, Inspection, Crash and Licensing files. Public domain (U.S. government work). Inspection and crash counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026. Fleet size, drivers, cargo and operation are as each carrier reports them to FMCSA and can be out of date. A vehicle or driver out of service order means an inspector ordered the vehicle or driver off the road until the problem was fixed. The national rate comes from every inspection in the same window. Crashes are those state police reported to FMCSA and are not a finding of fault. This page uses US Department of Transportation data and is not endorsed or certified by the Department of Transportation or FMCSA. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.